Living in TN19, Rother
What the open data says about house prices, schools, crime and flood risk around TN19 in Rother. Built from the same sources as every property report on this site, not opinion or marketing copy.
- Homes on the streets around central TN19 sold at a median of £650,000 across 14 recorded sales, above the England average of £290,000 (HM Land Registry).
- Prices across Rother are up 0.5% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).
- Of the 4 schools within about 3 miles, 100% are rated Good or Outstanding, against 90% of state schools in England (Ofsted).
- The centre of TN19 is in flood zone 1 (low probability), on the Environment Agency flood map for planning.
- A Band D household in Rother pays £2,701 in council tax for 2026-27, every precept included (MHCLG).
- Police recorded 5 crimes within roughly a mile of the centre in August 2026, most commonly violent crime (Police.uk).
Figures gathered 11 October 2026, each from the source named in its section.
House prices
Average price in Rother: £337,816, up 0.5% on a year ago (July 2026). The wider South East average is £380,878.
Check sold prices for a specific address in TN19 →
See where TN19 ranks across South East →
Council tax at Band D in Rother: £2,701 a year (2026-27). Running costs by postcode: council tax, energy, tenure, and the estate charge no listing shows →
Compare TN19 with another district
Sold prices, the price trend, schools, flood zone, Band D council tax and crime for TN19 against any other district, each from the source the section below names.
What actually sold around TN19
14 recorded home sales on the streets around central TN19 in the last 2 years, with a median of £650,000 and a range from £197,000 to £1,100,000. Mostly detached houses.
| Address | Type | Sold for | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Hornbeam, TN19 7BT | Terraced | £197,000 | 24 Jun 2026 |
| 1 Rectory Close, TN19 7BH | Detached | £600,000 | 30 Mar 2026 |
| St Bernard Etchingham Road, TN19 7BE | Detached | £880,000 | 27 Nov 2025 |
| 2 Rectory Close, TN19 7BH | Detached | £890,000 | 6 Nov 2025 |
| 112 Shrub Lane, TN19 7EB | Detached | £1,005,000 | 6 Nov 2025 |
| Grooms Cottage Etchingham Road, TN19 7BD | Detached | £740,000 | 17 Oct 2025 |
How to read this
Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Every sale of a registered property in England and Wales appears here once it completes, so the most recent weeks are always still filling in.
Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data
Schools nearby
4 schools within 3 miles , of which 100% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.
| Nearest well-rated schools | Stage | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Burwash CofE School | Primary | Outstanding | 0.7 mi away | no figure |
| Etchingham Church of England Primary School | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | no figure |
| Stonegate Church of England Primary School | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 2.28 mi varies |
| Bricklehurst Manor School | Not rated | 3.0 mi away | no figure |
3 state primary and 0 state secondary schools within range, and no fee-paying schools.
What people here do for work
The most common occupations among working residents, from the 2021 Census. This is occupation rather than industry: it says what people do, not which industries employ them.
| Occupation group | Share of workers |
|---|---|
| Managers, directors and senior officials | 20.2% |
| Professional occupations | 19.0% |
| Skilled trades | 15.1% |
| Associate professional and technical | 12.6% |
| Elementary occupations | 8.9% |
Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS063, for this district's small area.
How TN19 has changed since 2011
The biggest move: over-65s, up 7.8 points since 2011, with England's change beside each line.
How to read this
The census neighbourhood at the centre of TN19 (E01021098, 1,763 residents in 2021, up 2.6% on 2011) on the 2011 and 2021 censuses, with England's own change over the same decade for scale. Each line is a share of the neighbourhood's households or residents, so a growing area and a shrinking one compare fairly. The biggest move here: over-65s, up 7.8 points.
| Measure | 2011 | 2021 | Change | England |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Households that own their home | 74.8% | 74.0% | -0.8 pts | -2.0 pts |
| Households renting privately | 9.8% | 13.0% | +3.2 pts | +3.7 pts |
| Households renting socially | 13.2% | 12.3% | -0.9 pts | -0.6 pts |
| Residents under 15 | 15.7% | 14.0% | -1.7 pts | -0.3 pts |
| Residents 65 and over | 25.6% | 33.4% | +7.8 pts | +2.1 pts |
| Adults with a degree or equivalent | 30.4% | 34.5% | +4.1 pts | +6.5 pts |
| Residents born outside the UK | 5.2% | 5.3% | +0.1 pts | +3.6 pts |
| Residents in good or very good health | 80.3% | 80.2% | -0.1 pts | +0.8 pts |
| Residents in a white ethnic group | 98.3% | 98.0% | -0.3 pts | -4.4 pts |
Office for National Statistics, Census 2011 and Census 2021, Open Government Licence. A district holds many neighbourhoods; the full report for an address shows the one it sits in.
Crime
5 crimes recorded within roughly a mile of central TN19 in August 2026, most commonly violent crime.
Flood risk
Zone 1 (low probability). This is the Environment Agency's flood zone for the area's centre point, an individual property's own risk can differ, especially near a specific watercourse.
Deprivation
This area falls in decile 5 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation (moderately deprived ), based on Rother's figures.
GP practices and A&E
1 GP practice within 3.0 km of the centre of TN19. The nearest, Fairfield Surgery, has 4,188 registered patients and 1,777 patients per fully qualified GP, against an England median of 2,186.
| Practice | From the centre | Patients | Per qualified GP |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fairfield Surgery | 0.9 mi | 4,188 | 1,777 |
Nearest A&E: University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust, where 58.1% of type 1 attendances were seen within four hours in July 2026; then East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust at 61.8%.
How to read this
NHS England: patients registered at a GP practice (1 Aug 2026), the general practice workforce (July 2026), and A&E attendances by provider, monthly. Fully qualified GPs exclude trainees. Practices are matched by postcode.
Source: NHS England, monthly releases
Council tax and the council's finances
A Band D household in Rother pays £2,701 for 2026-27, all precepts included, a rise of 5.5% on the year before against an England median rise of 4.8%. Every band for Rother, and how it compares.
| Year | Band D bill | Rise |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | £2,121 | +4.2% |
| 2022-23 | £2,211 | +4.2% |
| 2023-24 | £2,327 | +5.2% |
| 2024-25 | £2,439 | +4.8% |
| 2025-26 | £2,561 | +5.0% |
| 2026-27 | £2,701 | +5.5% |
Exceptional Financial Support. The county council, East Sussex, was agreed support for 2026-27 (£70.0m). Support is permission to borrow, or to spend capital receipts, on day-to-day services because the council could not otherwise set a balanced budget. Councils in this position tend to cut services and raise council tax by the most the rules allow.
How to read this
A home's own band is on its council tax bill, free to look up at gov.uk/council-tax-bands; the report shows every band's bill at the council beside the home's other checks.
Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, live council tax tables (Band D, area averages) and the Exceptional Financial Support lists published each year; section 114 notices as published by the councils.
Source: MHCLG live council tax tables and Exceptional Financial Support lists
Common questions about TN19
What is the average house price in TN19?
The average sold price in Rother is £337,816 as of July 2026, according to the UK House Price Index.
Are house prices rising in TN19?
Prices in Rother are up 0.5% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).
What do houses actually sell for in TN19?
The median of 14 recorded sales around central TN19 in the last 2 years is £650,000, ranging from £197,000 to £1,100,000 (HM Land Registry Price Paid Data).
Are the schools good in TN19?
4 schools sit within 3 miles of central TN19, and 100% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.
How much crime is there in TN19?
5 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central TN19 in August 2026, most commonly violent crime (Police.uk).
Is TN19 at risk of flooding?
Central TN19 sits in Zone 1 (low probability) for river and sea flooding (Environment Agency). Individual addresses vary, so check the full report for a specific property.
Is TN19 a good place to live?
That depends on what you need, so here is what the official data says rather than an opinion: 100% of nearby schools are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted; the median home sells for £650,000; the area sits in decile 5 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation; 5 crimes were recorded within about a mile. Every one of those figures names its source on this page.
Is TN19 safe?
5 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central TN19 in August 2026, according to Police.uk. The most common category was violent crime. Crime counts follow how many people are around, so a busy district records more than a quiet one of the same size.
Neighbouring districts
Want the full picture for a specific property?
This page covers TN19 as a whole. For sold price history, EPC rating, exact-address crime and flood risk, school catchment areas and 30+ other checks on one specific property, search its full postcode.