How far Surrey schools admitted from
How far away the last child offered a place lived, for 151 Surrey schools, from the council's own figures. Tightest first.
Sign up to save the schools you care about and be told when Surrey republishes a distance.
Primary and secondary schools, from the 2026/27 round.
Applying for September 2027? Secondary applications close on 31 October 2026, with offers on 1 March 2027; primary applications close on 15 January 2027, with offers on 16 April 2027.
The tightest is Farncombe Church of England Infant School at 0.2 miles in 2026/27; the most far-reaching, St Peter's Catholic School, admitted from 29.29 miles.
Primary schools
| School | Ofsted | Admitted from | Round | How full |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Farncombe Church of England Infant School Godalming | Good | 0.2 mi | 2026/27 | 88% |
| St Martin's Church of England Junior School Epsom | Ungraded inspection, May 2025: improved significantly | 0.25 mi | 2026/27 | 99% |
| Pyrcroft Grange Primary School Chertsey | Outstanding | 0.3 mi | 2026/27 | 100% |
| St Anne's Catholic Primary School Chertsey | Good | 0.31 mi | 2026/27 | 100% |
| St Nicolas' Church of England Infant School Guildford | No current grade | 0.32 mi | 2026/27 | 90% |
| Trinity Oaks Church of England Primary School Horley | Report card | 0.34 mi | 2026/27 | 96% |
| Stepgates Community School CHERTSEY | Good | 0.35 mi | 2026/27 | 132% |
| Manorfield Primary and Nursery School Horley | Good | 0.38 mi | 2026/27 | 78% |
| Merstham Primary School Redhill | Good | 0.39 mi | 2026/27 | 79% |
| Earlswood Infant and Nursery School Redhill | Good | 0.41 mi | 2026/27 | 85% |
| St Mary's Church of England Primary School Godalming | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 0.42 mi | 2026/27 | 94% |
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary School Dorking | Good | 0.43 mi | 2026/27 | not published |
| Warlingham Village Primary School Warlingham | No current grade | 0.43 mi | 2026/27 | 95% |
| Manorcroft Primary School Egham | Good | 0.46 mi | 2026/27 | 98% |
| Clarendon Primary School Ashford | Good | 0.47 mi | 2026/27 | 105% |
| William Cobbett Primary School Farnham | Good | 0.49 mi | 2026/27 | not published |
| Grovelands Primary School Walton on Thames | Good | 0.5 mi | 2026/27 | 115% |
| Kingfield Primary School Woking | Good | 0.5 mi | 2026/27 | 120% |
| Long Ditton Infant and Nursery School Surbiton | No current grade | 0.5 mi | 2026/27 | 90% |
| St John's Primary School Redhill | Good | 0.5 mi | 2026/27 | 98% |
| Salfords Primary School and Nursery Redhill | Good | 0.51 mi | 2026/27 | 85% |
| Nutfield Church CofE Primary School Redhill | Ungraded inspection, May 2025: standards maintained | 0.53 mi | 2026/27 | 96% |
| St Hugh of Lincoln Catholic Primary School Woking | Outstanding | 0.53 mi | 2026/27 | 103% |
| St Mary's CofE Primary School Oxted | Good | 0.53 mi | 2026/27 | 96% |
| Audley Primary School Caterham | Good | 0.55 mi | 2026/27 | 97% |
| Godalming Junior School Godalming | Good | 0.55 mi | 2026/27 | 100% |
| Town Farm Primary School & Nursery Staines | No current grade | 0.57 mi | 2026/27 | 102% |
| Meath Green Junior School Horley | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 0.6 mi | 2026/27 | 97% |
| Wray Common Primary School Reigate | Report card | 0.61 mi | 2026/27 | 85% |
| Hillcroft Primary School & Nursery Caterham | Outstanding | 0.63 mi | 2026/27 | 110% |
| St Alban's Catholic Primary School East Molesey | Report card | 0.63 mi | 2026/27 | 100% |
| South Farnham School Farnham | Outstanding | 0.65 mi | 2026/27 | 117% |
| Mytchett Primary & Nursery Academy Camberley | Good | 0.66 mi | 2026/27 | 100% |
| Cleves School Weybridge | Outstanding | 0.67 mi | 2026/27 | 100% |
| Our Lady of the Rosary Primary School Staines | Report card | 0.7 mi | 2026/27 | 112% |
| Ash Grange Nursery and Primary School Ash | Ungraded inspection, July 2025: improved significantly | 0.76 mi | 2026/27 | 98% |
| Wallace Fields Infant School and Nursery Epsom | Outstanding | 0.76 mi | 2026/27 | 106% |
| Ongar Place Primary School Addlestone | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 0.83 mi | 2026/27 | 97% |
| Cardinal Newman Catholic Primary School Hersham | Good | 0.85 mi | 2026/27 | 98% |
| Holly Lodge Primary Academy Ash Vale | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 0.85 mi | 2026/27 | 96% |
| Horley Infant School Horley | No current grade | 0.85 mi | 2026/27 | 99% |
| The Marist Catholic Primary School West Byfleet | Report card | 0.86 mi | 2026/27 | 100% |
| Pyrford Church of England Primary School Woking | Outstanding | 0.87 mi | 2026/27 | 98% |
| Long Ditton St Mary's CofE (Aided) Junior School Surbiton | Outstanding | 0.91 mi | 2026/27 | 87% |
| St Cuthbert Mayne Catholic Primary School Cranleigh | Good | 0.91 mi | 2026/27 | 99% |
| Stamford Green Primary School and Nursery Epsom | No current grade | 0.92 mi | 2026/27 | 99% |
| Meadow Primary School Epsom | Good | 0.93 mi | 2026/27 | 85% |
| Shawfield Primary School Ash | Good | 0.94 mi | 2026/27 | 93% |
| Whyteleafe Primary School Whyteleafe | Good | 0.96 mi | 2026/27 | 106% |
| St Augustine's Catholic Primary School Camberley | Good | 1.01 mi | 2026/27 | 104% |
| Badshot Lea Village Infant School Farnham | No current grade | 1.08 mi | 2026/27 | 99% |
| St Paul's CofE Primary School Dorking | Good | 1.1 mi | 2026/27 | 95% |
| Tadworth Primary School Tadworth | Good | 1.12 mi | 2026/27 | not published |
| West Ashtead Primary Academy Ashtead | Report card | 1.14 mi | 2026/27 | 81% |
| Cuddington Community Primary School Worcester Park | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 1.22 mi | 2026/27 | 87% |
| Busbridge CofE Aided Junior School Godalming | Good | 1.25 mi | 2026/27 | 100% |
| Maybury Primary School Woking | Good | 1.31 mi | 2026/27 | 95% |
| Moss Lane School Godalming | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 1.32 mi | 2026/27 | 86% |
| Cranmere Primary School Esher | No current grade | 1.33 mi | 2026/27 | 61% |
| Park Mead Primary Cranleigh | No current grade | 1.39 mi | 2026/27 | 101% |
| Busbridge Infant School Godalming | No current grade | 1.41 mi | 2026/27 | 96% |
| Danetree Primary School Epsom | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 1.42 mi | 2026/27 | 109% |
| Oatlands School Weybridge | Good | 1.42 mi | 2026/27 | 99% |
| Riverbridge Primary School Staines | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 1.42 mi | 2026/27 | 109% |
| Holmesdale Community Infant School Reigate | Report card | 1.43 mi | 2026/27 | 80% |
| Langshott Primary School Horley | Good | 1.48 mi | 2026/27 | 98% |
| St Peter and St Paul Church Primary School Caterham | Good | 1.51 mi | 2026/27 | 88% |
| Crawley Ridge Junior School Camberley | Good | 1.53 mi | 2026/27 | 98% |
| St Dunstan's Catholic Primary School, Woking | Outstanding | 1.55 mi | 2026/27 | 100% |
| Crawley Ridge Infant School Camberley | Good | 1.56 mi | 2026/27 | 99% |
| Holy Family Catholic Primary School Addlestone | Report card | 1.6 mi | 2026/27 | 104% |
| Burhill Primary School Hersham | Good | 1.63 mi | 2026/27 | 87% |
| Hurst Park Primary Academy West Molesey | Good | 1.63 mi | 2026/27 | 98% |
| Witley CofE Controlled Infant School Godalming | Ungraded inspection, May 2025: standards maintained | 1.65 mi | 2026/27 | 84% |
| Prior Heath Infant School Camberley | Report card | 1.66 mi | 2026/27 | 99% |
| Reigate Parish Church Primary School Reigate | Ungraded inspection, July 2025: standards maintained | 1.67 mi | 2026/27 | 96% |
| Ottershaw Christ Church Church of England Infant School Chertsey | No current grade | 1.7 mi | 2026/27 | 116% |
| Woodlea Primary School Caterham | Ungraded inspection, June 2025: standards maintained | 1.71 mi | 2026/27 | 97% |
| Ewell Grove Primary and Nursery School Epsom | Good | 1.73 mi | 2026/27 | 105% |
| Normandy Village School Guildford | Inadequate | 1.73 mi | 2026/27 | 92% |
| Grayswood Church of England (Aided) Primary School Haslemere | Good | 1.76 mi | 2026/27 | 96% |
| St Cuthbert's Catholic Primary School Egham | Requires improvement | 1.78 mi | 2026/27 | 100% |
| St John's Church of England Primary School Dorking | Good | 1.85 mi | 2026/27 | 80% |
| The Horsell Village School Woking | Good | 1.86 mi | 2026/27 | 96% |
| Barnett Wood Infant School Ashtead | No current grade | 1.99 mi | 2026/27 | 89% |
| Laleham CofE VA Primary School Staines | Good | 2.01 mi | 2026/27 | 97% |
| Heather Ridge Infant School Camberley | Good | 2.02 mi | 2026/27 | 102% |
| Manby Lodge Infant School Weybridge | Report card | 2.02 mi | 2026/27 | 100% |
| St Andrew's Church of England Infant School Farnham | Ungraded inspection, June 2025: standards maintained | 2.02 mi | 2026/27 | 100% |
| St Polycarp's Catholic Primary School Farnham | No current grade | 2.08 mi | 2026/27 | 103% |
| The Greville Primary School Ashtead | No current grade | 2.2 mi | 2026/27 | 98% |
| Dormansland Primary School Lingfield | Ungraded inspection, June 2025: standards maintained | 2.38 mi | 2026/27 | 99% |
| Claygate Primary School Esher | Good | 2.44 mi | 2026/27 | 86% |
| The Raleigh School Leatherhead | Outstanding | 2.45 mi | 2026/27 | 103% |
| Great Bookham School Leatherhead | No current grade | 2.48 mi | 2026/27 | 102% |
| St Charles Borromeo Catholic Primary School, Weybridge | Good | 3.01 mi | 2026/27 | 96% |
| Wonersh and Shamley Green CofE Aided Primary School Guildford | Good | 3.24 mi | 2026/27 | 101% |
| Bagshot Infant School Bagshot | Good | 3.27 mi | 2026/27 | 79% |
| Wallace Fields Junior School Epsom | Report card | 3.35 mi | 2026/27 | 100% |
| Pirbright Village Primary School Woking | Good | 3.38 mi | 2026/27 | 99% |
| St Edmund's Catholic Primary School Godalming | Good | 3.46 mi | 2026/27 | 100% |
| North Downs Primary School Betchworth | Good | 3.91 mi | 2026/27 | 88% |
| Merrow Junior School Guildford | Good | 3.93 mi | 2026/27 | 87% |
| Godstone Primary and Nursery School Godstone | Good | 3.96 mi | 2026/27 | 100% |
| Peaslake Free School Guildford | No current grade | 4.14 mi | 2026/27 | 64% |
| Powell Corderoy Primary School Dorking | Good | 4.19 mi | 2026/27 | 93% |
| Tillingbourne Junior School Guildford | No current grade | 4.41 mi | 2026/27 | 95% |
| St Peter's Catholic Primary School Leatherhead | Outstanding | 5.09 mi | 2026/27 | 99% |
| Worplesdon Primary School Guildford | No current grade | 5.09 mi | 2026/27 | not published |
| Pewley Down Infant School Guildford | Outstanding | 5.82 mi | 2026/27 | 100% |
| Walton-on-the-Hill Primary School Tadworth | Report card | 6.15 mi | 2026/27 | 97% |
| Highfield South Farnham School Farnham | Outstanding | 6.44 mi | 2026/27 | 228% |
| Ashley Church of England Primary School Walton-on-Thames | Good | 10.22 mi | 2026/27 | 91% |
| Ottershaw Christ Church Church of England Junior School Chertsey | No current grade | 11.39 mi | 2026/27 | 98% |
| Beaufort Primary School Woking | Report card | 20.14 mi | 2026/27 | 98% |
Secondary schools
| School | Ofsted | Admitted from | Round | How full |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Andrew's Catholic School Leatherhead | Outstanding | 0.35 mi | 2026/27 | 195% |
| All Hallows Catholic School Farnham | Report card | 0.52 mi | 2026/27 | 104% |
| Gordon's School Woking | No current grade | 0.57 mi | 2026/27 | 125% |
| Heathside Walton-on-Thames | No current grade | 0.74 mi | 2026/27 | 73% |
| St John the Baptist Catholic Comprehensive School, Woking | No current grade | 0.81 mi | 2026/27 | 103% |
| The Bishop Wand Church of England School Sunbury-on-Thames | Report card | 0.84 mi | 2026/27 | 122% |
| Hinchley Wood School Esher | Outstanding | 0.92 mi | 2026/27 | 128% |
| Guildford County School Guildford | Outstanding | 0.94 mi | 2026/27 | 99% |
| Cobham Free School Cobham | Good | 1.01 mi | 2026/27 | 92% |
| Woking High School Woking | Ungraded inspection, May 2025: standards maintained | 1.15 mi | 2026/27 | 115% |
| Reigate School Reigate | Good | 1.19 mi | 2026/27 | 100% |
| Broadwater School Godalming | Good | 1.32 mi | 2026/27 | 100% |
| The Matthew Arnold School Staines-upon-Thames | Good | 1.39 mi | 2026/27 | 97% |
| Hoe Valley School Woking | No current grade | 1.43 mi | 2026/27 | 90% |
| Glyn School Epsom | Outstanding | 1.49 mi | 2026/27 | 103% |
| Tomlinscote School Camberley | Outstanding | 1.5 mi | 2026/27 | 100% |
| Esher Church of England High School Esher | Report card | 1.61 mi | 2026/27 | 97% |
| George Abbot School Guildford | Good | 1.85 mi | 2026/27 | 99% |
| Blenheim High School Epsom | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 1.93 mi | 2026/27 | 91% |
| Rosebery School Epsom | Outstanding | 2.04 mi | 2026/27 | 102% |
| Thamesmead School Shepperton | Good | 2.15 mi | 2026/27 | 100% |
| Warlingham School Warlingham | Good | 2.28 mi | 2026/27 | 91% |
| Royal Alexandra and Albert School Reigate | Good | 2.43 mi | 2026/27 | 82% |
| Farnham Heath End Farnham | Good | 2.45 mi | 2026/27 | 102% |
| Weydon School Farnham | Good | 2.7 mi | 2026/27 | 101% |
| Jubilee High School Addlestone | Good | 3.14 mi | 2026/27 | 92% |
| St Paul's Catholic College Sunbury-on-Thames | Outstanding | 3.3 mi | 2026/27 | 131% |
| The Ashcombe School Dorking | Good | 3.42 mi | 2026/27 | 104% |
| Howard of Effingham School Leatherhead | Good | 3.83 mi | 2026/27 | 97% |
| Chertsey High School Addlestone | Good | 3.95 mi | 2026/27 | 98% |
| St Bede's School Redhill | Outstanding | 5.25 mi | 2026/27 | 101% |
| de Stafford School Caterham | Good | 5.57 mi | 2026/27 | 93% |
| Fullbrook School Addlestone | Report card | 6.25 mi | 2026/27 | 84% |
| Rodborough Godalming | Report card | 6.36 mi | 2026/27 | 98% |
| Woolmer Hill School Haslemere | Good | 10.51 mi | 2026/27 | 110% |
| St Peter's Catholic School Guildford | Outstanding | 29.29 mi | 2026/27 | 130% |
If a place is refused
You can appeal. In 2025, 46 of 264 secondary appeals heard here were allowed (17.4%; England 19.9%), counted for all the council's schools together.
How to read this
Every refusal carries a right of appeal to an independent panel. In Surrey, panels heard 264 appeals for secondary places in the 2025 round and allowed 46 of them, 17.4%, against 19.9% across England. These are the council's figures for all its schools together: appeals are not published school by school, so no one can tell you the rate for one named school, and this page will not pretend to.
An infant class appeal, for reception to year 2, can only be allowed on narrow legal grounds, which is why its share is a fraction of the others.
| Appeals in 2025 | Lodged | Heard | Allowed | Share allowed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Secondary | 383 | 264 | 46 | 17.4% |
| Primary | 144 | 83 | 16 | 19.3% |
| Primary (infant classes) | 82 | 52 | 6 | 11.5% |
How every council compares, and what the figures are and are not.
How often children here are out of school
Primary schools here missed 4.9% of sessions in 2024/25 (England 5.2%), and 10.8% of pupils were persistently absent (England 13.0%).
How to read this
In Surrey, 4.9% of primary school sessions were missed in 2024/25, about the same as the 5.2% across England. That is days missed. The second figure is children: 10.8% of primary pupils here were persistently absent, meaning they missed a tenth or more of their sessions, lower than England's 13.0%.
| 2024/25 | Sessions missed | England | Persistently absent | England |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Primary | 4.9% | 5.2% | 10.8% | 13.0% |
| Secondary | 7.5% | 8.4% | 19.4% | 23.4% |
What the figures mean
Persistently absent means missing a tenth or more of their sessions, for any reason, authorised or not. A council's rate is moved by things no school controls, term-time holidays and a bad winter among them, so read it as the weather around the schools rather than a mark against them. Higher or lower is said only where the two rates differ by at least 1 percentage point.
These are Surrey's figures for all its schools together. The Department for Education publishes absence by council, not school by school, so no one can give you the rate for one named school from this release. Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England, explore-education-statistics.service.gov.uk. Read on 1 October 2026.
Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England, by council, not school by school
Reading the numbers
These are distances, not catchment areas, and they move every year.
How to read this
For every oversubscribed school, Surrey publishes how far away the last child offered a place lived. A short distance means a school that fills up close to its gates; a long one means places went further afield. The address on the deadline is the one the council uses.
These are not catchment areas: most English schools have none. Each figure is the distance from the school to the home of the furthest child who was offered a place under the distance criterion in that round, as Surrey measures it, which is usually a straight line from a fixed point at the home to one at the school. Looked-after children, siblings and, at faith schools, faith criteria come before distance, so a school can fill before distance is reached at all. The figure moves every year with the number of applications. How the whole process works →
Checking an address against these
Each school's page has a checker that measures a postcode against that school's distance. The full property report measures every nearby school at once, alongside sold prices, flood risk and the rest of the house.
Admission distances published by Surrey. School details and grades from the Department for Education's register and Ofsted. If a figure looks wrong, tell us and it goes on the accuracy log.