Living in B64, Sandwell
What the open data says about house prices, schools, crime and flood risk around B64 in Sandwell. Built from the same sources as every property report on this site, not opinion or marketing copy.
- Homes on the streets around central B64 sold at a median of £175,000 across 93 recorded sales, below the England average of £290,000 (HM Land Registry).
- Prices across Sandwell are down 0.4% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).
- Of the 60 schools within about 3 miles, 71% are rated Good or Outstanding, against 90% of state schools in England (Ofsted).
- The centre of B64 is in flood zone 1 (low probability), on the Environment Agency flood map for planning.
- A Band D household in Sandwell pays £2,244 in council tax for 2026-27, every precept included (MHCLG).
- Police recorded 236 crimes within roughly a mile of the centre in August 2026, most commonly violent crime (Police.uk).
Figures gathered 11 October 2026, each from the source named in its section.
House prices
Average price in Sandwell: £205,830, down 0.4% on a year ago (July 2026). The wider West Midlands average is £236,098.
Check sold prices for a specific address in B64 →
See where B64 ranks across West Midlands →
Council tax at Band D in Sandwell: £2,244 a year (2026-27). Running costs by postcode: council tax, energy, tenure, and the estate charge no listing shows →
Compare B64 with another district
Sold prices, the price trend, schools, flood zone, Band D council tax and crime for B64 against any other district, each from the source the section below names.
What actually sold around B64
93 recorded home sales on the streets around central B64 in the last 2 years, with a median of £175,000 and a range from £90,000 to £420,000. Mostly terraced houses.
| Address | Type | Sold for | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Rowley Hill View, B64 7ER | Detached | £415,000 | 14 Aug 2026 |
| 12 Wycherley Way, B64 6DA | Semi-detached | £225,500 | 7 Aug 2026 |
| 14 Dorothy Adams Close, B64 6EF | Terraced | £228,000 | 6 Aug 2026 |
| 18 Church Street, B64 6DS | Terraced | £185,000 | 31 Jul 2026 |
| 19 Wycherley Way, B64 6DA | Flat or maisonette | £112,500 | 31 Jul 2026 |
| 17 High Avenue, B64 7HW | Terraced | £175,600 | 31 Jul 2026 |
How to read this
Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Every sale of a registered property in England and Wales appears here once it completes, so the most recent weeks are always still filling in.
Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data
Schools nearby
60 schools within 3 miles , of which 71% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.
| Nearest well-rated schools | Stage | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cradley CofE Primary School | Primary | Outstanding | 1.0 mi away | no figure |
| Blowers Green Primary School | Primary | Outstanding | 2.4 mi away | 0.22 mi 2025 |
| Corngreaves Academy | Primary | Good | 0.3 mi away | 0.61 mi varies |
| Temple Meadow Primary School | Primary | Good | 0.4 mi away | no figure |
| Netherbrook Primary School | Primary | Good | 0.6 mi away | 0.63 mi 2025 |
| Dudley Wood Primary School | Primary | Good | 0.8 mi away | no figure |
Schools in B64 with a published admission distance
How far away the last child offered a place lived, as the council published it. Tightest first; each name opens the school's page and its postcode checker.
| School | Stage | Admitted from | Round |
|---|---|---|---|
| Corngreaves Academy | Primary | 0.61 mi | varies |
| Old Hill Primary School | Primary | 1.5 mi | varies |
Will an address here get a place? How far Sandwell schools admitted from, school by school →
44 state primary and 9 state secondary schools within range, plus 1 fee-paying school.
Private schools
1 fee-paying school within 3 miles: Impact Independent School.
All 1 fee-paying schools near B64, with ages and admissions →
Fee-paying schools are inspected by the Independent Schools Inspectorate, not Ofsted, and the ISI publishes no open data feed. That is why they carry no rating here. A missing grade means we cannot see one, not that the school was judged poorly.
What people here do for work
The most common occupations among working residents, from the 2021 Census. This is occupation rather than industry: it says what people do, not which industries employ them.
| Occupation group | Share of workers |
|---|---|
| Elementary occupations | 18.1% |
| Caring, leisure and other service | 12.3% |
| Skilled trades | 12.0% |
| Professional occupations | 11.9% |
| Process, plant and machine operatives | 10.8% |
Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS063, for this district's small area.
How B64 has changed since 2011
The biggest move: white residents, down 13.9 points since 2011, with England's change beside each line.
How to read this
The census neighbourhood at the centre of B64 (E01009952, 2,185 residents in 2021, up 11.3% on 2011) on the 2011 and 2021 censuses, with England's own change over the same decade for scale. Each line is a share of the neighbourhood's households or residents, so a growing area and a shrinking one compare fairly. The biggest move here: white residents, down 13.9 points.
| Measure | 2011 | 2021 | Change | England |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Households that own their home | 24.7% | 25.4% | +0.7 pts | -2.0 pts |
| Households renting privately | 12.1% | 12.8% | +0.7 pts | +3.7 pts |
| Households renting socially | 58.6% | 58.3% | -0.3 pts | -0.6 pts |
| Residents under 15 | 21.9% | 22.7% | +0.8 pts | -0.3 pts |
| Residents 65 and over | 10.9% | 11.2% | +0.3 pts | +2.1 pts |
| Adults with a degree or equivalent | 13.4% | 19.9% | +6.5 pts | +6.5 pts |
| Residents born outside the UK | 8.0% | 14.7% | +6.7 pts | +3.6 pts |
| Residents in good or very good health | 75.3% | 76.2% | +0.9 pts | +0.8 pts |
| Residents in a white ethnic group | 83.2% | 69.3% | -13.9 pts | -4.4 pts |
Office for National Statistics, Census 2011 and Census 2021, Open Government Licence. A district holds many neighbourhoods; the full report for an address shows the one it sits in.
Crime
236 crimes recorded within roughly a mile of central B64 in August 2026, most commonly violent crime.
Flood risk
Zone 1 (low probability). This is the Environment Agency's flood zone for the area's centre point, an individual property's own risk can differ, especially near a specific watercourse.
Deprivation
This area falls in decile 1 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation (most deprived nationally), based on Sandwell's figures.
Buses from the centre of B64
Best-served stop: Old Hill Church, with 4.6 buses an hour on weekday daytimes.
Evenings, Sundays and routes
The best-served stop within 800 m of the centre of B64 is Old Hill Church: 4.6 buses an hour on a weekday daytime, 2.5 in the evening and 3.0 on Sunday daytime; first bus 05:18, last 23:09. Routes there: X10, 19. 5 stops with a scheduled service within that distance.
Departures a passenger can board, from the timetables operators publish to the Department for Transport's Bus Open Data Service, for Tuesday 8 Sep 2026 and Sunday 13 Sep 2026. Scheduled, not observed. Two stops on opposite sides of a road are two stops. The full report does this for the stops within 500 m of an address.
Source: operators' timetables on the Bus Open Data Service (Department for Transport)
GP practices and A&E
3 GP practices within 3.0 km of the centre of B64. The nearest, Old Hill Medical Centre, has 3,806 registered patients and 2,643 patients per fully qualified GP, against an England median of 2,186.
| Practice | From the centre | Patients | Per qualified GP |
|---|---|---|---|
| Old Hill Medical Centre | 0.2 mi | 3,806 | 2,643 |
| Church View Surgery | 0.2 mi | 6,068 | 1,271 |
| Haden Vale Surgery | 0.5 mi | 8,546 | 3,189 |
Nearest A&E: Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals NHS Trust, where 57.8% of type 1 attendances were seen within four hours in July 2026; then The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust at 64.7%.
How to read this
NHS England: patients registered at a GP practice (1 Aug 2026), the general practice workforce (July 2026), and A&E attendances by provider, monthly. Fully qualified GPs exclude trainees. Practices are matched by postcode.
Source: NHS England, monthly releases
Council tax and the council's finances
A Band D household in Sandwell pays £2,244 for 2026-27, all precepts included, a rise of 5.2% on the year before against an England median rise of 4.8%. Every band for Sandwell, and how it compares.
| Year | Band D bill | Rise |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | £1,742 | +3.6% |
| 2022-23 | £1,831 | +5.1% |
| 2023-24 | £1,930 | +5.4% |
| 2024-25 | £2,028 | +5.1% |
| 2025-26 | £2,133 | +5.2% |
| 2026-27 | £2,244 | +5.2% |
No exceptional financial support from government since 2020-21 and no section 114 notice on record for Sandwell, as at 7 Sep 2026.
How to read this
A home's own band is on its council tax bill, free to look up at gov.uk/council-tax-bands; the report shows every band's bill at the council beside the home's other checks.
Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, live council tax tables (Band D, area averages) and the Exceptional Financial Support lists published each year; section 114 notices as published by the councils.
Source: MHCLG live council tax tables and Exceptional Financial Support lists
Common questions about B64
What is the average house price in B64?
The average sold price in Sandwell is £205,830 as of July 2026, according to the UK House Price Index.
Are house prices rising in B64?
Prices in Sandwell are down 0.4% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).
What do houses actually sell for in B64?
The median of 93 recorded sales around central B64 in the last 2 years is £175,000, ranging from £90,000 to £420,000 (HM Land Registry Price Paid Data).
Are the schools good in B64?
60 schools sit within 3 miles of central B64, and 71% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.
How much crime is there in B64?
236 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central B64 in August 2026, most commonly violent crime (Police.uk).
Is B64 at risk of flooding?
Central B64 sits in Zone 1 (low probability) for river and sea flooding (Environment Agency). Individual addresses vary, so check the full report for a specific property.
Is B64 a good place to live?
That depends on what you need, so here is what the official data says rather than an opinion: 71% of nearby schools are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted; the median home sells for £175,000; the area sits in decile 1 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation; 236 crimes were recorded within about a mile. Every one of those figures names its source on this page.
Is B64 safe?
236 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central B64 in August 2026, according to Police.uk. The most common category was violent crime. Crime counts follow how many people are around, so a busy district records more than a quiet one of the same size.
Neighbouring districts
Want the full picture for a specific property?
This page covers B64 as a whole. For sold price history, EPC rating, exact-address crime and flood risk, school catchment areas and 30+ other checks on one specific property, search its full postcode.