Living in RM3, Havering
What the open data says about house prices, schools, crime and flood risk around RM3 in Havering. Built from the same sources as every property report on this site, not opinion or marketing copy.
- Homes on the streets around central RM3 sold at a median of £395,000 across 76 recorded sales, above the England average of £290,000 (HM Land Registry).
- Prices across Havering are up 2.1% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).
- Of the 41 schools within about 3 miles, 85% are rated Good or Outstanding, against 90% of state schools in England (Ofsted).
- The centre of RM3 is in flood zone 1 (low probability), on the Environment Agency flood map for planning.
- A Band D household in Havering pays £2,425 in council tax for 2026-27, every precept included (MHCLG).
- Police recorded 361 crimes within roughly a mile of the centre in August 2026, most commonly violent crime (Police.uk).
Figures gathered 17 October 2026, each from the source named in its section.
House prices
Average price in Havering: £448,648, up 2.1% on a year ago (July 2026). The wider London average is £550,037.
Check sold prices for a specific address in RM3 →
See where RM3 ranks across London →
Council tax at Band D in Havering: £2,425 a year (2026-27). Running costs by postcode: council tax, energy, tenure, and the estate charge no listing shows →
Compare RM3 with another district
Sold prices, the price trend, schools, flood zone, Band D council tax and crime for RM3 against any other district, each from the source the section below names.
What actually sold around RM3
76 recorded home sales on the streets around central RM3 in the last 2 years, with a median of £395,000 and a range from £168,000 to £555,000. Mostly terraced houses.
| Address | Type | Sold for | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| 142 Faringdon Avenue, RM3 8JS | Terraced | £342,000 | 11 Aug 2026 |
| 4 Lancing Road, RM3 8QJ | Terraced | £450,000 | 10 Aug 2026 |
| 39 Dewsbury Road, RM3 8DN | Semi-detached | £470,000 | 27 Jul 2026 |
| 10 Lancing Road, RM3 8QJ | Terraced | £490,000 | 1 Jul 2026 |
| 28 Dewsbury Road, RM3 8DW | Terraced | £412,500 | 1 Jul 2026 |
| 4 Trowbridge Road, RM3 8YW | Flat or maisonette | £205,000 | 18 Jun 2026 |
How to read this
Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Every sale of a registered property in England and Wales appears here once it completes, so the most recent weeks are always still filling in.
Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data
Schools nearby
41 schools within 3 miles , of which 85% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.
| Nearest well-rated schools | Stage | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Redden Court School | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.1 mi away | 0.81 mi 2025/26 |
| Ardleigh Green Junior School | Primary | Outstanding | 1.2 mi away | no figure |
| Ardleigh Green Infant School | Primary | Outstanding | 1.2 mi away | 0.54 mi 2025/26 |
| Broadford Primary School | Primary | Good | 0.1 mi away | no figure |
| Mead Primary School | Primary | Good | 0.3 mi away | no figure |
| Drapers' Brookside Junior School | Primary | Good | 0.5 mi away | no figure |
Schools in RM3 with a published admission distance
How far away the last child offered a place lived, as the council published it. Tightest first; each name opens the school's page and its postcode checker.
| School | Stage | Admitted from | Round |
|---|---|---|---|
| Redden Court School | Secondary | 0.81 mi | 2025/26 |
Will an address here get a place? How far Havering schools admitted from, school by school →
24 state primary and 8 state secondary schools within range, plus 5 fee-paying schools.
Private schools
5 fee-paying schools within 3 miles: Bep Academy, Edullect Academy Independent School, Gidea Park Preparatory School and Nursery, Koru Independent AP Academy, St Mary's Hare Park School.
All 5 fee-paying schools near RM3, with ages and admissions →
Fee-paying schools are inspected by the Independent Schools Inspectorate, not Ofsted, and the ISI publishes no open data feed. That is why they carry no rating here. A missing grade means we cannot see one, not that the school was judged poorly.
What people here do for work
The most common occupations among working residents, from the 2021 Census. This is occupation rather than industry: it says what people do, not which industries employ them.
| Occupation group | Share of workers |
|---|---|
| Skilled trades | 15.5% |
| Professional occupations | 13.2% |
| Associate professional and technical | 11.8% |
| Elementary occupations | 11.1% |
| Caring, leisure and other service | 11.0% |
Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS063, for this district's small area.
How RM3 has changed since 2011
The biggest move: born outside the uk, up 11.6 points since 2011, with England's change beside each line.
How to read this
The census neighbourhood at the centre of RM3 (E01002297, 1,644 residents in 2021, up 10.8% on 2011) on the 2011 and 2021 censuses, with England's own change over the same decade for scale. Each line is a share of the neighbourhood's households or residents, so a growing area and a shrinking one compare fairly. The biggest move here: born outside the uk, up 11.6 points.
| Measure | 2011 | 2021 | Change | England |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Households that own their home | 36.0% | 38.3% | +2.3 pts | -2.0 pts |
| Households renting privately | 8.2% | 13.9% | +5.7 pts | +3.7 pts |
| Households renting socially | 54.9% | 47.3% | -7.6 pts | -0.6 pts |
| Residents under 15 | 19.0% | 20.3% | +1.3 pts | -0.3 pts |
| Residents 65 and over | 10.2% | 10.2% | 0.0 pts | +2.1 pts |
| Adults with a degree or equivalent | 13.4% | 24.2% | +10.8 pts | +6.5 pts |
| Residents born outside the UK | 12.1% | 23.7% | +11.6 pts | +3.6 pts |
| Residents in good or very good health | 76.5% | 80.3% | +3.8 pts | +0.8 pts |
| Residents in a white ethnic group | 85.7% | 76.4% | -9.3 pts | -4.4 pts |
Office for National Statistics, Census 2011 and Census 2021, Open Government Licence. A district holds many neighbourhoods; the full report for an address shows the one it sits in.
Crime
361 crimes recorded within roughly a mile of central RM3 in August 2026, most commonly violent crime.
Flood risk
Zone 1 (low probability). This is the Environment Agency's flood zone for the area's centre point, an individual property's own risk can differ, especially near a specific watercourse.
Deprivation
This area falls in decile 2 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation (most deprived nationally), based on Havering's figures.
Getting around & nearby essentials
9 supermarkets, 7 pharmacies, 48 restaurants and cafés, 3 pubs, 1 hospital within a mile of central RM3, hospitals within three miles.
Buses from the centre of RM3
Best-served stop: Dulverton Road (RM3), with 4.2 buses an hour on weekday daytimes.
Evenings, Sundays and routes
The best-served stop within 800 m of the centre of RM3 is Dulverton Road (RM3): 4.2 buses an hour on a weekday daytime, 3.0 in the evening and 3.0 on Sunday daytime; first bus 05:42, last 00:07 after midnight. Routes there: 496, 656. 5 stops with a scheduled service within that distance.
Departures a passenger can board, from the timetables operators publish to the Department for Transport's Bus Open Data Service, for Tuesday 8 Sep 2026 and Sunday 13 Sep 2026. Scheduled, not observed. Two stops on opposite sides of a road are two stops. The full report does this for the stops within 500 m of an address.
Source: operators' timetables on the Bus Open Data Service (Department for Transport)
GP practices and A&E
3 GP practices within 3.0 km of the centre of RM3. The nearest, The Saheecha's Practices, has 7,187 registered patients and 2,385 patients per fully qualified GP, against an England median of 2,186.
| Practice | From the centre | Patients | Per qualified GP |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Saheecha's Practices | 0.3 mi | 7,187 | 2,385 |
| Central Park Surgery | 0.3 mi | 5,807 | 3,959 |
| Abbamoor Surgery | 0.3 mi | 6,144 | 2,776 |
Nearest A&E: Barts Health NHS Trust, where 62.2% of type 1 attendances were seen within four hours in July 2026; then Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals NHS Trust at 60.9%.
How to read this
NHS England: patients registered at a GP practice (1 Aug 2026), the general practice workforce (July 2026), and A&E attendances by provider, monthly. Fully qualified GPs exclude trainees. Practices are matched by postcode.
Source: NHS England, monthly releases
Council tax and the council's finances
A Band D household in Havering pays £2,425 for 2026-27, all precepts included, a rise of 4.8% on the year before against an England median rise of 4.8%. Every band for Havering, and how it compares.
| Year | Band D bill | Rise |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | £1,893 | +5.4% |
| 2022-23 | £1,971 | +4.1% |
| 2023-24 | £2,088 | +5.9% |
| 2024-25 | £2,208 | +5.7% |
| 2025-26 | £2,314 | +4.8% |
| 2026-27 | £2,425 | +4.8% |
Exceptional Financial Support. Havering was agreed support by government for 2026-27 (£77.0m), 2025-26 (£88.0m), 2024-25 (£30.4m). Support is permission to borrow, or to spend capital receipts, on day-to-day services because the council could not otherwise set a balanced budget. Councils in this position tend to cut services and raise council tax by the most the rules allow.
How to read this
A home's own band is on its council tax bill, free to look up at gov.uk/council-tax-bands; the report shows every band's bill at the council beside the home's other checks.
Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, live council tax tables (Band D, area averages) and the Exceptional Financial Support lists published each year; section 114 notices as published by the councils.
Source: MHCLG live council tax tables and Exceptional Financial Support lists
Common questions about RM3
What is the average house price in RM3?
The average sold price in Havering is £448,648 as of July 2026, according to the UK House Price Index.
Are house prices rising in RM3?
Prices in Havering are up 2.1% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).
What do houses actually sell for in RM3?
The median of 76 recorded sales around central RM3 in the last 2 years is £395,000, ranging from £168,000 to £555,000 (HM Land Registry Price Paid Data).
Are the schools good in RM3?
41 schools sit within 3 miles of central RM3, and 85% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.
How much crime is there in RM3?
361 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central RM3 in August 2026, most commonly violent crime (Police.uk).
Is RM3 at risk of flooding?
Central RM3 sits in Zone 1 (low probability) for river and sea flooding (Environment Agency). Individual addresses vary, so check the full report for a specific property.
Is RM3 a good place to live?
That depends on what you need, so here is what the official data says rather than an opinion: 85% of nearby schools are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted; the median home sells for £395,000; the area sits in decile 2 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation; 361 crimes were recorded within about a mile. Every one of those figures names its source on this page.
Is RM3 safe?
361 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central RM3 in August 2026, according to Police.uk. The most common category was violent crime. Crime counts follow how many people are around, so a busy district records more than a quiet one of the same size.
Neighbouring districts
Want the full picture for a specific property?
This page covers RM3 as a whole. For sold price history, EPC rating, exact-address crime and flood risk, school catchment areas and 30+ other checks on one specific property, search its full postcode.