Living in RH9, Tandridge
What the open data says about house prices, schools, crime and flood risk around RH9 in Tandridge. Built from the same sources as every property report on this site, not opinion or marketing copy.
- Homes on the streets around central RH9 sold at a median of £670,000 across 12 recorded sales, above the England average of £290,000 (HM Land Registry).
- Prices across Tandridge are down 5.0% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).
- Of the 10 schools within about 3 miles, 75% are rated Good or Outstanding, against 90% of state schools in England (Ofsted).
- The centre of RH9 is in flood zone 1 (low probability), on the Environment Agency flood map for planning.
- A Band D household in Tandridge pays £2,595 in council tax for 2026-27, every precept included (MHCLG).
- Police recorded 14 crimes within roughly a mile of the centre in August 2026, most commonly violent crime (Police.uk).
Figures gathered 12 October 2026, each from the source named in its section.
House prices
Average price in Tandridge: £482,599, down 5.0% on a year ago (July 2026). The wider South East average is £380,878.
Check sold prices for a specific address in RH9 →
See where RH9 ranks across South East →
Council tax at Band D in Tandridge: £2,595 a year (2026-27). Running costs by postcode: council tax, energy, tenure, and the estate charge no listing shows →
Compare RH9 with another district
Sold prices, the price trend, schools, flood zone, Band D council tax and crime for RH9 against any other district, each from the source the section below names.
What actually sold around RH9
12 recorded home sales on the streets around central RH9 in the last 2 years, with a median of £670,000 and a range from £212,500 to £1,375,000. Mostly detached houses.
| Address | Type | Sold for | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Club Cottage Godstone Green, RH9 8DY | Terraced | £762,500 | 3 Jul 2026 |
| 11 Bell Meadow, RH9 8ED | Semi-detached | £475,000 | 7 Nov 2025 |
| Maple House Ivy Mill Lane, RH9 8NF | Detached | £925,000 | 4 Nov 2025 |
| 9 Ivy Mill Close, RH9 8NG | Detached | £1,195,000 | 13 Oct 2025 |
| 61 Hickmans Close, RH9 8EB | Detached | £500,000 | 29 Jul 2025 |
| North View Godstone Green, RH9 8DY | Terraced | £625,000 | 22 Jul 2025 |
How to read this
Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Every sale of a registered property in England and Wales appears here once it completes, so the most recent weeks are always still filling in.
Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data
Schools nearby
10 schools within 3 miles , of which 75% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.
| Nearest well-rated schools | Stage | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Godstone Primary and Nursery School | Primary | Good | 0.6 mi away | 3.96 mi 2026/27 |
| St Peter's CofE Infant School | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | no figure |
| St John's CofE Aided Primary School | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | no figure |
| St Stephen's CofE Primary School | Primary | Report card | 1.5 mi away | no figure |
| Bletchingley Village Primary School | Primary | Not rated | 1.6 mi away | no figure |
| Caterham Prep | Primary | Not rated | 2.3 mi away | no figure |
Schools in RH9 with a published admission distance
How far away the last child offered a place lived, as the council published it. Tightest first; each name opens the school's page and its postcode checker.
| School | Stage | Admitted from | Round |
|---|---|---|---|
| Godstone Primary and Nursery School | Primary | 3.96 mi | 2026/27 |
5 state primary and 0 state secondary schools within range, plus 4 fee-paying schools.
Private schools
4 fee-paying schools within 3 miles: Caterham Prep, Caterham School, Oakhyrst Grange School, Woldingham School.
All 4 fee-paying schools near RH9, with ages and admissions →
Fee-paying schools are inspected by the Independent Schools Inspectorate, not Ofsted, and the ISI publishes no open data feed. That is why they carry no rating here. A missing grade means we cannot see one, not that the school was judged poorly.
What people here do for work
The most common occupations among working residents, from the 2021 Census. This is occupation rather than industry: it says what people do, not which industries employ them.
| Occupation group | Share of workers |
|---|---|
| Managers, directors and senior officials | 22.2% |
| Professional occupations | 22.2% |
| Associate professional and technical | 15.5% |
| Skilled trades | 10.5% |
| Administrative and secretarial | 10.4% |
Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS063, for this district's small area.
How RH9 has changed since 2011
The biggest move: good health, up 3.4 points since 2011, with England's change beside each line.
How to read this
The census neighbourhood at the centre of RH9 (E01030825, 1,361 residents in 2021, down 2.5% on 2011) on the 2011 and 2021 censuses, with England's own change over the same decade for scale. Each line is a share of the neighbourhood's households or residents, so a growing area and a shrinking one compare fairly. The biggest move here: good health, up 3.4 points.
| Measure | 2011 | 2021 | Change | England |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Households that own their home | 75.9% | 77.5% | +1.6 pts | -2.0 pts |
| Households renting privately | 12.0% | 12.3% | +0.3 pts | +3.7 pts |
| Households renting socially | 9.4% | 9.9% | +0.5 pts | -0.6 pts |
| Residents under 15 | 17.3% | 14.3% | -3.0 pts | -0.3 pts |
| Residents 65 and over | 24.0% | 24.5% | +0.5 pts | +2.1 pts |
| Adults with a degree or equivalent | 36.8% | 39.3% | +2.5 pts | +6.5 pts |
| Residents born outside the UK | 6.9% | 8.4% | +1.5 pts | +3.6 pts |
| Residents in good or very good health | 83.2% | 86.6% | +3.4 pts | +0.8 pts |
| Residents in a white ethnic group | 95.9% | 93.1% | -2.8 pts | -4.4 pts |
Office for National Statistics, Census 2011 and Census 2021, Open Government Licence. A district holds many neighbourhoods; the full report for an address shows the one it sits in.
Crime
14 crimes recorded within roughly a mile of central RH9 in August 2026, most commonly violent crime.
Flood risk
Zone 1 (low probability). This is the Environment Agency's flood zone for the area's centre point, an individual property's own risk can differ, especially near a specific watercourse.
Deprivation
This area falls in decile 7 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation (moderately deprived ), based on Tandridge's figures.
Buses from the centre of RH9
Best-served stop: The Enterdent, with 1.0 buses an hour on weekday daytimes.
Evenings, Sundays and routes
The best-served stop within 800 m of the centre of RH9 is The Enterdent: 1.0 buses an hour on a weekday daytime, 0.2 in the evening and 0.1 on Sunday daytime; first bus 07:08, last 19:48. Routes there: 409. 5 stops with a scheduled service within that distance.
Departures a passenger can board, from the timetables operators publish to the Department for Transport's Bus Open Data Service, for Tuesday 8 Sep 2026 and Sunday 13 Sep 2026. Scheduled, not observed. Two stops on opposite sides of a road are two stops. The full report does this for the stops within 500 m of an address.
Source: operators' timetables on the Bus Open Data Service (Department for Transport)
GP practices and A&E
1 GP practice within 3.0 km of the centre of RH9. The nearest, Pond Tail Surgery, has 6,469 registered patients and 2,470 patients per fully qualified GP, against an England median of 2,186.
| Practice | From the centre | Patients | Per qualified GP |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pond Tail Surgery | 0.6 mi | 6,469 | 2,470 |
Nearest A&E: University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust, where 58.1% of type 1 attendances were seen within four hours in July 2026; then East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust at 61.8%.
How to read this
NHS England: patients registered at a GP practice (1 Aug 2026), the general practice workforce (July 2026), and A&E attendances by provider, monthly. Fully qualified GPs exclude trainees. Practices are matched by postcode.
Source: NHS England, monthly releases
Council tax and the council's finances
A Band D household in Tandridge pays £2,595 for 2026-27, all precepts included, a rise of 5.0% on the year before against an England median rise of 4.8%. Every band for Tandridge, and how it compares.
| Year | Band D bill | Rise |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | £2,088 | +3.0% |
| 2022-23 | £2,181 | +4.5% |
| 2023-24 | £2,252 | +3.3% |
| 2024-25 | £2,359 | +4.8% |
| 2025-26 | £2,472 | +4.8% |
| 2026-27 | £2,595 | +5.0% |
No exceptional financial support from government since 2020-21 and no section 114 notice on record for Tandridge, as at 7 Sep 2026.
How to read this
A home's own band is on its council tax bill, free to look up at gov.uk/council-tax-bands; the report shows every band's bill at the council beside the home's other checks.
Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, live council tax tables (Band D, area averages) and the Exceptional Financial Support lists published each year; section 114 notices as published by the councils.
Source: MHCLG live council tax tables and Exceptional Financial Support lists
Common questions about RH9
What is the average house price in RH9?
The average sold price in Tandridge is £482,599 as of July 2026, according to the UK House Price Index.
Are house prices rising in RH9?
Prices in Tandridge are down 5.0% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).
What do houses actually sell for in RH9?
The median of 12 recorded sales around central RH9 in the last 2 years is £670,000, ranging from £212,500 to £1,375,000 (HM Land Registry Price Paid Data).
Are the schools good in RH9?
10 schools sit within 3 miles of central RH9, and 75% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.
How much crime is there in RH9?
14 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central RH9 in August 2026, most commonly violent crime (Police.uk).
Is RH9 at risk of flooding?
Central RH9 sits in Zone 1 (low probability) for river and sea flooding (Environment Agency). Individual addresses vary, so check the full report for a specific property.
Is RH9 a good place to live?
That depends on what you need, so here is what the official data says rather than an opinion: 75% of nearby schools are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted; the median home sells for £670,000; the area sits in decile 7 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation; 14 crimes were recorded within about a mile. Every one of those figures names its source on this page.
Is RH9 safe?
14 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central RH9 in August 2026, according to Police.uk. The most common category was violent crime. Crime counts follow how many people are around, so a busy district records more than a quiet one of the same size.
Neighbouring districts
Want the full picture for a specific property?
This page covers RH9 as a whole. For sold price history, EPC rating, exact-address crime and flood risk, school catchment areas and 30+ other checks on one specific property, search its full postcode.