Living in ME3, Medway
What the open data says about house prices, schools, crime and flood risk around ME3 in Medway. Built from the same sources as every property report on this site, not opinion or marketing copy.
- Homes on the streets around central ME3 sold at a median of £338,000 across 132 recorded sales, above the England average of £290,000 (HM Land Registry).
- Prices across Medway are up 1.1% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).
- Of the 11 schools within about 3 miles, 100% are rated Good or Outstanding, against 90% of state schools in England (Ofsted).
- The centre of ME3 is in flood zone 1 (low probability), on the Environment Agency flood map for planning.
- A Band D household in Medway pays £2,329 in council tax for 2026-27, every precept included (MHCLG).
- Police recorded 53 crimes within roughly a mile of the centre in August 2026, most commonly anti social behaviour (Police.uk).
Figures gathered 16 October 2026, each from the source named in its section.
House prices
Average price in Medway: £298,547, up 1.1% on a year ago (July 2026). The wider South East average is £380,878.
Check sold prices for a specific address in ME3 →
See where ME3 ranks across South East →
Council tax at Band D in Medway: £2,329 a year (2026-27). Running costs by postcode: council tax, energy, tenure, and the estate charge no listing shows →
Compare ME3 with another district
Sold prices, the price trend, schools, flood zone, Band D council tax and crime for ME3 against any other district, each from the source the section below names.
What actually sold around ME3
132 recorded home sales on the streets around central ME3 in the last 2 years, with a median of £338,000 and a range from £160,000 to £525,000. Mostly semi-detached houses.
| Address | Type | Sold for | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Robson Drive, ME3 9DZ | Semi-detached | £325,000 | 11 Aug 2026 |
| 77 Pankhurst Road, ME3 9DG | Semi-detached | £325,000 | 31 Jul 2026 |
| 6 Wall Close, ME3 9LN | Terraced | £270,000 | 28 Jul 2026 |
| 4 Rivenhall Way, ME3 9FH | Terraced | £375,000 | 24 Jul 2026 |
| 84 Bells Lane, ME3 9HU | Semi-detached | £290,000 | 9 Jul 2026 |
| 13 Rivenhall Way, ME3 9GF | Semi-detached | £475,000 | 7 Jul 2026 |
How to read this
Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Every sale of a registered property in England and Wales appears here once it completes, so the most recent weeks are always still filling in.
Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data
Schools nearby
11 schools within 3 miles , of which 100% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.
| Nearest well-rated schools | Stage | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leigh Academy High Halstow | Primary | Outstanding | 1.4 mi away | no figure |
| Hoo St Werburgh Primary School and the Marlborough | Primary | Good | 0.6 mi away | no figure |
| Leigh Academy Hundred of Hoo | Secondary | Good | 0.7 mi away | no figure |
| Chattenden Primary School | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | no figure |
| St Mary's Island Church of England (Aided) Primary School | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | no figure |
| Waterfront UTC | Secondary | Good | 2.3 mi away | no figure |
8 state primary and 2 state secondary schools within range, and no fee-paying schools.
What people here do for work
The most common occupations among working residents, from the 2021 Census. This is occupation rather than industry: it says what people do, not which industries employ them.
| Occupation group | Share of workers |
|---|---|
| Professional occupations | 14.6% |
| Administrative and secretarial | 13.7% |
| Associate professional and technical | 12.9% |
| Managers, directors and senior officials | 12.0% |
| Skilled trades | 11.7% |
Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS063, for this district's small area.
How ME3 has changed since 2011
The biggest move: white residents, down 5.4 points since 2011, with England's change beside each line.
How to read this
The census neighbourhood at the centre of ME3 (E01016074, 2,041 residents in 2021, up 20.9% on 2011) on the 2011 and 2021 censuses, with England's own change over the same decade for scale. Each line is a share of the neighbourhood's households or residents, so a growing area and a shrinking one compare fairly. The biggest move here: white residents, down 5.4 points.
| Measure | 2011 | 2021 | Change | England |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Households that own their home | 83.1% | 82.0% | -1.1 pts | -2.0 pts |
| Households renting privately | 7.4% | 9.3% | +1.9 pts | +3.7 pts |
| Households renting socially | 6.6% | 6.9% | +0.3 pts | -0.6 pts |
| Residents under 15 | 11.3% | 11.6% | +0.3 pts | -0.3 pts |
| Residents 65 and over | 30.2% | 30.7% | +0.5 pts | +2.1 pts |
| Adults with a degree or equivalent | 14.0% | 18.9% | +4.9 pts | +6.5 pts |
| Residents born outside the UK | 4.0% | 7.8% | +3.8 pts | +3.6 pts |
| Residents in good or very good health | 69.5% | 74.5% | +5.0 pts | +0.8 pts |
| Residents in a white ethnic group | 97.9% | 92.5% | -5.4 pts | -4.4 pts |
Office for National Statistics, Census 2011 and Census 2021, Open Government Licence. A district holds many neighbourhoods; the full report for an address shows the one it sits in.
Crime
53 crimes recorded within roughly a mile of central ME3 in August 2026, most commonly anti social behaviour.
Flood risk
Zone 1 (low probability). This is the Environment Agency's flood zone for the area's centre point, an individual property's own risk can differ, especially near a specific watercourse.
Deprivation
This area falls in decile 4 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation (moderately deprived ), based on Medway's figures.
Getting around & nearby essentials
2 pharmacies, 3 restaurants and cafés, 3 pubs within a mile of central ME3.
Buses from the centre of ME3
Best-served stop: Fourwents Road, with 1.1 buses an hour on weekday daytimes.
Evenings, Sundays and routes
The best-served stop within 800 m of the centre of ME3 is Fourwents Road: 1.1 buses an hour on a weekday daytime, 0.2 in the evening and 1.0 on Sunday daytime; first bus 06:21, last 23:23. Routes there: 191, 692, 9. 5 stops with a scheduled service within that distance.
Departures a passenger can board, from the timetables operators publish to the Department for Transport's Bus Open Data Service, for Tuesday 8 Sep 2026 and Sunday 13 Sep 2026. Scheduled, not observed. Two stops on opposite sides of a road are two stops. The full report does this for the stops within 500 m of an address.
Source: operators' timetables on the Bus Open Data Service (Department for Transport)
GP practices and A&E
3 GP practices within 3.0 km of the centre of ME3. The nearest, St. Werburgh Med.practice, has 8,544 registered patients and 821 patients per fully qualified GP, against an England median of 2,186.
| Practice | From the centre | Patients | Per qualified GP |
|---|---|---|---|
| St. Werburgh Med.practice | 0.6 mi | 8,544 | 821 |
| The Elms Medical Centre | 0.7 mi | 12,566 | 3,491 |
| Maritime Health Partnership | 1.8 mi | 38,740 | 4,962 |
Nearest A&E: Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust, where 72.5% of type 1 attendances were seen within four hours in July 2026; then East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust at 52.7%.
How to read this
NHS England: patients registered at a GP practice (1 Aug 2026), the general practice workforce (July 2026), and A&E attendances by provider, monthly. Fully qualified GPs exclude trainees. Practices are matched by postcode.
Source: NHS England, monthly releases
Council tax and the council's finances
A Band D household in Medway pays £2,329 for 2026-27, all precepts included, a rise of 5.1% on the year before against an England median rise of 4.8%. Every band for Medway, and how it compares.
| Year | Band D bill | Rise |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | £1,850 | +5.1% |
| 2022-23 | £1,909 | +3.2% |
| 2023-24 | £2,009 | +5.2% |
| 2024-25 | £2,108 | +4.9% |
| 2025-26 | £2,215 | +5.1% |
| 2026-27 | £2,329 | +5.1% |
Exceptional Financial Support. Medway was agreed support by government for 2026-27 (£10.126m, later revised), 2025-26 (£18.484m, later revised), 2024-25 (£20.239m). Support is permission to borrow, or to spend capital receipts, on day-to-day services because the council could not otherwise set a balanced budget. Councils in this position tend to cut services and raise council tax by the most the rules allow.
How to read this
A home's own band is on its council tax bill, free to look up at gov.uk/council-tax-bands; the report shows every band's bill at the council beside the home's other checks.
Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, live council tax tables (Band D, area averages) and the Exceptional Financial Support lists published each year; section 114 notices as published by the councils.
Source: MHCLG live council tax tables and Exceptional Financial Support lists
Common questions about ME3
What is the average house price in ME3?
The average sold price in Medway is £298,547 as of July 2026, according to the UK House Price Index.
Are house prices rising in ME3?
Prices in Medway are up 1.1% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).
What do houses actually sell for in ME3?
The median of 132 recorded sales around central ME3 in the last 2 years is £338,000, ranging from £160,000 to £525,000 (HM Land Registry Price Paid Data).
Are the schools good in ME3?
11 schools sit within 3 miles of central ME3, and 100% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.
How much crime is there in ME3?
53 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central ME3 in August 2026, most commonly anti social behaviour (Police.uk).
Is ME3 at risk of flooding?
Central ME3 sits in Zone 1 (low probability) for river and sea flooding (Environment Agency). Individual addresses vary, so check the full report for a specific property.
Is ME3 a good place to live?
That depends on what you need, so here is what the official data says rather than an opinion: 100% of nearby schools are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted; the median home sells for £338,000; the area sits in decile 4 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation; 53 crimes were recorded within about a mile. Every one of those figures names its source on this page.
Is ME3 safe?
53 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central ME3 in August 2026, according to Police.uk. The most common category was anti social behaviour. Crime counts follow how many people are around, so a busy district records more than a quiet one of the same size.
Neighbouring districts
Want the full picture for a specific property?
This page covers ME3 as a whole. For sold price history, EPC rating, exact-address crime and flood risk, school catchment areas and 30+ other checks on one specific property, search its full postcode.