Living in HP9, Buckinghamshire
What the open data says about house prices, schools, crime and flood risk around HP9 in Buckinghamshire. Built from the same sources as every property report on this site, not opinion or marketing copy.
- Homes on the streets around central HP9 sold at a median of £600,000 across 68 recorded sales, above the England average of £290,000 (HM Land Registry).
- Prices across Buckinghamshire are up 1.1% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).
- Of the 11 schools within about 3 miles, 86% are rated Good or Outstanding, against 90% of state schools in England (Ofsted).
- The centre of HP9 is in flood zone 1 (low probability), on the Environment Agency flood map for planning.
- A Band D household in Buckinghamshire pays £2,527 in council tax for 2026-27, every precept included (MHCLG).
- Police recorded 79 crimes within roughly a mile of the centre in August 2026, most commonly violent crime (Police.uk).
Figures gathered 10 October 2026, each from the source named in its section.
House prices
Average price in Buckinghamshire: £479,736, up 1.1% on a year ago (July 2026). The wider South East average is £380,878.
Check sold prices for a specific address in HP9 →
See where HP9 ranks across South East →
Council tax at Band D in Buckinghamshire: £2,527 a year (2026-27). Running costs by postcode: council tax, energy, tenure, and the estate charge no listing shows →
Compare HP9 with another district
Sold prices, the price trend, schools, flood zone, Band D council tax and crime for HP9 against any other district, each from the source the section below names.
What actually sold around HP9
68 recorded home sales on the streets around central HP9 in the last 2 years, with a median of £600,000 and a range from £215,000 to £4,100,000. Mostly flats and maisonettes.
| Address | Type | Sold for | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| 14A The Highway, HP9 1QQ | Flat or maisonette | £375,000 | 10 Aug 2026 |
| Flat 4 Maxwell Place, 130 - 136 Maxwell Road, HP9 1AQ | Flat or maisonette | £390,000 | 26 Jun 2026 |
| 68 Candlemas Mead, HP9 1AR | Semi-detached | £750,000 | 16 Jun 2026 |
| 7 Bell Close, HP9 1AT | Detached | £585,000 | 1 Jun 2026 |
| 178 Maxwell Road, HP9 1QX | Terraced | £319,000 | 29 May 2026 |
| 14 St Josephs Mews, HP9 1GA | Terraced | £1,250,000 | 14 May 2026 |
How to read this
Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Every sale of a registered property in England and Wales appears here once it completes, so the most recent weeks are always still filling in.
Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data
Schools nearby
11 schools within 3 miles , of which 86% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.
| Nearest well-rated schools | Stage | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beaconsfield High School | Secondary | Outstanding | 0.5 mi away | 7.71 mi 2026/27 |
| Butlers Court School | Primary | Good | 0.4 mi away | 2.03 mi 2026/27 |
| The Beaconsfield School | Secondary | Good | 0.5 mi away | 2.18 mi 2026/27 |
| Holtspur School & Pre-School | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | no figure |
| Seer Green Church of England School | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | no figure |
| Wooburn Green Primary School | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | no figure |
Schools in HP9 with a published admission distance
How far away the last child offered a place lived, as the council published it. Tightest first; each name opens the school's page and its postcode checker.
| School | Stage | Admitted from | Round |
|---|---|---|---|
| Butlers Court School | Primary | 2.03 mi | 2026/27 |
| The Beaconsfield School | Secondary | 2.18 mi | 2026/27 |
| Beaconsfield High School | Secondary | 7.71 mi | 2026/27 |
Will an address here get a place? How far Buckinghamshire schools admitted from, school by school →
6 state primary and 2 state secondary schools within range, plus 2 fee-paying schools.
Private schools
2 fee-paying schools within 3 miles: Davenies School, High March School.
All 2 fee-paying schools near HP9, with ages and admissions →
Fee-paying schools are inspected by the Independent Schools Inspectorate, not Ofsted, and the ISI publishes no open data feed. That is why they carry no rating here. A missing grade means we cannot see one, not that the school was judged poorly.
What people here do for work
The most common occupations among working residents, from the 2021 Census. This is occupation rather than industry: it says what people do, not which industries employ them.
| Occupation group | Share of workers |
|---|---|
| Professional occupations | 25.5% |
| Managers, directors and senior officials | 21.8% |
| Associate professional and technical | 15.0% |
| Administrative and secretarial | 9.3% |
| Skilled trades | 7.7% |
Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS063, for this district's small area.
How HP9 has changed since 2011
The biggest move: white residents, down 9.6 points since 2011, with England's change beside each line.
How to read this
The census neighbourhood at the centre of HP9 (E01017796, 1,830 residents in 2021, up 1.7% on 2011) on the 2011 and 2021 censuses, with England's own change over the same decade for scale. Each line is a share of the neighbourhood's households or residents, so a growing area and a shrinking one compare fairly. The biggest move here: white residents, down 9.6 points.
| Measure | 2011 | 2021 | Change | England |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Households that own their home | 52.7% | 50.4% | -2.3 pts | -2.0 pts |
| Households renting privately | 23.2% | 29.5% | +6.3 pts | +3.7 pts |
| Households renting socially | 20.4% | 19.7% | -0.7 pts | -0.6 pts |
| Residents under 15 | 15.1% | 16.4% | +1.3 pts | -0.3 pts |
| Residents 65 and over | 24.5% | 21.3% | -3.2 pts | +2.1 pts |
| Adults with a degree or equivalent | 43.1% | 49.8% | +6.7 pts | +6.5 pts |
| Residents born outside the UK | 17.7% | 21.2% | +3.5 pts | +3.6 pts |
| Residents in good or very good health | 82.1% | 82.7% | +0.6 pts | +0.8 pts |
| Residents in a white ethnic group | 91.2% | 81.6% | -9.6 pts | -4.4 pts |
Office for National Statistics, Census 2011 and Census 2021, Open Government Licence. A district holds many neighbourhoods; the full report for an address shows the one it sits in.
Crime
79 crimes recorded within roughly a mile of central HP9 in August 2026, most commonly violent crime.
Flood risk
Zone 1 (low probability). This is the Environment Agency's flood zone for the area's centre point, an individual property's own risk can differ, especially near a specific watercourse.
Deprivation
This area falls in decile 8 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation (least deprived nationally), based on Buckinghamshire's figures.
Buses from the centre of HP9
Best-served stop: Candlemas Lane, with 8.0 buses an hour on weekday daytimes.
Evenings, Sundays and routes
The best-served stop within 800 m of the centre of HP9 is Candlemas Lane: 8.0 buses an hour on a weekday daytime, 3.5 in the evening and 4.0 on Sunday daytime; first bus 06:10, last 04:39 after midnight. Routes there: 102, 103, 31, 104, 105, 380. 5 stops with a scheduled service within that distance.
Departures a passenger can board, from the timetables operators publish to the Department for Transport's Bus Open Data Service, for Tuesday 8 Sep 2026 and Sunday 13 Sep 2026. Scheduled, not observed. Two stops on opposite sides of a road are two stops. The full report does this for the stops within 500 m of an address.
Source: operators' timetables on the Bus Open Data Service (Department for Transport)
GP practices and A&E
2 GP practices within 3.0 km of the centre of HP9. The nearest, Millbarn Medical Centre, has 10,656 registered patients and 1,737 patients per fully qualified GP, against an England median of 2,186.
| Practice | From the centre | Patients | Per qualified GP |
|---|---|---|---|
| Millbarn Medical Centre | 1.0 mi | 10,656 | 1,737 |
| The Simpson Centre | 1.0 mi | 19,150 | 2,376 |
Nearest A&E: Frimley Health NHS Foundation Trust, where 60.7% of type 1 attendances were seen within four hours in July 2026; then Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust at 70.1%.
How to read this
NHS England: patients registered at a GP practice (1 Aug 2026), the general practice workforce (July 2026), and A&E attendances by provider, monthly. Fully qualified GPs exclude trainees. Practices are matched by postcode.
Source: NHS England, monthly releases
Council tax and the council's finances
A Band D household in Buckinghamshire pays £2,527 for 2026-27, all precepts included, a rise of 5.2% on the year before against an England median rise of 4.8%. Every band for Buckinghamshire, and how it compares.
| Year | Band D bill | Rise |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | £1,982 | +4.2% |
| 2022-23 | £2,068 | +4.3% |
| 2023-24 | £2,177 | +5.3% |
| 2024-25 | £2,286 | +5.0% |
| 2025-26 | £2,402 | +5.1% |
| 2026-27 | £2,527 | +5.2% |
No exceptional financial support from government since 2020-21 and no section 114 notice on record for Buckinghamshire, as at 7 Sep 2026.
How to read this
A home's own band is on its council tax bill, free to look up at gov.uk/council-tax-bands; the report shows every band's bill at the council beside the home's other checks.
Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, live council tax tables (Band D, area averages) and the Exceptional Financial Support lists published each year; section 114 notices as published by the councils.
Source: MHCLG live council tax tables and Exceptional Financial Support lists
Common questions about HP9
What is the average house price in HP9?
The average sold price in Buckinghamshire is £479,736 as of July 2026, according to the UK House Price Index.
Are house prices rising in HP9?
Prices in Buckinghamshire are up 1.1% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).
What do houses actually sell for in HP9?
The median of 68 recorded sales around central HP9 in the last 2 years is £600,000, ranging from £215,000 to £4,100,000 (HM Land Registry Price Paid Data).
Are the schools good in HP9?
11 schools sit within 3 miles of central HP9, and 86% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.
How much crime is there in HP9?
79 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central HP9 in August 2026, most commonly violent crime (Police.uk).
Is HP9 at risk of flooding?
Central HP9 sits in Zone 1 (low probability) for river and sea flooding (Environment Agency). Individual addresses vary, so check the full report for a specific property.
Is HP9 a good place to live?
That depends on what you need, so here is what the official data says rather than an opinion: 86% of nearby schools are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted; the median home sells for £600,000; the area sits in decile 8 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation; 79 crimes were recorded within about a mile. Every one of those figures names its source on this page.
Is HP9 safe?
79 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central HP9 in August 2026, according to Police.uk. The most common category was violent crime. Crime counts follow how many people are around, so a busy district records more than a quiet one of the same size.
Neighbouring districts
Want the full picture for a specific property?
This page covers HP9 as a whole. For sold price history, EPC rating, exact-address crime and flood risk, school catchment areas and 30+ other checks on one specific property, search its full postcode.