Area guide

Living in PO9, Havant

What the open data says about house prices, schools, crime and flood risk around PO9 in Havant. Built from the same sources as every property report on this site, not opinion or marketing copy.

Figures gathered 13 October 2026, each from the source named in its section.

House prices

Average price in Havant: £315,820, down 1.2% on a year ago (July 2026). The wider South East average is £380,878.

Check sold prices for a specific address in PO9 →
See where PO9 ranks across South East →

Council tax at Band D in Havant: £2,320 a year (2026-27). Running costs by postcode: council tax, energy, tenure, and the estate charge no listing shows →

Compare PO9 with another district

Sold prices, the price trend, schools, flood zone, Band D council tax and crime for PO9 against any other district, each from the source the section below names.

What actually sold around PO9

86 recorded home sales on the streets around central PO9 in the last 2 years, with a median of £248,000 and a range from £69,000 to £410,000. Mostly terraced houses.

AddressTypeSold forDate
16 St Francis Place, PO9 3BS Terraced £320,000 14 Aug 2026
45A Greywell Road, PO9 5AH Flat or maisonette £80,000 7 Aug 2026
8 Fair Oak Drive, PO9 2BX Terraced £248,000 31 Jul 2026
112 Blendworth Crescent, PO9 2BQ Semi-detached £240,000 24 Jul 2026
11 St Francis Place, PO9 3BS Semi-detached £317,000 23 Jul 2026
53 Stockheath Way, PO9 2DT Terraced £310,000 7 Jul 2026
How to read this

Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Every sale of a registered property in England and Wales appears here once it completes, so the most recent weeks are always still filling in.

Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data

Schools nearby

32 schools within 3 miles , of which 76% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.

Nearest well-rated schoolsStageOfstedDistanceAdmitted from
Front Lawn Primary Academy Primary Outstanding 0.5 mi away no figure
Trosnant Junior School Primary Good 0.2 mi away no figure
Trosnant Infant School Primary Good 0.2 mi away no figure
Barncroft Primary School Primary Good 0.7 mi away no figure
St Thomas More's Catholic Primary School, Havant Primary Good 0.7 mi away no figure
Fairfield Infant School Primary Good 0.8 mi away no figure

22 state primary and 6 state secondary schools within range, plus 1 fee-paying school.

See the full school breakdown for PO9 →

Private schools

1 fee-paying school within 3 miles: Releasing Potential School.

All 1 fee-paying schools near PO9, with ages and admissions →

Fee-paying schools are inspected by the Independent Schools Inspectorate, not Ofsted, and the ISI publishes no open data feed. That is why they carry no rating here. A missing grade means we cannot see one, not that the school was judged poorly.

What people here do for work

The most common occupations among working residents, from the 2021 Census. This is occupation rather than industry: it says what people do, not which industries employ them.

Occupation groupShare of workers
Elementary occupations18.0%
Caring, leisure and other service15.3%
Process, plant and machine operatives13.4%
Skilled trades13.2%
Sales and customer service10.3%

Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS063, for this district's small area.

How PO9 has changed since 2011

The biggest move: degree-level adults, up 7.0 points since 2011, with England's change beside each line.

How to read this

The census neighbourhood at the centre of PO9 (E01022905, 1,737 residents in 2021, down 2.4% on 2011) on the 2011 and 2021 censuses, with England's own change over the same decade for scale. Each line is a share of the neighbourhood's households or residents, so a growing area and a shrinking one compare fairly. The biggest move here: degree-level adults, up 7.0 points.

Measure20112021ChangeEngland
Households that own their home 28.6% 28.7% +0.1 pts -2.0 pts
Households renting privately 10.7% 17.1% +6.4 pts +3.7 pts
Households renting socially 58.4% 53.4% -5.0 pts -0.6 pts
Residents under 15 21.9% 21.3% -0.6 pts -0.3 pts
Residents 65 and over 15.1% 15.7% +0.6 pts +2.1 pts
Adults with a degree or equivalent 8.1% 15.1% +7.0 pts +6.5 pts
Residents born outside the UK 3.9% 5.7% +1.8 pts +3.6 pts
Residents in good or very good health 72.9% 72.7% -0.2 pts +0.8 pts
Residents in a white ethnic group 95.5% 96.0% +0.5 pts -4.4 pts

Office for National Statistics, Census 2011 and Census 2021, Open Government Licence. A district holds many neighbourhoods; the full report for an address shows the one it sits in.

Crime

443 crimes recorded within roughly a mile of central PO9 in August 2026, most commonly violent crime.

Flood risk

Zone 1 (low probability). This is the Environment Agency's flood zone for the area's centre point, an individual property's own risk can differ, especially near a specific watercourse.

Deprivation

This area falls in decile 1 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation (most deprived nationally), based on Havant's figures.

Buses from the centre of PO9

Best-served stop: Purbrook Way, with 7.2 buses an hour on weekday daytimes.

Evenings, Sundays and routes

The best-served stop within 800 m of the centre of PO9 is Purbrook Way: 7.2 buses an hour on a weekday daytime, 4.5 in the evening and 5.0 on Sunday daytime; the service runs through the night. Routes there: 22, 20, 27. 5 stops with a scheduled service within that distance.

Departures a passenger can board, from the timetables operators publish to the Department for Transport's Bus Open Data Service, for Tuesday 8 Sep 2026 and Sunday 13 Sep 2026. Scheduled, not observed. Two stops on opposite sides of a road are two stops. The full report does this for the stops within 500 m of an address.

Source: operators' timetables on the Bus Open Data Service (Department for Transport)

GP practices and A&E

3 GP practices within 3.0 km of the centre of PO9. The nearest, Blossom Health, has 16,907 registered patients and 3,127 patients per fully qualified GP, against an England median of 2,186.

PracticeFrom the centrePatientsPer qualified GP
Blossom Health0.7 mi16,9073,127
Homewell Curlew Practice0.9 mi15,1561,943
The Bosmere Medical Practice1.0 mi19,2493,311

Nearest A&E: University Hospital Southampton NHS Foundation Trust, where 67.0% of type 1 attendances were seen within four hours in July 2026; then Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust at 61.5%.

How to read this

NHS England: patients registered at a GP practice (1 Aug 2026), the general practice workforce (July 2026), and A&E attendances by provider, monthly. Fully qualified GPs exclude trainees. Practices are matched by postcode.

Source: NHS England, monthly releases

Council tax and the council's finances

A Band D household in Havant pays £2,320 for 2026-27, all precepts included, a rise of 4.8% on the year before against an England median rise of 4.8%. Every band for Havant, and how it compares.

Band D bill a year at Havant, all precepts included, from MHCLG. Every year and its rise is in the table below.
YearBand D billRise
2021-22£1,862+4.8%
2022-23£1,922+3.2%
2023-24£2,018+5.0%
2024-25£2,110+4.6%
2025-26£2,213+4.9%
2026-27£2,320+4.8%

No exceptional financial support from government since 2020-21 and no section 114 notice on record for Havant, as at 7 Sep 2026.

How to read this

A home's own band is on its council tax bill, free to look up at gov.uk/council-tax-bands; the report shows every band's bill at the council beside the home's other checks.

Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, live council tax tables (Band D, area averages) and the Exceptional Financial Support lists published each year; section 114 notices as published by the councils.

Source: MHCLG live council tax tables and Exceptional Financial Support lists

Common questions about PO9

What is the average house price in PO9?

The average sold price in Havant is £315,820 as of July 2026, according to the UK House Price Index.

Are house prices rising in PO9?

Prices in Havant are down 1.2% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).

What do houses actually sell for in PO9?

The median of 86 recorded sales around central PO9 in the last 2 years is £248,000, ranging from £69,000 to £410,000 (HM Land Registry Price Paid Data).

Are the schools good in PO9?

32 schools sit within 3 miles of central PO9, and 76% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.

How much crime is there in PO9?

443 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central PO9 in August 2026, most commonly violent crime (Police.uk).

Is PO9 at risk of flooding?

Central PO9 sits in Zone 1 (low probability) for river and sea flooding (Environment Agency). Individual addresses vary, so check the full report for a specific property.

Is PO9 a good place to live?

That depends on what you need, so here is what the official data says rather than an opinion: 76% of nearby schools are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted; the median home sells for £248,000; the area sits in decile 1 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation; 443 crimes were recorded within about a mile. Every one of those figures names its source on this page.

Is PO9 safe?

443 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central PO9 in August 2026, according to Police.uk. The most common category was violent crime. Crime counts follow how many people are around, so a busy district records more than a quiet one of the same size.

Neighbouring districts

Want the full picture for a specific property?

This page covers PO9 as a whole. For sold price history, EPC rating, exact-address crime and flood risk, school catchment areas and 30+ other checks on one specific property, search its full postcode.