Living in TQ14, Teignbridge
What the open data says about house prices, schools, crime and flood risk around TQ14 in Teignbridge. Built from the same sources as every property report on this site, not opinion or marketing copy.
- Homes on the streets around central TQ14 sold at a median of £242,500 across 96 recorded sales, below the England average of £290,000 (HM Land Registry).
- Prices across Teignbridge are up 0.1% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).
- Of the 10 schools within about 3 miles, 100% are rated Good or Outstanding, against 90% of state schools in England (Ofsted).
- The centre of TQ14 is in flood zone 1 (low probability), on the Environment Agency flood map for planning.
- A Band D household in Teignbridge pays £2,643 in council tax for 2026-27, every precept included (MHCLG).
- Police recorded 114 crimes within roughly a mile of the centre in August 2026, most commonly violent crime (Police.uk).
Figures gathered 15 October 2026, each from the source named in its section.
House prices
Average price in Teignbridge: £302,368, up 0.1% on a year ago (July 2026). The wider South West average is £302,298.
Check sold prices for a specific address in TQ14 →
See where TQ14 ranks across South West →
Council tax at Band D in Teignbridge: £2,643 a year (2026-27). Running costs by postcode: council tax, energy, tenure, and the estate charge no listing shows →
Compare TQ14 with another district
Sold prices, the price trend, schools, flood zone, Band D council tax and crime for TQ14 against any other district, each from the source the section below names.
What actually sold around TQ14
96 recorded home sales on the streets around central TQ14 in the last 2 years, with a median of £242,500 and a range from £90,000 to £750,000. Mostly terraced houses.
| Address | Type | Sold for | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Headway Rise, TQ14 9UL | Semi-detached | £280,000 | 24 Jul 2026 |
| 101 Coombe Vale Road, TQ14 9EN | Semi-detached | £335,000 | 20 Jul 2026 |
| 57 Second Avenue, TQ14 9DN | Terraced | £190,000 | 30 Jun 2026 |
| 51 Second Avenue, TQ14 9DN | Terraced | £250,000 | 26 Jun 2026 |
| 1 Andrea Court Yannon Drive, TQ14 9GX | Flat or maisonette | £242,500 | 22 Jun 2026 |
| 31 Third Avenue, TQ14 9DW | Terraced | £295,000 | 22 Jun 2026 |
How to read this
Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Every sale of a registered property in England and Wales appears here once it completes, so the most recent weeks are always still filling in.
Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data
Schools nearby
10 schools within 3 miles , of which 100% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.
| Nearest well-rated schools | Stage | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Our Lady and St Patrick's Roman Catholic Primary School | Primary | Good | 0.1 mi away | no figure |
| Teignmouth Primary School | Primary | Good | 0.4 mi away | no figure |
| Bishopsteignton School | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | no figure |
| Stokeinteignhead School | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | no figure |
| Teignmouth Community School, Exeter Road | Secondary | Not rated | 0.3 mi away | no figure |
| Trinity School | Secondary | Not rated | 0.5 mi away | no figure |
7 state primary and 1 state secondary schools within range, plus 1 fee-paying school.
Private schools
1 fee-paying school within 3 miles: Trinity School.
All 1 fee-paying schools near TQ14, with ages and admissions →
Fee-paying schools are inspected by the Independent Schools Inspectorate, not Ofsted, and the ISI publishes no open data feed. That is why they carry no rating here. A missing grade means we cannot see one, not that the school was judged poorly.
What people here do for work
The most common occupations among working residents, from the 2021 Census. This is occupation rather than industry: it says what people do, not which industries employ them.
| Occupation group | Share of workers |
|---|---|
| Caring, leisure and other service | 18.3% |
| Professional occupations | 16.3% |
| Skilled trades | 14.9% |
| Elementary occupations | 12.2% |
| Associate professional and technical | 11.0% |
Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS063, for this district's small area.
How TQ14 has changed since 2011
The biggest move: degree-level adults, up 6.5 points since 2011, with England's change beside each line.
How to read this
The census neighbourhood at the centre of TQ14 (E01020271, 1,508 residents in 2021, down 1.2% on 2011) on the 2011 and 2021 censuses, with England's own change over the same decade for scale. Each line is a share of the neighbourhood's households or residents, so a growing area and a shrinking one compare fairly. The biggest move here: degree-level adults, up 6.5 points.
| Measure | 2011 | 2021 | Change | England |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Households that own their home | 57.9% | 56.7% | -1.2 pts | -2.0 pts |
| Households renting privately | 19.3% | 23.4% | +4.1 pts | +3.7 pts |
| Households renting socially | 19.9% | 18.4% | -1.5 pts | -0.6 pts |
| Residents under 15 | 17.9% | 15.6% | -2.3 pts | -0.3 pts |
| Residents 65 and over | 17.2% | 21.9% | +4.7 pts | +2.1 pts |
| Adults with a degree or equivalent | 21.0% | 27.5% | +6.5 pts | +6.5 pts |
| Residents born outside the UK | 4.7% | 5.0% | +0.3 pts | +3.6 pts |
| Residents in good or very good health | 77.5% | 77.5% | 0.0 pts | +0.8 pts |
| Residents in a white ethnic group | 98.1% | 96.6% | -1.5 pts | -4.4 pts |
Office for National Statistics, Census 2011 and Census 2021, Open Government Licence. A district holds many neighbourhoods; the full report for an address shows the one it sits in.
Crime
114 crimes recorded within roughly a mile of central TQ14 in August 2026, most commonly violent crime.
Flood risk
Zone 1 (low probability). This is the Environment Agency's flood zone for the area's centre point, an individual property's own risk can differ, especially near a specific watercourse.
Deprivation
This area falls in decile 4 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation (moderately deprived ), based on Teignbridge's figures.
Getting around & nearby essentials
3 supermarkets, 5 pharmacies, 37 restaurants and cafés, 21 pubs, 2 hospitals within a mile of central TQ14, hospitals within three miles.
Buses from the centre of TQ14
Best-served stop: Reed Vale, with 1.2 buses an hour on weekday daytimes.
Evenings, Sundays and routes
The best-served stop within 800 m of the centre of TQ14 is Reed Vale: 1.2 buses an hour on a weekday daytime, 0.0 in the evening and 0.0 on Sunday daytime; first bus 08:24, last 18:24. Routes there: 81. 5 stops with a scheduled service within that distance.
Departures a passenger can board, from the timetables operators publish to the Department for Transport's Bus Open Data Service, for Tuesday 8 Sep 2026 and Sunday 13 Sep 2026. Scheduled, not observed. Two stops on opposite sides of a road are two stops. The full report does this for the stops within 500 m of an address.
Source: operators' timetables on the Bus Open Data Service (Department for Transport)
GP practices and A&E
1 GP practice within 3.0 km of the centre of TQ14. The nearest, Channel View Medical Group, has 22,119 registered patients and 1,963 patients per fully qualified GP, against an England median of 2,186.
| Practice | From the centre | Patients | Per qualified GP |
|---|---|---|---|
| Channel View Medical Group | 0.7 mi | 22,119 | 1,963 |
Nearest A&E: Royal Devon University Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust, where 53.4% of type 1 attendances were seen within four hours in July 2026; then University Hospitals Plymouth NHS Trust at 37.1%.
How to read this
NHS England: patients registered at a GP practice (1 Aug 2026), the general practice workforce (July 2026), and A&E attendances by provider, monthly. Fully qualified GPs exclude trainees. Practices are matched by postcode.
Source: NHS England, monthly releases
Council tax and the council's finances
A Band D household in Teignbridge pays £2,643 for 2026-27, all precepts included, a rise of 5.2% on the year before against an England median rise of 4.8%. Every band for Teignbridge, and how it compares.
| Year | Band D bill | Rise |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | £2,099 | +4.9% |
| 2022-23 | £2,167 | +3.2% |
| 2023-24 | £2,279 | +5.2% |
| 2024-25 | £2,395 | +5.1% |
| 2025-26 | £2,513 | +4.9% |
| 2026-27 | £2,643 | +5.2% |
No exceptional financial support from government since 2020-21 and no section 114 notice on record for Teignbridge, as at 7 Sep 2026.
How to read this
A home's own band is on its council tax bill, free to look up at gov.uk/council-tax-bands; the report shows every band's bill at the council beside the home's other checks.
Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, live council tax tables (Band D, area averages) and the Exceptional Financial Support lists published each year; section 114 notices as published by the councils.
Source: MHCLG live council tax tables and Exceptional Financial Support lists
Common questions about TQ14
What is the average house price in TQ14?
The average sold price in Teignbridge is £302,368 as of July 2026, according to the UK House Price Index.
Are house prices rising in TQ14?
Prices in Teignbridge are up 0.1% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).
What do houses actually sell for in TQ14?
The median of 96 recorded sales around central TQ14 in the last 2 years is £242,500, ranging from £90,000 to £750,000 (HM Land Registry Price Paid Data).
Are the schools good in TQ14?
10 schools sit within 3 miles of central TQ14, and 100% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.
How much crime is there in TQ14?
114 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central TQ14 in August 2026, most commonly violent crime (Police.uk).
Is TQ14 at risk of flooding?
Central TQ14 sits in Zone 1 (low probability) for river and sea flooding (Environment Agency). Individual addresses vary, so check the full report for a specific property.
Is TQ14 a good place to live?
That depends on what you need, so here is what the official data says rather than an opinion: 100% of nearby schools are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted; the median home sells for £242,500; the area sits in decile 4 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation; 114 crimes were recorded within about a mile. Every one of those figures names its source on this page.
Is TQ14 safe?
114 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central TQ14 in August 2026, according to Police.uk. The most common category was violent crime. Crime counts follow how many people are around, so a busy district records more than a quiet one of the same size.
Neighbouring districts
Want the full picture for a specific property?
This page covers TQ14 as a whole. For sold price history, EPC rating, exact-address crime and flood risk, school catchment areas and 30+ other checks on one specific property, search its full postcode.