Blenheim High School
Academy converter in Epsom, KT19 9BH, taking ages 11 to 18, 1,370 on roll.
Homes you looked at
Each measured from its postcode's centre against the 1.93 miles Surrey published for 2026/27, as the checker measures.
Opened on this device and kept on it only: just their postcodes are sent, to this site, to measure them.
Sign up and the homes you open are kept in My properties, so this list is here on any phone or computer.
Will an address get in?
In 2026/27, the furthest child offered a place lived 1.93 miles away.
Applying for September 2027? Secondary applications close 31 October 2026; offers on 1 March 2027.
How this compares: every Surrey school's distance, tightest first →
The circle is 1.93 miles, the distance the school admitted from in 2026/27.
Blenheim High School: 1.93 miles, 2026/27 Stamford Green Primary School and Nursery: 0.92 miles, 2026/27, published by Surrey
How to read this
Most English schools do not have a catchment area. When Blenheim High School is oversubscribed, places go outward from the school until they run out, so the distance moves each year with how many families applied and where they lived.
Distances are measured from the postcode's centre, not a front door; a postcode covers a few houses. Siblings, looked-after children come before distance, so a school can fill before distance counts at all.
Real admission areas are not circular: the circle is the distance, not a boundary. The labels on the map are postcode districts whose centre falls inside both circles; each opens the district's guide.
The address on the closing date is the one the council uses. How admissions work.
One published year so far: 2026/27, from Surrey. With two or more, the map can draw any of them.
Source: Surrey, published admission distances, 2026/27
Where Blenheim High School and Stamford Green Primary School and Nursery are both in reach
Both distances are drawn on the map above. Stamford Green Primary School and Nursery admitted from 0.92 miles in 2026/27, published by Surrey. Its own page has the rest of its figures.
No postcode district has its centre inside both distances. The two schools admit from 1.93 and 0.92 miles, and the ground those circles share holds no district centre, which is a fact about where the centres fall rather than about any one address. The map above shows both, and the postcode checker answers for both.
Sign up to save both schools and be told when either council republishes the distance these answers rest on.
Drop Stamford Green Primary School and Nursery and go back to one school.
If the answer is no, you can appeal. In Surrey, 46 of 264 secondary appeals succeeded in 2025 (17.4%; England 19.9%), counted for all the council's schools together. How every council compares.
Other schools nearby with a published distance
The closest schools to Blenheim High School that also have a council-published admission distance, nearest first.
| School | Phase | Admitted from | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Glyn School Both in reach | Secondary | 1.49 mi 2026/27 | 0.4 mi |
| Ewell Grove Primary and Nursery School Both in reach | Primary | 1.73 mi 2026/27 | 0.6 mi |
| Danetree Primary School Both in reach | Primary | 1.42 mi 2026/27 | 0.9 mi |
| Stamford Green Primary School and Nursery Both in reach | Primary | 0.92 mi 2026/27 | 1.0 mi |
| Wallace Fields Infant School and Nursery Both in reach | Primary | 0.76 mi 2026/27 | 1.0 mi |
| Wallace Fields Junior School Both in reach | Primary | 3.35 mi 2026/27 | 1.0 mi |
The distance as a picture
What kind of school this is
| Admissions | Non-selective |
| Religious character | No religious character |
| Sixth form | Has a sixth form |
| How full | 1,370 pupils in 1,500 places (91% full) |
| Trust | BLENHEIM HIGH SCHOOL |
| Local authority | Surrey |
Department for Education register (GIAS).
How the school is doing
| Ofsted | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained |
| Attainment 8 | 49.4 (2024/25) |
| Year | Progress 8 |
|---|---|
| 2024/25 | not published |
| 2023/24 | +0.27 |
| 2022/23 | +0.05 |
Ofsted, and the Department for Education's published performance data.
Who goes to Blenheim High School
| Girls and boys | 57.2% girls, 42.8% boys |
| English as an additional language | 10.8% of pupils |
| Free school meals | 14.8% of pupils eligible |
DfE school census, most recent published year.
Where Blenheim High School's Year 11 went next
| Stayed for the sixth form | 45.4% |
| Sixth-form college | 7.7% |
| Further education college | 34.7% |
| Apprenticeship | 3.1% |
| Employment | 2.6% |
| No sustained destination recorded | 5.1% |
DfE destination measures, 2022/23. Broad categories only: the DfE does not publish which named schools or colleges pupils moved to.
What it costs to live within reach of Blenheim High School
Cheapest district inside the 1.93 miles: KT19, median £550,000.
| District | Area | From the school | Median sold price |
|---|---|---|---|
| KT19 | Epsom and Ewell | 0.6 mi | £550,000 119 sales |
How to read this
The postcode districts whose centre falls inside the 1.93 miles the school admitted from in 2026/27, cheapest first, by the median of real sales around each district's centre. A district is wide, so check the address itself, not the list. Districts without enough recorded sales to rank are not shown.
How this compares across England: what a tight gate costs, school by school.
Source: HM Land Registry sold prices, via each district's area guide
Getting to Blenheim High School by bus
Best-served stop: Blenheim High School, 132 yd away, with 8.4 buses an hour on weekday daytimes; first bus 05:49, last 00:05 after midnight.
Every stop within 600 m
| Stop | From the school | Weekday daytime, an hour | Evening | Sunday | Routes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blenheim High School | 97 yd | 7.0 | 4.2 | 5.9 | 418, 668, 868 |
| Blenheim High School | 132 yd | 8.4 | 5.0 | 4.3 | 418, E9, 668, 868 |
| Ormonde Avenue | 0.2 mi | 1.8 | 1.2 | 1.0 | E9 |
These are scheduled departures, not buses observed running. Two stops on opposite sides of a road are two rows.
Source: operators' timetables on the Bus Open Data Service (Department for Transport), week of 8 Sep 2026
The fee-paying alternative
Weighing Blenheim High School against the independent sector? Every fee-paying school around KT19: ages, selection, and how full each one is → What it costs to live at KT19 9BH, by the school: council tax, energy, prices, rent, stamp duty →
Checking the house as well as the school
The full report checks one address against every nearby school, with sold prices, flood risk and crime.
Common questions
What is the catchment area for Blenheim High School?
Blenheim High School does not have one in the sense most people mean. Like most English schools, an oversubscribed year offers places outward from the school until they run out. The nearest thing to an answer: the furthest child admitted in 2026/27 lived 1.93 miles away, per Surrey.
How close do I need to live to get a place at Blenheim High School?
Nobody can say in advance, and anyone who does is guessing. 1.93 miles was enough in 2026/27. The distance moves every year with the number of applications, so treat last year's figure as evidence, not a promise.
Does buying a house near Blenheim High School guarantee a place?
No. Admission criteria usually put looked-after children, siblings ahead of distance, so places can be filled before distance is reached. Councils also check that the address is genuinely where the child lives.
Every Surrey school's distance
All Surrey schools with a published admission distance, tightest first →
How school admissions actually work, and what the distance means →
Put Blenheim High School's figure on your own site
A small badge with the published distance that links back here, for a school website, parents' group or forum.
Show the badge and its code
Admission distance published by Surrey. School details from the Department for Education's register, ratings from Ofsted. Read how every figure on this site is sourced on the methodology page. If something here looks wrong, tell us and it goes on the accuracy log.