Area guide

Living in M12, Manchester

What the open data says about house prices, schools, crime and flood risk around M12 in Manchester. Built from the same sources as every property report on this site, not opinion or marketing copy.

Figures gathered 17 October 2026, each from the source named in its section.

House prices

Average price in Manchester: £252,309, up 1.2% on a year ago (July 2026). The wider North West average is £221,445.

Check sold prices for a specific address in M12 →
See where M12 ranks across North West →

Council tax at Band D in Manchester: £2,312 a year (2026-27). Running costs by postcode: council tax, energy, tenure, and the estate charge no listing shows →

Compare M12 with another district

Sold prices, the price trend, schools, flood zone, Band D council tax and crime for M12 against any other district, each from the source the section below names.

What actually sold around M12

25 recorded home sales on the streets around central M12 in the last 2 years, with a median of £285,000 and a range from £33,500 to £390,000. Mostly terraced houses.

AddressTypeSold forDate
88 Wenlock Way, M12 5TG Semi-detached £352,000 15 Jul 2026
13 Lilford Close, M12 5UD Semi-detached £290,000 14 Jul 2026
46 Beastow Road, M12 5GS Semi-detached £380,000 25 Jun 2026
61 Bridgend Close, M12 5HN Terraced £202,000 19 Jun 2026
44 Wenlock Way, M12 5TG Terraced £307,000 8 Jun 2026
64 Clowes Street, M12 5EG Terraced £305,000 8 Jun 2026
How to read this

Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Every sale of a registered property in England and Wales appears here once it completes, so the most recent weeks are always still filling in.

Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data

Schools nearby

111 schools within 3 miles , of which 81% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.

Nearest well-rated schoolsStageOfstedDistanceAdmitted from
Co-op Academy Belle Vue Secondary Outstanding 0.5 mi away 0.85 mi 2026/27
Holy Name Roman Catholic Primary School Manchester Primary Outstanding 1.6 mi away no figure
Cringle Brook Primary School Primary Outstanding 1.8 mi away no figure
Levenshulme High School Secondary Outstanding 2.0 mi away 1.62 mi 2026/27
Abbott Community Primary School Primary Outstanding 2.0 mi away no figure
St Kentigern's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy Primary Outstanding 2.2 mi away no figure

Schools in M12 with a published admission distance

How far away the last child offered a place lived, as the council published it. Tightest first; each name opens the school's page and its postcode checker.

SchoolStageAdmitted fromRound
Co-op Academy Belle Vue Secondary 0.85 mi 2026/27

Will an address here get a place? How far Manchester schools admitted from, school by school →

75 state primary and 14 state secondary schools within range, plus 9 fee-paying schools.

See the full school breakdown for M12 →

Private schools

9 fee-paying schools within 3 miles: Chetham's School of Music, Covenant Christian School, Manchester High School for Girls, Manchester Vocational and Learning Academy, Music Stuff, Progress Schools - Gorton and others.

All 9 fee-paying schools near M12, with ages and admissions →

Fee-paying schools are inspected by the Independent Schools Inspectorate, not Ofsted, and the ISI publishes no open data feed. That is why they carry no rating here. A missing grade means we cannot see one, not that the school was judged poorly.

Universities

3 higher education institutions within 3 miles: Royal Northern College of Music, The Manchester Metropolitan University, University of Manchester.

Relevant beyond study: a large student population shapes rental demand, and term-time letting is a different market from family letting.

What people here do for work

The most common occupations among working residents, from the 2021 Census. This is occupation rather than industry: it says what people do, not which industries employ them.

Occupation groupShare of workers
Elementary occupations17.7%
Professional occupations16.7%
Process, plant and machine operatives12.9%
Sales and customer service11.4%
Caring, leisure and other service9.6%

Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS063, for this district's small area.

How M12 has changed since 2011

The biggest move: white residents, down 9.3 points since 2011, with England's change beside each line.

How to read this

The census neighbourhood at the centre of M12 (E01005232, 1,933 residents in 2021, up 3.5% on 2011) on the 2011 and 2021 censuses, with England's own change over the same decade for scale. Each line is a share of the neighbourhood's households or residents, so a growing area and a shrinking one compare fairly. The biggest move here: white residents, down 9.3 points.

Measure20112021ChangeEngland
Households that own their home 39.4% 38.0% -1.4 pts -2.0 pts
Households renting privately 27.9% 33.4% +5.5 pts +3.7 pts
Households renting socially 30.6% 27.9% -2.7 pts -0.6 pts
Residents under 15 23.6% 23.9% +0.3 pts -0.3 pts
Residents 65 and over 9.6% 9.7% +0.1 pts +2.1 pts
Adults with a degree or equivalent 21.8% 28.4% +6.6 pts +6.5 pts
Residents born outside the UK 41.5% 46.2% +4.7 pts +3.6 pts
Residents in good or very good health 80.3% 80.9% +0.6 pts +0.8 pts
Residents in a white ethnic group 31.7% 22.4% -9.3 pts -4.4 pts

Office for National Statistics, Census 2011 and Census 2021, Open Government Licence. A district holds many neighbourhoods; the full report for an address shows the one it sits in.

Crime

Greater Manchester Police is publishing only a small part of its recorded crime to Police.uk at present, a handful of offences a month where other forces list hundreds. Any count here would make the area look far safer than it is, so none is shown.

Flood risk

Zone 1 (low probability). This is the Environment Agency's flood zone for the area's centre point, an individual property's own risk can differ, especially near a specific watercourse.

Deprivation

This area falls in decile 1 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation (most deprived nationally), based on Manchester's figures.

Buses from the centre of M12

Best-served stop: Pottery Lane, with 13.8 buses an hour on weekday daytimes.

Evenings, Sundays and routes

The best-served stop within 800 m of the centre of M12 is Pottery Lane: 13.8 buses an hour on a weekday daytime, 8.2 in the evening and 7.7 on Sunday daytime; first bus 04:38, last 23:58. Routes there: 203, 201, 202. 5 stops with a scheduled service within that distance.

Departures a passenger can board, from the timetables operators publish to the Department for Transport's Bus Open Data Service, for Tuesday 8 Sep 2026 and Sunday 13 Sep 2026. Scheduled, not observed. Two stops on opposite sides of a road are two stops. The full report does this for the stops within 500 m of an address.

Source: operators' timetables on the Bus Open Data Service (Department for Transport)

GP practices and A&E

3 GP practices within 3.0 km of the centre of M12. The nearest, West Gorton Medical Practice, has 7,769 registered patients and 1,628 patients per fully qualified GP, against an England median of 2,186.

PracticeFrom the centrePatientsPer qualified GP
West Gorton Medical Practice0.2 mi7,7691,628
New Bank Health0.4 mi6,1332,057
Manchester Integrative Medical Practice0.6 mi14,1611,426

Nearest A&E: Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust, where 63.0% of type 1 attendances were seen within four hours in July 2026; then Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust at 63.5%.

How to read this

NHS England: patients registered at a GP practice (1 Aug 2026), the general practice workforce (July 2026), and A&E attendances by provider, monthly. Fully qualified GPs exclude trainees. Practices are matched by postcode.

Source: NHS England, monthly releases

Council tax and the council's finances

A Band D household in Manchester pays £2,312 for 2026-27, all precepts included, a rise of 5.9% on the year before against an England median rise of 4.8%. Every band for Manchester, and how it compares.

Band D bill a year at Manchester, all precepts included, from MHCLG. Every year and its rise is in the table below.
YearBand D billRise
2021-22£1,806+4.7%
2022-23£1,873+3.7%
2023-24£1,970+5.2%
2024-25£2,068+5.0%
2025-26£2,183+5.6%
2026-27£2,312+5.9%

No exceptional financial support from government since 2020-21 and no section 114 notice on record for Manchester, as at 7 Sep 2026.

How to read this

A home's own band is on its council tax bill, free to look up at gov.uk/council-tax-bands; the report shows every band's bill at the council beside the home's other checks.

Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, live council tax tables (Band D, area averages) and the Exceptional Financial Support lists published each year; section 114 notices as published by the councils.

Source: MHCLG live council tax tables and Exceptional Financial Support lists

Common questions about M12

What is the average house price in M12?

The average sold price in Manchester is £252,309 as of July 2026, according to the UK House Price Index.

Are house prices rising in M12?

Prices in Manchester are up 1.2% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).

What do houses actually sell for in M12?

The median of 25 recorded sales around central M12 in the last 2 years is £285,000, ranging from £33,500 to £390,000 (HM Land Registry Price Paid Data).

Are the schools good in M12?

111 schools sit within 3 miles of central M12, and 81% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.

Is M12 at risk of flooding?

Central M12 sits in Zone 1 (low probability) for river and sea flooding (Environment Agency). Individual addresses vary, so check the full report for a specific property.

Is M12 a good place to live?

That depends on what you need, so here is what the official data says rather than an opinion: 81% of nearby schools are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted; the median home sells for £285,000; the area sits in decile 1 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation. Every one of those figures names its source on this page.

Is M12 safe?

Greater Manchester Police is publishing only a small part of its recorded crime to Police.uk at present, a handful of offences a month where other forces list hundreds. Any count here would make the area look far safer than it is, so none is shown.

Neighbouring districts

Want the full picture for a specific property?

This page covers M12 as a whole. For sold price history, EPC rating, exact-address crime and flood risk, school catchment areas and 30+ other checks on one specific property, search its full postcode.