Living in RM2, Havering
What the open data says about house prices, schools, crime and flood risk around RM2 in Havering. Built from the same sources as every property report on this site, not opinion or marketing copy.
- Homes on the streets around central RM2 sold at a median of £520,000 across 133 recorded sales, above the England average of £290,000 (HM Land Registry).
- Prices across Havering are up 2.1% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).
- Of the 65 schools within about 3 miles, 83% are rated Good or Outstanding, against 90% of state schools in England (Ofsted).
- The centre of RM2 is in flood zone 1 (low probability), on the Environment Agency flood map for planning.
- A Band D household in Havering pays £2,425 in council tax for 2026-27, every precept included (MHCLG).
- Police recorded 254 crimes within roughly a mile of the centre in August 2026, most commonly violent crime (Police.uk).
Figures gathered 17 October 2026, each from the source named in its section.
House prices
Average price in Havering: £448,648, up 2.1% on a year ago (July 2026). The wider London average is £550,037.
Check sold prices for a specific address in RM2 →
See where RM2 ranks across London →
Council tax at Band D in Havering: £2,425 a year (2026-27). Running costs by postcode: council tax, energy, tenure, and the estate charge no listing shows →
Compare RM2 with another district
Sold prices, the price trend, schools, flood zone, Band D council tax and crime for RM2 against any other district, each from the source the section below names.
What actually sold around RM2
133 recorded home sales on the streets around central RM2 in the last 2 years, with a median of £520,000 and a range from £142,500 to £1,500,000. Mostly flats and maisonettes.
| Address | Type | Sold for | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Squirrels Court Squirrels Heath Lane, RM2 6DL | Flat or maisonette | £277,000 | 22 Jul 2026 |
| Flat 6 Gidea Lodge, 220A Main Road, RM2 5HR | Flat or maisonette | £175,000 | 10 Jul 2026 |
| 9 Durham Avenue, RM2 6JJ | Semi-detached | £465,000 | 9 Jul 2026 |
| 5 Balgores Square, RM2 6AU | Semi-detached | £850,000 | 26 Jun 2026 |
| 5A Tudor Drive, RM2 5LJ | Semi-detached | £330,000 | 26 Jun 2026 |
| 72 Station Road, RM2 6DA | Flat or maisonette | £275,000 | 15 Jun 2026 |
How to read this
Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Every sale of a registered property in England and Wales appears here once it completes, so the most recent weeks are always still filling in.
Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data
Schools nearby
65 schools within 3 miles , of which 83% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.
| Nearest well-rated schools | Stage | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ardleigh Green Junior School | Primary | Outstanding | 0.7 mi away | no figure |
| Ardleigh Green Infant School | Primary | Outstanding | 0.7 mi away | 0.54 mi 2025/26 |
| Redden Court School | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.2 mi away | 0.81 mi 2025/26 |
| Harrow Lodge Primary School | Primary | Outstanding | 1.6 mi away | 0.87 mi 2025/26 |
| Clockhouse Primary School | Primary | Outstanding | 2.1 mi away | 0.46 mi 2025/26 |
| Scotts Primary School | Primary | Outstanding | 2.8 mi away | 0.44 mi 2025/26 |
Schools in RM2 with a published admission distance
How far away the last child offered a place lived, as the council published it. Tightest first; each name opens the school's page and its postcode checker.
| School | Stage | Admitted from | Round |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gidea Park Primary School | Primary | 0.4 mi | 2025/26 |
| The Royal Liberty School | Secondary | 1.32 mi | 2025/26 |
Will an address here get a place? How far Havering schools admitted from, school by school →
41 state primary and 14 state secondary schools within range, plus 6 fee-paying schools.
Private schools
6 fee-paying schools within 3 miles: Bep Academy, Edullect Academy Independent School, Gidea Park Preparatory School and Nursery, Immanuel School, Koru Independent AP Academy, St Mary's Hare Park School.
All 6 fee-paying schools near RM2, with ages and admissions →
Fee-paying schools are inspected by the Independent Schools Inspectorate, not Ofsted, and the ISI publishes no open data feed. That is why they carry no rating here. A missing grade means we cannot see one, not that the school was judged poorly.
What people here do for work
The most common occupations among working residents, from the 2021 Census. This is occupation rather than industry: it says what people do, not which industries employ them.
| Occupation group | Share of workers |
|---|---|
| Professional occupations | 23.7% |
| Associate professional and technical | 14.9% |
| Managers, directors and senior officials | 13.6% |
| Administrative and secretarial | 12.9% |
| Skilled trades | 10.2% |
Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS063, for this district's small area.
How RM2 has changed since 2011
The biggest move: white residents, down 15.2 points since 2011, with England's change beside each line.
How to read this
The census neighbourhood at the centre of RM2 (E01002379, 1,604 residents in 2021, up 9.4% on 2011) on the 2011 and 2021 censuses, with England's own change over the same decade for scale. Each line is a share of the neighbourhood's households or residents, so a growing area and a shrinking one compare fairly. The biggest move here: white residents, down 15.2 points.
| Measure | 2011 | 2021 | Change | England |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Households that own their home | 74.1% | 67.0% | -7.1 pts | -2.0 pts |
| Households renting privately | 22.3% | 30.9% | +8.6 pts | +3.7 pts |
| Households renting socially | 2.6% | 1.8% | -0.8 pts | -0.6 pts |
| Residents under 15 | 14.3% | 17.9% | +3.6 pts | -0.3 pts |
| Residents 65 and over | 18.7% | 19.0% | +0.3 pts | +2.1 pts |
| Adults with a degree or equivalent | 28.5% | 37.5% | +9.0 pts | +6.5 pts |
| Residents born outside the UK | 15.3% | 25.2% | +9.9 pts | +3.6 pts |
| Residents in good or very good health | 83.8% | 86.4% | +2.6 pts | +0.8 pts |
| Residents in a white ethnic group | 83.8% | 68.6% | -15.2 pts | -4.4 pts |
Office for National Statistics, Census 2011 and Census 2021, Open Government Licence. A district holds many neighbourhoods; the full report for an address shows the one it sits in.
Crime
254 crimes recorded within roughly a mile of central RM2 in August 2026, most commonly violent crime.
Flood risk
Zone 1 (low probability). This is the Environment Agency's flood zone for the area's centre point, an individual property's own risk can differ, especially near a specific watercourse.
Deprivation
This area falls in decile 7 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation (moderately deprived ), based on Havering's figures.
Getting around & nearby essentials
9 supermarkets, 7 pharmacies, 82 restaurants and cafés, 15 pubs, 1 hospital within a mile of central RM2, hospitals within three miles.
Buses from the centre of RM2
Best-served stop: Links Avenue (RM2), with 11.8 buses an hour on weekday daytimes.
Evenings, Sundays and routes
The best-served stop within 800 m of the centre of RM2 is Links Avenue (RM2): 11.8 buses an hour on a weekday daytime, 8.5 in the evening and 6.9 on Sunday daytime; the service runs through the night. Routes there: 174, 498, 686. 5 stops with a scheduled service within that distance.
Departures a passenger can board, from the timetables operators publish to the Department for Transport's Bus Open Data Service, for Tuesday 8 Sep 2026 and Sunday 13 Sep 2026. Scheduled, not observed. Two stops on opposite sides of a road are two stops. The full report does this for the stops within 500 m of an address.
Source: operators' timetables on the Bus Open Data Service (Department for Transport)
GP practices and A&E
3 GP practices within 3.0 km of the centre of RM2. The nearest, The New Medical Centre, has 9,618 registered patients and 3,797 patients per fully qualified GP, against an England median of 2,186.
| Practice | From the centre | Patients | Per qualified GP |
|---|---|---|---|
| The New Medical Centre | 0.7 mi | 9,618 | 3,797 |
| Western Road Medical Centre | 0.8 mi | 17,848 | 2,132 |
| Dr Marks Practice | 1.0 mi | 3,976 | 2,485 |
Nearest A&E: Barts Health NHS Trust, where 62.2% of type 1 attendances were seen within four hours in July 2026; then Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals NHS Trust at 60.9%.
How to read this
NHS England: patients registered at a GP practice (1 Aug 2026), the general practice workforce (July 2026), and A&E attendances by provider, monthly. Fully qualified GPs exclude trainees. Practices are matched by postcode.
Source: NHS England, monthly releases
Council tax and the council's finances
A Band D household in Havering pays £2,425 for 2026-27, all precepts included, a rise of 4.8% on the year before against an England median rise of 4.8%. Every band for Havering, and how it compares.
| Year | Band D bill | Rise |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | £1,893 | +5.4% |
| 2022-23 | £1,971 | +4.1% |
| 2023-24 | £2,088 | +5.9% |
| 2024-25 | £2,208 | +5.7% |
| 2025-26 | £2,314 | +4.8% |
| 2026-27 | £2,425 | +4.8% |
Exceptional Financial Support. Havering was agreed support by government for 2026-27 (£77.0m), 2025-26 (£88.0m), 2024-25 (£30.4m). Support is permission to borrow, or to spend capital receipts, on day-to-day services because the council could not otherwise set a balanced budget. Councils in this position tend to cut services and raise council tax by the most the rules allow.
How to read this
A home's own band is on its council tax bill, free to look up at gov.uk/council-tax-bands; the report shows every band's bill at the council beside the home's other checks.
Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, live council tax tables (Band D, area averages) and the Exceptional Financial Support lists published each year; section 114 notices as published by the councils.
Source: MHCLG live council tax tables and Exceptional Financial Support lists
Common questions about RM2
What is the average house price in RM2?
The average sold price in Havering is £448,648 as of July 2026, according to the UK House Price Index.
Are house prices rising in RM2?
Prices in Havering are up 2.1% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).
What do houses actually sell for in RM2?
The median of 133 recorded sales around central RM2 in the last 2 years is £520,000, ranging from £142,500 to £1,500,000 (HM Land Registry Price Paid Data).
Are the schools good in RM2?
65 schools sit within 3 miles of central RM2, and 83% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.
How much crime is there in RM2?
254 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central RM2 in August 2026, most commonly violent crime (Police.uk).
Is RM2 at risk of flooding?
Central RM2 sits in Zone 1 (low probability) for river and sea flooding (Environment Agency). Individual addresses vary, so check the full report for a specific property.
Is RM2 a good place to live?
That depends on what you need, so here is what the official data says rather than an opinion: 83% of nearby schools are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted; the median home sells for £520,000; the area sits in decile 7 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation; 254 crimes were recorded within about a mile. Every one of those figures names its source on this page.
Is RM2 safe?
254 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central RM2 in August 2026, according to Police.uk. The most common category was violent crime. Crime counts follow how many people are around, so a busy district records more than a quiet one of the same size.
Neighbouring districts
Want the full picture for a specific property?
This page covers RM2 as a whole. For sold price history, EPC rating, exact-address crime and flood risk, school catchment areas and 30+ other checks on one specific property, search its full postcode.