Area guide

Living in RM9, Barking and Dagenham

What the open data says about house prices, schools, crime and flood risk around RM9 in Barking and Dagenham. Built from the same sources as every property report on this site, not opinion or marketing copy.

Figures gathered 15 October 2026, each from the source named in its section.

House prices

Average price in Barking and Dagenham: £375,604, up 5.3% on a year ago (July 2026). The wider London average is £550,037.

Check sold prices for a specific address in RM9 →
See where RM9 ranks across London →

Council tax at Band D in Barking and Dagenham: £2,199 a year (2026-27). Running costs by postcode: council tax, energy, tenure, and the estate charge no listing shows →

Compare RM9 with another district

Sold prices, the price trend, schools, flood zone, Band D council tax and crime for RM9 against any other district, each from the source the section below names.

What actually sold around RM9

122 recorded home sales on the streets around central RM9 in the last 2 years, with a median of £380,000 and a range from £181,000 to £600,000. Mostly terraced houses.

AddressTypeSold forDate
112 Vincent Road, RM9 6AL Semi-detached £370,000 11 Aug 2026
47 Hatfield Road, RM9 6JR Terraced £375,000 3 Aug 2026
42 Rugby Road, RM9 4AL Terraced £370,000 3 Aug 2026
37 Polesworth Road, RM9 6AH Terraced £360,000 17 Jul 2026
94 Romsey Road, RM9 6BD Terraced £407,000 9 Jul 2026
24 Nuneaton Road, RM9 6DX Terraced £440,000 30 Jun 2026
How to read this

Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Every sale of a registered property in England and Wales appears here once it completes, so the most recent weeks are always still filling in.

Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data

Schools nearby

90 schools within 3 miles , of which 85% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.

Nearest well-rated schoolsStageOfstedDistanceAdmitted from
Jo Richardson Community School Secondary Outstanding 0.6 mi away no figure
Riverside School Secondary Outstanding 1.5 mi away no figure
Barking Abbey School, A Specialist Sports and Humanities College Secondary Outstanding 1.5 mi away no figure
Thames View Infants Primary Outstanding 1.5 mi away no figure
All Saints Catholic School and Technology College Secondary Outstanding 1.7 mi away no figure
Warren Junior School Primary Outstanding 2.5 mi away no figure

60 state primary and 19 state secondary schools within range, plus 1 fee-paying school.

See the full school breakdown for RM9 →

Private schools

1 fee-paying school within 3 miles: Eastcourt Independent School.

All 1 fee-paying schools near RM9, with ages and admissions →

Fee-paying schools are inspected by the Independent Schools Inspectorate, not Ofsted, and the ISI publishes no open data feed. That is why they carry no rating here. A missing grade means we cannot see one, not that the school was judged poorly.

What people here do for work

The most common occupations among working residents, from the 2021 Census. This is occupation rather than industry: it says what people do, not which industries employ them.

Occupation groupShare of workers
Elementary occupations16.8%
Professional occupations16.5%
Skilled trades12.7%
Process, plant and machine operatives10.8%
Managers, directors and senior officials10.0%

Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS063, for this district's small area.

How RM9 has changed since 2011

The biggest move: white residents, down 12.8 points since 2011, with England's change beside each line.

How to read this

The census neighbourhood at the centre of RM9 (E01000058, 2,134 residents in 2021, up 15.4% on 2011) on the 2011 and 2021 censuses, with England's own change over the same decade for scale. Each line is a share of the neighbourhood's households or residents, so a growing area and a shrinking one compare fairly. The biggest move here: white residents, down 12.8 points.

Measure20112021ChangeEngland
Households that own their home 43.3% 37.7% -5.6 pts -2.0 pts
Households renting privately 16.7% 27.5% +10.8 pts +3.7 pts
Households renting socially 33.3% 30.8% -2.5 pts -0.6 pts
Residents under 15 24.8% 23.6% -1.2 pts -0.3 pts
Residents 65 and over 8.2% 7.1% -1.1 pts +2.1 pts
Adults with a degree or equivalent 21.4% 31.8% +10.4 pts +6.5 pts
Residents born outside the UK 33.4% 46.0% +12.6 pts +3.6 pts
Residents in good or very good health 82.5% 83.5% +1.0 pts +0.8 pts
Residents in a white ethnic group 59.9% 47.1% -12.8 pts -4.4 pts

Office for National Statistics, Census 2011 and Census 2021, Open Government Licence. A district holds many neighbourhoods; the full report for an address shows the one it sits in.

Crime

554 crimes recorded within roughly a mile of central RM9 in August 2026, most commonly violent crime.

Flood risk

Zone 1 (low probability). This is the Environment Agency's flood zone for the area's centre point, an individual property's own risk can differ, especially near a specific watercourse.

Deprivation

This area falls in decile 3 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation (most deprived nationally), based on Barking and Dagenham's figures.

Getting around & nearby essentials

11 supermarkets, 10 pharmacies, 35 restaurants and cafés, 5 pubs, 5 hospitals within a mile of central RM9, hospitals within three miles.

Buses from the centre of RM9

Best-served stop: Lullington Road, with 5.1 buses an hour on weekday daytimes.

Evenings, Sundays and routes

The best-served stop within 800 m of the centre of RM9 is Lullington Road: 5.1 buses an hour on a weekday daytime, 4.0 in the evening and 4.0 on Sunday daytime; first bus 00:13, last 23:58. Routes there: 145. 5 stops with a scheduled service within that distance.

Departures a passenger can board, from the timetables operators publish to the Department for Transport's Bus Open Data Service, for Tuesday 8 Sep 2026 and Sunday 13 Sep 2026. Scheduled, not observed. Two stops on opposite sides of a road are two stops. The full report does this for the stops within 500 m of an address.

Source: operators' timetables on the Bus Open Data Service (Department for Transport)

GP practices and A&E

3 GP practices within 3.0 km of the centre of RM9. The nearest, St Albans Surgery, has 8,414 registered patients and 3,979 patients per fully qualified GP, against an England median of 2,186.

PracticeFrom the centrePatientsPer qualified GP
St Albans Surgery0.2 mi8,4143,979
Dr Km Alkaisy Practice0.2 mi4,6882,344
Hedgemans Medical Centre0.3 mi4,8483,108

Nearest A&E: Barts Health NHS Trust, where 62.2% of type 1 attendances were seen within four hours in July 2026; then Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals NHS Trust at 60.9%.

How to read this

NHS England: patients registered at a GP practice (1 Aug 2026), the general practice workforce (July 2026), and A&E attendances by provider, monthly. Fully qualified GPs exclude trainees. Practices are matched by postcode.

Source: NHS England, monthly releases

Council tax and the council's finances

A Band D household in Barking & Dagenham pays £2,199 for 2026-27, all precepts included, a rise of 4.8% on the year before against an England median rise of 4.8%. Every band for Barking & Dagenham, and how it compares.

Band D bill a year at Barking & Dagenham, all precepts included, from MHCLG. Every year and its rise is in the table below.
YearBand D billRise
2021-22£1,713+5.9%
2022-23£1,785+4.2%
2023-24£1,893+6.1%
2024-25£2,003+5.8%
2025-26£2,098+4.7%
2026-27£2,199+4.8%

No exceptional financial support from government since 2020-21 and no section 114 notice on record for Barking & Dagenham, as at 7 Sep 2026.

How to read this

A home's own band is on its council tax bill, free to look up at gov.uk/council-tax-bands; the report shows every band's bill at the council beside the home's other checks.

Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, live council tax tables (Band D, area averages) and the Exceptional Financial Support lists published each year; section 114 notices as published by the councils.

Source: MHCLG live council tax tables and Exceptional Financial Support lists

Common questions about RM9

What is the average house price in RM9?

The average sold price in Barking and Dagenham is £375,604 as of July 2026, according to the UK House Price Index.

Are house prices rising in RM9?

Prices in Barking and Dagenham are up 5.3% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).

What do houses actually sell for in RM9?

The median of 122 recorded sales around central RM9 in the last 2 years is £380,000, ranging from £181,000 to £600,000 (HM Land Registry Price Paid Data).

Are the schools good in RM9?

90 schools sit within 3 miles of central RM9, and 85% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.

How much crime is there in RM9?

554 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central RM9 in August 2026, most commonly violent crime (Police.uk).

Is RM9 at risk of flooding?

Central RM9 sits in Zone 1 (low probability) for river and sea flooding (Environment Agency). Individual addresses vary, so check the full report for a specific property.

Is RM9 a good place to live?

That depends on what you need, so here is what the official data says rather than an opinion: 85% of nearby schools are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted; the median home sells for £380,000; the area sits in decile 3 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation; 554 crimes were recorded within about a mile. Every one of those figures names its source on this page.

Is RM9 safe?

554 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central RM9 in August 2026, according to Police.uk. The most common category was violent crime. Crime counts follow how many people are around, so a busy district records more than a quiet one of the same size.

Neighbouring districts

Want the full picture for a specific property?

This page covers RM9 as a whole. For sold price history, EPC rating, exact-address crime and flood risk, school catchment areas and 30+ other checks on one specific property, search its full postcode.