How far North Yorkshire schools admitted from
How far away the last child offered a place lived, for 49 North Yorkshire schools, from the council's own figures. Tightest first.
Sign up to save the schools you care about and be told when North Yorkshire republishes a distance.
Primary and secondary schools, from the 2025/26 round.
Applying for September 2027? Secondary applications close on 31 October 2026, with offers on 1 March 2027; primary applications close on 15 January 2027, with offers on 16 April 2027.
The tightest is Skipton, Water Street Community Primary School at 0.61 miles in 2025/26; the most far-reaching, St Peter's Church of England Primary School, admitted from 533.56 miles.
Primary schools
| School | Ofsted | Admitted from | Round | How full |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Skipton, Water Street Community Primary School Skipton | Good | 0.61 mi | 2025/26 | 102% |
| Coppice Valley Primary School Harrogate | Report card | 0.68 mi | 2025/26 | 98% |
| Sherburn Hungate Primary School Leeds | Good | 0.84 mi | 2025/26 | 91% |
| Starbeck Primary Academy Harrogate | Good | 0.85 mi | 2025/26 | 80% |
| East Ayton Community Primary School Scarborough | Good | 1.05 mi | 2025/26 | 90% |
| Wheatcroft Community Primary School Scarborough | Good | 1.16 mi | 2025/26 | 96% |
| Pannal Primary School Harrogate | Good | 1.18 mi | 2025/26 | 143% |
| Kirk Hammerton Church of England Primary School York | Good | 1.31 mi | 2025/26 | 69% |
| Carlton Primary School Goole | Good | 1.37 mi | 2025/26 | 92% |
| Killinghall Church of England Primary School Harrogate | Good | 1.59 mi | 2025/26 | 97% |
| Western Primary School Harrogate | Outstanding | 1.59 mi | 2025/26 | 101% |
| Hambleton Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School Selby | Report card | 1.6 mi | 2025/26 | 90% |
| Newby and Scalby Academy Scarborough | No current grade | 1.63 mi | 2025/26 | 97% |
| Appleton Roebuck Primary School York | No current grade | 1.7 mi | 2025/26 | 92% |
| Scotton Lingerfield Primary School Knaresborough | Good | 2.14 mi | 2025/26 | 90% |
| Carlton Miniott Primary Academy Thirsk | Good | 2.19 mi | 2025/26 | 93% |
| Wistow Parochial Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School Selby | Good | 2.63 mi | 2025/26 | 90% |
| Rossett Acre Primary School Harrogate | Good | 2.65 mi | 2025/26 | 101% |
| Chapel Haddlesey Church of England Primary School Selby | Good | 2.7 mi | 2025/26 | 110% |
| Sinnington Community Primary School York | Good | 3.33 mi | 2025/26 | 131% |
| Lealholm Primary School Whitby | Good | 3.35 mi | 2025/26 | 73% |
| All Saints Church of England School Harrogate | Good | 3.43 mi | 2025/26 | 91% |
| Goldsborough Church of England Primary School Knaresborough | Good | 3.52 mi | 2025/26 | 85% |
| Kellington Primary School Goole | No current grade | 3.52 mi | 2025/26 | 85% |
| Staynor Hall Primary Academy Selby | Ungraded inspection, September 2025: standards maintained | 3.74 mi | 2025/26 | 109% |
| Great Ouseburn Community Primary School York | Good | 3.88 mi | 2025/26 | 100% |
| West Heslerton Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School Malton | Good | 3.92 mi | 2025/26 | 116% |
| Gillamoor Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School York | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 4.51 mi | 2025/26 | 109% |
| Kirby Hill Church of England (VC) Primary School York | Report card | 5.06 mi | 2025/26 | 80% |
| Crayke Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School YORK | Good | 5.12 mi | 2025/26 | 101% |
| Sutton on the Forest Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School York | Good | 5.12 mi | 2025/26 | 100% |
| Hutton Rudby Primary School Yarm | Good | 5.35 mi | 2025/26 | 96% |
| Reeth Community Primary School Richmond | Good | 5.64 mi | 2025/26 | 112% |
| Askwith Primary School Otley | Outstanding | 7.12 mi | 2025/26 | 100% |
| Crakehall Church of England Primary School Bedale | Ungraded inspection, February 2025: standards maintained | 8.45 mi | 2025/26 | 114% |
| Slingsby Community Primary School York | No current grade | 8.79 mi | 2025/26 | 92% |
| Settrington All Saints' Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School Malton | Good | 10.12 mi | 2025/26 | 125% |
| Fairburn Community Primary School Knottingley | No current grade | 14.78 mi | 2025/26 | 105% |
| Oatlands Infant School Harrogate | No current grade | 25.95 mi | 2025/26 | 100% |
| St Peter's Church of England Primary School Harrogate | Good | 533.56 mi | 2025/26 | 87% |
Secondary schools
| School | Ofsted | Admitted from | Round | How full |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barlby High School Selby | Report card | 1.41 mi | 2025/26 | 64% |
| Harrogate Grammar School Harrogate | Report card | 1.69 mi | 2025/26 | 99% |
| Malton School Malton | Good | 1.87 mi | 2025/26 | 102% |
| George Pindar School Scarborough | No current grade | 3.37 mi | 2025/26 | 78% |
| Stokesley School Stokesley | Good | 7.14 mi | 2025/26 | 82% |
| Tadcaster Grammar School Tadcaster | Good | 8.2 mi | 2025/26 | 93% |
| Ripon Grammar School Ripon | Good | 9.86 mi | 2025/26 | 98% |
| King James's School Knaresborough | Good | 10.36 mi | 2025/26 | 91% |
| The Skipton Academy Skipton | Good | 16.67 mi | 2025/26 | 88% |
If a place is refused
You can appeal. In 2025, 27 of 100 secondary appeals heard here were allowed (27.0%; England 19.9%), counted for all the council's schools together.
How to read this
Every refusal carries a right of appeal to an independent panel. In North Yorkshire, panels heard 100 appeals for secondary places in the 2025 round and allowed 27 of them, 27.0%, against 19.9% across England. These are the council's figures for all its schools together: appeals are not published school by school, so no one can tell you the rate for one named school, and this page will not pretend to.
An infant class appeal, for reception to year 2, can only be allowed on narrow legal grounds, which is why its share is a fraction of the others.
| Appeals in 2025 | Lodged | Heard | Allowed | Share allowed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Secondary | 154 | 100 | 27 | 27.0% |
| Primary | 115 | 64 | 19 | 29.7% |
| Primary (infant classes) | 86 | 51 | 14 | 27.5% |
How every council compares, and what the figures are and are not.
The entrance test here
North Yorkshire has grammar schools, so a place depends on an entrance test as well as on where you live. The test is the Ripon Grammar School entrance test, and separate tests at the other two schools, set by GL Assessment. For entry in September 2027 it was sat on 12 September 2026, with registration closing on 30 June 2026. Results were published on 16 October 2026.
What is in the papers, and where this came from, beside every other selective area in England.
How often children here are out of school
Primary schools here missed 4.8% of sessions in 2024/25 (England 5.2%), and 10.5% of pupils were persistently absent (England 13.0%).
How to read this
In North Yorkshire, 4.8% of primary school sessions were missed in 2024/25, about the same as the 5.2% across England. That is days missed. The second figure is children: 10.5% of primary pupils here were persistently absent, meaning they missed a tenth or more of their sessions, lower than England's 13.0%.
| 2024/25 | Sessions missed | England | Persistently absent | England |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Primary | 4.8% | 5.2% | 10.5% | 13.0% |
| Secondary | 8.8% | 8.4% | 24.2% | 23.4% |
What the figures mean
Persistently absent means missing a tenth or more of their sessions, for any reason, authorised or not. A council's rate is moved by things no school controls, term-time holidays and a bad winter among them, so read it as the weather around the schools rather than a mark against them. Higher or lower is said only where the two rates differ by at least 1 percentage point.
These are North Yorkshire's figures for all its schools together. The Department for Education publishes absence by council, not school by school, so no one can give you the rate for one named school from this release. Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England, explore-education-statistics.service.gov.uk. Read on 1 October 2026.
Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England, by council, not school by school
Reading the numbers
These are distances, not catchment areas, and they move every year.
How to read this
For every oversubscribed school, North Yorkshire publishes how far away the last child offered a place lived. A short distance means a school that fills up close to its gates; a long one means places went further afield. The address on the deadline is the one the council uses.
These are not catchment areas: most English schools have none. Each figure is the distance from the school to the home of the furthest child who was offered a place under the distance criterion in that round, as North Yorkshire measures it, which is usually a straight line from a fixed point at the home to one at the school. Looked-after children, siblings and, at faith schools, faith criteria come before distance, so a school can fill before distance is reached at all. The figure moves every year with the number of applications. How the whole process works →
Checking an address against these
Each school's page has a checker that measures a postcode against that school's distance. The full property report measures every nearby school at once, alongside sold prices, flood risk and the rest of the house.
Admission distances published by North Yorkshire. School details and grades from the Department for Education's register and Ofsted. If a figure looks wrong, tell us and it goes on the accuracy log.