Area guide

Living in M8, Manchester

What the open data says about house prices, schools, crime and flood risk around M8 in Manchester. Built from the same sources as every property report on this site, not opinion or marketing copy.

Figures gathered 11 October 2026, each from the source named in its section.

House prices

Average price in Manchester: £252,309, up 1.2% on a year ago (July 2026). The wider North West average is £221,445.

Check sold prices for a specific address in M8 →
See where M8 ranks across North West →

Council tax at Band D in Manchester: £2,312 a year (2026-27). Running costs by postcode: council tax, energy, tenure, and the estate charge no listing shows →

Compare M8 with another district

Sold prices, the price trend, schools, flood zone, Band D council tax and crime for M8 against any other district, each from the source the section below names.

What actually sold around M8

48 recorded home sales on the streets around central M8 in the last 2 years, with a median of £150,000 and a range from £51,916 to £300,000. Mostly terraced houses.

AddressTypeSold forDate
74 Greenhill Road, M8 9LQ Terraced £230,000 24 Jul 2026
24 Birkdale Street, M8 9LU Terraced £120,000 7 Jul 2026
52 Greenhill Road, M8 9LQ Terraced £257,000 29 Jun 2026
37 Woodlands Road, M8 9LF Semi-detached £275,000 19 Jun 2026
7 Chalfont Drive, M8 0NJ Semi-detached £250,000 12 Jun 2026
15 Keane Court, M8 0AS Flat or maisonette £140,000 5 Jun 2026
How to read this

Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Every sale of a registered property in England and Wales appears here once it completes, so the most recent weeks are always still filling in.

Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data

Schools nearby

116 schools within 3 miles , of which 74% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.

Nearest well-rated schoolsStageOfstedDistanceAdmitted from
St Thomas of Canterbury RC Primary School Primary Outstanding 0.5 mi away no figure
King David Primary School Primary Outstanding 0.5 mi away no figure
St Philip's RC Primary School Primary Outstanding 1.3 mi away no figure
Abbott Community Primary School Primary Outstanding 1.4 mi away no figure
Yesoiday Hatorah Girls Academy Primary Outstanding 1.6 mi away no figure
Cheetham CofE Community Academy Primary Good 0.3 mi away no figure

Will an address here get a place? How far Manchester schools admitted from, school by school →

63 state primary and 15 state secondary schools within range, plus 27 fee-paying schools.

See the full school breakdown for M8 →

Private schools

27 fee-paying schools within 3 miles: Abbey College Manchester, Ahavas Torah Boys Academy, Ateres Elisheva, Beis Hatalmud School, Beis Malka Girls school, Beis Rochel Mcr Girls school ltd and others.

All 27 fee-paying schools near M8, with ages and admissions →

Fee-paying schools are inspected by the Independent Schools Inspectorate, not Ofsted, and the ISI publishes no open data feed. That is why they carry no rating here. A missing grade means we cannot see one, not that the school was judged poorly.

Universities

4 higher education institutions within 3 miles: Royal Northern College of Music, The Manchester Metropolitan University, University of Manchester, University of Salford.

Relevant beyond study: a large student population shapes rental demand, and term-time letting is a different market from family letting.

What people here do for work

The most common occupations among working residents, from the 2021 Census. This is occupation rather than industry: it says what people do, not which industries employ them.

Occupation groupShare of workers
Process, plant and machine operatives17.2%
Elementary occupations16.9%
Sales and customer service14.6%
Professional occupations11.0%
Administrative and secretarial9.0%

Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS063, for this district's small area.

How M8 has changed since 2011

The biggest move: private renting, up 7.8 points since 2011, with England's change beside each line.

How to read this

The census neighbourhood at the centre of M8 (E01005145, 3,003 residents in 2021, up 10.8% on 2011) on the 2011 and 2021 censuses, with England's own change over the same decade for scale. Each line is a share of the neighbourhood's households or residents, so a growing area and a shrinking one compare fairly. The biggest move here: private renting, up 7.8 points.

Measure20112021ChangeEngland
Households that own their home 44.6% 40.9% -3.7 pts -2.0 pts
Households renting privately 43.2% 51.0% +7.8 pts +3.7 pts
Households renting socially 10.0% 8.0% -2.0 pts -0.6 pts
Residents under 15 28.2% 30.5% +2.3 pts -0.3 pts
Residents 65 and over 8.2% 6.9% -1.3 pts +2.1 pts
Adults with a degree or equivalent 27.0% 28.6% +1.6 pts +6.5 pts
Residents born outside the UK 55.6% 58.4% +2.8 pts +3.6 pts
Residents in good or very good health 82.0% 83.7% +1.7 pts +0.8 pts
Residents in a white ethnic group 13.6% 6.7% -6.9 pts -4.4 pts

Office for National Statistics, Census 2011 and Census 2021, Open Government Licence. A district holds many neighbourhoods; the full report for an address shows the one it sits in.

Crime

Greater Manchester Police is publishing only a small part of its recorded crime to Police.uk at present, a handful of offences a month where other forces list hundreds. Any count here would make the area look far safer than it is, so none is shown.

Flood risk

Zone 1 (low probability). This is the Environment Agency's flood zone for the area's centre point, an individual property's own risk can differ, especially near a specific watercourse.

Deprivation

This area falls in decile 1 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation (most deprived nationally), based on Manchester's figures.

Buses from the centre of M8

Best-served stop: Woodlands Street, with 16.2 buses an hour on weekday daytimes.

Evenings, Sundays and routes

The best-served stop within 800 m of the centre of M8 is Woodlands Street: 16.2 buses an hour on a weekday daytime, 7.2 in the evening and 10.9 on Sunday daytime; first bus 04:28, last 00:21 after midnight. Routes there: 135, 59, 41, 151, 715, 717. 5 stops with a scheduled service within that distance.

Departures a passenger can board, from the timetables operators publish to the Department for Transport's Bus Open Data Service, for Tuesday 8 Sep 2026 and Sunday 13 Sep 2026. Scheduled, not observed. Two stops on opposite sides of a road are two stops. The full report does this for the stops within 500 m of an address.

Source: operators' timetables on the Bus Open Data Service (Department for Transport)

GP practices and A&E

3 GP practices within 3.0 km of the centre of M8. The nearest, Wellfield Medical Centre, has 10,509 registered patients and 2,012 patients per fully qualified GP, against an England median of 2,186.

PracticeFrom the centrePatientsPer qualified GP
Wellfield Medical Centre0.3 mi10,5092,012
New Collegiate Medical Centre0.3 mi13,2292,157
Cheetham Hill Medical Centre0.6 mi20,5253,406

Nearest A&E: Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust, where 63.0% of type 1 attendances were seen within four hours in July 2026; then Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust at 63.5%.

How to read this

NHS England: patients registered at a GP practice (1 Aug 2026), the general practice workforce (July 2026), and A&E attendances by provider, monthly. Fully qualified GPs exclude trainees. Practices are matched by postcode.

Source: NHS England, monthly releases

Council tax and the council's finances

A Band D household in Manchester pays £2,312 for 2026-27, all precepts included, a rise of 5.9% on the year before against an England median rise of 4.8%. Every band for Manchester, and how it compares.

Band D bill a year at Manchester, all precepts included, from MHCLG. Every year and its rise is in the table below.
YearBand D billRise
2021-22£1,806+4.7%
2022-23£1,873+3.7%
2023-24£1,970+5.2%
2024-25£2,068+5.0%
2025-26£2,183+5.6%
2026-27£2,312+5.9%

No exceptional financial support from government since 2020-21 and no section 114 notice on record for Manchester, as at 7 Sep 2026.

How to read this

A home's own band is on its council tax bill, free to look up at gov.uk/council-tax-bands; the report shows every band's bill at the council beside the home's other checks.

Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, live council tax tables (Band D, area averages) and the Exceptional Financial Support lists published each year; section 114 notices as published by the councils.

Source: MHCLG live council tax tables and Exceptional Financial Support lists

Common questions about M8

What is the average house price in M8?

The average sold price in Manchester is £252,309 as of July 2026, according to the UK House Price Index.

Are house prices rising in M8?

Prices in Manchester are up 1.2% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).

What do houses actually sell for in M8?

The median of 48 recorded sales around central M8 in the last 2 years is £150,000, ranging from £51,916 to £300,000 (HM Land Registry Price Paid Data).

Are the schools good in M8?

116 schools sit within 3 miles of central M8, and 74% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.

Is M8 at risk of flooding?

Central M8 sits in Zone 1 (low probability) for river and sea flooding (Environment Agency). Individual addresses vary, so check the full report for a specific property.

Is M8 a good place to live?

That depends on what you need, so here is what the official data says rather than an opinion: 74% of nearby schools are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted; the median home sells for £150,000; the area sits in decile 1 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation. Every one of those figures names its source on this page.

Is M8 safe?

Greater Manchester Police is publishing only a small part of its recorded crime to Police.uk at present, a handful of offences a month where other forces list hundreds. Any count here would make the area look far safer than it is, so none is shown.

Neighbouring districts

Want the full picture for a specific property?

This page covers M8 as a whole. For sold price history, EPC rating, exact-address crime and flood risk, school catchment areas and 30+ other checks on one specific property, search its full postcode.