Living in PO13, Gosport
What the open data says about house prices, schools, crime and flood risk around PO13 in Gosport. Built from the same sources as every property report on this site, not opinion or marketing copy.
- Homes on the streets around central PO13 sold at a median of £255,000 across 86 recorded sales, below the England average of £290,000 (HM Land Registry).
- Prices across Gosport are up 3.4% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).
- Of the 48 schools within about 3 miles, 70% are rated Good or Outstanding, against 90% of state schools in England (Ofsted).
- The centre of PO13 is in flood zone 1 (low probability), on the Environment Agency flood map for planning.
- A Band D household in Gosport pays £2,344 in council tax for 2026-27, every precept included (MHCLG).
- Police recorded 174 crimes within roughly a mile of the centre in August 2026, most commonly violent crime (Police.uk).
Figures gathered 17 October 2026, each from the source named in its section.
House prices
Average price in Gosport: £240,696, up 3.4% on a year ago (July 2026). The wider South East average is £380,878.
Check sold prices for a specific address in PO13 →
See where PO13 ranks across South East →
Council tax at Band D in Gosport: £2,344 a year (2026-27). Running costs by postcode: council tax, energy, tenure, and the estate charge no listing shows →
Compare PO13 with another district
Sold prices, the price trend, schools, flood zone, Band D council tax and crime for PO13 against any other district, each from the source the section below names.
What actually sold around PO13
86 recorded home sales on the streets around central PO13 in the last 2 years, with a median of £255,000 and a range from £115,000 to £515,000. Mostly semi-detached houses.
| Address | Type | Sold for | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| 112 St Nicholas Avenue, PO13 9RW | Flat or maisonette | £154,000 | 20 Aug 2026 |
| 55 Long Drive, PO13 0QU | Terraced | £265,000 | 30 Jul 2026 |
| 16 Filmer Close, PO13 9SD | Flat or maisonette | £195,000 | 29 Jul 2026 |
| 6 Copse Lane, PO13 0DH | Flat or maisonette | £288,000 | 26 Jun 2026 |
| 113 Beauchamp Avenue, PO13 0LH | Terraced | £268,000 | 26 May 2026 |
| 31 Rowner Lane, PO13 0LZ | Semi-detached | £198,000 | 22 May 2026 |
How to read this
Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Every sale of a registered property in England and Wales appears here once it completes, so the most recent weeks are always still filling in.
Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data
Schools nearby
48 schools within 3 miles , of which 70% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.
| Nearest well-rated schools | Stage | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Redlands Primary School | Primary | Outstanding | 2.3 mi away | no figure |
| Ranvilles Infant School | Primary | Outstanding | 2.9 mi away | no figure |
| Grange Junior School | Primary | Good | 0.3 mi away | no figure |
| Grange Infant School | Primary | Good | 0.3 mi away | no figure |
| Rowner Infant School | Primary | Good | 0.5 mi away | no figure |
| King's Academy Rowner | Primary | Good | 0.6 mi away | no figure |
35 state primary and 6 state secondary schools within range, plus 1 fee-paying school.
Private schools
1 fee-paying school within 3 miles: Meoncross School.
All 1 fee-paying schools near PO13, with ages and admissions →
Fee-paying schools are inspected by the Independent Schools Inspectorate, not Ofsted, and the ISI publishes no open data feed. That is why they carry no rating here. A missing grade means we cannot see one, not that the school was judged poorly.
What people here do for work
The most common occupations among working residents, from the 2021 Census. This is occupation rather than industry: it says what people do, not which industries employ them.
| Occupation group | Share of workers |
|---|---|
| Associate professional and technical | 25.0% |
| Caring, leisure and other service | 13.2% |
| Skilled trades | 12.6% |
| Administrative and secretarial | 11.8% |
| Elementary occupations | 10.9% |
Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS063, for this district's small area.
How PO13 has changed since 2011
The biggest move: white residents, down 5.6 points since 2011, with England's change beside each line.
How to read this
The census neighbourhood at the centre of PO13 (E01022842, 1,644 residents in 2021, down 2.2% on 2011) on the 2011 and 2021 censuses, with England's own change over the same decade for scale. Each line is a share of the neighbourhood's households or residents, so a growing area and a shrinking one compare fairly. The biggest move here: white residents, down 5.6 points.
| Measure | 2011 | 2021 | Change | England |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Households that own their home | 39.5% | 36.9% | -2.6 pts | -2.0 pts |
| Households renting privately | 38.9% | 40.5% | +1.6 pts | +3.7 pts |
| Households renting socially | 20.8% | 21.9% | +1.1 pts | -0.6 pts |
| Residents under 15 | 28.4% | 27.7% | -0.7 pts | -0.3 pts |
| Residents 65 and over | 8.9% | 11.4% | +2.5 pts | +2.1 pts |
| Adults with a degree or equivalent | 21.0% | 23.7% | +2.7 pts | +6.5 pts |
| Residents born outside the UK | 11.4% | 16.4% | +5.0 pts | +3.6 pts |
| Residents in good or very good health | 87.8% | 86.8% | -1.0 pts | +0.8 pts |
| Residents in a white ethnic group | 88.3% | 82.7% | -5.6 pts | -4.4 pts |
Office for National Statistics, Census 2011 and Census 2021, Open Government Licence. A district holds many neighbourhoods; the full report for an address shows the one it sits in.
Crime
174 crimes recorded within roughly a mile of central PO13 in August 2026, most commonly violent crime.
Flood risk
Zone 1 (low probability). This is the Environment Agency's flood zone for the area's centre point, an individual property's own risk can differ, especially near a specific watercourse.
Deprivation
This area falls in decile 4 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation (moderately deprived ), based on Gosport's figures.
Getting around & nearby essentials
9 supermarkets, 4 pharmacies, 23 restaurants and cafés, 7 pubs, 1 hospital within a mile of central PO13, hospitals within three miles.
Buses from the centre of PO13
Best-served stop: Homer Close, with 3.0 buses an hour on weekday daytimes.
Evenings, Sundays and routes
The best-served stop within 800 m of the centre of PO13 is Homer Close: 3.0 buses an hour on a weekday daytime, 2.0 in the evening and 2.0 on Sunday daytime; first bus 06:15, last 23:30. Routes there: 9. 5 stops with a scheduled service within that distance.
Departures a passenger can board, from the timetables operators publish to the Department for Transport's Bus Open Data Service, for Tuesday 8 Sep 2026 and Sunday 13 Sep 2026. Scheduled, not observed. Two stops on opposite sides of a road are two stops. The full report does this for the stops within 500 m of an address.
Source: operators' timetables on the Bus Open Data Service (Department for Transport)
GP practices and A&E
3 GP practices within 3.0 km of the centre of PO13. The nearest, Rowner Health Centre, has 9,053 registered patients and 3,570 patients per fully qualified GP, against an England median of 2,186.
| Practice | From the centre | Patients | Per qualified GP |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rowner Health Centre | 0.2 mi | 9,053 | 3,570 |
| Bridgemary Medical Centre | 1.1 mi | 8,270 | 2,061 |
| Solent View Medical Practice | 1.2 mi | 13,452 | 3,988 |
Nearest A&E: University Hospital Southampton NHS Foundation Trust, where 67.0% of type 1 attendances were seen within four hours in July 2026; then Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust at 61.5%.
How to read this
NHS England: patients registered at a GP practice (1 Aug 2026), the general practice workforce (July 2026), and A&E attendances by provider, monthly. Fully qualified GPs exclude trainees. Practices are matched by postcode.
Source: NHS England, monthly releases
Council tax and the council's finances
A Band D household in Gosport pays £2,344 for 2026-27, all precepts included, a rise of 4.8% on the year before against an England median rise of 4.8%. Every band for Gosport, and how it compares.
| Year | Band D bill | Rise |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | £1,883 | +4.7% |
| 2022-23 | £1,944 | +3.2% |
| 2023-24 | £2,040 | +4.9% |
| 2024-25 | £2,133 | +4.6% |
| 2025-26 | £2,236 | +4.8% |
| 2026-27 | £2,344 | +4.8% |
No exceptional financial support from government since 2020-21 and no section 114 notice on record for Gosport, as at 7 Sep 2026.
How to read this
A home's own band is on its council tax bill, free to look up at gov.uk/council-tax-bands; the report shows every band's bill at the council beside the home's other checks.
Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, live council tax tables (Band D, area averages) and the Exceptional Financial Support lists published each year; section 114 notices as published by the councils.
Source: MHCLG live council tax tables and Exceptional Financial Support lists
Common questions about PO13
What is the average house price in PO13?
The average sold price in Gosport is £240,696 as of July 2026, according to the UK House Price Index.
Are house prices rising in PO13?
Prices in Gosport are up 3.4% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).
What do houses actually sell for in PO13?
The median of 86 recorded sales around central PO13 in the last 2 years is £255,000, ranging from £115,000 to £515,000 (HM Land Registry Price Paid Data).
Are the schools good in PO13?
48 schools sit within 3 miles of central PO13, and 70% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.
How much crime is there in PO13?
174 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central PO13 in August 2026, most commonly violent crime (Police.uk).
Is PO13 at risk of flooding?
Central PO13 sits in Zone 1 (low probability) for river and sea flooding (Environment Agency). Individual addresses vary, so check the full report for a specific property.
Is PO13 a good place to live?
That depends on what you need, so here is what the official data says rather than an opinion: 70% of nearby schools are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted; the median home sells for £255,000; the area sits in decile 4 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation; 174 crimes were recorded within about a mile. Every one of those figures names its source on this page.
Is PO13 safe?
174 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central PO13 in August 2026, according to Police.uk. The most common category was violent crime. Crime counts follow how many people are around, so a busy district records more than a quiet one of the same size.
Neighbouring districts
Want the full picture for a specific property?
This page covers PO13 as a whole. For sold price history, EPC rating, exact-address crime and flood risk, school catchment areas and 30+ other checks on one specific property, search its full postcode.