Living in NN3, West Northamptonshire
What the open data says about house prices, schools, crime and flood risk around NN3 in West Northamptonshire. Built from the same sources as every property report on this site, not opinion or marketing copy.
- Homes on the streets around central NN3 sold at a median of £215,000 across 138 recorded sales, below the England average of £290,000 (HM Land Registry).
- Prices across West Northamptonshire are up 1.2% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).
- Of the 44 schools within about 3 miles, 94% are rated Good or Outstanding, against 90% of state schools in England (Ofsted).
- The centre of NN3 is in flood zone 1 (low probability), on the Environment Agency flood map for planning.
- A Band D household in West Northamptonshire pays £2,487 in council tax for 2026-27, every precept included (MHCLG).
- Police recorded 349 crimes within roughly a mile of the centre in August 2026, most commonly violent crime (Police.uk).
Figures gathered 10 October 2026, each from the source named in its section.
House prices
Average price in West Northamptonshire: £291,929, up 1.2% on a year ago (July 2026). The wider East Midlands average is £242,274.
Check sold prices for a specific address in NN3 →
See where NN3 ranks across East Midlands →
Council tax at Band D in West Northamptonshire: £2,487 a year (2026-27). Running costs by postcode: council tax, energy, tenure, and the estate charge no listing shows →
Compare NN3 with another district
Sold prices, the price trend, schools, flood zone, Band D council tax and crime for NN3 against any other district, each from the source the section below names.
What actually sold around NN3
138 recorded home sales on the streets around central NN3 in the last 2 years, with a median of £215,000 and a range from £49,000 to £475,000. Mostly terraced houses.
| Address | Type | Sold for | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| 58 Booth Meadow Court, NN3 8AJ | Semi-detached | £185,000 | 14 Aug 2026 |
| 202 Grange Road, NN3 2AX | Terraced | £205,000 | 10 Aug 2026 |
| 84 Burrows Court, NN3 8JW | Terraced | £260,000 | 31 Jul 2026 |
| 32 Tonmead Road, NN3 8HX | Terraced | £190,000 | 29 Jul 2026 |
| 70 Ellfield Court, NN3 8LS | Terraced | £202,500 | 24 Jul 2026 |
| 28 Greenway Avenue, NN3 6JP | Detached | £270,000 | 20 Jul 2026 |
How to read this
Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Every sale of a registered property in England and Wales appears here once it completes, so the most recent weeks are always still filling in.
Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data
Schools nearby
44 schools within 3 miles , of which 94% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.
| Nearest well-rated schools | Stage | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Arbours Primary Academy | Primary | Outstanding | 0.2 mi away | no figure |
| Northampton Academy | Secondary | Outstanding | 0.5 mi away | no figure |
| Lumbertubs Primary School | Primary | Good | 0.3 mi away | no figure |
| Weston Favell Academy | Secondary | Good | 0.4 mi away | no figure |
| St Gregory's Catholic Primary School | Primary | Good | 0.4 mi away | no figure |
| Lings Primary School | Primary | Good | 0.4 mi away | no figure |
Schools in NN3 with a published admission distance
How far away the last child offered a place lived, as the council published it. Tightest first; each name opens the school's page and its postcode checker.
| School | Stage | Admitted from | Round |
|---|---|---|---|
| Abington Vale Primary School | Primary | 0.39 mi | 2026/27 |
Will an address here get a place? How far West Northamptonshire schools admitted from, school by school →
28 state primary and 7 state secondary schools within range, plus 1 fee-paying school.
Private schools
1 fee-paying school within 3 miles: Oneschool Global Uk, Northampton Campus.
All 1 fee-paying schools near NN3, with ages and admissions →
Fee-paying schools are inspected by the Independent Schools Inspectorate, not Ofsted, and the ISI publishes no open data feed. That is why they carry no rating here. A missing grade means we cannot see one, not that the school was judged poorly.
What people here do for work
The most common occupations among working residents, from the 2021 Census. This is occupation rather than industry: it says what people do, not which industries employ them.
| Occupation group | Share of workers |
|---|---|
| Elementary occupations | 29.4% |
| Process, plant and machine operatives | 13.9% |
| Caring, leisure and other service | 13.3% |
| Sales and customer service | 9.8% |
| Associate professional and technical | 8.2% |
Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS063, for this district's small area.
How NN3 has changed since 2011
The biggest move: born outside the uk, up 15.5 points since 2011, with England's change beside each line.
How to read this
The census neighbourhood at the centre of NN3 (E01027195, 1,801 residents in 2021, up 14.3% on 2011) on the 2011 and 2021 censuses, with England's own change over the same decade for scale. Each line is a share of the neighbourhood's households or residents, so a growing area and a shrinking one compare fairly. The biggest move here: born outside the uk, up 15.5 points.
| Measure | 2011 | 2021 | Change | England |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Households that own their home | 44.0% | 33.4% | -10.6 pts | -2.0 pts |
| Households renting privately | 20.8% | 31.7% | +10.9 pts | +3.7 pts |
| Households renting socially | 33.9% | 34.0% | +0.1 pts | -0.6 pts |
| Residents under 15 | 25.9% | 23.9% | -2.0 pts | -0.3 pts |
| Residents 65 and over | 6.2% | 8.0% | +1.8 pts | +2.1 pts |
| Adults with a degree or equivalent | 16.1% | 22.5% | +6.4 pts | +6.5 pts |
| Residents born outside the UK | 27.6% | 43.1% | +15.5 pts | +3.6 pts |
| Residents in good or very good health | 81.3% | 82.9% | +1.6 pts | +0.8 pts |
| Residents in a white ethnic group | 71.0% | 68.9% | -2.1 pts | -4.4 pts |
Office for National Statistics, Census 2011 and Census 2021, Open Government Licence. A district holds many neighbourhoods; the full report for an address shows the one it sits in.
Crime
349 crimes recorded within roughly a mile of central NN3 in August 2026, most commonly violent crime.
Flood risk
Zone 1 (low probability). This is the Environment Agency's flood zone for the area's centre point, an individual property's own risk can differ, especially near a specific watercourse.
Deprivation
This area falls in decile 2 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation (most deprived nationally), based on West Northamptonshire's figures.
Buses from the centre of NN3
Best-served stop: Paxton Road, with 5.8 buses an hour on weekday daytimes.
Evenings, Sundays and routes
The best-served stop within 800 m of the centre of NN3 is Paxton Road: 5.8 buses an hour on a weekday daytime, 2.2 in the evening and 3.9 on Sunday daytime; first bus 05:57, last 22:57. Routes there: 16, 8. 5 stops with a scheduled service within that distance.
Departures a passenger can board, from the timetables operators publish to the Department for Transport's Bus Open Data Service, for Tuesday 8 Sep 2026 and Sunday 13 Sep 2026. Scheduled, not observed. Two stops on opposite sides of a road are two stops. The full report does this for the stops within 500 m of an address.
Source: operators' timetables on the Bus Open Data Service (Department for Transport)
GP practices and A&E
3 GP practices within 3.0 km of the centre of NN3. The nearest, Mayfield Surgery, has 8,690 registered patients and 2,217 patients per fully qualified GP, against an England median of 2,186.
| Practice | From the centre | Patients | Per qualified GP |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mayfield Surgery | 0.3 mi | 8,690 | 2,217 |
| Dr Abbas | 0.3 mi | 12,270 | 4,744 |
| Woodview Medical Centre | 0.3 mi | 11,166 | 2,366 |
Nearest A&E: Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust, where 64.1% of type 1 attendances were seen within four hours in July 2026; then Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust at 63.9%.
How to read this
NHS England: patients registered at a GP practice (1 Aug 2026), the general practice workforce (July 2026), and A&E attendances by provider, monthly. Fully qualified GPs exclude trainees. Practices are matched by postcode.
Source: NHS England, monthly releases
Council tax and the council's finances
A Band D household in West Northamptonshire pays £2,487 for 2026-27, all precepts included, a rise of 5.2% on the year before against an England median rise of 4.8%. Every band for West Northamptonshire, and how it compares.
| Year | Band D bill | Rise |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | £1,975 | Not given |
| 2022-23 | £2,041 | +3.3% |
| 2023-24 | £2,146 | +5.1% |
| 2024-25 | £2,250 | +4.8% |
| 2025-26 | £2,363 | +5.0% |
| 2026-27 | £2,487 | +5.2% |
Exceptional Financial Support. West Northamptonshire was agreed support by government for 2024-25 (£6.52m), 2023-24 (£6.6m). Support is permission to borrow, or to spend capital receipts, on day-to-day services because the council could not otherwise set a balanced budget. Councils in this position tend to cut services and raise council tax by the most the rules allow.
How to read this
A home's own band is on its council tax bill, free to look up at gov.uk/council-tax-bands; the report shows every band's bill at the council beside the home's other checks.
Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, live council tax tables (Band D, area averages) and the Exceptional Financial Support lists published each year; section 114 notices as published by the councils.
Source: MHCLG live council tax tables and Exceptional Financial Support lists
Common questions about NN3
What is the average house price in NN3?
The average sold price in West Northamptonshire is £291,929 as of July 2026, according to the UK House Price Index.
Are house prices rising in NN3?
Prices in West Northamptonshire are up 1.2% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).
What do houses actually sell for in NN3?
The median of 138 recorded sales around central NN3 in the last 2 years is £215,000, ranging from £49,000 to £475,000 (HM Land Registry Price Paid Data).
Are the schools good in NN3?
44 schools sit within 3 miles of central NN3, and 94% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.
How much crime is there in NN3?
349 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central NN3 in August 2026, most commonly violent crime (Police.uk).
Is NN3 at risk of flooding?
Central NN3 sits in Zone 1 (low probability) for river and sea flooding (Environment Agency). Individual addresses vary, so check the full report for a specific property.
Is NN3 a good place to live?
That depends on what you need, so here is what the official data says rather than an opinion: 94% of nearby schools are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted; the median home sells for £215,000; the area sits in decile 2 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation; 349 crimes were recorded within about a mile. Every one of those figures names its source on this page.
Is NN3 safe?
349 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central NN3 in August 2026, according to Police.uk. The most common category was violent crime. Crime counts follow how many people are around, so a busy district records more than a quiet one of the same size.
Neighbouring districts
Want the full picture for a specific property?
This page covers NN3 as a whole. For sold price history, EPC rating, exact-address crime and flood risk, school catchment areas and 30+ other checks on one specific property, search its full postcode.