Living in WS1, Walsall
What the open data says about house prices, schools, crime and flood risk around WS1 in Walsall. Built from the same sources as every property report on this site, not opinion or marketing copy.
- Homes on the streets around central WS1 sold at a median of £195,000 across 44 recorded sales, below the England average of £290,000 (HM Land Registry).
- Prices across Walsall are up 1.5% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).
- Of the 83 schools within about 3 miles, 70% are rated Good or Outstanding, against 90% of state schools in England (Ofsted).
- The centre of WS1 is in flood zone 1 (low probability), on the Environment Agency flood map for planning.
- A Band D household in Walsall pays £2,627 in council tax for 2026-27, every precept included (MHCLG).
- Police recorded 645 crimes within roughly a mile of the centre in August 2026, most commonly violent crime (Police.uk).
Figures gathered 12 October 2026, each from the source named in its section.
House prices
Average price in Walsall: £215,329, up 1.5% on a year ago (July 2026). The wider West Midlands average is £236,098.
Check sold prices for a specific address in WS1 →
See where WS1 ranks across West Midlands →
Council tax at Band D in Walsall: £2,627 a year (2026-27). Running costs by postcode: council tax, energy, tenure, and the estate charge no listing shows →
Compare WS1 with another district
Sold prices, the price trend, schools, flood zone, Band D council tax and crime for WS1 against any other district, each from the source the section below names.
What actually sold around WS1
44 recorded home sales on the streets around central WS1 in the last 2 years, with a median of £195,000 and a range from £41,500 to £765,000. Mostly terraced houses.
| Address | Type | Sold for | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Fieldgate House Dandys Walk, WS1 3DP | Flat or maisonette | £41,500 | 29 Jun 2026 |
| Flat 7 Earls Court, 59 Caldmore Road, WS1 3NR | Flat or maisonette | £63,000 | 1 Jun 2026 |
| 46 Caldmore Road, WS1 3NP | Terraced | £80,000 | 28 May 2026 |
| Flat 4 Earls Court, 59 Caldmore Road, WS1 3NR | Flat or maisonette | £95,000 | 24 Apr 2026 |
| Flat 31 High View, 77 Highgate Road, WS1 3JA | Flat or maisonette | £50,000 | 20 Apr 2026 |
| 13 Sandwell Street, WS1 3DR | Terraced | £130,000 | 13 Apr 2026 |
How to read this
Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Every sale of a registered property in England and Wales appears here once it completes, so the most recent weeks are always still filling in.
Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data
Schools nearby
83 schools within 3 miles , of which 70% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.
| Nearest well-rated schools | Stage | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Queen Mary's Grammar School | Secondary | Outstanding | 0.5 mi away | no figure |
| Delves Infant School | Primary | Outstanding | 1.2 mi away | 0.86 mi 2025/26 |
| Grove Vale Primary School | Primary | Outstanding | 2.6 mi away | 0.55 mi varies |
| Blue Coat Church of England Aided Infant School | Primary | Good | 0.1 mi away | no figure |
| Blue Coat Church of England Academy | Secondary | Good | 0.2 mi away | no figure |
| Chuckery Primary School | Primary | Good | 0.5 mi away | no figure |
Will an address here get a place? How far Walsall schools admitted from, school by school →
52 state primary and 12 state secondary schools within range, plus 5 fee-paying schools.
Private schools
5 fee-paying schools within 3 miles: Abu Bakr Al-Ihsaan Academy, Abu Bakr Boys School, Emmanuel School, Hydesville Tower School, Mayfield Preparatory School.
All 5 fee-paying schools near WS1, with ages and admissions →
Fee-paying schools are inspected by the Independent Schools Inspectorate, not Ofsted, and the ISI publishes no open data feed. That is why they carry no rating here. A missing grade means we cannot see one, not that the school was judged poorly.
What people here do for work
The most common occupations among working residents, from the 2021 Census. This is occupation rather than industry: it says what people do, not which industries employ them.
| Occupation group | Share of workers |
|---|---|
| Elementary occupations | 17.7% |
| Professional occupations | 14.6% |
| Associate professional and technical | 11.6% |
| Sales and customer service | 10.7% |
| Process, plant and machine operatives | 10.7% |
Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS063, for this district's small area.
How WS1 has changed since 2011
The biggest move: degree-level adults, up 4.1 points since 2011, with England's change beside each line.
How to read this
The census neighbourhood at the centre of WS1 (E01010370, 2,092 residents in 2021, up 14.1% on 2011) on the 2011 and 2021 censuses, with England's own change over the same decade for scale. Each line is a share of the neighbourhood's households or residents, so a growing area and a shrinking one compare fairly. The biggest move here: degree-level adults, up 4.1 points.
| Measure | 2011 | 2021 | Change | England |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Households that own their home | 29.3% | 27.5% | -1.8 pts | -2.0 pts |
| Households renting privately | 18.7% | 21.0% | +2.3 pts | +3.7 pts |
| Households renting socially | 50.6% | 51.1% | +0.5 pts | -0.6 pts |
| Residents under 15 | 20.2% | 23.9% | +3.7 pts | -0.3 pts |
| Residents 65 and over | 9.8% | 10.8% | +1.0 pts | +2.1 pts |
| Adults with a degree or equivalent | 20.6% | 24.7% | +4.1 pts | +6.5 pts |
| Residents born outside the UK | 26.0% | 27.4% | +1.4 pts | +3.6 pts |
| Residents in good or very good health | 78.8% | 78.5% | -0.3 pts | +0.8 pts |
| Residents in a white ethnic group | 53.7% | 54.5% | +0.8 pts | -4.4 pts |
Office for National Statistics, Census 2011 and Census 2021, Open Government Licence. A district holds many neighbourhoods; the full report for an address shows the one it sits in.
Crime
645 crimes recorded within roughly a mile of central WS1 in August 2026, most commonly violent crime.
Flood risk
Zone 1 (low probability). This is the Environment Agency's flood zone for the area's centre point, an individual property's own risk can differ, especially near a specific watercourse.
Deprivation
This area falls in decile 1 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation (most deprived nationally), based on Walsall's figures.
Buses from the centre of WS1
Best-served stop: Six Ways Walsall, with 16.4 buses an hour on weekday daytimes.
Evenings, Sundays and routes
The best-served stop within 800 m of the centre of WS1 is Six Ways Walsall: 16.4 buses an hour on a weekday daytime, 8.5 in the evening and 7.4 on Sunday daytime; first bus 05:41, last 01:34 after midnight. Routes there: X51, 51, 936, 77, 637, 77A. 5 stops with a scheduled service within that distance.
Departures a passenger can board, from the timetables operators publish to the Department for Transport's Bus Open Data Service, for Tuesday 8 Sep 2026 and Sunday 13 Sep 2026. Scheduled, not observed. Two stops on opposite sides of a road are two stops. The full report does this for the stops within 500 m of an address.
Source: operators' timetables on the Bus Open Data Service (Department for Transport)
GP practices and A&E
3 GP practices within 3.0 km of the centre of WS1. The nearest, Brace Street Health Centre, has 2,958 registered patients and 1,281 patients per fully qualified GP, against an England median of 2,186.
| Practice | From the centre | Patients | Per qualified GP |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brace Street Health Centre | 0.2 mi | 2,958 | 1,281 |
| Brace Street Hc- Kumar | 0.2 mi | 3,258 | 1,508 |
| Brace Street Hc- Mahbub (m91659) | 0.2 mi | 3,480 | 3,480 |
Nearest A&E: Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals NHS Trust, where 57.8% of type 1 attendances were seen within four hours in July 2026; then The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust at 64.7%.
How to read this
NHS England: patients registered at a GP practice (1 Aug 2026), the general practice workforce (July 2026), and A&E attendances by provider, monthly. Fully qualified GPs exclude trainees. Practices are matched by postcode.
Source: NHS England, monthly releases
Council tax and the council's finances
A Band D household in Walsall pays £2,627 for 2026-27, all precepts included, a rise of 5.2% on the year before against an England median rise of 4.8%. Every band for Walsall, and how it compares.
| Year | Band D bill | Rise |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | £2,112 | +5.2% |
| 2022-23 | £2,183 | +3.4% |
| 2023-24 | £2,261 | +3.6% |
| 2024-25 | £2,375 | +5.0% |
| 2025-26 | £2,498 | +5.2% |
| 2026-27 | £2,627 | +5.2% |
No exceptional financial support from government since 2020-21 and no section 114 notice on record for Walsall, as at 7 Sep 2026.
How to read this
A home's own band is on its council tax bill, free to look up at gov.uk/council-tax-bands; the report shows every band's bill at the council beside the home's other checks.
Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, live council tax tables (Band D, area averages) and the Exceptional Financial Support lists published each year; section 114 notices as published by the councils.
Source: MHCLG live council tax tables and Exceptional Financial Support lists
Common questions about WS1
What is the average house price in WS1?
The average sold price in Walsall is £215,329 as of July 2026, according to the UK House Price Index.
Are house prices rising in WS1?
Prices in Walsall are up 1.5% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).
What do houses actually sell for in WS1?
The median of 44 recorded sales around central WS1 in the last 2 years is £195,000, ranging from £41,500 to £765,000 (HM Land Registry Price Paid Data).
Are the schools good in WS1?
83 schools sit within 3 miles of central WS1, and 70% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.
How much crime is there in WS1?
645 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central WS1 in August 2026, most commonly violent crime (Police.uk).
Is WS1 at risk of flooding?
Central WS1 sits in Zone 1 (low probability) for river and sea flooding (Environment Agency). Individual addresses vary, so check the full report for a specific property.
Is WS1 a good place to live?
That depends on what you need, so here is what the official data says rather than an opinion: 70% of nearby schools are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted; the median home sells for £195,000; the area sits in decile 1 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation; 645 crimes were recorded within about a mile. Every one of those figures names its source on this page.
Is WS1 safe?
645 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central WS1 in August 2026, according to Police.uk. The most common category was violent crime. Crime counts follow how many people are around, so a busy district records more than a quiet one of the same size.
Neighbouring districts
Want the full picture for a specific property?
This page covers WS1 as a whole. For sold price history, EPC rating, exact-address crime and flood risk, school catchment areas and 30+ other checks on one specific property, search its full postcode.