Area guide

Living in RM4, Epping Forest

What the open data says about house prices, schools, crime and flood risk around RM4 in Epping Forest. Built from the same sources as every property report on this site, not opinion or marketing copy.

Figures gathered 11 October 2026, each from the source named in its section.

House prices

Average price in Epping Forest: £525,719, down 1.6% on a year ago (July 2026). The wider East of England average is £337,518.

Check sold prices for a specific address in RM4 →
See where RM4 ranks across East of England →

Council tax at Band D in Epping Forest: £2,277 a year (2026-27). Running costs by postcode: council tax, energy, tenure, and the estate charge no listing shows →

Compare RM4 with another district

Sold prices, the price trend, schools, flood zone, Band D council tax and crime for RM4 against any other district, each from the source the section below names.

What actually sold around RM4

17 recorded home sales on the streets around central RM4 in the last 2 years, with a median of £775,000 and a range from £515,000 to £1,181,250. Mostly detached houses.

AddressTypeSold forDate
5 Woodlands Grove, RM4 1FB Detached £845,000 31 Oct 2025
3 Woodside View, RM4 1FL Detached £670,000 21 Oct 2025
9 Woodside View, RM4 1FL Detached £855,000 10 Oct 2025
2 Woodside View, RM4 1FL Detached £675,000 10 Oct 2025
17 George Cely Place, RM4 1FF Semi-detached £600,000 29 Aug 2025
8 George Cely Place, RM4 1FF Semi-detached £775,000 29 Aug 2025
How to read this

Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Every sale of a registered property in England and Wales appears here once it completes, so the most recent weeks are always still filling in.

Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data

Schools nearby

8 schools within 3 miles , of which 100% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.

Nearest well-rated schoolsStageOfstedDistanceAdmitted from
Clockhouse Primary School Primary Outstanding 2.7 mi away 0.46 mi 2025/26
Stapleford Abbotts Primary Academy Primary Good 0.2 mi away no figure
Dame Tipping Church of England Primary School Primary Good 1.8 mi away no figure
Lambourne Primary School Primary Good 1.9 mi away 3.24 mi 2025/26
Chigwell Row Infant School Primary Good 2.1 mi away no figure
Oasis Academy Pinewood Primary Good 2.1 mi away no figure

Schools in RM4 with a published admission distance

How far away the last child offered a place lived, as the council published it. Tightest first; each name opens the school's page and its postcode checker.

SchoolStageAdmitted fromRound
Lambourne Primary School Primary 3.24 mi 2025/26

6 state primary and 1 state secondary schools within range, plus 1 fee-paying school.

See the full school breakdown for RM4 →

Private schools

1 fee-paying school within 3 miles: Immanuel School.

All 1 fee-paying schools near RM4, with ages and admissions →

Fee-paying schools are inspected by the Independent Schools Inspectorate, not Ofsted, and the ISI publishes no open data feed. That is why they carry no rating here. A missing grade means we cannot see one, not that the school was judged poorly.

What people here do for work

The most common occupations among working residents, from the 2021 Census. This is occupation rather than industry: it says what people do, not which industries employ them.

Occupation groupShare of workers
Managers, directors and senior officials26.9%
Professional occupations15.5%
Administrative and secretarial14.8%
Skilled trades11.7%
Associate professional and technical11.4%

Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS063, for this district's small area.

How RM4 has changed since 2011

The biggest move: degree-level adults, up 5.0 points since 2011, with England's change beside each line.

How to read this

The census neighbourhood at the centre of RM4 (E01021800, 2,518 residents in 2021, up 11.6% on 2011) on the 2011 and 2021 censuses, with England's own change over the same decade for scale. Each line is a share of the neighbourhood's households or residents, so a growing area and a shrinking one compare fairly. The biggest move here: degree-level adults, up 5.0 points.

Measure20112021ChangeEngland
Households that own their home 76.8% 76.8% 0.0 pts -2.0 pts
Households renting privately 14.5% 17.2% +2.7 pts +3.7 pts
Households renting socially 6.6% 5.4% -1.2 pts -0.6 pts
Residents under 15 16.7% 15.8% -0.9 pts -0.3 pts
Residents 65 and over 17.5% 21.5% +4.0 pts +2.1 pts
Adults with a degree or equivalent 21.5% 26.5% +5.0 pts +6.5 pts
Residents born outside the UK 6.5% 9.3% +2.8 pts +3.6 pts
Residents in good or very good health 84.8% 84.9% +0.1 pts +0.8 pts
Residents in a white ethnic group 94.0% 89.3% -4.7 pts -4.4 pts

Office for National Statistics, Census 2011 and Census 2021, Open Government Licence. A district holds many neighbourhoods; the full report for an address shows the one it sits in.

Crime

3 crimes recorded within roughly a mile of central RM4 in August 2026, most commonly burglary.

Flood risk

Zone 1 (low probability). This is the Environment Agency's flood zone for the area's centre point, an individual property's own risk can differ, especially near a specific watercourse.

Deprivation

This area falls in decile 4 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation (moderately deprived ), based on Epping Forest's figures.

Getting around & nearby essentials

1 pub, 1 hospital within range of central RM4.

Buses from the centre of RM4

Best-served stop: Primary School, with 1.2 buses an hour on weekday daytimes.

Evenings, Sundays and routes

The best-served stop within 800 m of the centre of RM4 is Primary School: 1.2 buses an hour on a weekday daytime, 0.2 in the evening and 0.0 on Sunday daytime; first bus 07:04, last 19:14. Routes there: 375. 4 stops with a scheduled service within that distance.

Departures a passenger can board, from the timetables operators publish to the Department for Transport's Bus Open Data Service, for Tuesday 8 Sep 2026 and Sunday 13 Sep 2026. Scheduled, not observed. Two stops on opposite sides of a road are two stops. The full report does this for the stops within 500 m of an address.

Source: operators' timetables on the Bus Open Data Service (Department for Transport)

GP practices and A&E

1 GP practice within 3.0 km of the centre of RM4. The nearest, Abridge Surgery, has 4,255 registered patients and 1,496 patients per fully qualified GP, against an England median of 2,186.

PracticeFrom the centrePatientsPer qualified GP
Abridge Surgery1.8 mi4,2551,496

Nearest A&E: Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust, where 62.7% of type 1 attendances were seen within four hours in July 2026; then The Princess Alexandra Hospital NHS Trust at 72.2%.

How to read this

NHS England: patients registered at a GP practice (1 Aug 2026), the general practice workforce (July 2026), and A&E attendances by provider, monthly. Fully qualified GPs exclude trainees. Practices are matched by postcode.

Source: NHS England, monthly releases

Council tax and the council's finances

A Band D household in Epping Forest pays £2,277 for 2026-27, all precepts included, a rise of 4.1% on the year before against an England median rise of 4.8%. Every band for Epping Forest, and how it compares.

Band D bill a year at Epping Forest, all precepts included, from MHCLG. Every year and its rise is in the table below.
YearBand D billRise
2021-22£1,845+1.6%
2022-23£1,923+4.2%
2023-24£2,002+4.1%
2024-25£2,101+4.9%
2025-26£2,187+4.1%
2026-27£2,277+4.1%

No exceptional financial support from government since 2020-21 and no section 114 notice on record for Epping Forest, as at 7 Sep 2026.

How to read this

A home's own band is on its council tax bill, free to look up at gov.uk/council-tax-bands; the report shows every band's bill at the council beside the home's other checks.

Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, live council tax tables (Band D, area averages) and the Exceptional Financial Support lists published each year; section 114 notices as published by the councils.

Source: MHCLG live council tax tables and Exceptional Financial Support lists

Common questions about RM4

What is the average house price in RM4?

The average sold price in Epping Forest is £525,719 as of July 2026, according to the UK House Price Index.

Are house prices rising in RM4?

Prices in Epping Forest are down 1.6% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).

What do houses actually sell for in RM4?

The median of 17 recorded sales around central RM4 in the last 2 years is £775,000, ranging from £515,000 to £1,181,250 (HM Land Registry Price Paid Data).

Are the schools good in RM4?

8 schools sit within 3 miles of central RM4, and 100% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.

How much crime is there in RM4?

3 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central RM4 in August 2026, most commonly burglary (Police.uk).

Is RM4 at risk of flooding?

Central RM4 sits in Zone 1 (low probability) for river and sea flooding (Environment Agency). Individual addresses vary, so check the full report for a specific property.

Is RM4 a good place to live?

That depends on what you need, so here is what the official data says rather than an opinion: 100% of nearby schools are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted; the median home sells for £775,000; the area sits in decile 4 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation; 3 crimes were recorded within about a mile. Every one of those figures names its source on this page.

Is RM4 safe?

3 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central RM4 in August 2026, according to Police.uk. The most common category was burglary. Crime counts follow how many people are around, so a busy district records more than a quiet one of the same size.

Neighbouring districts

Want the full picture for a specific property?

This page covers RM4 as a whole. For sold price history, EPC rating, exact-address crime and flood risk, school catchment areas and 30+ other checks on one specific property, search its full postcode.