Schools near WS1
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
WS1
Remove69% Outstanding or Good · below the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 84 schools, 1 sixth form or FE college (16 plus).
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: WS1 is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in WS1 and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.1 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 0.2 mi away | 0.41 mi est. | 37.4 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 0.2 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 57.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, April 2025: standards maintained | 0.2 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Studio schools | Secondary | No current grade | 0.3 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 26.9 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 0.4 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 0.5 mi away | 0.46 mi est. | 74.2 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 0.5 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.5 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Requires improvement | 0.5 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 0.6 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 49.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.6 mi away | no figure | 70.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 0.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Report card | 0.7 mi away | 0.54 mi est. | 73.5 A8 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 0.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 0.8 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 66.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 0.63 mi 2025/26 | 68.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 0.46 mi est. | 37.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 0.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 0.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Requires improvement | 1.0 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Report card | 1.0 mi away | 0.55 mi est. | 42.4 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | No current grade | 1.1 mi away | 0.92 mi 2025/26 | 60.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 1.2 mi away | 0.86 mi 2025/26 | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.8 mi 2025/26 | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Report card | 1.2 mi away | 1.04 mi 2025/26 | 83.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.5 mi 2025/26 | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.23 mi 2025/26 | 60.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 1.3 mi away | no figure | 68.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 1.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.41 mi est. | 53.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.4 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.6 mi est. | 39.9 A8 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.75 mi est. | 44.7 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.57 mi est. | 41.4 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 1.6 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 50.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Primary | Report card | 1.7 mi away | 0.32 mi varies | 53.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: improved significantly | 1.7 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 88.0% KS2 |
| Free schools special | Special | Good | 1.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community special school | Special | Good | 1.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | no figure | 46.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy special converter | Special | Good | 1.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.37 mi est. | 50.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 2.0 mi away | 1.16 mi varies | 63.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Foundation school | Primary | Report card | 2.1 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 60.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 46.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | No current grade | 2.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Report card | 2.2 mi away | 0.6 mi 2025/26 | 75.0% KS2 |
| Academy special converter | Special | Good | 2.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 2.3 mi away | 0.67 mi varies | 52.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 2.3 mi away | 0.4 mi 2025/26 | 63.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 1.25 mi varies | 44.2 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.77 mi varies | 48.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 45.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Report card | 2.3 mi away | 1.36 mi varies | 38.6 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.82 mi varies | 53.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Ungraded inspection, April 2025: standards maintained | 2.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy special sponsor led | Special | Report card | 2.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 34.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.42 mi varies | 73.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 2.6 mi away | 0.39 mi est. | 52.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.6 mi 2025/26 | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Report card | 2.6 mi away | 0.67 mi est. | 32.9 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.7 mi away | 0.55 mi varies | 83.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 55.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Report card | 2.7 mi away | 0.61 mi 2025/26 | 54.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 2.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 1.09 mi 2025/26 | 48.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | no figure |
| Foundation school | Secondary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.59 mi est. | 39.8 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | 36.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Report card | 3.0 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 59.0% KS2 |
5 fee-paying schools are left out of this table: Ofsted grades few of them and none publishes an admission distance. Show them as well · Fee-paying only
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
House prices, crime and flood risk for WS1 →
Fee-paying schools around WS1: ages, selection, how full →