How far Worcestershire schools admitted from
How far away the last child offered a place lived, for 55 Worcestershire schools, from the council's own figures. Tightest first.
Sign up to save the schools you care about and be told when Worcestershire republishes a distance.
Primary and secondary schools, from the 2026/27 round.
Applying for September 2027? Secondary applications close on 31 October 2026, with offers on 1 March 2027; primary applications close on 15 January 2027, with offers on 16 April 2027.
The tightest is Beaconside Primary and Nursery School at 0.29 miles in 2026/27; the most far-reaching, Tenbury High Ormiston Academy, admitted from 8.99 miles.
Primary schools
| School | Ofsted | Admitted from | Round | How full |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beaconside Primary and Nursery School Birmingham | Report card | 0.29 mi | 2026/27 | 102% |
| Meadows First School Bromsgrove | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 0.56 mi | 2026/27 | not published |
| Sutton Park Primary School Kidderminster | Outstanding | 0.78 mi | 2026/27 | 95% |
| Our Lady of Mount Carmel Catholic First School Redditch | Good | 0.87 mi | 2026/27 | 99% |
| Pitmaston Primary School Worcester | Outstanding | 0.96 mi | 2026/27 | 100% |
| Bengeworth CE Academy Evesham | Good | 0.99 mi | 2026/27 | 96% |
| Lickey End First School Bromsgrove | Good | 1.1 mi | 2026/27 | 98% |
| Wolverley Sebright Primary Academy Kidderminster | Good | 1.26 mi | 2026/27 | 105% |
| Astwood Bank Primary School Redditch | Good | 1.4 mi | 2026/27 | 100% |
| Coppice Primary School Birmingham | Good | 1.43 mi | 2026/27 | 98% |
| Blackwell First School Bromsgrove | Good | 1.58 mi | 2026/27 | 102% |
| Tardebigge CofE First School Bromsgrove | Good | 1.65 mi | 2026/27 | 92% |
| Tenacres First School Redditch | Report card | 1.7 mi | 2026/27 | 92% |
| St Andrew's CofE First School Birmingham | No current grade | 1.78 mi | 2026/27 | 97% |
| Offmore Primary School KIDDERMINSTER | Good | 1.79 mi | 2026/27 | 118% |
| Kempsey Primary School Worcester | Good | 1.88 mi | 2026/27 | 138% |
| Fairfield First School Bromsgrove | Good | 2.07 mi | 2026/27 | 97% |
| The Vaynor First School Redditch | No current grade | 2.17 mi | 2026/27 | 94% |
| Hanley Swan St Gabriel's with St Mary's CofE Primary School Hanley Swan | Ungraded inspection, May 2025: standards maintained | 2.33 mi | 2026/27 | 110% |
| Cropthorne-with-Charlton CofE First School Pershore | Good | 2.8 mi | 2026/27 | 104% |
| St Matthias Church of England Primary School Malvern Link | Good | 2.94 mi | 2026/27 | 69% |
| Sedgeberrow CofE First School Evesham | No current grade | 2.96 mi | 2026/27 | 98% |
| St Mary's Catholic Primary School Broadway | Good | 3.08 mi | 2026/27 | 82% |
| Witton Middle School Droitwich Spa | Good | 3.3 mi | 2026/27 | 87% |
| Malvern Wells CofE Primary School Malvern Wells | Good | 3.32 mi | 2026/27 | 90% |
| Flyford Flavell Primary School Worcester | Good | 3.37 mi | 2026/27 | 101% |
| Welland Primary School Malvern | Good | 3.86 mi | 2026/27 | 96% |
| Offenham Church of England First School Evesham | Ungraded inspection, May 2025: standards maintained | 3.87 mi | 2026/27 | 81% |
| Ombersley Endowed First School Ombersley | No current grade | 4.34 mi | 2026/27 | 94% |
| Clent Parochial Primary School Clent | Report card | 4.74 mi | 2026/27 | 104% |
| Chaddesley Corbett Endowed Primary School Kidderminster | No current grade | 4.91 mi | 2026/27 | 100% |
| Castlemorton Church of England Primary School Malvern | Good | 4.93 mi | 2026/27 | 88% |
| Eldersfield Lawn CofE Primary School GLOUCESTER | Good | 5.72 mi | 2026/27 | 89% |
| Suckley Primary School Worcester | No current grade | 6.03 mi | 2026/27 | 119% |
Secondary schools
| School | Ofsted | Admitted from | Round | How full |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Bede's Catholic Middle School Redditch | Good | 0.63 mi | 2026/27 | 101% |
| Blessed Edward Oldcorne Catholic College Worcester | Good | 1.17 mi | 2026/27 | 99% |
| St Augustine's Catholic High School Redditch | Outstanding | 1.2 mi | 2026/27 | 99% |
| Nunnery Wood High School Worcester | Good | 1.36 mi | 2026/27 | 99% |
| Arrow Vale High School Redditch | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 1.43 mi | 2026/27 | 87% |
| The De Montfort School Evesham | Good | 1.45 mi | 2026/27 | 72% |
| Bishop Perowne CofE College Worcester | Good | 1.47 mi | 2026/27 | 96% |
| Woodrush High School Wythall | Good | 1.51 mi | 2026/27 | 93% |
| Holy Trinity School Kidderminster | Good | 1.65 mi | 2026/27 | 92% |
| Pershore High School Pershore | Requires improvement | 1.86 mi | 2026/27 | 72% |
| Wolverley CofE Secondary School Kidderminster | Report card | 1.91 mi | 2026/27 | 96% |
| Walkwood Church of England Middle School Redditch | Good | 2.04 mi | 2026/27 | 89% |
| Parkside Middle School Bromsgrove | Good | 2.62 mi | 2026/27 | 99% |
| Prince Henry's High School Evesham | Outstanding | 2.69 mi | 2026/27 | 98% |
| Bredon Hill Academy Evesham | No current grade | 3.29 mi | 2026/27 | 105% |
| St John's Church of England Middle School Academy Bromsgrove | Good | 4.49 mi | 2026/27 | 110% |
| South Bromsgrove High Bromsgrove | Good | 4.71 mi | 2026/27 | 102% |
| The Chantry School Worcester | Good | 7.0 mi | 2026/27 | 101% |
| Hagley Catholic High School Hagley | Good | 7.96 mi | 2026/27 | 91% |
| Hanley Castle High School Worcester | Good | 8.74 mi | 2026/27 | 113% |
| Tenbury High Ormiston Academy Tenbury Wells | Good | 8.99 mi | 2026/27 | 95% |
If a place is refused
You can appeal. In 2025, 19 of 104 secondary appeals heard here were allowed (18.3%; England 19.9%), counted for all the council's schools together.
How to read this
Every refusal carries a right of appeal to an independent panel. In Worcestershire, panels heard 104 appeals for secondary places in the 2025 round and allowed 19 of them, 18.3%, against 19.9% across England. These are the council's figures for all its schools together: appeals are not published school by school, so no one can tell you the rate for one named school, and this page will not pretend to.
An infant class appeal, for reception to year 2, can only be allowed on narrow legal grounds, which is why its share is a fraction of the others.
| Appeals in 2025 | Lodged | Heard | Allowed | Share allowed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Secondary | 137 | 104 | 19 | 18.3% |
| Primary | 51 | 32 | 3 | 9.4% |
| Primary (infant classes) | 23 | 12 | 1 | 8.3% of 12 heard |
How every council compares, and what the figures are and are not.
How often children here are out of school
Primary schools here missed 5.1% of sessions in 2024/25 (England 5.2%), and 12.4% of pupils were persistently absent (England 13.0%).
How to read this
In Worcestershire, 5.1% of primary school sessions were missed in 2024/25, about the same as the 5.2% across England. That is days missed. The second figure is children: 12.4% of primary pupils here were persistently absent, meaning they missed a tenth or more of their sessions, about the same as England's 13.0%.
| 2024/25 | Sessions missed | England | Persistently absent | England |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Primary | 5.1% | 5.2% | 12.4% | 13.0% |
| Secondary | 8.5% | 8.4% | 23.0% | 23.4% |
What the figures mean
Persistently absent means missing a tenth or more of their sessions, for any reason, authorised or not. A council's rate is moved by things no school controls, term-time holidays and a bad winter among them, so read it as the weather around the schools rather than a mark against them. Higher or lower is said only where the two rates differ by at least 1 percentage point.
These are Worcestershire's figures for all its schools together. The Department for Education publishes absence by council, not school by school, so no one can give you the rate for one named school from this release. Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England, explore-education-statistics.service.gov.uk. Read on 1 October 2026.
Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England, by council, not school by school
Reading the numbers
These are distances, not catchment areas, and they move every year.
How to read this
For every oversubscribed school, Worcestershire publishes how far away the last child offered a place lived. A short distance means a school that fills up close to its gates; a long one means places went further afield. The address on the deadline is the one the council uses.
These are not catchment areas: most English schools have none. Each figure is the distance from the school to the home of the furthest child who was offered a place under the distance criterion in that round, as Worcestershire measures it, which is usually a straight line from a fixed point at the home to one at the school. Looked-after children, siblings and, at faith schools, faith criteria come before distance, so a school can fill before distance is reached at all. The figure moves every year with the number of applications. How the whole process works →
Checking an address against these
Each school's page has a checker that measures a postcode against that school's distance. The full property report measures every nearby school at once, alongside sold prices, flood risk and the rest of the house.
Admission distances published by Worcestershire. School details and grades from the Department for Education's register and Ofsted. If a figure looks wrong, tell us and it goes on the accuracy log.