Area guide

Living in PO11, Havant

What the open data says about house prices, schools, crime and flood risk around PO11 in Havant. Built from the same sources as every property report on this site, not opinion or marketing copy.

Figures gathered 17 October 2026, each from the source named in its section.

House prices

Average price in Havant: £315,820, down 1.2% on a year ago (July 2026). The wider South East average is £380,878.

Check sold prices for a specific address in PO11 →
See where PO11 ranks across South East →

Council tax at Band D in Havant: £2,320 a year (2026-27). Running costs by postcode: council tax, energy, tenure, and the estate charge no listing shows →

Compare PO11 with another district

Sold prices, the price trend, schools, flood zone, Band D council tax and crime for PO11 against any other district, each from the source the section below names.

What actually sold around PO11

137 recorded home sales on the streets around central PO11 in the last 2 years, with a median of £330,000 and a range from £110,000 to £825,000. Mostly detached houses.

AddressTypeSold forDate
10 Garden Close, PO11 9AD Detached £620,000 19 Aug 2026
15A St Margarets Road, PO11 9BP Detached £435,000 10 Aug 2026
105 Elm Grove, PO11 9ED Detached £382,000 10 Aug 2026
4 Rook Farm Way, PO11 9DF Terraced £300,000 10 Aug 2026
7 Mengham Lane, PO11 9JT Detached £430,000 29 Jul 2026
25 Tournerbury Lane, PO11 9DJ Detached £425,000 15 Jul 2026
How to read this

Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Every sale of a registered property in England and Wales appears here once it completes, so the most recent weeks are always still filling in.

Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data

Schools nearby

5 schools within 3 miles , of which 67% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.

Nearest well-rated schoolsStageOfstedDistanceAdmitted from
Mill Rythe Junior School Primary Good 0.6 mi away no figure
Mill Rythe Infant School Primary Good 0.6 mi away no figure
Mengham Junior School Primary Not rated 0.1 mi away no figure
Mengham Infant School Primary Report card 0.1 mi away no figure
The Hayling College Secondary Not rated 0.3 mi away no figure

4 state primary and 1 state secondary schools within range, and no fee-paying schools.

See the full school breakdown for PO11 →

What people here do for work

The most common occupations among working residents, from the 2021 Census. This is occupation rather than industry: it says what people do, not which industries employ them.

Occupation groupShare of workers
Professional occupations17.3%
Managers, directors and senior officials14.6%
Associate professional and technical12.9%
Skilled trades12.3%
Caring, leisure and other service11.8%

Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS063, for this district's small area.

How PO11 has changed since 2011

The biggest move: good health, up 3.8 points since 2011, with England's change beside each line.

How to read this

The census neighbourhood at the centre of PO11 (E01022938, 1,726 residents in 2021, up 19.1% on 2011) on the 2011 and 2021 censuses, with England's own change over the same decade for scale. Each line is a share of the neighbourhood's households or residents, so a growing area and a shrinking one compare fairly. The biggest move here: good health, up 3.8 points.

Measure20112021ChangeEngland
Households that own their home 81.3% 78.4% -2.9 pts -2.0 pts
Households renting privately 15.4% 16.0% +0.6 pts +3.7 pts
Households renting socially 2.2% 4.0% +1.8 pts -0.6 pts
Residents under 15 11.0% 14.5% +3.5 pts -0.3 pts
Residents 65 and over 36.6% 34.8% -1.8 pts +2.1 pts
Adults with a degree or equivalent 24.5% 27.3% +2.8 pts +6.5 pts
Residents born outside the UK 4.3% 5.9% +1.6 pts +3.6 pts
Residents in good or very good health 73.6% 77.4% +3.8 pts +0.8 pts
Residents in a white ethnic group 98.8% 96.2% -2.6 pts -4.4 pts

Office for National Statistics, Census 2011 and Census 2021, Open Government Licence. A district holds many neighbourhoods; the full report for an address shows the one it sits in.

Crime

74 crimes recorded within roughly a mile of central PO11 in August 2026, most commonly violent crime.

Flood risk

Zone 1 (low probability). This is the Environment Agency's flood zone for the area's centre point, an individual property's own risk can differ, especially near a specific watercourse.

Deprivation

This area falls in decile 7 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation (moderately deprived ), based on Havant's figures.

Getting around & nearby essentials

8 supermarkets, 3 pharmacies, 31 restaurants and cafés, 7 pubs within a mile of central PO11.

Buses from the centre of PO11

Best-served stop: Tournerbury Lane, with 2.0 buses an hour on weekday daytimes.

Evenings, Sundays and routes

The best-served stop within 800 m of the centre of PO11 is Tournerbury Lane: 2.0 buses an hour on a weekday daytime, 1.0 in the evening and 1.0 on Sunday daytime; first bus 05:47, last 23:43. Routes there: 31. 5 stops with a scheduled service within that distance.

Departures a passenger can board, from the timetables operators publish to the Department for Transport's Bus Open Data Service, for Tuesday 8 Sep 2026 and Sunday 13 Sep 2026. Scheduled, not observed. Two stops on opposite sides of a road are two stops. The full report does this for the stops within 500 m of an address.

Source: operators' timetables on the Bus Open Data Service (Department for Transport)

GP practices and A&E

2 GP practices within 3.0 km of the centre of PO11. The nearest, Waterside Medical Practice, has 8,485 registered patients and 1,141 patients per fully qualified GP, against an England median of 2,186.

PracticeFrom the centrePatientsPer qualified GP
Waterside Medical Practice0.2 mi8,4851,141
The Elms Practice0.2 mi9,4461,864

Nearest A&E: University Hospital Southampton NHS Foundation Trust, where 67.0% of type 1 attendances were seen within four hours in July 2026; then Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust at 61.5%.

How to read this

NHS England: patients registered at a GP practice (1 Aug 2026), the general practice workforce (July 2026), and A&E attendances by provider, monthly. Fully qualified GPs exclude trainees. Practices are matched by postcode.

Source: NHS England, monthly releases

Council tax and the council's finances

A Band D household in Havant pays £2,320 for 2026-27, all precepts included, a rise of 4.8% on the year before against an England median rise of 4.8%. Every band for Havant, and how it compares.

Band D bill a year at Havant, all precepts included, from MHCLG. Every year and its rise is in the table below.
YearBand D billRise
2021-22£1,862+4.8%
2022-23£1,922+3.2%
2023-24£2,018+5.0%
2024-25£2,110+4.6%
2025-26£2,213+4.9%
2026-27£2,320+4.8%

No exceptional financial support from government since 2020-21 and no section 114 notice on record for Havant, as at 7 Sep 2026.

How to read this

A home's own band is on its council tax bill, free to look up at gov.uk/council-tax-bands; the report shows every band's bill at the council beside the home's other checks.

Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, live council tax tables (Band D, area averages) and the Exceptional Financial Support lists published each year; section 114 notices as published by the councils.

Source: MHCLG live council tax tables and Exceptional Financial Support lists

Common questions about PO11

What is the average house price in PO11?

The average sold price in Havant is £315,820 as of July 2026, according to the UK House Price Index.

Are house prices rising in PO11?

Prices in Havant are down 1.2% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).

What do houses actually sell for in PO11?

The median of 137 recorded sales around central PO11 in the last 2 years is £330,000, ranging from £110,000 to £825,000 (HM Land Registry Price Paid Data).

Are the schools good in PO11?

5 schools sit within 3 miles of central PO11, and 67% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.

How much crime is there in PO11?

74 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central PO11 in August 2026, most commonly violent crime (Police.uk).

Is PO11 at risk of flooding?

Central PO11 sits in Zone 1 (low probability) for river and sea flooding (Environment Agency). Individual addresses vary, so check the full report for a specific property.

Is PO11 a good place to live?

That depends on what you need, so here is what the official data says rather than an opinion: 67% of nearby schools are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted; the median home sells for £330,000; the area sits in decile 7 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation; 74 crimes were recorded within about a mile. Every one of those figures names its source on this page.

Is PO11 safe?

74 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central PO11 in August 2026, according to Police.uk. The most common category was violent crime. Crime counts follow how many people are around, so a busy district records more than a quiet one of the same size.

Neighbouring districts

Want the full picture for a specific property?

This page covers PO11 as a whole. For sold price history, EPC rating, exact-address crime and flood risk, school catchment areas and 30+ other checks on one specific property, search its full postcode.