Living in WV98, Wyre Forest
What the open data says about house prices, schools, crime and flood risk around WV98 in Wyre Forest. Built from the same sources as every property report on this site, not opinion or marketing copy.
- Homes on the streets around central WV98 sold at a median of £283,000 across 138 recorded sales, in line with the England average of £290,000 (HM Land Registry).
- Prices across Wyre Forest are down 0.6% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).
- Of the 17 schools within about 3 miles, 83% are rated Good or Outstanding, against 90% of state schools in England (Ofsted).
- The centre of WV98 is in flood zone 1 (low probability), on the Environment Agency flood map for planning.
- A Band D household in Wyre Forest pays £2,512 in council tax for 2026-27, every precept included (MHCLG).
- Police recorded 56 crimes within roughly a mile of the centre in August 2026, most commonly violent crime (Police.uk).
Figures gathered 11 October 2026, each from the source named in its section.
House prices
Average price in Wyre Forest: £230,984, down 0.6% on a year ago (July 2026). The wider West Midlands average is £236,098.
Check sold prices for a specific address in WV98 →
See where WV98 ranks across West Midlands →
Council tax at Band D in Wyre Forest: £2,512 a year (2026-27). Running costs by postcode: council tax, energy, tenure, and the estate charge no listing shows →
Compare WV98 with another district
Sold prices, the price trend, schools, flood zone, Band D council tax and crime for WV98 against any other district, each from the source the section below names.
What actually sold around WV98
138 recorded home sales on the streets around central WV98 in the last 2 years, with a median of £283,000 and a range from £113,000 to £635,000. Mostly semi-detached houses.
| Address | Type | Sold for | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Podmore Close, DY10 2NY | Semi-detached | £145,000 | 31 Jul 2026 |
| 36 Albrighton Drive, DY10 2NX | Detached | £635,000 | 30 Jul 2026 |
| 13 Walker Drive, DY10 2YW | Semi-detached | £225,500 | 24 Jul 2026 |
| 10 Castle Barns, DY10 3RE | Terraced | £560,000 | 25 Jun 2026 |
| 64 Kendlewood Road, DY10 2XG | Semi-detached | £287,500 | 11 Jun 2026 |
| 6 Rozel Avenue, DY10 2UZ | Semi-detached | £313,000 | 15 May 2026 |
How to read this
Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Every sale of a registered property in England and Wales appears here once it completes, so the most recent weeks are always still filling in.
Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data
Schools nearby
17 schools within 3 miles , of which 83% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.
| Nearest well-rated schools | Stage | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heronswood Primary School | Primary | Outstanding | 2.4 mi away | no figure |
| Offmore Primary School | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 1.79 mi 2026/27 |
| Cookley Sebright Primary School | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | no figure |
| St George's CofE School | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | no figure |
| Holy Trinity School | Secondary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 1.65 mi 2026/27 |
| St Ambrose Catholic Primary | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | no figure |
11 state primary and 3 state secondary schools within range, plus 2 fee-paying schools.
Private schools
2 fee-paying schools within 3 miles: Heathfield Knoll School, Madinatul Uloom Al Islamiya School.
All 2 fee-paying schools near WV98, with ages and admissions →
Fee-paying schools are inspected by the Independent Schools Inspectorate, not Ofsted, and the ISI publishes no open data feed. That is why they carry no rating here. A missing grade means we cannot see one, not that the school was judged poorly.
What people here do for work
The most common occupations among working residents, from the 2021 Census. This is occupation rather than industry: it says what people do, not which industries employ them.
| Occupation group | Share of workers |
|---|---|
| Managers, directors and senior officials | 19.4% |
| Professional occupations | 17.2% |
| Skilled trades | 12.9% |
| Associate professional and technical | 12.6% |
| Administrative and secretarial | 9.8% |
Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS063, for this district's small area.
How WV98 has changed since 2011
The biggest move: degree-level adults, up 3.4 points since 2011, with England's change beside each line.
How to read this
The census neighbourhood at the centre of WV98 (E01032479, 2,424 residents in 2021, up 16.1% on 2011) on the 2011 and 2021 censuses, with England's own change over the same decade for scale. Each line is a share of the neighbourhood's households or residents, so a growing area and a shrinking one compare fairly. The biggest move here: degree-level adults, up 3.4 points.
| Measure | 2011 | 2021 | Change | England |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Households that own their home | 74.1% | 74.5% | +0.4 pts | -2.0 pts |
| Households renting privately | 6.6% | 6.3% | -0.3 pts | +3.7 pts |
| Households renting socially | 17.5% | 17.7% | +0.2 pts | -0.6 pts |
| Residents under 15 | 12.3% | 12.5% | +0.2 pts | -0.3 pts |
| Residents 65 and over | 29.3% | 31.7% | +2.4 pts | +2.1 pts |
| Adults with a degree or equivalent | 26.1% | 29.5% | +3.4 pts | +6.5 pts |
| Residents born outside the UK | 2.9% | 3.3% | +0.4 pts | +3.6 pts |
| Residents in good or very good health | 75.1% | 77.2% | +2.1 pts | +0.8 pts |
| Residents in a white ethnic group | 98.3% | 96.3% | -2.0 pts | -4.4 pts |
Office for National Statistics, Census 2011 and Census 2021, Open Government Licence. A district holds many neighbourhoods; the full report for an address shows the one it sits in.
Crime
56 crimes recorded within roughly a mile of central WV98 in August 2026, most commonly violent crime.
Flood risk
Zone 1 (low probability). This is the Environment Agency's flood zone for the area's centre point, an individual property's own risk can differ, especially near a specific watercourse.
Deprivation
This area falls in decile 5 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation (moderately deprived ), based on Wyre Forest's figures.
Buses from the centre of WV98
Best-served stop: Heath Drive, with 1.0 buses an hour on weekday daytimes.
Evenings, Sundays and routes
The best-served stop within 800 m of the centre of WV98 is Heath Drive: 1.0 buses an hour on a weekday daytime, 0.2 in the evening and 0.0 on Sunday daytime; first bus 07:31, last 19:39. Routes there: 25. 4 stops with a scheduled service within that distance.
Departures a passenger can board, from the timetables operators publish to the Department for Transport's Bus Open Data Service, for Tuesday 8 Sep 2026 and Sunday 13 Sep 2026. Scheduled, not observed. Two stops on opposite sides of a road are two stops. The full report does this for the stops within 500 m of an address.
Source: operators' timetables on the Bus Open Data Service (Department for Transport)
GP practices and A&E
3 GP practices within 3.0 km of the centre of WV98. The nearest, Stanmore House Surgery, has 9,602 registered patients and 1,905 patients per fully qualified GP, against an England median of 2,186.
| Practice | From the centre | Patients | Per qualified GP |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stanmore House Surgery | 1.1 mi | 9,602 | 1,905 |
| Wolverley Surgery | 1.4 mi | 4,166 | 1,376 |
| Kidderminster Medical Centre | 1.6 mi | 14,666 | 1,653 |
Nearest A&E: Worcestershire Acute Hospitals NHS Trust, where 55.6% of type 1 attendances were seen within four hours in July 2026; then Wye Valley NHS Trust at 58.5%.
How to read this
NHS England: patients registered at a GP practice (1 Aug 2026), the general practice workforce (July 2026), and A&E attendances by provider, monthly. Fully qualified GPs exclude trainees. Practices are matched by postcode.
Source: NHS England, monthly releases
Council tax and the council's finances
A Band D household in Wyre Forest pays £2,512 for 2026-27, all precepts included, a rise of 8.0% on the year before against an England median rise of 4.8%. Every band for Wyre Forest, and how it compares.
| Year | Band D bill | Rise |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | £1,939 | +3.1% |
| 2022-23 | £2,012 | +3.8% |
| 2023-24 | £2,112 | +5.0% |
| 2024-25 | £2,215 | +4.9% |
| 2025-26 | £2,327 | +5.1% |
| 2026-27 | £2,512 | +8.0% |
Exceptional Financial Support. The county council, Worcestershire, was agreed support for 2026-27 (£59.933m), 2025-26 (£33.6m). Support is permission to borrow, or to spend capital receipts, on day-to-day services because the council could not otherwise set a balanced budget. Councils in this position tend to cut services and raise council tax by the most the rules allow.
How to read this
A home's own band is on its council tax bill, free to look up at gov.uk/council-tax-bands; the report shows every band's bill at the council beside the home's other checks.
Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, live council tax tables (Band D, area averages) and the Exceptional Financial Support lists published each year; section 114 notices as published by the councils.
Source: MHCLG live council tax tables and Exceptional Financial Support lists
Common questions about WV98
What is the average house price in WV98?
The average sold price in Wyre Forest is £230,984 as of July 2026, according to the UK House Price Index.
Are house prices rising in WV98?
Prices in Wyre Forest are down 0.6% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).
What do houses actually sell for in WV98?
The median of 138 recorded sales around central WV98 in the last 2 years is £283,000, ranging from £113,000 to £635,000 (HM Land Registry Price Paid Data).
Are the schools good in WV98?
17 schools sit within 3 miles of central WV98, and 83% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.
How much crime is there in WV98?
56 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central WV98 in August 2026, most commonly violent crime (Police.uk).
Is WV98 at risk of flooding?
Central WV98 sits in Zone 1 (low probability) for river and sea flooding (Environment Agency). Individual addresses vary, so check the full report for a specific property.
Is WV98 a good place to live?
That depends on what you need, so here is what the official data says rather than an opinion: 83% of nearby schools are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted; the median home sells for £283,000; the area sits in decile 5 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation; 56 crimes were recorded within about a mile. Every one of those figures names its source on this page.
Is WV98 safe?
56 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central WV98 in August 2026, according to Police.uk. The most common category was violent crime. Crime counts follow how many people are around, so a busy district records more than a quiet one of the same size.
Neighbouring districts
Want the full picture for a specific property?
This page covers WV98 as a whole. For sold price history, EPC rating, exact-address crime and flood risk, school catchment areas and 30+ other checks on one specific property, search its full postcode.