Hagley Catholic High School
Academy converter in Hagley, DY8 2XL, taking ages 11 to 18, 1,088 on roll.
Homes you looked at
Each measured from its postcode's centre against the 7.96 miles Worcestershire published for 2026/27, as the checker measures.
Opened on this device and kept on it only: just their postcodes are sent, to this site, to measure them.
Sign up and the homes you open are kept in My properties, so this list is here on any phone or computer.
Will an address get in?
In 2026/27, the furthest child offered a place lived 7.96 miles away.
Applying for September 2027? Secondary applications close 31 October 2026; offers on 1 March 2027.
How this compares: every Worcestershire school's distance, tightest first →
The circle is 7.96 miles, the distance the school admitted from in 2026/27.
Hagley Catholic High School: 7.96 miles, 2026/27 St Joseph's RC Primary School: 1.49 miles, 2025, published by Dudley
How to read this
Most English schools do not have a catchment area. When Hagley Catholic High School is oversubscribed, places go outward from the school until they run out, so the distance moves each year with how many families applied and where they lived.
Distances are measured from the postcode's centre, not a front door; a postcode covers a few houses. Siblings, looked-after children and faith criteria come before distance, so a school can fill before distance counts at all.
Real admission areas are not circular: the circle is the distance, not a boundary. The labels on the map are postcode districts whose centre falls inside both circles; each opens the district's guide.
The address on the closing date is the one the council uses. How admissions work.
One published year so far: 2026/27, from Worcestershire. With two or more, the map can draw any of them.
Source: Worcestershire, published admission distances, 2026/27
Where Hagley Catholic High School and St Joseph's RC Primary School are both in reach
Both distances are drawn on the map above. St Joseph's RC Primary School admitted from 1.49 miles in 2025, published by Dudley. Its own page has the rest of its figures.
The postcode districts whose centre falls inside both published distances, cheapest first by the median of real sales around each district's centre. The cheapest is DY8 at £283,000; the dearest shown, DY9, £403,000. A district is wide, so check the address itself, not the list.
| District | Area | From Hagley Catholic High School | From St Joseph's RC Primary School | Median sold price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DY8 | Dudley | 2.7 mi | 1.2 mi | £283,000 196 sales |
| DY9 | Dudley | 1.3 mi | 1.3 mi | £403,000 109 sales |
Sold prices from HM Land Registry, via each district's area guide. Distances measured from each district's centre to each school's point on the Department for Education register.
Sign up to save both schools and be told when either council republishes the distance these answers rest on.
Drop St Joseph's RC Primary School and go back to one school.
If the answer is no, you can appeal. In Worcestershire, 19 of 104 secondary appeals succeeded in 2025 (18.3%; England 19.9%), counted for all the council's schools together. How every council compares.
Other schools nearby with a published distance
The closest schools to Hagley Catholic High School that also have a council-published admission distance, nearest first.
| School | Phase | Admitted from | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pedmore CE Primary School Both in reach | Primary | 0.43 mi 2025 | 1.2 mi |
| St Joseph's RC Primary School Both in reach | Primary | 1.49 mi 2025 | 1.5 mi |
| Clent Parochial Primary School Both in reach | Primary | 4.74 mi 2026/27 | 1.9 mi |
| Greenfield Primary School Both in reach | Primary | 0.49 mi 2025 | 2.2 mi |
| Rufford Primary School Both in reach | Primary | 1.7 mi 2025 | 2.5 mi |
| The Ridge Primary School Both in reach | Primary | 0.77 mi 2025 | 2.5 mi |
The distance as a picture
What kind of school this is
| Admissions | Non-selective |
| Religious character | Roman Catholic |
| Sixth form | Has a sixth form |
| How full | 1,088 pupils in 1,190 places (91% full) |
| Trust | EMMAUS CATHOLIC MULTI ACADEMY COMPANY |
| Local authority | Worcestershire |
Department for Education register (GIAS).
How the school is doing
| Ofsted | Good, inspected 24 March 2025. Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained |
| Attainment 8 | 50.3 (2024/25) |
| Year | Progress 8 |
|---|---|
| 2024/25 | not published |
| 2023/24 | +0.30 |
| 2022/23 | +0.04 |
Ofsted, and the Department for Education's published performance data.
Who goes to Hagley Catholic High School
| Girls and boys | 41.8% girls, 58.2% boys |
| English as an additional language | 10.8% of pupils |
| Free school meals | 15.9% of pupils eligible |
DfE school census, most recent published year.
Where Hagley Catholic High School's Year 11 went next
| Stayed for the sixth form | 46.0% |
| Sixth-form college | 10.8% |
| Further education college | 31.8% |
| Apprenticeship | 2.8% |
| Employment | 1.1% |
| No sustained destination recorded | 5.7% |
DfE destination measures, 2022/23. Broad categories only: the DfE does not publish which named schools or colleges pupils moved to.
What it costs to live within reach of Hagley Catholic High School
Cheapest district inside the 7.96 miles: DY5, median £160,000. Dearest: DY9, £403,000.
| District | Area | From the school | Median sold price |
|---|---|---|---|
| DY5 | Dudley | 4.2 mi | £160,000 56 sales |
| DY2 | Dudley | 5.9 mi | £173,000 80 sales |
| B64 | Sandwell | 4.8 mi | £175,000 93 sales |
| DY11 | Wyre Forest | 5.4 mi | £182,000 161 sales |
| DY10 | Wyre Forest | 4.0 mi | £245,000 111 sales |
| DY6 | Dudley | 5.3 mi | £245,000 88 sales |
| B63 | Dudley | 3.9 mi | £260,000 154 sales |
| DY8 | Dudley | 2.7 mi | £283,000 196 sales |
| WV98 | Wyre Forest | 3.2 mi | £283,000 138 sales |
| B62 | Dudley | 5.4 mi | £315,000 55 sales |
| DY7 | South Staffordshire | 4.6 mi | £318,000 16 sales |
| DY9 | Dudley | 1.3 mi | £403,000 109 sales |
How to read this
The postcode districts whose centre falls inside the 7.96 miles the school admitted from in 2026/27, cheapest first, by the median of real sales around each district's centre. A district is wide, so check the address itself, not the list. Districts without enough recorded sales to rank are not shown.
How this compares across England: what a tight gate costs, school by school.
Source: HM Land Registry sold prices, via each district's area guide
Getting to Hagley Catholic High School by bus
Best-served stop: Free Church, 0.3 mi away, with 2.0 buses an hour on weekday daytimes; first bus 07:47, last 18:42.
Every stop within 600 m
| Stop | From the school | Weekday daytime, an hour | Evening | Sunday | Routes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hagley RC High School | 85 yd | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | HC2, HC3, HC4 |
| Haybridge High School | 0.1 mi | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 318 |
| Station Road | 0.3 mi | 0.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 192 |
These are scheduled departures, not buses observed running. Two stops on opposite sides of a road are two rows.
Source: operators' timetables on the Bus Open Data Service (Department for Transport), week of 8 Sep 2026
The fee-paying alternative
Weighing Hagley Catholic High School against the independent sector? Every fee-paying school around DY8: ages, selection, and how full each one is → What it costs to live at DY8 2XL, by the school: council tax, energy, prices, rent, stamp duty →
Checking the house as well as the school
The full report checks one address against every nearby school, with sold prices, flood risk and crime.
Common questions
What is the catchment area for Hagley Catholic High School?
Hagley Catholic High School does not have one in the sense most people mean. Like most English schools, an oversubscribed year offers places outward from the school until they run out. The nearest thing to an answer: the furthest child admitted in 2026/27 lived 7.96 miles away, per Worcestershire.
How close do I need to live to get a place at Hagley Catholic High School?
Nobody can say in advance, and anyone who does is guessing. 7.96 miles was enough in 2026/27. The distance moves every year with the number of applications, so treat last year's figure as evidence, not a promise.
Does buying a house near Hagley Catholic High School guarantee a place?
No. Admission criteria usually put looked-after children, siblings and faith criteria ahead of distance, so places can be filled before distance is reached. Councils also check that the address is genuinely where the child lives.
Every Worcestershire school's distance
All Worcestershire schools with a published admission distance, tightest first →
How school admissions actually work, and what the distance means →
Put Hagley Catholic High School's figure on your own site
A small badge with the published distance that links back here, for a school website, parents' group or forum.
Show the badge and its code
Admission distance published by Worcestershire. School details from the Department for Education's register, ratings from Ofsted. Read how every figure on this site is sourced on the methodology page. If something here looks wrong, tell us and it goes on the accuracy log.