Area guide

Living in ME19, Tonbridge and Malling

What the open data says about house prices, schools, crime and flood risk around ME19 in Tonbridge and Malling. Built from the same sources as every property report on this site, not opinion or marketing copy.

Figures gathered 15 October 2026, each from the source named in its section.

House prices

Average price in Tonbridge and Malling: £407,880, up 1.4% on a year ago (July 2026). The wider South East average is £380,878.

Check sold prices for a specific address in ME19 →
See where ME19 ranks across South East →

Council tax at Band D in Tonbridge and Malling: £2,472 a year (2026-27). Running costs by postcode: council tax, energy, tenure, and the estate charge no listing shows →

Compare ME19 with another district

Sold prices, the price trend, schools, flood zone, Band D council tax and crime for ME19 against any other district, each from the source the section below names.

What actually sold around ME19

72 recorded home sales on the streets around central ME19 in the last 2 years, with a median of £418,500 and a range from £160,000 to £1,180,000. Mostly terraced houses.

AddressTypeSold forDate
77 Norman Road, ME19 6RN Semi-detached £580,000 14 Aug 2026
41 Offham Road, ME19 6RB Semi-detached £850,000 6 Aug 2026
38 Norman Road, ME19 6RL Detached £580,000 3 Aug 2026
Flat 4 21 Police Station Road, ME19 6FE Flat or maisonette £160,000 29 Jul 2026
5 Abbey Brewery Court, ME19 6PY Terraced £490,000 21 Jul 2026
10 Church Fields, ME19 6RJ Terraced £355,000 19 Jun 2026
How to read this

Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Every sale of a registered property in England and Wales appears here once it completes, so the most recent weeks are always still filling in.

Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data

Schools nearby

20 schools within 3 miles , of which 93% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.

Nearest well-rated schoolsStageOfstedDistanceAdmitted from
Kings Hill School Primary and Nursery Primary Outstanding 1.4 mi away no figure
The Discovery School Primary Outstanding 1.4 mi away no figure
West Malling Church of England Primary School and McGinty Speech and Language Srp Primary Good 0.3 mi away no figure
More Park Catholic Primary School Primary Good 0.6 mi away no figure
Lift St James the Great Primary Good 1.1 mi away no figure
The Malling School Secondary Good 1.1 mi away no figure

17 state primary and 2 state secondary schools within range, and no fee-paying schools.

See the full school breakdown for ME19 →

What people here do for work

The most common occupations among working residents, from the 2021 Census. This is occupation rather than industry: it says what people do, not which industries employ them.

Occupation groupShare of workers
Managers, directors and senior officials21.5%
Professional occupations19.5%
Associate professional and technical16.8%
Skilled trades9.8%
Administrative and secretarial8.7%

Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS063, for this district's small area.

How ME19 has changed since 2011

The biggest move: over-65s, up 4.7 points since 2011, with England's change beside each line.

How to read this

The census neighbourhood at the centre of ME19 (E01024783, 1,588 residents in 2021, down 4.9% on 2011) on the 2011 and 2021 censuses, with England's own change over the same decade for scale. Each line is a share of the neighbourhood's households or residents, so a growing area and a shrinking one compare fairly. The biggest move here: over-65s, up 4.7 points.

Measure20112021ChangeEngland
Households that own their home 59.0% 57.2% -1.8 pts -2.0 pts
Households renting privately 16.0% 19.2% +3.2 pts +3.7 pts
Households renting socially 22.5% 23.2% +0.7 pts -0.6 pts
Residents under 15 13.1% 14.6% +1.5 pts -0.3 pts
Residents 65 and over 24.6% 29.3% +4.7 pts +2.1 pts
Adults with a degree or equivalent 28.7% 32.7% +4.0 pts +6.5 pts
Residents born outside the UK 7.4% 8.5% +1.1 pts +3.6 pts
Residents in good or very good health 78.0% 80.1% +2.1 pts +0.8 pts
Residents in a white ethnic group 96.2% 95.1% -1.1 pts -4.4 pts

Office for National Statistics, Census 2011 and Census 2021, Open Government Licence. A district holds many neighbourhoods; the full report for an address shows the one it sits in.

Crime

61 crimes recorded within roughly a mile of central ME19 in August 2026, most commonly anti social behaviour.

Flood risk

Zone 1 (low probability). This is the Environment Agency's flood zone for the area's centre point, an individual property's own risk can differ, especially near a specific watercourse.

Deprivation

This area falls in decile 5 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation (moderately deprived ), based on Tonbridge and Malling's figures.

Getting around & nearby essentials

2 supermarkets, 1 pharmacy, 17 restaurants and cafés, 8 pubs within a mile of central ME19.

Buses from the centre of ME19

Best-served stop: Manor Park Country Park, with 3.1 buses an hour on weekday daytimes.

Evenings, Sundays and routes

The best-served stop within 800 m of the centre of ME19 is Manor Park Country Park: 3.1 buses an hour on a weekday daytime, 0.2 in the evening and 0.0 on Sunday daytime; first bus 06:49, last 19:22. Routes there: 72, 151, 77, 770, 149, 215. 5 stops with a scheduled service within that distance.

Departures a passenger can board, from the timetables operators publish to the Department for Transport's Bus Open Data Service, for Tuesday 8 Sep 2026 and Sunday 13 Sep 2026. Scheduled, not observed. Two stops on opposite sides of a road are two stops. The full report does this for the stops within 500 m of an address.

Source: operators' timetables on the Bus Open Data Service (Department for Transport)

GP practices and A&E

2 GP practices within 3.0 km of the centre of ME19. The nearest, West Malling Group Practice, has 21,218 registered patients and 3,513 patients per fully qualified GP, against an England median of 2,186.

PracticeFrom the centrePatientsPer qualified GP
West Malling Group Practice1.4 mi21,2183,513
Thornhills Medical Practice1.6 mi14,7261,885

Nearest A&E: Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust, where 72.5% of type 1 attendances were seen within four hours in July 2026; then East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust at 52.7%.

How to read this

NHS England: patients registered at a GP practice (1 Aug 2026), the general practice workforce (July 2026), and A&E attendances by provider, monthly. Fully qualified GPs exclude trainees. Practices are matched by postcode.

Source: NHS England, monthly releases

Council tax and the council's finances

A Band D household in Tonbridge & Malling pays £2,472 for 2026-27, all precepts included, a rise of 4.1% on the year before against an England median rise of 4.8%. Every band for Tonbridge & Malling, and how it compares.

Band D bill a year at Tonbridge & Malling, all precepts included, from MHCLG. Every year and its rise is in the table below.
YearBand D billRise
2021-22£2,002+4.9%
2022-23£2,064+3.1%
2023-24£2,167+5.0%
2024-25£2,266+4.6%
2025-26£2,375+4.8%
2026-27£2,472+4.1%

No exceptional financial support from government since 2020-21 and no section 114 notice on record for Tonbridge & Malling, as at 7 Sep 2026.

How to read this

A home's own band is on its council tax bill, free to look up at gov.uk/council-tax-bands; the report shows every band's bill at the council beside the home's other checks.

Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, live council tax tables (Band D, area averages) and the Exceptional Financial Support lists published each year; section 114 notices as published by the councils.

Source: MHCLG live council tax tables and Exceptional Financial Support lists

Common questions about ME19

What is the average house price in ME19?

The average sold price in Tonbridge and Malling is £407,880 as of July 2026, according to the UK House Price Index.

Are house prices rising in ME19?

Prices in Tonbridge and Malling are up 1.4% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).

What do houses actually sell for in ME19?

The median of 72 recorded sales around central ME19 in the last 2 years is £418,500, ranging from £160,000 to £1,180,000 (HM Land Registry Price Paid Data).

Are the schools good in ME19?

20 schools sit within 3 miles of central ME19, and 93% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.

How much crime is there in ME19?

61 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central ME19 in August 2026, most commonly anti social behaviour (Police.uk).

Is ME19 at risk of flooding?

Central ME19 sits in Zone 1 (low probability) for river and sea flooding (Environment Agency). Individual addresses vary, so check the full report for a specific property.

Is ME19 a good place to live?

That depends on what you need, so here is what the official data says rather than an opinion: 93% of nearby schools are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted; the median home sells for £418,500; the area sits in decile 5 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation; 61 crimes were recorded within about a mile. Every one of those figures names its source on this page.

Is ME19 safe?

61 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central ME19 in August 2026, according to Police.uk. The most common category was anti social behaviour. Crime counts follow how many people are around, so a busy district records more than a quiet one of the same size.

Neighbouring districts

Want the full picture for a specific property?

This page covers ME19 as a whole. For sold price history, EPC rating, exact-address crime and flood risk, school catchment areas and 30+ other checks on one specific property, search its full postcode.