Area guide

Living in NN1, West Northamptonshire

What the open data says about house prices, schools, crime and flood risk around NN1 in West Northamptonshire. Built from the same sources as every property report on this site, not opinion or marketing copy.

Figures gathered 12 October 2026, each from the source named in its section.

House prices

Average price in West Northamptonshire: £291,929, up 1.2% on a year ago (July 2026). The wider East Midlands average is £242,274.

Check sold prices for a specific address in NN1 →
See where NN1 ranks across East Midlands →

Council tax at Band D in West Northamptonshire: £2,487 a year (2026-27). Running costs by postcode: council tax, energy, tenure, and the estate charge no listing shows →

Compare NN1 with another district

Sold prices, the price trend, schools, flood zone, Band D council tax and crime for NN1 against any other district, each from the source the section below names.

What actually sold around NN1

126 recorded home sales on the streets around central NN1 in the last 2 years, with a median of £180,000 and a range from £60,000 to £1,000,000. Mostly terraced houses.

AddressTypeSold forDate
Flat 2 54 Cyril Street, NN1 5EJ Flat or maisonette £60,000 14 Jul 2026
60 Cyril Street, NN1 5EJ Terraced £205,000 10 Jul 2026
2 Thenford Mews, NN1 5EG Semi-detached £305,000 10 Jul 2026
22 Victoria Road, NN1 5ED Terraced £332,500 22 Jun 2026
Flat 6 St. Lawrence Court, 96 Cyril Street, NN1 5EJ Flat or maisonette £100,000 19 Jun 2026
70 Wellingborough Road, NN1 4DP Terraced £337,000 9 Jun 2026
How to read this

Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Every sale of a registered property in England and Wales appears here once it completes, so the most recent weeks are always still filling in.

Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data

Schools nearby

67 schools within 3 miles , of which 84% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.

Nearest well-rated schoolsStageOfstedDistanceAdmitted from
Briar Hill Primary School & Nursery Primary Outstanding 1.7 mi away 5.55 mi 2026/27
Kings Heath Primary Academy Primary Outstanding 1.8 mi away no figure
Simon de Senlis Primary School Primary Outstanding 2.2 mi away 1.26 mi 2026/27
The Arbours Primary Academy Primary Outstanding 2.3 mi away no figure
Vernon Terrace Primary School Primary Good 0.4 mi away 0.96 mi 2026/27
Stimpson Avenue Academy Primary Good 0.6 mi away no figure

Schools in NN1 with a published admission distance

How far away the last child offered a place lived, as the council published it. Tightest first; each name opens the school's page and its postcode checker.

SchoolStageAdmitted fromRound
Vernon Terrace Primary School Primary 0.96 mi 2026/27
Barry Primary School Primary 1.89 mi 2026/27

Will an address here get a place? How far West Northamptonshire schools admitted from, school by school →

41 state primary and 10 state secondary schools within range, plus 2 fee-paying schools.

See the full school breakdown for NN1 →

Private schools

2 fee-paying schools within 3 miles: Bosworth Independent School, Northampton High School GDST.

All 2 fee-paying schools near NN1, with ages and admissions →

Fee-paying schools are inspected by the Independent Schools Inspectorate, not Ofsted, and the ISI publishes no open data feed. That is why they carry no rating here. A missing grade means we cannot see one, not that the school was judged poorly.

Universities

1 higher education institution within 3 miles: University of Northampton.

Relevant beyond study: a large student population shapes rental demand, and term-time letting is a different market from family letting.

What people here do for work

The most common occupations among working residents, from the 2021 Census. This is occupation rather than industry: it says what people do, not which industries employ them.

Occupation groupShare of workers
Elementary occupations28.0%
Professional occupations17.9%
Caring, leisure and other service10.8%
Associate professional and technical9.3%
Process, plant and machine operatives7.5%

Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS063, for this district's small area.

How NN1 has changed since 2011

The biggest move: born outside the uk, up 16.8 points since 2011, with England's change beside each line.

How to read this

The census neighbourhood at the centre of NN1 (E01027228, 2,390 residents in 2021, up 25.4% on 2011) on the 2011 and 2021 censuses, with England's own change over the same decade for scale. Each line is a share of the neighbourhood's households or residents, so a growing area and a shrinking one compare fairly. The biggest move here: born outside the uk, up 16.8 points.

Measure20112021ChangeEngland
Households that own their home 36.1% 26.8% -9.3 pts -2.0 pts
Households renting privately 46.7% 58.5% +11.8 pts +3.7 pts
Households renting socially 16.0% 13.1% -2.9 pts -0.6 pts
Residents under 15 12.6% 13.7% +1.1 pts -0.3 pts
Residents 65 and over 6.3% 5.5% -0.8 pts +2.1 pts
Adults with a degree or equivalent 30.0% 33.7% +3.7 pts +6.5 pts
Residents born outside the UK 33.5% 50.3% +16.8 pts +3.6 pts
Residents in good or very good health 84.8% 85.9% +1.1 pts +0.8 pts
Residents in a white ethnic group 75.7% 69.0% -6.7 pts -4.4 pts

Office for National Statistics, Census 2011 and Census 2021, Open Government Licence. A district holds many neighbourhoods; the full report for an address shows the one it sits in.

Crime

1,123 crimes recorded within roughly a mile of central NN1 in August 2026, most commonly violent crime.

Flood risk

Zone 1 (low probability). This is the Environment Agency's flood zone for the area's centre point, an individual property's own risk can differ, especially near a specific watercourse.

Deprivation

This area falls in decile 3 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation (most deprived nationally), based on West Northamptonshire's figures.

Buses from the centre of NN1

Best-served stop: Lower Mounts, with 23.3 buses an hour on weekday daytimes.

Evenings, Sundays and routes

The best-served stop within 800 m of the centre of NN1 is Lower Mounts: 23.3 buses an hour on a weekday daytime, 14.5 in the evening and 12.3 on Sunday daytime; first bus 04:36, last 00:05 after midnight. Routes there: 1, 16, 2, 7, 8, 12. 5 stops with a scheduled service within that distance.

Departures a passenger can board, from the timetables operators publish to the Department for Transport's Bus Open Data Service, for Tuesday 8 Sep 2026 and Sunday 13 Sep 2026. Scheduled, not observed. Two stops on opposite sides of a road are two stops. The full report does this for the stops within 500 m of an address.

Source: operators' timetables on the Bus Open Data Service (Department for Transport)

GP practices and A&E

3 GP practices within 3.0 km of the centre of NN1. The nearest, Maple Access Partnership Llp, has 14,175 registered patients and 4,042 patients per fully qualified GP, against an England median of 2,186.

PracticeFrom the centrePatientsPer qualified GP
Maple Access Partnership Llp0.3 mi14,1754,042
The Mounts Medical Centre0.4 mi16,3012,086
Leicester Tce Healthcare Ctr0.5 mi17,4202,054

Nearest A&E: Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust, where 64.1% of type 1 attendances were seen within four hours in July 2026; then Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust at 63.9%.

How to read this

NHS England: patients registered at a GP practice (1 Aug 2026), the general practice workforce (July 2026), and A&E attendances by provider, monthly. Fully qualified GPs exclude trainees. Practices are matched by postcode.

Source: NHS England, monthly releases

Council tax and the council's finances

A Band D household in West Northamptonshire pays £2,487 for 2026-27, all precepts included, a rise of 5.2% on the year before against an England median rise of 4.8%. Every band for West Northamptonshire, and how it compares.

Band D bill a year at West Northamptonshire, all precepts included, from MHCLG. Every year and its rise is in the table below.
YearBand D billRise
2021-22£1,975Not given
2022-23£2,041+3.3%
2023-24£2,146+5.1%
2024-25£2,250+4.8%
2025-26£2,363+5.0%
2026-27£2,487+5.2%

Exceptional Financial Support. West Northamptonshire was agreed support by government for 2024-25 (£6.52m), 2023-24 (£6.6m). Support is permission to borrow, or to spend capital receipts, on day-to-day services because the council could not otherwise set a balanced budget. Councils in this position tend to cut services and raise council tax by the most the rules allow.

How to read this

A home's own band is on its council tax bill, free to look up at gov.uk/council-tax-bands; the report shows every band's bill at the council beside the home's other checks.

Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, live council tax tables (Band D, area averages) and the Exceptional Financial Support lists published each year; section 114 notices as published by the councils.

Source: MHCLG live council tax tables and Exceptional Financial Support lists

Common questions about NN1

What is the average house price in NN1?

The average sold price in West Northamptonshire is £291,929 as of July 2026, according to the UK House Price Index.

Are house prices rising in NN1?

Prices in West Northamptonshire are up 1.2% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).

What do houses actually sell for in NN1?

The median of 126 recorded sales around central NN1 in the last 2 years is £180,000, ranging from £60,000 to £1,000,000 (HM Land Registry Price Paid Data).

Are the schools good in NN1?

67 schools sit within 3 miles of central NN1, and 84% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.

How much crime is there in NN1?

1,123 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central NN1 in August 2026, most commonly violent crime (Police.uk).

Is NN1 at risk of flooding?

Central NN1 sits in Zone 1 (low probability) for river and sea flooding (Environment Agency). Individual addresses vary, so check the full report for a specific property.

Is NN1 a good place to live?

That depends on what you need, so here is what the official data says rather than an opinion: 84% of nearby schools are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted; the median home sells for £180,000; the area sits in decile 3 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation; 1,123 crimes were recorded within about a mile. Every one of those figures names its source on this page.

Is NN1 safe?

1,123 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central NN1 in August 2026, according to Police.uk. The most common category was violent crime. Crime counts follow how many people are around, so a busy district records more than a quiet one of the same size.

Neighbouring districts

Want the full picture for a specific property?

This page covers NN1 as a whole. For sold price history, EPC rating, exact-address crime and flood risk, school catchment areas and 30+ other checks on one specific property, search its full postcode.