Area guide

Living in RH8, Tandridge

What the open data says about house prices, schools, crime and flood risk around RH8 in Tandridge. Built from the same sources as every property report on this site, not opinion or marketing copy.

Figures gathered 12 October 2026, each from the source named in its section.

House prices

Average price in Tandridge: £482,599, down 5.0% on a year ago (July 2026). The wider South East average is £380,878.

Check sold prices for a specific address in RH8 →
See where RH8 ranks across South East →

Council tax at Band D in Tandridge: £2,595 a year (2026-27). Running costs by postcode: council tax, energy, tenure, and the estate charge no listing shows →

Compare RH8 with another district

Sold prices, the price trend, schools, flood zone, Band D council tax and crime for RH8 against any other district, each from the source the section below names.

What actually sold around RH8

48 recorded home sales on the streets around central RH8 in the last 2 years, with a median of £875,000 and a range from £265,000 to £2,520,000. Mostly detached houses.

AddressTypeSold forDate
29 Home Park, RH8 0JS Terraced £499,950 14 Aug 2026
102 Wolfs Wood, RH8 0HJ Semi-detached £415,000 31 Jul 2026
15 Johnsdale, RH8 0BW Semi-detached £422,000 31 Jul 2026
11A Snatts Hill, RH8 0BL Semi-detached £632,000 24 Jul 2026
62 Home Park, RH8 0JX Semi-detached £410,000 22 Jun 2026
Skerryvore Uvedale Road, RH8 0EN Detached £2,105,000 19 Jun 2026
How to read this

Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Every sale of a registered property in England and Wales appears here once it completes, so the most recent weeks are always still filling in.

Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data

Schools nearby

10 schools within 3 miles , of which 75% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.

Nearest well-rated schoolsStageOfstedDistanceAdmitted from
Hurst Green Infant School Primary Good 0.5 mi away no figure
Limpsfield CofE Infant School Primary Good 0.8 mi away no figure
St Mary's CofE Primary School Primary Good 1.0 mi away 0.53 mi 2026/27
St Peter's CofE Infant School Primary Good 1.8 mi away no figure
Hazelwood School Primary Not rated 0.3 mi away no figure
Oxted School Secondary Report card 0.7 mi away no figure

Schools in RH8 with a published admission distance

How far away the last child offered a place lived, as the council published it. Tightest first; each name opens the school's page and its postcode checker.

SchoolStageAdmitted fromRound
St Mary's CofE Primary School Primary 0.53 mi 2026/27

6 state primary and 1 state secondary schools within range, plus 1 fee-paying school.

See the full school breakdown for RH8 →

Private schools

1 fee-paying school within 3 miles: Hazelwood School.

All 1 fee-paying schools near RH8, with ages and admissions →

Fee-paying schools are inspected by the Independent Schools Inspectorate, not Ofsted, and the ISI publishes no open data feed. That is why they carry no rating here. A missing grade means we cannot see one, not that the school was judged poorly.

What people here do for work

The most common occupations among working residents, from the 2021 Census. This is occupation rather than industry: it says what people do, not which industries employ them.

Occupation groupShare of workers
Professional occupations30.5%
Managers, directors and senior officials29.2%
Associate professional and technical17.4%
Caring, leisure and other service5.6%
Administrative and secretarial5.5%

Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS063, for this district's small area.

How RH8 has changed since 2011

The biggest move: over-65s, up 7.2 points since 2011, with England's change beside each line.

How to read this

The census neighbourhood at the centre of RH8 (E01030839, 1,429 residents in 2021, down 1.1% on 2011) on the 2011 and 2021 censuses, with England's own change over the same decade for scale. Each line is a share of the neighbourhood's households or residents, so a growing area and a shrinking one compare fairly. The biggest move here: over-65s, up 7.2 points.

Measure20112021ChangeEngland
Households that own their home 87.5% 88.2% +0.7 pts -2.0 pts
Households renting privately 9.5% 8.7% -0.8 pts +3.7 pts
Households renting socially 2.7% 2.6% -0.1 pts -0.6 pts
Residents under 15 20.3% 17.9% -2.4 pts -0.3 pts
Residents 65 and over 20.2% 27.4% +7.2 pts +2.1 pts
Adults with a degree or equivalent 49.5% 56.7% +7.2 pts +6.5 pts
Residents born outside the UK 8.9% 11.8% +2.9 pts +3.6 pts
Residents in good or very good health 89.6% 90.1% +0.5 pts +0.8 pts
Residents in a white ethnic group 97.0% 95.7% -1.3 pts -4.4 pts

Office for National Statistics, Census 2011 and Census 2021, Open Government Licence. A district holds many neighbourhoods; the full report for an address shows the one it sits in.

Crime

81 crimes recorded within roughly a mile of central RH8 in August 2026, most commonly violent crime.

Flood risk

Zone 1 (low probability). This is the Environment Agency's flood zone for the area's centre point, an individual property's own risk can differ, especially near a specific watercourse.

Deprivation

This area falls in decile 10 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation (least deprived nationally), based on Tandridge's figures.

Buses from the centre of RH8

Best-served stop: Council Offices, with 2.0 buses an hour on weekday daytimes.

Evenings, Sundays and routes

The best-served stop within 800 m of the centre of RH8 is Council Offices: 2.0 buses an hour on a weekday daytime, 0.5 in the evening and 0.9 on Sunday daytime; first bus 07:15, last 20:36. Routes there: 410, 410A, 609, 611. 5 stops with a scheduled service within that distance.

Departures a passenger can board, from the timetables operators publish to the Department for Transport's Bus Open Data Service, for Tuesday 8 Sep 2026 and Sunday 13 Sep 2026. Scheduled, not observed. Two stops on opposite sides of a road are two stops. The full report does this for the stops within 500 m of an address.

Source: operators' timetables on the Bus Open Data Service (Department for Transport)

GP practices and A&E

1 GP practice within 3.0 km of the centre of RH8. The nearest, Oxted Health Centre, has 16,840 registered patients and 1,983 patients per fully qualified GP, against an England median of 2,186.

PracticeFrom the centrePatientsPer qualified GP
Oxted Health Centre0.5 mi16,8401,983

Nearest A&E: University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust, where 58.1% of type 1 attendances were seen within four hours in July 2026; then East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust at 61.8%.

How to read this

NHS England: patients registered at a GP practice (1 Aug 2026), the general practice workforce (July 2026), and A&E attendances by provider, monthly. Fully qualified GPs exclude trainees. Practices are matched by postcode.

Source: NHS England, monthly releases

Council tax and the council's finances

A Band D household in Tandridge pays £2,595 for 2026-27, all precepts included, a rise of 5.0% on the year before against an England median rise of 4.8%. Every band for Tandridge, and how it compares.

Band D bill a year at Tandridge, all precepts included, from MHCLG. Every year and its rise is in the table below.
YearBand D billRise
2021-22£2,088+3.0%
2022-23£2,181+4.5%
2023-24£2,252+3.3%
2024-25£2,359+4.8%
2025-26£2,472+4.8%
2026-27£2,595+5.0%

No exceptional financial support from government since 2020-21 and no section 114 notice on record for Tandridge, as at 7 Sep 2026.

How to read this

A home's own band is on its council tax bill, free to look up at gov.uk/council-tax-bands; the report shows every band's bill at the council beside the home's other checks.

Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, live council tax tables (Band D, area averages) and the Exceptional Financial Support lists published each year; section 114 notices as published by the councils.

Source: MHCLG live council tax tables and Exceptional Financial Support lists

Common questions about RH8

What is the average house price in RH8?

The average sold price in Tandridge is £482,599 as of July 2026, according to the UK House Price Index.

Are house prices rising in RH8?

Prices in Tandridge are down 5.0% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).

What do houses actually sell for in RH8?

The median of 48 recorded sales around central RH8 in the last 2 years is £875,000, ranging from £265,000 to £2,520,000 (HM Land Registry Price Paid Data).

Are the schools good in RH8?

10 schools sit within 3 miles of central RH8, and 75% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.

How much crime is there in RH8?

81 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central RH8 in August 2026, most commonly violent crime (Police.uk).

Is RH8 at risk of flooding?

Central RH8 sits in Zone 1 (low probability) for river and sea flooding (Environment Agency). Individual addresses vary, so check the full report for a specific property.

Is RH8 a good place to live?

That depends on what you need, so here is what the official data says rather than an opinion: 75% of nearby schools are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted; the median home sells for £875,000; the area sits in decile 10 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation; 81 crimes were recorded within about a mile. Every one of those figures names its source on this page.

Is RH8 safe?

81 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central RH8 in August 2026, according to Police.uk. The most common category was violent crime. Crime counts follow how many people are around, so a busy district records more than a quiet one of the same size.

Neighbouring districts

Want the full picture for a specific property?

This page covers RH8 as a whole. For sold price history, EPC rating, exact-address crime and flood risk, school catchment areas and 30+ other checks on one specific property, search its full postcode.