How far Buckinghamshire schools admitted from
How far away the last child offered a place lived, for 60 Buckinghamshire schools, from the council's own figures. Tightest first.
Sign up to save the schools you care about and be told when Buckinghamshire republishes a distance.
Primary and secondary schools, from the 2026/27 round.
Applying for September 2027? Secondary applications close on 31 October 2026, with offers on 1 March 2027; primary applications close on 15 January 2027, with offers on 16 April 2027.
The tightest is Chalfont St Giles Junior School at 0.05 miles in 2026/27; the most far-reaching, Our Lady's Catholic Primary School, admitted from 18.15 miles.
Primary schools
| School | Ofsted | Admitted from | Round | How full |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chalfont St Giles Junior School Chalfont St Giles | Outstanding | 0.05 mi | 2026/27 | 97% |
| Naphill and Walters Ash School High Wycombe | Good | 0.05 mi | 2026/27 | 62% |
| Chepping View Primary Academy High Wycombe | Outstanding | 0.07 mi | 2026/27 | 100% |
| Bearbrook Combined School Aylesbury | Good | 0.09 mi | 2026/27 | 119% |
| Thornborough Infant School Buckingham | Good | 0.14 mi | 2026/27 | 69% |
| Green Ridge Primary Academy Aylesbury | Report card | 0.17 mi | 2026/27 | 116% |
| Kingsbrook View Primary Academy Broughton | Good | 0.17 mi | 2026/27 | 83% |
| Newtown School Chesham | No current grade | 0.21 mi | 2026/27 | 84% |
| St Paul's Church of England Combined School, Wooburn High Wycombe | Good | 0.21 mi | 2026/27 | 103% |
| Highworth Combined School and Nursery High Wycombe | Good | 0.22 mi | 2026/27 | 116% |
| Halton Community Combined School Aylesbury | Good | 0.33 mi | 2026/27 | 86% |
| Danesfield School Marlow | Outstanding | 0.35 mi | 2026/27 | 101% |
| Marsh School High Wycombe | No current grade | 0.35 mi | 2026/27 | 99% |
| Chestnut Lane School Amersham | No current grade | 0.39 mi | 2026/27 | 98% |
| Loudwater Combined School High Wycombe | Good | 0.44 mi | 2026/27 | 95% |
| Turnfurlong Infant School Aylesbury | Good | 0.44 mi | 2026/27 | 113% |
| Elangeni School Amersham | Good | 0.47 mi | 2026/27 | 100% |
| Tylers Green Middle School High Wycombe | No current grade | 0.5 mi | 2026/27 | 100% |
| Little Chalfont Primary School Amersham | No current grade | 0.52 mi | 2026/27 | 101% |
| Thomas Hickman School Aylesbury | Good | 0.57 mi | 2026/27 | 102% |
| Brushwood Junior School Chesham | Outstanding | 0.73 mi | 2026/27 | 100% |
| Overstone Combined School Wing | No current grade | 0.8 mi | 2026/27 | 83% |
| East Claydon Church of England School East Claydon | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 0.82 mi | 2026/27 | 99% |
| Monks Risborough CofE Primary School Princes Risborough | Report card | 1.0 mi | 2026/27 | 99% |
| Princes Risborough Primary School Princes Risborough | Good | 1.06 mi | 2026/27 | 107% |
| Turnfurlong Junior School Aylesbury | Outstanding | 1.18 mi | 2026/27 | 115% |
| Bierton Church of England Combined School Aylesbury | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 1.39 mi | 2026/27 | 100% |
| Ley Hill School Chesham | Good | 1.89 mi | 2026/27 | 87% |
| Chesham Bois Church of England School Amersham | Good | 1.9 mi | 2026/27 | 100% |
| St Mary's CofE Primary School, Amersham | No current grade | 1.98 mi | 2026/27 | 92% |
| Butlers Court School Beaconsfield | Good | 2.03 mi | 2026/27 | 100% |
| Cuddington and Dinton CofE School Aylesbury | Good | 2.82 mi | 2026/27 | 98% |
| Bledlow Ridge School High Wycombe | Good | 3.02 mi | 2026/27 | 94% |
| Little Kingshill Combined School Great Missenden | Outstanding | 3.35 mi | 2026/27 | 97% |
| Our Lady's Catholic Primary School Amersham | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: improved significantly | 18.15 mi | 2026/27 | 97% |
Secondary schools
| School | Ofsted | Admitted from | Round | How full |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Royal Grammar School, High Wycombe High Wycombe | Good | 0.09 mi | 2026/27 | 106% |
| Dr Challoner's Grammar School Amersham | Outstanding | 0.14 mi | 2026/27 | 102% |
| Burnham Grammar School Slough | Good | 0.24 mi | 2026/27 | 117% |
| Dr Challoner's High School Amersham | Outstanding | 0.24 mi | 2026/27 | 121% |
| Cressex Community School High Wycombe | Good | 0.3 mi | 2026/27 | 95% |
| Royal Latin School Buckingham | Good | 0.34 mi | 2026/27 | 112% |
| Sir Henry Floyd Grammar School Aylesbury | Outstanding | 0.41 mi | 2026/27 | 104% |
| Buckingham School Buckingham | Good | 0.6 mi | 2026/27 | 98% |
| Sir Thomas Fremantle School Winslow | Good | 0.61 mi | 2026/27 | 105% |
| Great Marlow School Marlow | Good | 0.65 mi | 2026/27 | 118% |
| Aylesbury High School Aylesbury | Outstanding | 0.8 mi | 2026/27 | 105% |
| The Aylesbury Vale Academy Aylesbury | Good | 0.92 mi | 2026/27 | 129% |
| Aylesbury Grammar School Aylesbury | Outstanding | 1.31 mi | 2026/27 | 101% |
| Sir William Borlase's Grammar School Marlow | Outstanding | 1.36 mi | 2026/27 | 113% |
| John Hampden Grammar School High Wycombe | Outstanding | 1.37 mi | 2026/27 | 111% |
| St Michael's Catholic School High Wycombe | Report card | 1.61 mi | 2026/27 | 109% |
| John Colet School Aylesbury | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 1.62 mi | 2026/27 | 102% |
| Holmer Green Senior School High Wycombe | Report card | 2.06 mi | 2026/27 | 142% |
| The Misbourne School Great Missenden | Report card | 2.14 mi | 2026/27 | 102% |
| The Beaconsfield School Beaconsfield | Good | 2.18 mi | 2026/27 | 100% |
| Amersham School Amersham | Report card | 2.69 mi | 2026/27 | 101% |
| Pioneer Secondary Academy Stoke Poges | No current grade | 2.83 mi | 2026/27 | 73% |
| Chesham Grammar School Chesham | No current grade | 4.9 mi | 2026/27 | 109% |
| Beaconsfield High School Beaconsfield | Outstanding | 7.71 mi | 2026/27 | 117% |
| Wycombe High School High Wycombe | Outstanding | 11.25 mi | 2026/27 | 108% |
If a place is refused
You can appeal. In 2025, 67 of 496 secondary appeals heard here were allowed (13.5%; England 19.9%), counted for all the council's schools together.
How to read this
Every refusal carries a right of appeal to an independent panel. In Buckinghamshire, panels heard 496 appeals for secondary places in the 2025 round and allowed 67 of them, 13.5%, against 19.9% across England. These are the council's figures for all its schools together: appeals are not published school by school, so no one can tell you the rate for one named school, and this page will not pretend to.
An infant class appeal, for reception to year 2, can only be allowed on narrow legal grounds, which is why its share is a fraction of the others.
| Appeals in 2025 | Lodged | Heard | Allowed | Share allowed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Secondary | 626 | 496 | 67 | 13.5% |
| Primary | 107 | 75 | 6 | 8.0% |
| Primary (infant classes) | 58 | 41 | 0 | 0.0% |
How every council compares, and what the figures are and are not.
The entrance test here
Buckinghamshire has grammar schools, so a place depends on an entrance test as well as on where you live. The test is the Secondary Transfer Test, set by GL Assessment. For entry in September 2027 it was sat on 8 September 2026, with registration closing on 2 June 2026. Results were published on 9 October 2026.
What is in the papers, and where this came from, beside every other selective area in England.
How often children here are out of school
Primary schools here missed 5.1% of sessions in 2024/25 (England 5.2%), and 12.1% of pupils were persistently absent (England 13.0%).
How to read this
In Buckinghamshire, 5.1% of primary school sessions were missed in 2024/25, about the same as the 5.2% across England. That is days missed. The second figure is children: 12.1% of primary pupils here were persistently absent, meaning they missed a tenth or more of their sessions, about the same as England's 13.0%.
| 2024/25 | Sessions missed | England | Persistently absent | England |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Primary | 5.1% | 5.2% | 12.1% | 13.0% |
| Secondary | 8.2% | 8.4% | 23.3% | 23.4% |
What the figures mean
Persistently absent means missing a tenth or more of their sessions, for any reason, authorised or not. A council's rate is moved by things no school controls, term-time holidays and a bad winter among them, so read it as the weather around the schools rather than a mark against them. Higher or lower is said only where the two rates differ by at least 1 percentage point.
These are Buckinghamshire's figures for all its schools together. The Department for Education publishes absence by council, not school by school, so no one can give you the rate for one named school from this release. Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England, explore-education-statistics.service.gov.uk. Read on 1 October 2026.
Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England, by council, not school by school
Reading the numbers
These are distances, not catchment areas, and they move every year.
How to read this
For every oversubscribed school, Buckinghamshire publishes how far away the last child offered a place lived. A short distance means a school that fills up close to its gates; a long one means places went further afield. The address on the deadline is the one the council uses.
These are not catchment areas: most English schools have none. Each figure is the distance from the school to the home of the furthest child who was offered a place under the distance criterion in that round, as Buckinghamshire measures it, which is usually a straight line from a fixed point at the home to one at the school. Looked-after children, siblings and, at faith schools, faith criteria come before distance, so a school can fill before distance is reached at all. The figure moves every year with the number of applications. How the whole process works →
Checking an address against these
Each school's page has a checker that measures a postcode against that school's distance. The full property report measures every nearby school at once, alongside sold prices, flood risk and the rest of the house.
Admission distances published by Buckinghamshire. School details and grades from the Department for Education's register and Ofsted. If a figure looks wrong, tell us and it goes on the accuracy log.