Area guide

Living in TN9, Tonbridge and Malling

What the open data says about house prices, schools, crime and flood risk around TN9 in Tonbridge and Malling. Built from the same sources as every property report on this site, not opinion or marketing copy.

Figures gathered 14 October 2026, each from the source named in its section.

House prices

Average price in Tonbridge and Malling: £407,880, up 1.4% on a year ago (July 2026). The wider South East average is £380,878.

Check sold prices for a specific address in TN9 →
See where TN9 ranks across South East →

Council tax at Band D in Tonbridge and Malling: £2,472 a year (2026-27). Running costs by postcode: council tax, energy, tenure, and the estate charge no listing shows →

Compare TN9 with another district

Sold prices, the price trend, schools, flood zone, Band D council tax and crime for TN9 against any other district, each from the source the section below names.

What actually sold around TN9

110 recorded home sales on the streets around central TN9 in the last 2 years, with a median of £297,000 and a range from £57,750 to £735,000. Mostly flats and maisonettes.

AddressTypeSold forDate
41 Priory Road, TN9 2AS Terraced £370,000 4 Aug 2026
44 Whitefriars Wharf, TN9 1QP Terraced £325,000 30 Jul 2026
9 Bishops Mews, TN9 2BA Terraced £335,000 20 Jul 2026
8 Priory Road, TN9 2AQ Terraced £325,000 9 Jul 2026
109 Lavender Hill, TN9 2AY Terraced £340,000 22 May 2026
1 Holmes Court Medway Wharf Road, TN9 1GS Flat or maisonette £120,000 14 May 2026
How to read this

Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Every sale of a registered property in England and Wales appears here once it completes, so the most recent weeks are always still filling in.

Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data

Schools nearby

32 schools within 3 miles , of which 72% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.

Nearest well-rated schoolsStageOfstedDistanceAdmitted from
Tonbridge Grammar School Secondary Outstanding 0.5 mi away no figure
Slade Primary School and Attached Unit for Children with Hearing Impairment Primary Good 0.4 mi away no figure
Hillview School for Girls Secondary Good 0.5 mi away no figure
Leigh Academy Tonbridge Secondary Good 0.7 mi away no figure
Bishop Chavasse Primary School Primary Good 0.8 mi away no figure
Cage Green Primary School Primary Good 1.5 mi away no figure

14 state primary and 8 state secondary schools within range, plus 5 fee-paying schools.

See the full school breakdown for TN9 →

Private schools

5 fee-paying schools within 3 miles: Hilden Grange School, Hilden Oaks Preparatory School and Nursery, Sackville School, Somerhill, Tonbridge School.

All 5 fee-paying schools near TN9, with ages and admissions →

Fee-paying schools are inspected by the Independent Schools Inspectorate, not Ofsted, and the ISI publishes no open data feed. That is why they carry no rating here. A missing grade means we cannot see one, not that the school was judged poorly.

What people here do for work

The most common occupations among working residents, from the 2021 Census. This is occupation rather than industry: it says what people do, not which industries employ them.

Occupation groupShare of workers
Professional occupations23.4%
Managers, directors and senior officials15.3%
Associate professional and technical14.6%
Elementary occupations10.2%
Administrative and secretarial9.7%

Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS063, for this district's small area.

How TN9 has changed since 2011

The biggest move: degree-level adults, up 12.0 points since 2011, with England's change beside each line.

How to read this

The census neighbourhood at the centre of TN9 (E01035009, 1,692 residents in 2021, down 14.3% on 2011) on the 2011 and 2021 censuses, with England's own change over the same decade for scale. Each line is a share of the neighbourhood's households or residents, so a growing area and a shrinking one compare fairly. The biggest move here: degree-level adults, up 12.0 points.

Measure20112021ChangeEngland
Households that own their home 54.6% 60.1% +5.5 pts -2.0 pts
Households renting privately 16.7% 21.8% +5.1 pts +3.7 pts
Households renting socially 21.1% 16.6% -4.5 pts -0.6 pts
Residents under 15 14.3% 17.6% +3.3 pts -0.3 pts
Residents 65 and over 14.2% 10.9% -3.3 pts +2.1 pts
Adults with a degree or equivalent 28.7% 40.7% +12.0 pts +6.5 pts
Residents born outside the UK 9.4% 14.9% +5.5 pts +3.6 pts
Residents in good or very good health 84.0% 85.1% +1.1 pts +0.8 pts
Residents in a white ethnic group 93.4% 87.9% -5.5 pts -4.4 pts

Office for National Statistics, Census 2011 and Census 2021, Open Government Licence. A district holds many neighbourhoods; the full report for an address shows the one it sits in.

Crime

162 crimes recorded within roughly a mile of central TN9 in August 2026, most commonly violent crime.

Flood risk

Zone 3 (high probability), river flooding. This is the Environment Agency's flood zone for the area's centre point, an individual property's own risk can differ, especially near a specific watercourse.

Deprivation

This area falls in decile 7 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation (moderately deprived ), based on Tonbridge and Malling's figures.

Buses from the centre of TN9

Best-served stop: Quarry Hill Parade, with 14.2 buses an hour on weekday daytimes.

Evenings, Sundays and routes

The best-served stop within 800 m of the centre of TN9 is Quarry Hill Parade: 14.2 buses an hour on a weekday daytime, 2.8 in the evening and 3.8 on Sunday daytime; first bus 05:50, last 22:45. Routes there: 7, 402, 218, 219, 208, 205. 5 stops with a scheduled service within that distance.

Departures a passenger can board, from the timetables operators publish to the Department for Transport's Bus Open Data Service, for Tuesday 8 Sep 2026 and Sunday 13 Sep 2026. Scheduled, not observed. Two stops on opposite sides of a road are two stops. The full report does this for the stops within 500 m of an address.

Source: operators' timetables on the Bus Open Data Service (Department for Transport)

GP practices and A&E

2 GP practices within 3.0 km of the centre of TN9. The nearest, Tonbridge Medical Group, has 18,046 registered patients and 3,612 patients per fully qualified GP, against an England median of 2,186.

PracticeFrom the centrePatientsPer qualified GP
Tonbridge Medical Group0.1 mi18,0463,612
Warders Medical Centre0.4 mi18,5971,994

Nearest A&E: Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust, where 72.5% of type 1 attendances were seen within four hours in July 2026; then East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust at 52.7%.

How to read this

NHS England: patients registered at a GP practice (1 Aug 2026), the general practice workforce (July 2026), and A&E attendances by provider, monthly. Fully qualified GPs exclude trainees. Practices are matched by postcode.

Source: NHS England, monthly releases

Council tax and the council's finances

A Band D household in Tonbridge & Malling pays £2,472 for 2026-27, all precepts included, a rise of 4.1% on the year before against an England median rise of 4.8%. Every band for Tonbridge & Malling, and how it compares.

Band D bill a year at Tonbridge & Malling, all precepts included, from MHCLG. Every year and its rise is in the table below.
YearBand D billRise
2021-22£2,002+4.9%
2022-23£2,064+3.1%
2023-24£2,167+5.0%
2024-25£2,266+4.6%
2025-26£2,375+4.8%
2026-27£2,472+4.1%

No exceptional financial support from government since 2020-21 and no section 114 notice on record for Tonbridge & Malling, as at 7 Sep 2026.

How to read this

A home's own band is on its council tax bill, free to look up at gov.uk/council-tax-bands; the report shows every band's bill at the council beside the home's other checks.

Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, live council tax tables (Band D, area averages) and the Exceptional Financial Support lists published each year; section 114 notices as published by the councils.

Source: MHCLG live council tax tables and Exceptional Financial Support lists

Common questions about TN9

What is the average house price in TN9?

The average sold price in Tonbridge and Malling is £407,880 as of July 2026, according to the UK House Price Index.

Are house prices rising in TN9?

Prices in Tonbridge and Malling are up 1.4% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).

What do houses actually sell for in TN9?

The median of 110 recorded sales around central TN9 in the last 2 years is £297,000, ranging from £57,750 to £735,000 (HM Land Registry Price Paid Data).

Are the schools good in TN9?

32 schools sit within 3 miles of central TN9, and 72% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.

How much crime is there in TN9?

162 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central TN9 in August 2026, most commonly violent crime (Police.uk).

Is TN9 at risk of flooding?

Central TN9 sits in Zone 3 (high probability) for river and sea flooding (Environment Agency). Individual addresses vary, so check the full report for a specific property.

Is TN9 a good place to live?

That depends on what you need, so here is what the official data says rather than an opinion: 72% of nearby schools are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted; the median home sells for £297,000; the area sits in decile 7 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation; 162 crimes were recorded within about a mile. Every one of those figures names its source on this page.

Is TN9 safe?

162 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central TN9 in August 2026, according to Police.uk. The most common category was violent crime. Crime counts follow how many people are around, so a busy district records more than a quiet one of the same size.

Neighbouring districts

Want the full picture for a specific property?

This page covers TN9 as a whole. For sold price history, EPC rating, exact-address crime and flood risk, school catchment areas and 30+ other checks on one specific property, search its full postcode.