Area guide

Living in TN17, Tunbridge Wells

What the open data says about house prices, schools, crime and flood risk around TN17 in Tunbridge Wells. Built from the same sources as every property report on this site, not opinion or marketing copy.

Figures gathered 12 October 2026, each from the source named in its section.

House prices

Average price in Tunbridge Wells: £456,227, up 0.6% on a year ago (July 2026). The wider South East average is £380,878.

Check sold prices for a specific address in TN17 →
See where TN17 ranks across South East →

Council tax at Band D in Tunbridge Wells: £2,446 a year (2026-27). Running costs by postcode: council tax, energy, tenure, and the estate charge no listing shows →

Compare TN17 with another district

Sold prices, the price trend, schools, flood zone, Band D council tax and crime for TN17 against any other district, each from the source the section below names.

What actually sold around TN17

44 recorded home sales on the streets around central TN17 in the last 2 years, with a median of £318,500 and a range from £132,500 to £1,075,000. Mostly terraced houses.

AddressTypeSold forDate
4 Crane Lane, TN17 3DG Terraced £200,000 11 Aug 2026
4 Oatfield Close, TN17 3NH Semi-detached £400,000 10 Aug 2026
Ashleigh The Hill, TN17 3AD Terraced £340,000 31 Jul 2026
33 Rectory Fields, TN17 3JB Terraced £291,000 8 Jul 2026
15A Stone Street, TN17 3HF Flat or maisonette £240,000 9 Jun 2026
6 Brookside, TN17 3BU Terraced £256,000 24 Apr 2026
How to read this

Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Every sale of a registered property in England and Wales appears here once it completes, so the most recent weeks are always still filling in.

Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data

Schools nearby

7 schools within 3 miles , of which 75% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.

Nearest well-rated schoolsStageOfstedDistanceAdmitted from
Cranbrook Church of England Primary School Primary Good 0.3 mi away no figure
Colliers Green Church of England Primary School Primary Good 2.0 mi away no figure
Benenden Church of England Primary School Primary Good 2.8 mi away no figure
Cranbrook School Secondary Report card 0.1 mi away no figure
The Dulwich School Cranbrook Secondary Not rated 1.0 mi away no figure
Sissinghurst Voluntary Aided Church of England Primary School Primary Not rated 1.3 mi away no figure

4 state primary and 1 state secondary schools within range, plus 2 fee-paying schools.

See the full school breakdown for TN17 →

Private schools

2 fee-paying schools within 3 miles: Benenden School, The Dulwich School Cranbrook.

All 2 fee-paying schools near TN17, with ages and admissions →

Fee-paying schools are inspected by the Independent Schools Inspectorate, not Ofsted, and the ISI publishes no open data feed. That is why they carry no rating here. A missing grade means we cannot see one, not that the school was judged poorly.

What people here do for work

The most common occupations among working residents, from the 2021 Census. This is occupation rather than industry: it says what people do, not which industries employ them.

Occupation groupShare of workers
Professional occupations21.1%
Managers, directors and senior officials15.8%
Skilled trades12.4%
Associate professional and technical11.7%
Administrative and secretarial9.1%

Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS063, for this district's small area.

How TN17 has changed since 2011

The biggest move: private renting, up 9.6 points since 2011, with England's change beside each line.

How to read this

The census neighbourhood at the centre of TN17 (E01024790, 1,204 residents in 2021, down 7.7% on 2011) on the 2011 and 2021 censuses, with England's own change over the same decade for scale. Each line is a share of the neighbourhood's households or residents, so a growing area and a shrinking one compare fairly. The biggest move here: private renting, up 9.6 points.

Measure20112021ChangeEngland
Households that own their home 47.4% 44.0% -3.4 pts -2.0 pts
Households renting privately 14.0% 23.6% +9.6 pts +3.7 pts
Households renting socially 33.2% 32.2% -1.0 pts -0.6 pts
Residents under 15 19.2% 21.5% +2.3 pts -0.3 pts
Residents 65 and over 19.6% 22.0% +2.4 pts +2.1 pts
Adults with a degree or equivalent 23.8% 28.6% +4.8 pts +6.5 pts
Residents born outside the UK 8.6% 12.2% +3.6 pts +3.6 pts
Residents in good or very good health 81.1% 80.4% -0.7 pts +0.8 pts
Residents in a white ethnic group 94.8% 89.9% -4.9 pts -4.4 pts

Office for National Statistics, Census 2011 and Census 2021, Open Government Licence. A district holds many neighbourhoods; the full report for an address shows the one it sits in.

Crime

37 crimes recorded within roughly a mile of central TN17 in August 2026, most commonly violent crime.

Flood risk

Zone 1 (low probability). This is the Environment Agency's flood zone for the area's centre point, an individual property's own risk can differ, especially near a specific watercourse.

Deprivation

This area falls in decile 3 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation (most deprived nationally), based on Tunbridge Wells's figures.

Buses from the centre of TN17

Best-served stop: Congregational Church, with 2.1 buses an hour on weekday daytimes.

Evenings, Sundays and routes

The best-served stop within 800 m of the centre of TN17 is Congregational Church: 2.1 buses an hour on a weekday daytime, 0.2 in the evening and 0.0 on Sunday daytime; first bus 06:50, last 20:15. Routes there: 5, 297, 268, 269, 5C, 925. 5 stops with a scheduled service within that distance.

Departures a passenger can board, from the timetables operators publish to the Department for Transport's Bus Open Data Service, for Tuesday 8 Sep 2026 and Sunday 13 Sep 2026. Scheduled, not observed. Two stops on opposite sides of a road are two stops. The full report does this for the stops within 500 m of an address.

Source: operators' timetables on the Bus Open Data Service (Department for Transport)

GP practices and A&E

2 GP practices within 3.0 km of the centre of TN17. The nearest, Old School Surgery, has 5,719 registered patients and 2,631 patients per fully qualified GP, against an England median of 2,186.

PracticeFrom the centrePatientsPer qualified GP
Old School Surgery0.2 mi5,7192,631
Orchard End0.4 mi4,3202,455

Nearest A&E: Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust, where 72.5% of type 1 attendances were seen within four hours in July 2026; then East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust at 52.7%.

How to read this

NHS England: patients registered at a GP practice (1 Aug 2026), the general practice workforce (July 2026), and A&E attendances by provider, monthly. Fully qualified GPs exclude trainees. Practices are matched by postcode.

Source: NHS England, monthly releases

Council tax and the council's finances

A Band D household in Tunbridge Wells pays £2,446 for 2026-27, all precepts included, a rise of 4.2% on the year before against an England median rise of 4.8%. Every band for Tunbridge Wells, and how it compares.

Band D bill a year at Tunbridge Wells, all precepts included, from MHCLG. Every year and its rise is in the table below.
YearBand D billRise
2021-22£1,968+4.9%
2022-23£2,030+3.2%
2023-24£2,135+5.2%
2024-25£2,238+4.8%
2025-26£2,347+4.9%
2026-27£2,446+4.2%

No exceptional financial support from government since 2020-21 and no section 114 notice on record for Tunbridge Wells, as at 7 Sep 2026.

How to read this

A home's own band is on its council tax bill, free to look up at gov.uk/council-tax-bands; the report shows every band's bill at the council beside the home's other checks.

Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, live council tax tables (Band D, area averages) and the Exceptional Financial Support lists published each year; section 114 notices as published by the councils.

Source: MHCLG live council tax tables and Exceptional Financial Support lists

Common questions about TN17

What is the average house price in TN17?

The average sold price in Tunbridge Wells is £456,227 as of July 2026, according to the UK House Price Index.

Are house prices rising in TN17?

Prices in Tunbridge Wells are up 0.6% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).

What do houses actually sell for in TN17?

The median of 44 recorded sales around central TN17 in the last 2 years is £318,500, ranging from £132,500 to £1,075,000 (HM Land Registry Price Paid Data).

Are the schools good in TN17?

7 schools sit within 3 miles of central TN17, and 75% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.

How much crime is there in TN17?

37 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central TN17 in August 2026, most commonly violent crime (Police.uk).

Is TN17 at risk of flooding?

Central TN17 sits in Zone 1 (low probability) for river and sea flooding (Environment Agency). Individual addresses vary, so check the full report for a specific property.

Is TN17 a good place to live?

That depends on what you need, so here is what the official data says rather than an opinion: 75% of nearby schools are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted; the median home sells for £318,500; the area sits in decile 3 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation; 37 crimes were recorded within about a mile. Every one of those figures names its source on this page.

Is TN17 safe?

37 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central TN17 in August 2026, according to Police.uk. The most common category was violent crime. Crime counts follow how many people are around, so a busy district records more than a quiet one of the same size.

Neighbouring districts

Want the full picture for a specific property?

This page covers TN17 as a whole. For sold price history, EPC rating, exact-address crime and flood risk, school catchment areas and 30+ other checks on one specific property, search its full postcode.