St Mary's Catholic Voluntary Academy
Academy converter in Stockport, SK6 5BR, taking ages 3 to 11, 222 on roll.
Homes you looked at
Each measured from its postcode's centre against the 3.67 miles Stockport published for 2026/27, as the checker measures.
Opened on this device and kept on it only: just their postcodes are sent, to this site, to measure them.
Sign up and the homes you open are kept in My properties, so this list is here on any phone or computer.
Will an address get in?
In 2026/27, the furthest child offered a place lived 3.67 miles away.
Applying for September 2027? Primary applications close 15 January 2027; offers on 16 April 2027.
How this compares: every Stockport school's distance, tightest first →
The circle is 3.67 miles, the distance the school admitted from in 2026/27.
St Mary's Catholic Voluntary Academy: 3.67 miles, 2026/27 Romiley Primary School: 2.37 miles, 2026/27, published by Stockport
How to read this
Most English schools do not have a catchment area. When St Mary's Catholic Voluntary Academy is oversubscribed, places go outward from the school until they run out, so the distance moves each year with how many families applied and where they lived.
Distances are measured from the postcode's centre, not a front door; a postcode covers a few houses. Siblings, looked-after children and faith criteria come before distance, so a school can fill before distance counts at all.
Real admission areas are not circular: the circle is the distance, not a boundary. The labels on the map are postcode districts whose centre falls inside both circles; each opens the district's guide.
The address on the closing date is the one the council uses. How admissions work.
One published year so far: 2026/27, from Stockport. With two or more, the map can draw any of them.
Source: Stockport, published admission distances, 2026/27
Where St Mary's Catholic Voluntary Academy and Romiley Primary School are both in reach
Both distances are drawn on the map above. Romiley Primary School admitted from 2.37 miles in 2026/27, published by Stockport. Its own page has the rest of its figures.
The postcode districts whose centre falls inside both published distances, cheapest first by the median of real sales around each district's centre. The cheapest is SK6 at £419,000. A district is wide, so check the address itself, not the list.
| District | Area | From St Mary's Catholic Voluntary Academy | From Romiley Primary School | Median sold price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SK6 | Stockport | 1.2 mi | 0.7 mi | £419,000 116 sales |
Sold prices from HM Land Registry, via each district's area guide. Distances measured from each district's centre to each school's point on the Department for Education register.
Sign up to save both schools and be told when either council republishes the distance these answers rest on.
Drop Romiley Primary School and go back to one school.
If the answer is no, you can appeal. In Stockport, 55 of 267 secondary appeals succeeded in 2025 (20.6%; England 19.9%), counted for all the council's schools together. How every council compares.
Other schools nearby with a published distance
The closest schools to St Mary's Catholic Voluntary Academy that also have a council-published admission distance, nearest first.
| School | Phase | Admitted from | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ludworth Primary School Both in reach | Primary | 3.28 mi 2026/27 | 0.1 mi |
| Mellor Primary School Both in reach | Primary | 2.69 mi 2026/27 | 0.7 mi |
| All Saints Church of England Primary School Marple Both in reach | Primary | 0.38 mi 2026/27 | 0.9 mi |
| Rose Hill Primary School Both in reach | Primary | 2.2 mi 2026/27 | 1.0 mi |
| Marple Hall School Both in reach | Secondary | 1.7 mi 2026/27 | 1.6 mi |
| Romiley Primary School Both in reach | Primary | 2.37 mi 2026/27 | 1.6 mi |
The distance as a picture
What kind of school this is
| Religious character | Roman Catholic |
| Sixth form | Does not have a sixth form |
| How full | 222 pupils in 250 places (89% full) |
| Trust | ST RALPH SHERWIN CATHOLIC MULTI ACADEMY TRUST |
| Local authority | Stockport |
Department for Education register (GIAS).
How the school is doing
| Ofsted | Good, inspected 27 June 2024 |
| Meeting the expected standard | 73.0% in reading, writing and maths (2024/25) |
| Year | Meeting the expected standard |
|---|---|
| 2024/25 | 73.0% |
| 2023/24 | 73.0% |
| 2022/23 | 70.0% |
Ofsted, and the Department for Education's published performance data.
Who goes to St Mary's Catholic Voluntary Academy
| Girls and boys | 47.7% girls, 52.3% boys |
| English as an additional language | 6.8% of pupils |
| Free school meals | 7.2% of pupils eligible |
DfE school census, most recent published year.
What it costs to live within reach of St Mary's Catholic Voluntary Academy
Cheapest district inside the 3.67 miles: SK14, median £222,000. Dearest: SK6, £419,000.
| District | Area | From the school | Median sold price |
|---|---|---|---|
| SK14 | Tameside | 3.4 mi | £222,000 121 sales |
| SK22 | High Peak | 3.4 mi | £275,000 151 sales |
| SK2 | Stockport | 3.4 mi | £301,000 158 sales |
| SK6 | Stockport | 1.2 mi | £419,000 116 sales |
How to read this
The postcode districts whose centre falls inside the 3.67 miles the school admitted from in 2026/27, cheapest first, by the median of real sales around each district's centre. A district is wide, so check the address itself, not the list. Districts without enough recorded sales to rank are not shown.
How this compares across England: what a tight gate costs, school by school.
Source: HM Land Registry sold prices, via each district's area guide
Getting to St Mary's Catholic Voluntary Academy by bus
Best-served stop: Marple Bridge, 0.2 mi away, with 4.8 buses an hour on weekday daytimes; first bus 06:04, last 00:00 after midnight.
Every stop within 600 m
| Stop | From the school | Weekday daytime, an hour | Evening | Sunday | Routes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ludworth School | 104 yd | 3.8 | 1.5 | 1.9 | 384, 394, 806, 808, 819 |
| Marple Bridge | 159 yd | 3.6 | 1.2 | 2.0 | 383, 394, 806, 808 |
| Marple Bridge | 0.1 mi | 1.2 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 385, 802, 819 |
These are scheduled departures, not buses observed running. Two stops on opposite sides of a road are two rows.
Source: operators' timetables on the Bus Open Data Service (Department for Transport), week of 8 Sep 2026
The fee-paying alternative
Weighing St Mary's Catholic Voluntary Academy against the independent sector? Every fee-paying school around SK6: ages, selection, and how full each one is → What it costs to live at SK6 5BR, by the school: council tax, energy, prices, rent, stamp duty →
Checking the house as well as the school
The full report checks one address against every nearby school, with sold prices, flood risk and crime.
Common questions
What is the catchment area for St Mary's Catholic Voluntary Academy?
St Mary's Catholic Voluntary Academy does not have one in the sense most people mean. Like most English schools, an oversubscribed year offers places outward from the school until they run out. The nearest thing to an answer: the furthest child admitted in 2026/27 lived 3.67 miles away, per Stockport.
How close do I need to live to get a place at St Mary's Catholic Voluntary Academy?
Nobody can say in advance, and anyone who does is guessing. 3.67 miles was enough in 2026/27. The distance moves every year with the number of applications, so treat last year's figure as evidence, not a promise.
Does buying a house near St Mary's Catholic Voluntary Academy guarantee a place?
No. Admission criteria usually put looked-after children, siblings and faith criteria ahead of distance, so places can be filled before distance is reached. Councils also check that the address is genuinely where the child lives.
Every Stockport school's distance
All Stockport schools with a published admission distance, tightest first →
How school admissions actually work, and what the distance means →
Put St Mary's Catholic Voluntary Academy's figure on your own site
A small badge with the published distance that links back here, for a school website, parents' group or forum.
Show the badge and its code
Admission distance published by Stockport. School details from the Department for Education's register, ratings from Ofsted. Read how every figure on this site is sourced on the methodology page. If something here looks wrong, tell us and it goes on the accuracy log.