How far Stockport schools admitted from
How far away the last child offered a place lived, for 76 Stockport schools, from the council's own figures. Tightest first.
Sign up to save the schools you care about and be told when Stockport republishes a distance.
Primary and secondary schools, from the 2026/27 round.
Applying for September 2027? Secondary applications close on 31 October 2026, with offers on 1 March 2027; primary applications close on 15 January 2027, with offers on 16 April 2027.
The tightest is All Saints Church of England Primary School Marple at 0.38 miles in 2026/27; the most far-reaching, Woodley Primary School, admitted from 21.0 miles.
Primary schools
| School | Ofsted | Admitted from | Round | How full |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Saints Church of England Primary School Marple Stockport | Good | 0.38 mi | 2026/27 | 99% |
| Our Lady's Catholic Primary School Stockport | Good | 0.45 mi | 2026/27 | 75% |
| Cale Green Primary School Stockport | Report card | 0.56 mi | 2026/27 | 97% |
| St Ambrose Catholic Primary School Stockport | Good | 0.57 mi | 2026/27 | 71% |
| Westmorland Primary School Stockport | Good | 0.58 mi | 2026/27 | 79% |
| Torkington Primary School Stockport | Good | 0.59 mi | 2026/27 | 93% |
| Alexandra Park Primary School Stockport | Outstanding | 0.61 mi | 2026/27 | 100% |
| Bradshaw Hall Primary School Cheadle | Outstanding | 0.62 mi | 2026/27 | 103% |
| Bridge Hall Primary School Stockport | Requires improvement | 0.68 mi | 2026/27 | 80% |
| Fairway Primary School Stockport | Good | 0.71 mi | 2026/27 | 112% |
| Lark Hill Primary School Stockport | Good | 0.73 mi | 2026/27 | 85% |
| Tithe Barn Primary School Stockport | Good | 0.74 mi | 2026/27 | 94% |
| St Elisabeth's Church of England Primary Stockport | Requires improvement | 0.83 mi | 2026/27 | 72% |
| Norris Bank Primary School Stockport | Good | 0.85 mi | 2026/27 | 96% |
| Great Moor Infant School Stockport | Good | 0.88 mi | 2026/27 | 116% |
| Ladybrook Primary School Stockport | Outstanding | 0.92 mi | 2026/27 | 115% |
| Queensgate Primary School Stockport | Outstanding | 0.94 mi | 2026/27 | 102% |
| Banks Lane Infant School Stockport | Good | 0.99 mi | 2026/27 | 101% |
| Gatley Primary School Stockport | Outstanding | 1.03 mi | 2026/27 | 101% |
| Greave Primary School Stockport | Report card | 1.07 mi | 2026/27 | 97% |
| All Saints Church of England Primary School Stockport | No current grade | 1.08 mi | 2026/27 | 70% |
| Cheadle Hulme Primary School Stockport | Good | 1.09 mi | 2026/27 | 109% |
| Mersey Vale Primary School Stockport | Good | 1.17 mi | 2026/27 | 75% |
| Ladybridge Primary School Cheadle | Good | 1.18 mi | 2026/27 | 79% |
| Bredbury St. Marks CofE Primary School Stockport | Good | 1.25 mi | 2026/27 | 49% |
| Arden Primary School Stockport | Good | 1.31 mi | 2026/27 | 85% |
| Pownall Green Primary School Stockport | Good | 1.42 mi | 2026/27 | 99% |
| Cheadle Catholic Infant School Cheadle | Good | 1.57 mi | 2026/27 | 80% |
| Cheadle Heath Primary School Stockport | Report card | 1.58 mi | 2026/27 | 83% |
| Whitehill Primary School Stockport | Good | 1.67 mi | 2026/27 | 78% |
| Moss Hey Primary School Stockport | Report card | 1.71 mi | 2026/27 | 89% |
| Hursthead Infant School Cheadle | Good | 1.74 mi | 2026/27 | 90% |
| Adswood Primary School Stockport | No current grade | 1.81 mi | 2026/27 | not published |
| St Matthew's Church of England Primary School Stockport | Good | 1.89 mi | 2026/27 | 80% |
| Prospect Vale Primary School Cheadle | Good | 1.98 mi | 2026/27 | 110% |
| Lum Head Primary School Cheadle | Good | 2.04 mi | 2026/27 | 72% |
| Rose Hill Primary School Stockport | Good | 2.2 mi | 2026/27 | 93% |
| Warren Wood Primary School Stockport | Good | 2.29 mi | 2026/27 | 91% |
| St Mary's Church of England Primary School Stockport | No current grade | 2.36 mi | 2026/27 | 86% |
| Romiley Primary School Stockport | Good | 2.37 mi | 2026/27 | 108% |
| St John's Church of England Primary School Stockport | Report card | 2.4 mi | 2026/27 | 97% |
| Lane End Primary School Stockport | Good | 2.42 mi | 2026/27 | 98% |
| Thorn Grove Primary School Cheadle | Good | 2.43 mi | 2026/27 | 86% |
| Norbury Hall Primary School Stockport | Good | 2.44 mi | 2026/27 | 99% |
| Bolshaw Primary School Cheadle | Good | 2.5 mi | 2026/27 | 97% |
| Mellor Primary School Stockport | Report card | 2.69 mi | 2026/27 | 110% |
| Nevill Road Infant School Stockport | Good | 3.03 mi | 2026/27 | 71% |
| Ludworth Primary School Stockport | Good | 3.28 mi | 2026/27 | 89% |
| Vale View Primary School Stockport | Good | 3.28 mi | 2026/27 | 74% |
| Abingdon Primary School Stockport | Requires improvement | 3.29 mi | 2026/27 | 73% |
| Cheadle Village Primary School Cheadle | Good | 3.34 mi | 2026/27 | 81% |
| Didsbury Road Primary School Stockport | Good | 3.4 mi | 2026/27 | 93% |
| High Lane Primary School Stockport | Good | 3.5 mi | 2026/27 | 71% |
| St Mary's Catholic Voluntary Academy Stockport | Good | 3.67 mi | 2026/27 | 89% |
| Oak Tree Primary School Stockport | Good | 3.77 mi | 2026/27 | 95% |
| Broadstone Hall Primary School Stockport | Good | 4.08 mi | 2026/27 | 89% |
| Vernon Park Primary School Stockport | No current grade | 4.13 mi | 2026/27 | 88% |
| Brookside Primary School Stockport | Report card | 4.28 mi | 2026/27 | 62% |
| Dial Park Primary School Stockport | Good | 4.35 mi | 2026/27 | 111% |
| Hazel Grove Primary School Stockport | Good | 4.45 mi | 2026/27 | 87% |
| Outwood Primary School Cheadle | Good | 5.08 mi | 2026/27 | 96% |
| Bredbury Green Primary School Stockport | Good | 7.73 mi | 2026/27 | 89% |
| Etchells Primary School Cheadle | Report card | 8.6 mi | 2026/27 | 84% |
| Meadowbank Primary School Cheadle | Good | 11.98 mi | 2026/27 | 90% |
| Moorfield Primary School Stockport | Report card | 14.05 mi | 2026/27 | 87% |
| Woodley Primary School Stockport | Report card | 21.0 mi | 2026/27 | 91% |
Secondary schools
| School | Ofsted | Admitted from | Round | How full |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stockport School Stockport | Good | 0.93 mi | 2026/27 | 99% |
| Cheadle Hulme High School Cheadle | No current grade | 0.96 mi | 2026/27 | 102% |
| Stockport Academy Stockport | No current grade | 1.11 mi | 2026/27 | 100% |
| Priestnall School Stockport | Requires improvement | 1.16 mi | 2026/27 | 103% |
| Hazel Grove High School Stockport | Report card | 1.57 mi | 2026/27 | 105% |
| Marple Hall School Stockport | Good | 1.7 mi | 2026/27 | 102% |
| Reddish Vale High School Stockport | Inadequate | 2.35 mi | 2026/27 | 74% |
| St James' Catholic High School Cheadle | Report card | 2.7 mi | 2026/27 | 100% |
| Bramhall High School Stockport | Good | 4.1 mi | 2026/27 | 96% |
| The Kingsway School Cheadle | Report card | 4.22 mi | 2026/27 | 80% |
If a place is refused
You can appeal. In 2025, 55 of 267 secondary appeals heard here were allowed (20.6%; England 19.9%), counted for all the council's schools together.
How to read this
Every refusal carries a right of appeal to an independent panel. In Stockport, panels heard 267 appeals for secondary places in the 2025 round and allowed 55 of them, 20.6%, against 19.9% across England. These are the council's figures for all its schools together: appeals are not published school by school, so no one can tell you the rate for one named school, and this page will not pretend to.
An infant class appeal, for reception to year 2, can only be allowed on narrow legal grounds, which is why its share is a fraction of the others.
| Appeals in 2025 | Lodged | Heard | Allowed | Share allowed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Secondary | 364 | 267 | 55 | 20.6% |
| Primary | 64 | 44 | 6 | 13.6% |
| Primary (infant classes) | 64 | 44 | 6 | 13.6% |
How every council compares, and what the figures are and are not.
How often children here are out of school
Primary schools here missed 4.6% of sessions in 2024/25 (England 5.2%), and 11.1% of pupils were persistently absent (England 13.0%).
How to read this
In Stockport, 4.6% of primary school sessions were missed in 2024/25, about the same as the 5.2% across England. That is days missed. The second figure is children: 11.1% of primary pupils here were persistently absent, meaning they missed a tenth or more of their sessions, lower than England's 13.0%.
| 2024/25 | Sessions missed | England | Persistently absent | England |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Primary | 4.6% | 5.2% | 11.1% | 13.0% |
| Secondary | 8.9% | 8.4% | 22.8% | 23.4% |
What the figures mean
Persistently absent means missing a tenth or more of their sessions, for any reason, authorised or not. A council's rate is moved by things no school controls, term-time holidays and a bad winter among them, so read it as the weather around the schools rather than a mark against them. Higher or lower is said only where the two rates differ by at least 1 percentage point.
These are Stockport's figures for all its schools together. The Department for Education publishes absence by council, not school by school, so no one can give you the rate for one named school from this release. Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England, explore-education-statistics.service.gov.uk. Read on 1 October 2026.
Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England, by council, not school by school
Reading the numbers
These are distances, not catchment areas, and they move every year.
How to read this
For every oversubscribed school, Stockport publishes how far away the last child offered a place lived. A short distance means a school that fills up close to its gates; a long one means places went further afield. The address on the deadline is the one the council uses.
These are not catchment areas: most English schools have none. Each figure is the distance from the school to the home of the furthest child who was offered a place under the distance criterion in that round, as Stockport measures it, which is usually a straight line from a fixed point at the home to one at the school. Looked-after children, siblings and, at faith schools, faith criteria come before distance, so a school can fill before distance is reached at all. The figure moves every year with the number of applications. How the whole process works →
Checking an address against these
Each school's page has a checker that measures a postcode against that school's distance. The full property report measures every nearby school at once, alongside sold prices, flood risk and the rest of the house.
Admission distances published by Stockport. School details and grades from the Department for Education's register and Ofsted. If a figure looks wrong, tell us and it goes on the accuracy log.