Living in TN3, Tunbridge Wells
What the open data says about house prices, schools, crime and flood risk around TN3 in Tunbridge Wells. Built from the same sources as every property report on this site, not opinion or marketing copy.
- Homes on the streets around central TN3 sold at a median of £365,000 across 93 recorded sales, above the England average of £290,000 (HM Land Registry).
- Prices across Tunbridge Wells are up 0.6% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).
- Of the 26 schools within about 3 miles, 67% are rated Good or Outstanding, against 90% of state schools in England (Ofsted).
- The centre of TN3 is in flood zone 1 (low probability), on the Environment Agency flood map for planning.
- A Band D household in Tunbridge Wells pays £2,446 in council tax for 2026-27, every precept included (MHCLG).
- Police recorded 121 crimes within roughly a mile of the centre in August 2026, most commonly anti social behaviour (Police.uk).
Figures gathered 17 October 2026, each from the source named in its section.
House prices
Average price in Tunbridge Wells: £456,227, up 0.6% on a year ago (July 2026). The wider South East average is £380,878.
Check sold prices for a specific address in TN3 →
See where TN3 ranks across South East →
Council tax at Band D in Tunbridge Wells: £2,446 a year (2026-27). Running costs by postcode: council tax, energy, tenure, and the estate charge no listing shows →
Compare TN3 with another district
Sold prices, the price trend, schools, flood zone, Band D council tax and crime for TN3 against any other district, each from the source the section below names.
What actually sold around TN3
93 recorded home sales on the streets around central TN3 in the last 2 years, with a median of £365,000 and a range from £110,000 to £1,243,000. Mostly flats and maisonettes.
| Address | Type | Sold for | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| 58 Broadmead, TN2 5RL | Terraced | £335,000 | 14 Aug 2026 |
| Flat 4 42 Broadwater Down, TN2 5NX | Flat or maisonette | £410,000 | 7 Aug 2026 |
| 23 Ramslye Road, TN4 8LT | Flat or maisonette | £305,000 | 3 Aug 2026 |
| 27 Tudor Court, TN2 5QH | Flat or maisonette | £160,000 | 8 Jul 2026 |
| 27 Tudor Court, TN2 5QH | Flat or maisonette | £160,000 | 8 Jul 2026 |
| 162 Broadmead, TN2 5NN | Terraced | £515,000 | 3 Jul 2026 |
How to read this
Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Every sale of a registered property in England and Wales appears here once it completes, so the most recent weeks are always still filling in.
Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data
Schools nearby
26 schools within 3 miles , of which 67% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.
| Nearest well-rated schools | Stage | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bennett Memorial Diocesan School | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.5 mi away | no figure |
| Tunbridge Wells Girls' Grammar School | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.7 mi away | no figure |
| Broadwater Down Primary School | Primary | Good | 0.1 mi away | no figure |
| St Mark's Church of England Primary School | Primary | Good | 0.3 mi away | no figure |
| Claremont Primary School | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | no figure |
| St James' Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | no figure |
Schools in TN3 with a published admission distance
How far away the last child offered a place lived, as the council published it. Tightest first; each name opens the school's page and its postcode checker.
| School | Stage | Admitted from | Round |
|---|---|---|---|
| Frant Church of England Primary School | Primary | 3.24 mi | varies |
16 state primary and 5 state secondary schools within range, plus 4 fee-paying schools.
Private schools
4 fee-paying schools within 3 miles: Beechwood School, Holmewood House School, Rose Hill School, The Mead School.
All 4 fee-paying schools near TN3, with ages and admissions →
Fee-paying schools are inspected by the Independent Schools Inspectorate, not Ofsted, and the ISI publishes no open data feed. That is why they carry no rating here. A missing grade means we cannot see one, not that the school was judged poorly.
What people here do for work
The most common occupations among working residents, from the 2021 Census. This is occupation rather than industry: it says what people do, not which industries employ them.
| Occupation group | Share of workers |
|---|---|
| Elementary occupations | 18.7% |
| Professional occupations | 14.7% |
| Caring, leisure and other service | 13.1% |
| Skilled trades | 11.0% |
| Managers, directors and senior officials | 10.4% |
Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS063, for this district's small area.
How TN3 has changed since 2011
The biggest move: born outside the uk, up 10.7 points since 2011, with England's change beside each line.
How to read this
The census neighbourhood at the centre of TN3 (E01024795, 1,570 residents in 2021, up 7.9% on 2011) on the 2011 and 2021 censuses, with England's own change over the same decade for scale. Each line is a share of the neighbourhood's households or residents, so a growing area and a shrinking one compare fairly. The biggest move here: born outside the uk, up 10.7 points.
| Measure | 2011 | 2021 | Change | England |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Households that own their home | 38.6% | 35.4% | -3.2 pts | -2.0 pts |
| Households renting privately | 9.0% | 15.1% | +6.1 pts | +3.7 pts |
| Households renting socially | 51.4% | 47.6% | -3.8 pts | -0.6 pts |
| Residents under 15 | 23.8% | 22.9% | -0.9 pts | -0.3 pts |
| Residents 65 and over | 12.5% | 11.9% | -0.6 pts | +2.1 pts |
| Adults with a degree or equivalent | 18.6% | 27.8% | +9.2 pts | +6.5 pts |
| Residents born outside the UK | 13.1% | 23.8% | +10.7 pts | +3.6 pts |
| Residents in good or very good health | 80.5% | 81.0% | +0.5 pts | +0.8 pts |
| Residents in a white ethnic group | 90.2% | 83.6% | -6.6 pts | -4.4 pts |
Office for National Statistics, Census 2011 and Census 2021, Open Government Licence. A district holds many neighbourhoods; the full report for an address shows the one it sits in.
Crime
121 crimes recorded within roughly a mile of central TN3 in August 2026, most commonly anti social behaviour.
Flood risk
Zone 1 (low probability). This is the Environment Agency's flood zone for the area's centre point, an individual property's own risk can differ, especially near a specific watercourse.
Deprivation
This area falls in decile 2 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation (most deprived nationally), based on Tunbridge Wells's figures.
Getting around & nearby essentials
4 supermarkets, 2 pharmacies, 52 restaurants and cafés, 19 pubs, 4 hospitals within a mile of central TN3, hospitals within three miles.
Buses from the centre of TN3
Best-served stop: Summervale Road, with 2.9 buses an hour on weekday daytimes.
Evenings, Sundays and routes
The best-served stop within 800 m of the centre of TN3 is Summervale Road: 2.9 buses an hour on a weekday daytime, 1.2 in the evening and 1.0 on Sunday daytime; first bus 05:52, last 22:23. Routes there: 29, 289, TW2, 29B. 5 stops with a scheduled service within that distance.
Departures a passenger can board, from the timetables operators publish to the Department for Transport's Bus Open Data Service, for Tuesday 8 Sep 2026 and Sunday 13 Sep 2026. Scheduled, not observed. Two stops on opposite sides of a road are two stops. The full report does this for the stops within 500 m of an address.
Source: operators' timetables on the Bus Open Data Service (Department for Transport)
GP practices and A&E
3 GP practices within 3.0 km of the centre of TN3. The nearest, Lonsdale Medical Centre, has 8,094 registered patients and 2,051 patients per fully qualified GP, against an England median of 2,186.
| Practice | From the centre | Patients | Per qualified GP |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lonsdale Medical Centre | 0.9 mi | 8,094 | 2,051 |
| The Wells Medical Practice | 1.3 mi | 18,813 | 2,141 |
| Grosvenor & St James Medical Centre | 1.3 mi | 13,994 | 2,108 |
Nearest A&E: Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust, where 72.5% of type 1 attendances were seen within four hours in July 2026; then East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust at 52.7%.
How to read this
NHS England: patients registered at a GP practice (1 Aug 2026), the general practice workforce (July 2026), and A&E attendances by provider, monthly. Fully qualified GPs exclude trainees. Practices are matched by postcode.
Source: NHS England, monthly releases
Council tax and the council's finances
A Band D household in Tunbridge Wells pays £2,446 for 2026-27, all precepts included, a rise of 4.2% on the year before against an England median rise of 4.8%. Every band for Tunbridge Wells, and how it compares.
| Year | Band D bill | Rise |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | £1,968 | +4.9% |
| 2022-23 | £2,030 | +3.2% |
| 2023-24 | £2,135 | +5.2% |
| 2024-25 | £2,238 | +4.8% |
| 2025-26 | £2,347 | +4.9% |
| 2026-27 | £2,446 | +4.2% |
No exceptional financial support from government since 2020-21 and no section 114 notice on record for Tunbridge Wells, as at 7 Sep 2026.
How to read this
A home's own band is on its council tax bill, free to look up at gov.uk/council-tax-bands; the report shows every band's bill at the council beside the home's other checks.
Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, live council tax tables (Band D, area averages) and the Exceptional Financial Support lists published each year; section 114 notices as published by the councils.
Source: MHCLG live council tax tables and Exceptional Financial Support lists
Common questions about TN3
What is the average house price in TN3?
The average sold price in Tunbridge Wells is £456,227 as of July 2026, according to the UK House Price Index.
Are house prices rising in TN3?
Prices in Tunbridge Wells are up 0.6% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).
What do houses actually sell for in TN3?
The median of 93 recorded sales around central TN3 in the last 2 years is £365,000, ranging from £110,000 to £1,243,000 (HM Land Registry Price Paid Data).
Are the schools good in TN3?
26 schools sit within 3 miles of central TN3, and 67% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.
How much crime is there in TN3?
121 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central TN3 in August 2026, most commonly anti social behaviour (Police.uk).
Is TN3 at risk of flooding?
Central TN3 sits in Zone 1 (low probability) for river and sea flooding (Environment Agency). Individual addresses vary, so check the full report for a specific property.
Is TN3 a good place to live?
That depends on what you need, so here is what the official data says rather than an opinion: 67% of nearby schools are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted; the median home sells for £365,000; the area sits in decile 2 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation; 121 crimes were recorded within about a mile. Every one of those figures names its source on this page.
Is TN3 safe?
121 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central TN3 in August 2026, according to Police.uk. The most common category was anti social behaviour. Crime counts follow how many people are around, so a busy district records more than a quiet one of the same size.
Neighbouring districts
Want the full picture for a specific property?
This page covers TN3 as a whole. For sold price history, EPC rating, exact-address crime and flood risk, school catchment areas and 30+ other checks on one specific property, search its full postcode.