Living in RM13, Havering
What the open data says about house prices, schools, crime and flood risk around RM13 in Havering. Built from the same sources as every property report on this site, not opinion or marketing copy.
- Homes on the streets around central RM13 sold at a median of £386,000 across 125 recorded sales, above the England average of £290,000 (HM Land Registry).
- Prices across Havering are up 2.1% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).
- Of the 46 schools within about 3 miles, 81% are rated Good or Outstanding, against 90% of state schools in England (Ofsted).
- The centre of RM13 is in flood zone 1 (low probability), on the Environment Agency flood map for planning.
- A Band D household in Havering pays £2,425 in council tax for 2026-27, every precept included (MHCLG).
- Police recorded 276 crimes within roughly a mile of the centre in August 2026, most commonly violent crime (Police.uk).
Figures gathered 16 October 2026, each from the source named in its section.
House prices
Average price in Havering: £448,648, up 2.1% on a year ago (July 2026). The wider London average is £550,037.
Check sold prices for a specific address in RM13 →
See where RM13 ranks across London →
Council tax at Band D in Havering: £2,425 a year (2026-27). Running costs by postcode: council tax, energy, tenure, and the estate charge no listing shows →
Compare RM13 with another district
Sold prices, the price trend, schools, flood zone, Band D council tax and crime for RM13 against any other district, each from the source the section below names.
What actually sold around RM13
125 recorded home sales on the streets around central RM13 in the last 2 years, with a median of £386,000 and a range from £80,000 to £650,000. Mostly flats and maisonettes.
| Address | Type | Sold for | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| 103 Cherry Tree Lane, RM13 8TT | Detached | £391,500 | 7 Jul 2026 |
| 36 Dunedin Road, RM13 8JX | Flat or maisonette | £292,000 | 6 Jul 2026 |
| 101 Hubert Road, RM13 8AD | Semi-detached | £470,000 | 3 Jul 2026 |
| 76 New Zealand Way, RM13 8JD | Semi-detached | £460,000 | 26 Jun 2026 |
| 37 Cherry Tree Close, RM13 7QU | Terraced | £386,000 | 19 Jun 2026 |
| 19 Collingwood Road, RM13 8SZ | Semi-detached | £490,000 | 12 Jun 2026 |
How to read this
Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Every sale of a registered property in England and Wales appears here once it completes, so the most recent weeks are always still filling in.
Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data
Schools nearby
46 schools within 3 miles , of which 81% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.
| Nearest well-rated schools | Stage | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scotts Primary School | Primary | Outstanding | 1.7 mi away | 0.44 mi 2025/26 |
| Harrow Lodge Primary School | Primary | Outstanding | 2.6 mi away | 0.87 mi 2025/26 |
| La Salette Catholic Primary School | Primary | Good | 0.1 mi away | no figure |
| Rainham Village Primary School | Primary | Good | 0.4 mi away | 0.44 mi 2025/26 |
| Whybridge Infant School | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.83 mi 2025/26 |
| The Brittons Academy | Secondary | Good | 0.8 mi away | no figure |
Schools in RM13 with a published admission distance
How far away the last child offered a place lived, as the council published it. Tightest first; each name opens the school's page and its postcode checker.
| School | Stage | Admitted from | Round |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rainham Village Primary School | Primary | 0.44 mi | 2025/26 |
| Scargill Infant School | Primary | 0.67 mi | 2025/26 |
| Whybridge Infant School | Primary | 0.83 mi | 2025/26 |
| Brady Primary School | Primary | 0.95 mi | 2025/26 |
| Harris Academy Rainham | Secondary | 1.85 mi | 2025/26 |
Will an address here get a place? How far Havering schools admitted from, school by school →
33 state primary and 9 state secondary schools within range, and no fee-paying schools.
What people here do for work
The most common occupations among working residents, from the 2021 Census. This is occupation rather than industry: it says what people do, not which industries employ them.
| Occupation group | Share of workers |
|---|---|
| Professional occupations | 14.9% |
| Skilled trades | 14.1% |
| Administrative and secretarial | 12.3% |
| Elementary occupations | 12.3% |
| Associate professional and technical | 10.8% |
Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS063, for this district's small area.
How RM13 has changed since 2011
The biggest move: white residents, down 21.6 points since 2011, with England's change beside each line.
How to read this
The census neighbourhood at the centre of RM13 (E01002370, 2,470 residents in 2021, up 25.2% on 2011) on the 2011 and 2021 censuses, with England's own change over the same decade for scale. Each line is a share of the neighbourhood's households or residents, so a growing area and a shrinking one compare fairly. The biggest move here: white residents, down 21.6 points.
| Measure | 2011 | 2021 | Change | England |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Households that own their home | 56.7% | 59.7% | +3.0 pts | -2.0 pts |
| Households renting privately | 10.2% | 13.8% | +3.6 pts | +3.7 pts |
| Households renting socially | 31.2% | 26.2% | -5.0 pts | -0.6 pts |
| Residents under 15 | 19.3% | 21.9% | +2.6 pts | -0.3 pts |
| Residents 65 and over | 13.5% | 9.6% | -3.9 pts | +2.1 pts |
| Adults with a degree or equivalent | 13.8% | 29.6% | +15.8 pts | +6.5 pts |
| Residents born outside the UK | 11.9% | 27.1% | +15.2 pts | +3.6 pts |
| Residents in good or very good health | 80.0% | 84.0% | +4.0 pts | +0.8 pts |
| Residents in a white ethnic group | 83.3% | 61.7% | -21.6 pts | -4.4 pts |
Office for National Statistics, Census 2011 and Census 2021, Open Government Licence. A district holds many neighbourhoods; the full report for an address shows the one it sits in.
Crime
276 crimes recorded within roughly a mile of central RM13 in August 2026, most commonly violent crime.
Flood risk
Zone 1 (low probability). This is the Environment Agency's flood zone for the area's centre point, an individual property's own risk can differ, especially near a specific watercourse.
Deprivation
This area falls in decile 4 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation (moderately deprived ), based on Havering's figures.
Getting around & nearby essentials
4 supermarkets, 6 pharmacies, 39 restaurants and cafés, 5 pubs within a mile of central RM13.
Buses from the centre of RM13
Best-served stop: Dovers Corner, with 12.2 buses an hour on weekday daytimes.
Evenings, Sundays and routes
The best-served stop within 800 m of the centre of RM13 is Dovers Corner: 12.2 buses an hour on a weekday daytime, 8.8 in the evening and 9.1 on Sunday daytime; the service runs through the night. Routes there: 165, 287, 372, 652. 5 stops with a scheduled service within that distance.
Departures a passenger can board, from the timetables operators publish to the Department for Transport's Bus Open Data Service, for Tuesday 8 Sep 2026 and Sunday 13 Sep 2026. Scheduled, not observed. Two stops on opposite sides of a road are two stops. The full report does this for the stops within 500 m of an address.
Source: operators' timetables on the Bus Open Data Service (Department for Transport)
GP practices and A&E
3 GP practices within 3.0 km of the centre of RM13. The nearest, Rainham Health Centre, has 7,029 registered patients.
| Practice | From the centre | Patients | Per qualified GP |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rainham Health Centre | 0.4 mi | 7,029 | Not given |
| South Hornchurch Medical Practice | 0.5 mi | 6,709 | 7,188 |
| Harlow Road Surgery | 0.6 mi | 3,911 | 2,933 |
Nearest A&E: Barts Health NHS Trust, where 62.2% of type 1 attendances were seen within four hours in July 2026; then Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals NHS Trust at 60.9%.
How to read this
NHS England: patients registered at a GP practice (1 Aug 2026), the general practice workforce (July 2026), and A&E attendances by provider, monthly. Fully qualified GPs exclude trainees. Practices are matched by postcode.
Source: NHS England, monthly releases
Council tax and the council's finances
A Band D household in Havering pays £2,425 for 2026-27, all precepts included, a rise of 4.8% on the year before against an England median rise of 4.8%. Every band for Havering, and how it compares.
| Year | Band D bill | Rise |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | £1,893 | +5.4% |
| 2022-23 | £1,971 | +4.1% |
| 2023-24 | £2,088 | +5.9% |
| 2024-25 | £2,208 | +5.7% |
| 2025-26 | £2,314 | +4.8% |
| 2026-27 | £2,425 | +4.8% |
Exceptional Financial Support. Havering was agreed support by government for 2026-27 (£77.0m), 2025-26 (£88.0m), 2024-25 (£30.4m). Support is permission to borrow, or to spend capital receipts, on day-to-day services because the council could not otherwise set a balanced budget. Councils in this position tend to cut services and raise council tax by the most the rules allow.
How to read this
A home's own band is on its council tax bill, free to look up at gov.uk/council-tax-bands; the report shows every band's bill at the council beside the home's other checks.
Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, live council tax tables (Band D, area averages) and the Exceptional Financial Support lists published each year; section 114 notices as published by the councils.
Source: MHCLG live council tax tables and Exceptional Financial Support lists
Common questions about RM13
What is the average house price in RM13?
The average sold price in Havering is £448,648 as of July 2026, according to the UK House Price Index.
Are house prices rising in RM13?
Prices in Havering are up 2.1% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).
What do houses actually sell for in RM13?
The median of 125 recorded sales around central RM13 in the last 2 years is £386,000, ranging from £80,000 to £650,000 (HM Land Registry Price Paid Data).
Are the schools good in RM13?
46 schools sit within 3 miles of central RM13, and 81% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.
How much crime is there in RM13?
276 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central RM13 in August 2026, most commonly violent crime (Police.uk).
Is RM13 at risk of flooding?
Central RM13 sits in Zone 1 (low probability) for river and sea flooding (Environment Agency). Individual addresses vary, so check the full report for a specific property.
Is RM13 a good place to live?
That depends on what you need, so here is what the official data says rather than an opinion: 81% of nearby schools are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted; the median home sells for £386,000; the area sits in decile 4 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation; 276 crimes were recorded within about a mile. Every one of those figures names its source on this page.
Is RM13 safe?
276 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central RM13 in August 2026, according to Police.uk. The most common category was violent crime. Crime counts follow how many people are around, so a busy district records more than a quiet one of the same size.
Neighbouring districts
Want the full picture for a specific property?
This page covers RM13 as a whole. For sold price history, EPC rating, exact-address crime and flood risk, school catchment areas and 30+ other checks on one specific property, search its full postcode.