Area guide

Living in ME1, Medway

What the open data says about house prices, schools, crime and flood risk around ME1 in Medway. Built from the same sources as every property report on this site, not opinion or marketing copy.

Figures gathered 17 October 2026, each from the source named in its section.

House prices

Average price in Medway: £298,547, up 1.1% on a year ago (July 2026). The wider South East average is £380,878.

Check sold prices for a specific address in ME1 →
See where ME1 ranks across South East →

Council tax at Band D in Medway: £2,329 a year (2026-27). Running costs by postcode: council tax, energy, tenure, and the estate charge no listing shows →

Compare ME1 with another district

Sold prices, the price trend, schools, flood zone, Band D council tax and crime for ME1 against any other district, each from the source the section below names.

What actually sold around ME1

93 recorded home sales on the streets around central ME1 in the last 2 years, with a median of £310,000 and a range from £62,500 to £860,000. Mostly terraced houses.

AddressTypeSold forDate
5 Priestfields, ME1 3AG Detached £845,000 13 Aug 2026
25 Crest Road, ME1 2NH Semi-detached £260,000 26 Jun 2026
89 Valley View Road, ME1 3NX Semi-detached £336,000 22 Jun 2026
254 Maidstone Road, ME1 3LP Terraced £280,000 16 Jun 2026
258 Maidstone Road, ME1 3LP Terraced £300,000 15 Jun 2026
8 Cookham Wood Road, ME1 3LW Semi-detached £390,000 12 Jun 2026
How to read this

Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Every sale of a registered property in England and Wales appears here once it completes, so the most recent weeks are always still filling in.

Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data

Schools nearby

64 schools within 3 miles , of which 87% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.

Nearest well-rated schoolsStageOfstedDistanceAdmitted from
Sir Joseph Williamson's Mathematical School Secondary Outstanding 0.2 mi away no figure
Fort Pitt Grammar School Secondary Outstanding 1.1 mi away no figure
The Rochester Grammar School Secondary Good 0.3 mi away no figure
St William of Perth Roman Catholic Primary School Primary Good 0.3 mi away no figure
Delce Academy Primary Good 0.5 mi away no figure
The Thomas Aveling School Secondary Good 0.5 mi away no figure

43 state primary and 11 state secondary schools within range, plus 3 fee-paying schools.

See the full school breakdown for ME1 →

Private schools

3 fee-paying schools within 3 miles: King's School, Rochester, Rochester Independent College, St Andrew's School (Rochester).

All 3 fee-paying schools near ME1, with ages and admissions →

Fee-paying schools are inspected by the Independent Schools Inspectorate, not Ofsted, and the ISI publishes no open data feed. That is why they carry no rating here. A missing grade means we cannot see one, not that the school was judged poorly.

What people here do for work

The most common occupations among working residents, from the 2021 Census. This is occupation rather than industry: it says what people do, not which industries employ them.

Occupation groupShare of workers
Professional occupations24.8%
Managers, directors and senior officials15.0%
Associate professional and technical13.8%
Administrative and secretarial10.4%
Skilled trades9.6%

Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS063, for this district's small area.

How ME1 has changed since 2011

The biggest move: white residents, down 6.5 points since 2011, with England's change beside each line.

How to read this

The census neighbourhood at the centre of ME1 (E01016132, 1,762 residents in 2021, up 7.3% on 2011) on the 2011 and 2021 censuses, with England's own change over the same decade for scale. Each line is a share of the neighbourhood's households or residents, so a growing area and a shrinking one compare fairly. The biggest move here: white residents, down 6.5 points.

Measure20112021ChangeEngland
Households that own their home 86.1% 81.6% -4.5 pts -2.0 pts
Households renting privately 10.0% 13.2% +3.2 pts +3.7 pts
Households renting socially 2.0% 2.9% +0.9 pts -0.6 pts
Residents under 15 17.6% 17.5% -0.1 pts -0.3 pts
Residents 65 and over 15.5% 16.6% +1.1 pts +2.1 pts
Adults with a degree or equivalent 34.7% 40.2% +5.5 pts +6.5 pts
Residents born outside the UK 8.7% 12.6% +3.9 pts +3.6 pts
Residents in good or very good health 87.6% 86.2% -1.4 pts +0.8 pts
Residents in a white ethnic group 90.8% 84.3% -6.5 pts -4.4 pts

Office for National Statistics, Census 2011 and Census 2021, Open Government Licence. A district holds many neighbourhoods; the full report for an address shows the one it sits in.

Crime

278 crimes recorded within roughly a mile of central ME1 in August 2026, most commonly violent crime.

Flood risk

Zone 1 (low probability). This is the Environment Agency's flood zone for the area's centre point, an individual property's own risk can differ, especially near a specific watercourse.

Deprivation

This area falls in decile 9 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation (least deprived nationally), based on Medway's figures.

Buses from the centre of ME1

Best-served stop: Grammar Schools, with 0.9 buses an hour on weekday daytimes.

Evenings, Sundays and routes

The best-served stop within 800 m of the centre of ME1 is Grammar Schools: 0.9 buses an hour on a weekday daytime, 0.0 in the evening and 0.0 on Sunday daytime; first bus 07:51, last 15:36. Routes there: 600, 653, 660, 638, 658, 659. 5 stops with a scheduled service within that distance.

Departures a passenger can board, from the timetables operators publish to the Department for Transport's Bus Open Data Service, for Tuesday 8 Sep 2026 and Sunday 13 Sep 2026. Scheduled, not observed. Two stops on opposite sides of a road are two stops. The full report does this for the stops within 500 m of an address.

Source: operators' timetables on the Bus Open Data Service (Department for Transport)

GP practices and A&E

3 GP practices within 3.0 km of the centre of ME1. The nearest, Borstal Village Surgery, has 4,240 registered patients and 2,127 patients per fully qualified GP, against an England median of 2,186.

PracticeFrom the centrePatientsPer qualified GP
Borstal Village Surgery0.5 mi4,2402,127
City Way Surgery0.7 mi13,1403,271
Thorndike Partnership0.8 mi11,9882,179

Nearest A&E: Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust, where 72.5% of type 1 attendances were seen within four hours in July 2026; then East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust at 52.7%.

How to read this

NHS England: patients registered at a GP practice (1 Aug 2026), the general practice workforce (July 2026), and A&E attendances by provider, monthly. Fully qualified GPs exclude trainees. Practices are matched by postcode.

Source: NHS England, monthly releases

Council tax and the council's finances

A Band D household in Medway pays £2,329 for 2026-27, all precepts included, a rise of 5.1% on the year before against an England median rise of 4.8%. Every band for Medway, and how it compares.

Band D bill a year at Medway, all precepts included, from MHCLG. Every year and its rise is in the table below.
YearBand D billRise
2021-22£1,850+5.1%
2022-23£1,909+3.2%
2023-24£2,009+5.2%
2024-25£2,108+4.9%
2025-26£2,215+5.1%
2026-27£2,329+5.1%

Exceptional Financial Support. Medway was agreed support by government for 2026-27 (£10.126m, later revised), 2025-26 (£18.484m, later revised), 2024-25 (£20.239m). Support is permission to borrow, or to spend capital receipts, on day-to-day services because the council could not otherwise set a balanced budget. Councils in this position tend to cut services and raise council tax by the most the rules allow.

How to read this

A home's own band is on its council tax bill, free to look up at gov.uk/council-tax-bands; the report shows every band's bill at the council beside the home's other checks.

Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, live council tax tables (Band D, area averages) and the Exceptional Financial Support lists published each year; section 114 notices as published by the councils.

Source: MHCLG live council tax tables and Exceptional Financial Support lists

Common questions about ME1

What is the average house price in ME1?

The average sold price in Medway is £298,547 as of July 2026, according to the UK House Price Index.

Are house prices rising in ME1?

Prices in Medway are up 1.1% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).

What do houses actually sell for in ME1?

The median of 93 recorded sales around central ME1 in the last 2 years is £310,000, ranging from £62,500 to £860,000 (HM Land Registry Price Paid Data).

Are the schools good in ME1?

64 schools sit within 3 miles of central ME1, and 87% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.

How much crime is there in ME1?

278 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central ME1 in August 2026, most commonly violent crime (Police.uk).

Is ME1 at risk of flooding?

Central ME1 sits in Zone 1 (low probability) for river and sea flooding (Environment Agency). Individual addresses vary, so check the full report for a specific property.

Is ME1 a good place to live?

That depends on what you need, so here is what the official data says rather than an opinion: 87% of nearby schools are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted; the median home sells for £310,000; the area sits in decile 9 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation; 278 crimes were recorded within about a mile. Every one of those figures names its source on this page.

Is ME1 safe?

278 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central ME1 in August 2026, according to Police.uk. The most common category was violent crime. Crime counts follow how many people are around, so a busy district records more than a quiet one of the same size.

Neighbouring districts

Want the full picture for a specific property?

This page covers ME1 as a whole. For sold price history, EPC rating, exact-address crime and flood risk, school catchment areas and 30+ other checks on one specific property, search its full postcode.