Living in PO14, Fareham
What the open data says about house prices, schools, crime and flood risk around PO14 in Fareham. Built from the same sources as every property report on this site, not opinion or marketing copy.
- Homes on the streets around central PO14 sold at a median of £400,000 across 112 recorded sales, above the England average of £290,000 (HM Land Registry).
- Prices across Fareham are up 1.4% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).
- Of the 36 schools within about 3 miles, 61% are rated Good or Outstanding, against 90% of state schools in England (Ofsted).
- The centre of PO14 is in flood zone 1 (low probability), on the Environment Agency flood map for planning.
- A Band D household in Fareham pays £2,271 in council tax for 2026-27, every precept included (MHCLG).
- Police recorded 91 crimes within roughly a mile of the centre in August 2026, most commonly violent crime (Police.uk).
Figures gathered 10 October 2026, each from the source named in its section.
House prices
Average price in Fareham: £333,599, up 1.4% on a year ago (July 2026). The wider South East average is £380,878.
Check sold prices for a specific address in PO14 →
See where PO14 ranks across South East →
Council tax at Band D in Fareham: £2,271 a year (2026-27). Running costs by postcode: council tax, energy, tenure, and the estate charge no listing shows →
Compare PO14 with another district
Sold prices, the price trend, schools, flood zone, Band D council tax and crime for PO14 against any other district, each from the source the section below names.
What actually sold around PO14
112 recorded home sales on the streets around central PO14 in the last 2 years, with a median of £400,000 and a range from £150,000 to £920,000. Mostly detached houses.
| Address | Type | Sold for | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| 35 Tawny Owl Close, PO14 3JB | Detached | £430,000 | 4 Aug 2026 |
| 137 Cuckoo Lane, PO14 3TR | Semi-detached | £317,500 | 2 Jul 2026 |
| 15 The Poplars, PO14 2FF | Terraced | £300,000 | 30 Jun 2026 |
| 8 Summerleigh Walk, PO14 2TQ | Detached | £378,000 | 26 Jun 2026 |
| 331 Titchfield Road, PO14 3ES | Detached | £920,000 | 9 Jun 2026 |
| 2 Discovery Close, PO14 3NZ | Detached | £668,000 | 2 Jun 2026 |
How to read this
Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Every sale of a registered property in England and Wales appears here once it completes, so the most recent weeks are always still filling in.
Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data
Schools nearby
36 schools within 3 miles , of which 61% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.
| Nearest well-rated schools | Stage | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ranvilles Infant School | Primary | Outstanding | 0.8 mi away | no figure |
| Redlands Primary School | Primary | Outstanding | 1.6 mi away | no figure |
| Harrison Primary School | Primary | Outstanding | 2.2 mi away | no figure |
| Crofton Anne Dale Infant and Pre-School | Primary | Good | 0.9 mi away | no figure |
| Crofton Hammond Infant School | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | no figure |
| Titchfield Primary School | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | no figure |
24 state primary and 3 state secondary schools within range, plus 3 fee-paying schools.
Private schools
3 fee-paying schools within 3 miles: Boundary Oak School, Meoncross School, West Hill Park School.
All 3 fee-paying schools near PO14, with ages and admissions →
Fee-paying schools are inspected by the Independent Schools Inspectorate, not Ofsted, and the ISI publishes no open data feed. That is why they carry no rating here. A missing grade means we cannot see one, not that the school was judged poorly.
What people here do for work
The most common occupations among working residents, from the 2021 Census. This is occupation rather than industry: it says what people do, not which industries employ them.
| Occupation group | Share of workers |
|---|---|
| Professional occupations | 18.6% |
| Associate professional and technical | 17.8% |
| Managers, directors and senior officials | 14.9% |
| Skilled trades | 11.3% |
| Caring, leisure and other service | 9.9% |
Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS063, for this district's small area.
How PO14 has changed since 2011
The biggest move: degree-level adults, up 5.7 points since 2011, with England's change beside each line.
How to read this
The census neighbourhood at the centre of PO14 (E01022781, 1,365 residents in 2021, down 1.7% on 2011) on the 2011 and 2021 censuses, with England's own change over the same decade for scale. Each line is a share of the neighbourhood's households or residents, so a growing area and a shrinking one compare fairly. The biggest move here: degree-level adults, up 5.7 points.
| Measure | 2011 | 2021 | Change | England |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Households that own their home | 58.3% | 57.9% | -0.4 pts | -2.0 pts |
| Households renting privately | 17.4% | 18.9% | +1.5 pts | +3.7 pts |
| Households renting socially | 22.7% | 22.5% | -0.2 pts | -0.6 pts |
| Residents under 15 | 20.8% | 18.0% | -2.8 pts | -0.3 pts |
| Residents 65 and over | 15.8% | 21.2% | +5.4 pts | +2.1 pts |
| Adults with a degree or equivalent | 29.2% | 34.9% | +5.7 pts | +6.5 pts |
| Residents born outside the UK | 5.3% | 4.7% | -0.6 pts | +3.6 pts |
| Residents in good or very good health | 82.8% | 82.1% | -0.7 pts | +0.8 pts |
| Residents in a white ethnic group | 98.1% | 97.1% | -1.0 pts | -4.4 pts |
Office for National Statistics, Census 2011 and Census 2021, Open Government Licence. A district holds many neighbourhoods; the full report for an address shows the one it sits in.
Crime
91 crimes recorded within roughly a mile of central PO14 in August 2026, most commonly violent crime.
Flood risk
Zone 1 (low probability). This is the Environment Agency's flood zone for the area's centre point, an individual property's own risk can differ, especially near a specific watercourse.
Deprivation
This area falls in decile 5 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation (moderately deprived ), based on Fareham's figures.
Buses from the centre of PO14
Best-served stop: Sumar Close, with 2.0 buses an hour on weekday daytimes.
Evenings, Sundays and routes
The best-served stop within 800 m of the centre of PO14 is Sumar Close: 2.0 buses an hour on a weekday daytime, 1.0 in the evening and 2.0 on Sunday daytime; first bus 06:28, last 23:13. Routes there: 5. 5 stops with a scheduled service within that distance.
Departures a passenger can board, from the timetables operators publish to the Department for Transport's Bus Open Data Service, for Tuesday 8 Sep 2026 and Sunday 13 Sep 2026. Scheduled, not observed. Two stops on opposite sides of a road are two stops. The full report does this for the stops within 500 m of an address.
Source: operators' timetables on the Bus Open Data Service (Department for Transport)
GP practices and A&E
3 GP practices within 3.0 km of the centre of PO14. The nearest, Stubbington Medical Practice, has 12,716 registered patients and 2,186 patients per fully qualified GP, against an England median of 2,186.
| Practice | From the centre | Patients | Per qualified GP |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stubbington Medical Practice | 0.9 mi | 12,716 | 2,186 |
| Meon Health Practice | 1.6 mi | 35,771 | 2,696 |
| Gudgeheath Lane Surgery | 1.7 mi | 9,341 | 2,231 |
Nearest A&E: University Hospital Southampton NHS Foundation Trust, where 67.0% of type 1 attendances were seen within four hours in July 2026; then Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust at 61.5%.
How to read this
NHS England: patients registered at a GP practice (1 Aug 2026), the general practice workforce (July 2026), and A&E attendances by provider, monthly. Fully qualified GPs exclude trainees. Practices are matched by postcode.
Source: NHS England, monthly releases
Council tax and the council's finances
A Band D household in Fareham pays £2,271 for 2026-27, all precepts included, a rise of 4.9% on the year before against an England median rise of 4.8%. Every band for Fareham, and how it compares.
| Year | Band D bill | Rise |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | £1,818 | +5.0% |
| 2022-23 | £1,878 | +3.3% |
| 2023-24 | £1,973 | +5.1% |
| 2024-25 | £2,063 | +4.6% |
| 2025-26 | £2,165 | +4.9% |
| 2026-27 | £2,271 | +4.9% |
No exceptional financial support from government since 2020-21 and no section 114 notice on record for Fareham, as at 7 Sep 2026.
How to read this
A home's own band is on its council tax bill, free to look up at gov.uk/council-tax-bands; the report shows every band's bill at the council beside the home's other checks.
Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, live council tax tables (Band D, area averages) and the Exceptional Financial Support lists published each year; section 114 notices as published by the councils.
Source: MHCLG live council tax tables and Exceptional Financial Support lists
Common questions about PO14
What is the average house price in PO14?
The average sold price in Fareham is £333,599 as of July 2026, according to the UK House Price Index.
Are house prices rising in PO14?
Prices in Fareham are up 1.4% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).
What do houses actually sell for in PO14?
The median of 112 recorded sales around central PO14 in the last 2 years is £400,000, ranging from £150,000 to £920,000 (HM Land Registry Price Paid Data).
Are the schools good in PO14?
36 schools sit within 3 miles of central PO14, and 61% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.
How much crime is there in PO14?
91 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central PO14 in August 2026, most commonly violent crime (Police.uk).
Is PO14 at risk of flooding?
Central PO14 sits in Zone 1 (low probability) for river and sea flooding (Environment Agency). Individual addresses vary, so check the full report for a specific property.
Is PO14 a good place to live?
That depends on what you need, so here is what the official data says rather than an opinion: 61% of nearby schools are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted; the median home sells for £400,000; the area sits in decile 5 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation; 91 crimes were recorded within about a mile. Every one of those figures names its source on this page.
Is PO14 safe?
91 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central PO14 in August 2026, according to Police.uk. The most common category was violent crime. Crime counts follow how many people are around, so a busy district records more than a quiet one of the same size.
Neighbouring districts
Want the full picture for a specific property?
This page covers PO14 as a whole. For sold price history, EPC rating, exact-address crime and flood risk, school catchment areas and 30+ other checks on one specific property, search its full postcode.