Living in RM14, Havering
What the open data says about house prices, schools, crime and flood risk around RM14 in Havering. Built from the same sources as every property report on this site, not opinion or marketing copy.
- The average sold price in Havering is £448,648 (HM Land Registry UK House Price Index).
- Prices across Havering are up 2.1% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).
- Of the 20 schools within about 3 miles, 73% are rated Good or Outstanding, against 90% of state schools in England (Ofsted).
- The centre of RM14 is in flood zone 1 (low probability), on the Environment Agency flood map for planning.
- A Band D household in Havering pays £2,425 in council tax for 2026-27, every precept included (MHCLG).
- Police recorded 70 crimes within roughly a mile of the centre in August 2026, most commonly anti social behaviour (Police.uk).
Figures gathered 16 October 2026, each from the source named in its section.
House prices
Average price in Havering: £448,648, up 2.1% on a year ago (July 2026). The wider London average is £550,037.
Check sold prices for a specific address in RM14 →
See where RM14 ranks across London →
Council tax at Band D in Havering: £2,425 a year (2026-27). Running costs by postcode: council tax, energy, tenure, and the estate charge no listing shows →
Schools nearby
20 schools within 3 miles , of which 73% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.
| Nearest well-rated schools | Stage | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hall Mead School | Secondary | Outstanding | 0.5 mi away | 1.46 mi 2025/26 |
| Redden Court School | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.5 mi away | 0.81 mi 2025/26 |
| The James Oglethorpe Primary School | Primary | Good | 0.2 mi away | no figure |
| Upminster Infant School | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.76 mi 2025/26 |
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary School | Primary | Good | 0.8 mi away | no figure |
| Engayne Primary School | Primary | Good | 0.9 mi away | no figure |
Schools in RM14 with a published admission distance
How far away the last child offered a place lived, as the council published it. Tightest first; each name opens the school's page and its postcode checker.
| School | Stage | Admitted from | Round |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Coopers' Company and Coborn School | Secondary | 0.72 mi | 2025/26 |
| Upminster Infant School | Primary | 0.76 mi | 2025/26 |
| Hall Mead School | Secondary | 1.46 mi | 2025/26 |
| Branfil Primary School | Primary | 2.97 mi | 2025/26 |
Will an address here get a place? How far Havering schools admitted from, school by school →
10 state primary and 7 state secondary schools within range, plus 1 fee-paying school.
Private schools
1 fee-paying school within 3 miles: Oakfields Preparatory School.
All 1 fee-paying schools near RM14, with ages and admissions →
Fee-paying schools are inspected by the Independent Schools Inspectorate, not Ofsted, and the ISI publishes no open data feed. That is why they carry no rating here. A missing grade means we cannot see one, not that the school was judged poorly.
What people here do for work
The most common occupations among working residents, from the 2021 Census. This is occupation rather than industry: it says what people do, not which industries employ them.
| Occupation group | Share of workers |
|---|---|
| Professional occupations | 24.1% |
| Associate professional and technical | 19.1% |
| Managers, directors and senior officials | 16.2% |
| Administrative and secretarial | 14.3% |
| Skilled trades | 8.9% |
Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS063, for this district's small area.
How RM14 has changed since 2011
The biggest move: private renting, up 6.1 points since 2011, with England's change beside each line.
How to read this
The census neighbourhood at the centre of RM14 (E01002384, 1,637 residents in 2021, up 7.6% on 2011) on the 2011 and 2021 censuses, with England's own change over the same decade for scale. Each line is a share of the neighbourhood's households or residents, so a growing area and a shrinking one compare fairly. The biggest move here: private renting, up 6.1 points.
| Measure | 2011 | 2021 | Change | England |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Households that own their home | 87.3% | 82.6% | -4.7 pts | -2.0 pts |
| Households renting privately | 8.5% | 14.6% | +6.1 pts | +3.7 pts |
| Households renting socially | 3.1% | 2.7% | -0.4 pts | -0.6 pts |
| Residents under 15 | 15.2% | 17.0% | +1.8 pts | -0.3 pts |
| Residents 65 and over | 22.5% | 22.5% | 0.0 pts | +2.1 pts |
| Adults with a degree or equivalent | 28.8% | 33.8% | +5.0 pts | +6.5 pts |
| Residents born outside the UK | 8.5% | 10.8% | +2.3 pts | +3.6 pts |
| Residents in good or very good health | 82.3% | 85.1% | +2.8 pts | +0.8 pts |
| Residents in a white ethnic group | 93.7% | 87.6% | -6.1 pts | -4.4 pts |
Office for National Statistics, Census 2011 and Census 2021, Open Government Licence. A district holds many neighbourhoods; the full report for an address shows the one it sits in.
Crime
70 crimes recorded within roughly a mile of central RM14 in August 2026, most commonly anti social behaviour.
Flood risk
Zone 1 (low probability). This is the Environment Agency's flood zone for the area's centre point, an individual property's own risk can differ, especially near a specific watercourse.
Deprivation
This area falls in decile 10 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation (least deprived nationally), based on Havering's figures.
Getting around & nearby essentials
4 supermarkets, 7 pharmacies, 69 restaurants and cafés, 9 pubs within a mile of central RM14.
Buses from the centre of RM14
Best-served stop: Pond Walk, with 3.3 buses an hour on weekday daytimes.
Evenings, Sundays and routes
The best-served stop within 800 m of the centre of RM14 is Pond Walk: 3.3 buses an hour on a weekday daytime, 3.0 in the evening and 3.0 on Sunday daytime; first bus 00:06, last 23:46. Routes there: 346, 646. 5 stops with a scheduled service within that distance.
Departures a passenger can board, from the timetables operators publish to the Department for Transport's Bus Open Data Service, for Tuesday 8 Sep 2026 and Sunday 13 Sep 2026. Scheduled, not observed. Two stops on opposite sides of a road are two stops. The full report does this for the stops within 500 m of an address.
Source: operators' timetables on the Bus Open Data Service (Department for Transport)
GP practices and A&E
3 GP practices within 3.0 km of the centre of RM14. The nearest, Cranham Village Surgery, has 13,609 registered patients and 2,162 patients per fully qualified GP, against an England median of 2,186.
| Practice | From the centre | Patients | Per qualified GP |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cranham Village Surgery | 0.4 mi | 13,609 | 2,162 |
| Cranham Health Centre | 0.8 mi | 5,996 | 3,307 |
| Haiderian Medical Centre | 1.0 mi | 7,511 | 2,086 |
Nearest A&E: Barts Health NHS Trust, where 62.2% of type 1 attendances were seen within four hours in July 2026; then Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals NHS Trust at 60.9%.
How to read this
NHS England: patients registered at a GP practice (1 Aug 2026), the general practice workforce (July 2026), and A&E attendances by provider, monthly. Fully qualified GPs exclude trainees. Practices are matched by postcode.
Source: NHS England, monthly releases
Council tax and the council's finances
A Band D household in Havering pays £2,425 for 2026-27, all precepts included, a rise of 4.8% on the year before against an England median rise of 4.8%. Every band for Havering, and how it compares.
| Year | Band D bill | Rise |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | £1,893 | +5.4% |
| 2022-23 | £1,971 | +4.1% |
| 2023-24 | £2,088 | +5.9% |
| 2024-25 | £2,208 | +5.7% |
| 2025-26 | £2,314 | +4.8% |
| 2026-27 | £2,425 | +4.8% |
Exceptional Financial Support. Havering was agreed support by government for 2026-27 (£77.0m), 2025-26 (£88.0m), 2024-25 (£30.4m). Support is permission to borrow, or to spend capital receipts, on day-to-day services because the council could not otherwise set a balanced budget. Councils in this position tend to cut services and raise council tax by the most the rules allow.
How to read this
A home's own band is on its council tax bill, free to look up at gov.uk/council-tax-bands; the report shows every band's bill at the council beside the home's other checks.
Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, live council tax tables (Band D, area averages) and the Exceptional Financial Support lists published each year; section 114 notices as published by the councils.
Source: MHCLG live council tax tables and Exceptional Financial Support lists
Common questions about RM14
What is the average house price in RM14?
The average sold price in Havering is £448,648 as of July 2026, according to the UK House Price Index.
Are house prices rising in RM14?
Prices in Havering are up 2.1% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).
Are the schools good in RM14?
20 schools sit within 3 miles of central RM14, and 73% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.
How much crime is there in RM14?
70 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central RM14 in August 2026, most commonly anti social behaviour (Police.uk).
Is RM14 at risk of flooding?
Central RM14 sits in Zone 1 (low probability) for river and sea flooding (Environment Agency). Individual addresses vary, so check the full report for a specific property.
Is RM14 a good place to live?
That depends on what you need, so here is what the official data says rather than an opinion: 73% of nearby schools are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted; the area sits in decile 10 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation; 70 crimes were recorded within about a mile. Every one of those figures names its source on this page.
Is RM14 safe?
70 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central RM14 in August 2026, according to Police.uk. The most common category was anti social behaviour. Crime counts follow how many people are around, so a busy district records more than a quiet one of the same size.
Neighbouring districts
Want the full picture for a specific property?
This page covers RM14 as a whole. For sold price history, EPC rating, exact-address crime and flood risk, school catchment areas and 30+ other checks on one specific property, search its full postcode.