Area guide

Living in TN8, Sevenoaks

What the open data says about house prices, schools, crime and flood risk around TN8 in Sevenoaks. Built from the same sources as every property report on this site, not opinion or marketing copy.

Figures gathered 17 October 2026, each from the source named in its section.

House prices

Average price in Sevenoaks: £538,714, up 1.0% on a year ago (July 2026). The wider South East average is £380,878.

Check sold prices for a specific address in TN8 →
See where TN8 ranks across South East →

Council tax at Band D in Sevenoaks: £2,522 a year (2026-27). Running costs by postcode: council tax, energy, tenure, and the estate charge no listing shows →

Compare TN8 with another district

Sold prices, the price trend, schools, flood zone, Band D council tax and crime for TN8 against any other district, each from the source the section below names.

What actually sold around TN8

69 recorded home sales on the streets around central TN8 in the last 2 years, with a median of £390,000 and a range from £76,000 to £905,000. Mostly flats and maisonettes.

AddressTypeSold forDate
Apartment 20 Eadhelm Court Penlee Close, TN8 5FD Flat or maisonette £90,000 20 Aug 2026
31 Forge Croft, TN8 5BW Terraced £410,500 12 Aug 2026
Apartment 8 Eadhelm Court Penlee Close, TN8 5FD Flat or maisonette £168,000 10 Aug 2026
29 Forge Croft, TN8 5BW Terraced £440,000 2 Jul 2026
2A Lingfield Road, TN8 5DR Flat or maisonette £230,000 16 Jun 2026
3 Holmden Court High Street, TN8 5DP Semi-detached £440,000 12 Jun 2026
How to read this

Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Every sale of a registered property in England and Wales appears here once it completes, so the most recent weeks are always still filling in.

Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data

Schools nearby

5 schools within 3 miles , of which 100% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.

Nearest well-rated schoolsStageOfstedDistanceAdmitted from
Edenbridge Primary School Primary Good 0.3 mi away no figure
Four Elms Primary School Primary Good 1.8 mi away no figure
Crockham Hill Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School Primary Good 2.9 mi away no figure
Hever Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School Primary Not rated 1.9 mi away no figure
The View School Not rated 0.2 mi away no figure

4 state primary and 0 state secondary schools within range, and no fee-paying schools.

See the full school breakdown for TN8 →

What people here do for work

The most common occupations among working residents, from the 2021 Census. This is occupation rather than industry: it says what people do, not which industries employ them.

Occupation groupShare of workers
Professional occupations20.6%
Managers, directors and senior officials14.5%
Associate professional and technical14.4%
Skilled trades11.5%
Administrative and secretarial10.2%

Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS063, for this district's small area.

How TN8 has changed since 2011

The biggest move: degree-level adults, up 6.4 points since 2011, with England's change beside each line.

How to read this

The census neighbourhood at the centre of TN8 (E01024425, 2,143 residents in 2021, up 35.1% on 2011) on the 2011 and 2021 censuses, with England's own change over the same decade for scale. Each line is a share of the neighbourhood's households or residents, so a growing area and a shrinking one compare fairly. The biggest move here: degree-level adults, up 6.4 points.

Measure20112021ChangeEngland
Households that own their home 65.9% 65.1% -0.8 pts -2.0 pts
Households renting privately 14.2% 12.5% -1.7 pts +3.7 pts
Households renting socially 14.0% 16.3% +2.3 pts -0.6 pts
Residents under 15 17.5% 19.8% +2.3 pts -0.3 pts
Residents 65 and over 20.6% 20.9% +0.3 pts +2.1 pts
Adults with a degree or equivalent 24.7% 31.1% +6.4 pts +6.5 pts
Residents born outside the UK 6.8% 9.4% +2.6 pts +3.6 pts
Residents in good or very good health 80.6% 82.6% +2.0 pts +0.8 pts
Residents in a white ethnic group 97.3% 92.1% -5.2 pts -4.4 pts

Office for National Statistics, Census 2011 and Census 2021, Open Government Licence. A district holds many neighbourhoods; the full report for an address shows the one it sits in.

Crime

64 crimes recorded within roughly a mile of central TN8 in August 2026, most commonly violent crime.

Flood risk

Zone 2 (medium probability), river flooding. This is the Environment Agency's flood zone for the area's centre point, an individual property's own risk can differ, especially near a specific watercourse.

Deprivation

This area falls in decile 6 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation (moderately deprived ), based on Sevenoaks's figures.

Buses from the centre of TN8

Best-served stop: Post Office, with 1.7 buses an hour on weekday daytimes.

Evenings, Sundays and routes

The best-served stop within 800 m of the centre of TN8 is Post Office: 1.7 buses an hour on a weekday daytime, 0.0 in the evening and 0.0 on Sunday daytime; first bus 06:54, last 17:14. Routes there: 233, 231, 236, HC1, 646, HC2. 5 stops with a scheduled service within that distance.

Departures a passenger can board, from the timetables operators publish to the Department for Transport's Bus Open Data Service, for Tuesday 8 Sep 2026 and Sunday 13 Sep 2026. Scheduled, not observed. Two stops on opposite sides of a road are two stops. The full report does this for the stops within 500 m of an address.

Source: operators' timetables on the Bus Open Data Service (Department for Transport)

GP practices and A&E

1 GP practice within 3.0 km of the centre of TN8. The nearest, Edenbridge Med Practice, has 13,510 registered patients and 2,670 patients per fully qualified GP, against an England median of 2,186.

PracticeFrom the centrePatientsPer qualified GP
Edenbridge Med Practice0.6 mi13,5102,670

Nearest A&E: Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust, where 72.5% of type 1 attendances were seen within four hours in July 2026; then East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust at 52.7%.

How to read this

NHS England: patients registered at a GP practice (1 Aug 2026), the general practice workforce (July 2026), and A&E attendances by provider, monthly. Fully qualified GPs exclude trainees. Practices are matched by postcode.

Source: NHS England, monthly releases

Council tax and the council's finances

A Band D household in Sevenoaks pays £2,522 for 2026-27, all precepts included, a rise of 4.3% on the year before against an England median rise of 4.8%. Every band for Sevenoaks, and how it compares.

Band D bill a year at Sevenoaks, all precepts included, from MHCLG. Every year and its rise is in the table below.
YearBand D billRise
2021-22£2,037+4.8%
2022-23£2,098+3.0%
2023-24£2,202+5.0%
2024-25£2,307+4.8%
2025-26£2,419+4.9%
2026-27£2,522+4.3%

No exceptional financial support from government since 2020-21 and no section 114 notice on record for Sevenoaks, as at 7 Sep 2026.

How to read this

A home's own band is on its council tax bill, free to look up at gov.uk/council-tax-bands; the report shows every band's bill at the council beside the home's other checks.

Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, live council tax tables (Band D, area averages) and the Exceptional Financial Support lists published each year; section 114 notices as published by the councils.

Source: MHCLG live council tax tables and Exceptional Financial Support lists

Common questions about TN8

What is the average house price in TN8?

The average sold price in Sevenoaks is £538,714 as of July 2026, according to the UK House Price Index.

Are house prices rising in TN8?

Prices in Sevenoaks are up 1.0% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).

What do houses actually sell for in TN8?

The median of 69 recorded sales around central TN8 in the last 2 years is £390,000, ranging from £76,000 to £905,000 (HM Land Registry Price Paid Data).

Are the schools good in TN8?

5 schools sit within 3 miles of central TN8, and 100% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.

How much crime is there in TN8?

64 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central TN8 in August 2026, most commonly violent crime (Police.uk).

Is TN8 at risk of flooding?

Central TN8 sits in Zone 2 (medium probability) for river and sea flooding (Environment Agency). Individual addresses vary, so check the full report for a specific property.

Is TN8 a good place to live?

That depends on what you need, so here is what the official data says rather than an opinion: 100% of nearby schools are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted; the median home sells for £390,000; the area sits in decile 6 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation; 64 crimes were recorded within about a mile. Every one of those figures names its source on this page.

Is TN8 safe?

64 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central TN8 in August 2026, according to Police.uk. The most common category was violent crime. Crime counts follow how many people are around, so a busy district records more than a quiet one of the same size.

Neighbouring districts

Want the full picture for a specific property?

This page covers TN8 as a whole. For sold price history, EPC rating, exact-address crime and flood risk, school catchment areas and 30+ other checks on one specific property, search its full postcode.