Area guide

Living in M11, Manchester

What the open data says about house prices, schools, crime and flood risk around M11 in Manchester. Built from the same sources as every property report on this site, not opinion or marketing copy.

Figures gathered 12 October 2026, each from the source named in its section.

House prices

Average price in Manchester: £252,309, up 1.2% on a year ago (July 2026). The wider North West average is £221,445.

Check sold prices for a specific address in M11 →
See where M11 ranks across North West →

Council tax at Band D in Manchester: £2,312 a year (2026-27). Running costs by postcode: council tax, energy, tenure, and the estate charge no listing shows →

Compare M11 with another district

Sold prices, the price trend, schools, flood zone, Band D council tax and crime for M11 against any other district, each from the source the section below names.

What actually sold around M11

20 recorded home sales on the streets around central M11 in the last 2 years, with a median of £145,000 and a range from £100,000 to £238,000. Mostly terraced houses.

AddressTypeSold forDate
14 Reading Close, M11 1UA Terraced £180,000 10 Jun 2026
13 Dunston Street, M11 2JU Terraced £105,000 21 Apr 2026
16 Meech Street, M11 2JL Terraced £133,000 8 Apr 2026
148 Louisa Street, M11 1AH Terraced £238,000 5 Dec 2025
99 Louisa Street, M11 1GJ Terraced £197,500 14 Nov 2025
711 Ashton New Road, M11 4QJ Terraced £175,000 23 Oct 2025
How to read this

Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Every sale of a registered property in England and Wales appears here once it completes, so the most recent weeks are always still filling in.

Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data

Schools nearby

109 schools within 3 miles , of which 82% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.

Nearest well-rated schoolsStageOfstedDistanceAdmitted from
Co-op Academy Belle Vue Secondary Outstanding 1.1 mi away 0.85 mi 2026/27
Cringle Brook Primary School Primary Outstanding 2.8 mi away no figure
Levenshulme High School Secondary Outstanding 2.9 mi away 1.62 mi 2026/27
St Barnabas CofE Primary Academy Primary Good 0.3 mi away no figure
Higher Openshaw Community School Primary Good 0.4 mi away no figure
Seymour Road Academy Primary Good 0.5 mi away no figure

Will an address here get a place? How far Manchester schools admitted from, school by school →

77 state primary and 13 state secondary schools within range, plus 8 fee-paying schools.

See the full school breakdown for M11 →

Private schools

8 fee-paying schools within 3 miles: Greater Manchester Independent School, Harpurhey Alternative Provision School, Manchester High School for Girls, Manchester Vocational and Learning Academy, Music Stuff, Progress Schools - Gorton and others.

All 8 fee-paying schools near M11, with ages and admissions →

Fee-paying schools are inspected by the Independent Schools Inspectorate, not Ofsted, and the ISI publishes no open data feed. That is why they carry no rating here. A missing grade means we cannot see one, not that the school was judged poorly.

What people here do for work

The most common occupations among working residents, from the 2021 Census. This is occupation rather than industry: it says what people do, not which industries employ them.

Occupation groupShare of workers
Elementary occupations26.1%
Caring, leisure and other service15.4%
Associate professional and technical10.8%
Sales and customer service9.2%
Process, plant and machine operatives9.2%

Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS063, for this district's small area.

How M11 has changed since 2011

The biggest move: born outside the uk, up 14.4 points since 2011, with England's change beside each line.

How to read this

The census neighbourhood at the centre of M11 (E01005106, 2,336 residents in 2021, up 24.5% on 2011) on the 2011 and 2021 censuses, with England's own change over the same decade for scale. Each line is a share of the neighbourhood's households or residents, so a growing area and a shrinking one compare fairly. The biggest move here: born outside the uk, up 14.4 points.

Measure20112021ChangeEngland
Households that own their home 26.8% 22.4% -4.4 pts -2.0 pts
Households renting privately 24.6% 37.2% +12.6 pts +3.7 pts
Households renting socially 45.8% 39.7% -6.1 pts -0.6 pts
Residents under 15 23.7% 24.4% +0.7 pts -0.3 pts
Residents 65 and over 11.3% 8.9% -2.4 pts +2.1 pts
Adults with a degree or equivalent 11.7% 24.4% +12.7 pts +6.5 pts
Residents born outside the UK 26.5% 40.9% +14.4 pts +3.6 pts
Residents in good or very good health 75.6% 79.8% +4.2 pts +0.8 pts
Residents in a white ethnic group 63.8% 50.2% -13.6 pts -4.4 pts

Office for National Statistics, Census 2011 and Census 2021, Open Government Licence. A district holds many neighbourhoods; the full report for an address shows the one it sits in.

Crime

Greater Manchester Police is publishing only a small part of its recorded crime to Police.uk at present, a handful of offences a month where other forces list hundreds. Any count here would make the area look far safer than it is, so none is shown.

Flood risk

Zone 1 (low probability). This is the Environment Agency's flood zone for the area's centre point, an individual property's own risk can differ, especially near a specific watercourse.

Deprivation

This area falls in decile 1 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation (most deprived nationally), based on Manchester's figures.

Buses from the centre of M11

Best-served stop: Meech Street, with 3.7 buses an hour on weekday daytimes.

Evenings, Sundays and routes

The best-served stop within 800 m of the centre of M11 is Meech Street: 3.7 buses an hour on a weekday daytime, 2.5 in the evening and 2.0 on Sunday daytime; first bus 05:34, last 23:31. Routes there: 53, 172, 171, 688, 703, 710. 5 stops with a scheduled service within that distance.

Departures a passenger can board, from the timetables operators publish to the Department for Transport's Bus Open Data Service, for Tuesday 8 Sep 2026 and Sunday 13 Sep 2026. Scheduled, not observed. Two stops on opposite sides of a road are two stops. The full report does this for the stops within 500 m of an address.

Source: operators' timetables on the Bus Open Data Service (Department for Transport)

GP practices and A&E

3 GP practices within 3.0 km of the centre of M11. The nearest, Drs Hanif & Bannuru, has 5,824 registered patients and 1,805 patients per fully qualified GP, against an England median of 2,186.

PracticeFrom the centrePatientsPer qualified GP
Drs Hanif & Bannuru0.4 mi5,8241,805
Eastlands Medical Centre0.4 mi5,6412,859
Dr Khan's Practice0.4 mi2,9092,948

Nearest A&E: Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust, where 63.0% of type 1 attendances were seen within four hours in July 2026; then Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust at 63.5%.

How to read this

NHS England: patients registered at a GP practice (1 Aug 2026), the general practice workforce (July 2026), and A&E attendances by provider, monthly. Fully qualified GPs exclude trainees. Practices are matched by postcode.

Source: NHS England, monthly releases

Council tax and the council's finances

A Band D household in Manchester pays £2,312 for 2026-27, all precepts included, a rise of 5.9% on the year before against an England median rise of 4.8%. Every band for Manchester, and how it compares.

Band D bill a year at Manchester, all precepts included, from MHCLG. Every year and its rise is in the table below.
YearBand D billRise
2021-22£1,806+4.7%
2022-23£1,873+3.7%
2023-24£1,970+5.2%
2024-25£2,068+5.0%
2025-26£2,183+5.6%
2026-27£2,312+5.9%

No exceptional financial support from government since 2020-21 and no section 114 notice on record for Manchester, as at 7 Sep 2026.

How to read this

A home's own band is on its council tax bill, free to look up at gov.uk/council-tax-bands; the report shows every band's bill at the council beside the home's other checks.

Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, live council tax tables (Band D, area averages) and the Exceptional Financial Support lists published each year; section 114 notices as published by the councils.

Source: MHCLG live council tax tables and Exceptional Financial Support lists

Common questions about M11

What is the average house price in M11?

The average sold price in Manchester is £252,309 as of July 2026, according to the UK House Price Index.

Are house prices rising in M11?

Prices in Manchester are up 1.2% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).

What do houses actually sell for in M11?

The median of 20 recorded sales around central M11 in the last 2 years is £145,000, ranging from £100,000 to £238,000 (HM Land Registry Price Paid Data).

Are the schools good in M11?

109 schools sit within 3 miles of central M11, and 82% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.

Is M11 at risk of flooding?

Central M11 sits in Zone 1 (low probability) for river and sea flooding (Environment Agency). Individual addresses vary, so check the full report for a specific property.

Is M11 a good place to live?

That depends on what you need, so here is what the official data says rather than an opinion: 82% of nearby schools are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted; the median home sells for £145,000; the area sits in decile 1 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation. Every one of those figures names its source on this page.

Is M11 safe?

Greater Manchester Police is publishing only a small part of its recorded crime to Police.uk at present, a handful of offences a month where other forces list hundreds. Any count here would make the area look far safer than it is, so none is shown.

Neighbouring districts

Want the full picture for a specific property?

This page covers M11 as a whole. For sold price history, EPC rating, exact-address crime and flood risk, school catchment areas and 30+ other checks on one specific property, search its full postcode.