Living in YO8, North Yorkshire
What the open data says about house prices, schools, crime and flood risk around YO8 in North Yorkshire. Built from the same sources as every property report on this site, not opinion or marketing copy.
- Homes on the streets around central YO8 sold at a median of £153,000 across 87 recorded sales, below the England average of £290,000 (HM Land Registry).
- Prices across North Yorkshire are up 2.5% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).
- Of the 14 schools within about 3 miles, 80% are rated Good or Outstanding, against 90% of state schools in England (Ofsted).
- The centre of YO8 is in flood zone 3 (high probability), on the Environment Agency flood map for planning.
- A Band D household in North Yorkshire pays £2,544 in council tax for 2026-27, every precept included (MHCLG).
- Police recorded 210 crimes within roughly a mile of the centre in August 2026, most commonly violent crime (Police.uk).
Figures gathered 12 October 2026, each from the source named in its section.
House prices
Average price in North Yorkshire: £270,463, up 2.5% on a year ago (July 2026). The wider Yorkshire and The Humber average is £209,116.
Check sold prices for a specific address in YO8 →
See where YO8 ranks across Yorkshire and The Humber →
Council tax at Band D in North Yorkshire: £2,544 a year (2026-27). Running costs by postcode: council tax, energy, tenure, and the estate charge no listing shows →
Compare YO8 with another district
Sold prices, the price trend, schools, flood zone, Band D council tax and crime for YO8 against any other district, each from the source the section below names.
What actually sold around YO8
87 recorded home sales on the streets around central YO8 in the last 2 years, with a median of £153,000 and a range from £38,492 to £392,500. Mostly terraced houses.
| Address | Type | Sold for | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| 47 D'Arcy Road, YO8 8BS | Terraced | £157,000 | 14 Aug 2026 |
| 10 Volta Street, YO8 8DF | Terraced | £135,000 | 28 Jul 2026 |
| 5 Carr Street, YO8 8AW | Terraced | £170,250 | 23 Jul 2026 |
| 3 Hardy Street, YO8 8DQ | Semi-detached | £170,000 | 21 Jul 2026 |
| Flat 49 Nautica The Waterfront, YO8 8FD | Flat or maisonette | £120,000 | 9 Jul 2026 |
| 33 Volta Street, YO8 8DE | Terraced | £168,000 | 9 Jul 2026 |
How to read this
Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Every sale of a registered property in England and Wales appears here once it completes, so the most recent weeks are always still filling in.
Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data
Schools nearby
14 schools within 3 miles , of which 80% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.
| Nearest well-rated schools | Stage | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barlby Bridge Community Primary School | Primary | Good | 0.3 mi away | no figure |
| Selby Abbey Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Primary | Good | 0.4 mi away | no figure |
| Selby High School Specialist School for the Arts and Science | Secondary | Good | 0.7 mi away | no figure |
| Selby Community Primary School | Primary | Good | 0.8 mi away | no figure |
| St Mary's Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | no figure |
| Barlby Community Primary School | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | no figure |
Schools in YO8 with a published admission distance
How far away the last child offered a place lived, as the council published it. Tightest first; each name opens the school's page and its postcode checker.
| School | Stage | Admitted from | Round |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barlby High School | Secondary | 1.41 mi | 2025/26 |
| Hambleton Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Primary | 1.6 mi | 2025/26 |
| Wistow Parochial Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Primary | 2.63 mi | 2025/26 |
| Chapel Haddlesey Church of England Primary School | Primary | 2.7 mi | 2025/26 |
| Staynor Hall Primary Academy | Primary | 3.74 mi | 2025/26 |
Will an address here get a place? How far North Yorkshire schools admitted from, school by school →
11 state primary and 3 state secondary schools within range, and no fee-paying schools.
What people here do for work
The most common occupations among working residents, from the 2021 Census. This is occupation rather than industry: it says what people do, not which industries employ them.
| Occupation group | Share of workers |
|---|---|
| Elementary occupations | 21.3% |
| Process, plant and machine operatives | 13.6% |
| Skilled trades | 12.9% |
| Professional occupations | 9.7% |
| Sales and customer service | 9.7% |
Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS063, for this district's small area.
How YO8 has changed since 2011
The biggest move: private renting, up 10.4 points since 2011, with England's change beside each line.
How to read this
The census neighbourhood at the centre of YO8 (E01027909, 2,227 residents in 2021, up 10.1% on 2011) on the 2011 and 2021 censuses, with England's own change over the same decade for scale. Each line is a share of the neighbourhood's households or residents, so a growing area and a shrinking one compare fairly. The biggest move here: private renting, up 10.4 points.
| Measure | 2011 | 2021 | Change | England |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Households that own their home | 44.6% | 36.2% | -8.4 pts | -2.0 pts |
| Households renting privately | 29.4% | 39.8% | +10.4 pts | +3.7 pts |
| Households renting socially | 23.4% | 23.7% | +0.3 pts | -0.6 pts |
| Residents under 15 | 15.4% | 15.3% | -0.1 pts | -0.3 pts |
| Residents 65 and over | 12.3% | 16.6% | +4.3 pts | +2.1 pts |
| Adults with a degree or equivalent | 15.3% | 22.7% | +7.4 pts | +6.5 pts |
| Residents born outside the UK | 12.2% | 17.6% | +5.4 pts | +3.6 pts |
| Residents in good or very good health | 79.3% | 76.5% | -2.8 pts | +0.8 pts |
| Residents in a white ethnic group | 97.0% | 95.6% | -1.4 pts | -4.4 pts |
Office for National Statistics, Census 2011 and Census 2021, Open Government Licence. A district holds many neighbourhoods; the full report for an address shows the one it sits in.
Crime
210 crimes recorded within roughly a mile of central YO8 in August 2026, most commonly violent crime.
Flood risk
Zone 3 (high probability), river flooding. This is the Environment Agency's flood zone for the area's centre point, an individual property's own risk can differ, especially near a specific watercourse.
Deprivation
This area falls in decile 3 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation (most deprived nationally), based on North Yorkshire's figures.
Buses from the centre of YO8
Best-served stop: Fostergate, with 1.8 buses an hour on weekday daytimes.
Evenings, Sundays and routes
The best-served stop within 800 m of the centre of YO8 is Fostergate: 1.8 buses an hour on a weekday daytime, 0.0 in the evening and 0.9 on Sunday daytime; first bus 06:51, last 18:59. Routes there: 401. 5 stops with a scheduled service within that distance.
Departures a passenger can board, from the timetables operators publish to the Department for Transport's Bus Open Data Service, for Tuesday 8 Sep 2026 and Sunday 13 Sep 2026. Scheduled, not observed. Two stops on opposite sides of a road are two stops. The full report does this for the stops within 500 m of an address.
Source: operators' timetables on the Bus Open Data Service (Department for Transport)
GP practices and A&E
3 GP practices within 3.0 km of the centre of YO8. The nearest, Posterngate Surgery, has 18,594 registered patients and 1,268 patients per fully qualified GP, against an England median of 2,186.
| Practice | From the centre | Patients | Per qualified GP |
|---|---|---|---|
| Posterngate Surgery | 0.3 mi | 18,594 | 1,268 |
| Scott Road Medical Centre | 0.6 mi | 11,077 | 1,619 |
| Beech Tree Surgery | 0.9 mi | 15,776 | 1,973 |
Nearest A&E: York and Scarborough Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, where 50.2% of type 1 attendances were seen within four hours in July 2026; then Northern Lincolnshire and Goole NHS Foundation Trust at 50.2%.
How to read this
NHS England: patients registered at a GP practice (1 Aug 2026), the general practice workforce (July 2026), and A&E attendances by provider, monthly. Fully qualified GPs exclude trainees. Practices are matched by postcode.
Source: NHS England, monthly releases
Council tax and the council's finances
A Band D household in North Yorkshire pays £2,544 for 2026-27, all precepts included, a rise of 5.2% on the year before against an England median rise of 4.8%. Every band for North Yorkshire, and how it compares.
| Year | Band D bill | Rise |
|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | £2,178 | Not given |
| 2024-25 | £2,283 | +4.8% |
| 2025-26 | £2,418 | +5.9% |
| 2026-27 | £2,544 | +5.2% |
No exceptional financial support from government since 2020-21 and no section 114 notice on record for North Yorkshire, as at 7 Sep 2026.
How to read this
A home's own band is on its council tax bill, free to look up at gov.uk/council-tax-bands; the report shows every band's bill at the council beside the home's other checks.
Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, live council tax tables (Band D, area averages) and the Exceptional Financial Support lists published each year; section 114 notices as published by the councils.
Source: MHCLG live council tax tables and Exceptional Financial Support lists
Common questions about YO8
What is the average house price in YO8?
The average sold price in North Yorkshire is £270,463 as of July 2026, according to the UK House Price Index.
Are house prices rising in YO8?
Prices in North Yorkshire are up 2.5% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).
What do houses actually sell for in YO8?
The median of 87 recorded sales around central YO8 in the last 2 years is £153,000, ranging from £38,492 to £392,500 (HM Land Registry Price Paid Data).
Are the schools good in YO8?
14 schools sit within 3 miles of central YO8, and 80% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.
How much crime is there in YO8?
210 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central YO8 in August 2026, most commonly violent crime (Police.uk).
Is YO8 at risk of flooding?
Central YO8 sits in Zone 3 (high probability) for river and sea flooding (Environment Agency). Individual addresses vary, so check the full report for a specific property.
Is YO8 a good place to live?
That depends on what you need, so here is what the official data says rather than an opinion: 80% of nearby schools are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted; the median home sells for £153,000; the area sits in decile 3 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation; 210 crimes were recorded within about a mile. Every one of those figures names its source on this page.
Is YO8 safe?
210 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central YO8 in August 2026, according to Police.uk. The most common category was violent crime. Crime counts follow how many people are around, so a busy district records more than a quiet one of the same size.
Neighbouring districts
Want the full picture for a specific property?
This page covers YO8 as a whole. For sold price history, EPC rating, exact-address crime and flood risk, school catchment areas and 30+ other checks on one specific property, search its full postcode.