Living in M99, Manchester
What the open data says about house prices, schools, crime and flood risk around M99 in Manchester. Built from the same sources as every property report on this site, not opinion or marketing copy.
- Homes on the streets around central M99 sold at a median of £255,000 across 81 recorded sales, below the England average of £290,000 (HM Land Registry).
- Prices across Manchester are up 1.2% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).
- Of the 140 schools within about 3 miles, 75% are rated Good or Outstanding, against 90% of state schools in England (Ofsted).
- The centre of M99 is in flood zone 1 (low probability), on the Environment Agency flood map for planning.
- A Band D household in Manchester pays £2,312 in council tax for 2026-27, every precept included (MHCLG).
Figures gathered 12 October 2026, each from the source named in its section.
House prices
Average price in Manchester: £252,309, up 1.2% on a year ago (July 2026). The wider North West average is £221,445.
Check sold prices for a specific address in M99 →
See where M99 ranks across North West →
Council tax at Band D in Manchester: £2,312 a year (2026-27). Running costs by postcode: council tax, energy, tenure, and the estate charge no listing shows →
Compare M99 with another district
Sold prices, the price trend, schools, flood zone, Band D council tax and crime for M99 against any other district, each from the source the section below names.
What actually sold around M99
81 recorded home sales on the streets around central M99 in the last 2 years, with a median of £255,000 and a range from £51,000 to £688,500. Mostly flats and maisonettes.
| Address | Type | Sold for | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apartment 406 6 Oldham Road, M4 5DB | Flat or maisonette | £75,000 | 14 Jul 2026 |
| 4 Cotton House, 21 Blossom Street, M4 5EP | Flat or maisonette | £445,500 | 14 Jul 2026 |
| 704 Nuovo Apartments, 59 Great Ancoats Street, M4 5AN | Flat or maisonette | £179,000 | 10 Jul 2026 |
| Flat 54 The Sorting House, 83 Newton Street, M1 1ER | Flat or maisonette | £340,000 | 25 Jun 2026 |
| Apartment 66 The Wentwood, 72 - 76 Newton Street, M1 1EW | Flat or maisonette | £80,000 | 22 Jun 2026 |
| 805 Nuovo Apartments, 59 Great Ancoats Street, M4 5AN | Flat or maisonette | £252,500 | 29 May 2026 |
How to read this
Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Every sale of a registered property in England and Wales appears here once it completes, so the most recent weeks are always still filling in.
Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data
Schools nearby
140 schools within 3 miles , of which 75% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.
| Nearest well-rated schools | Stage | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abbott Community Primary School | Primary | Outstanding | 0.5 mi away | no figure |
| St Thomas of Canterbury RC Primary School | Primary | Outstanding | 1.7 mi away | no figure |
| Holy Name Roman Catholic Primary School Manchester | Primary | Outstanding | 1.7 mi away | no figure |
| St Mary's CofE Junior and Infant School | Primary | Outstanding | 2.2 mi away | no figure |
| King David Primary School | Primary | Outstanding | 2.2 mi away | no figure |
| Co-op Academy Belle Vue | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.3 mi away | 0.85 mi 2026/27 |
Will an address here get a place? How far Manchester schools admitted from, school by school →
79 state primary and 15 state secondary schools within range, plus 32 fee-paying schools.
Private schools
32 fee-paying schools within 3 miles: Abbey College Manchester, Afifah School, Ahavas Torah Boys Academy, Ateres Elisheva, Beis Hatalmud School, Beis Malka Girls school and others.
All 32 fee-paying schools near M99, with ages and admissions →
Fee-paying schools are inspected by the Independent Schools Inspectorate, not Ofsted, and the ISI publishes no open data feed. That is why they carry no rating here. A missing grade means we cannot see one, not that the school was judged poorly.
Universities
4 higher education institutions within 3 miles: Royal Northern College of Music, The Manchester Metropolitan University, University of Manchester, University of Salford.
Relevant beyond study: a large student population shapes rental demand, and term-time letting is a different market from family letting.
What people here do for work
The most common occupations among working residents, from the 2021 Census. This is occupation rather than industry: it says what people do, not which industries employ them.
| Occupation group | Share of workers |
|---|---|
| Professional occupations | 36.3% |
| Associate professional and technical | 27.7% |
| Managers, directors and senior officials | 13.8% |
| Administrative and secretarial | 6.5% |
| Sales and customer service | 4.3% |
Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS063, for this district's small area.
How M99 has changed since 2011
The biggest move: born outside the uk, up 8.1 points since 2011, with England's change beside each line.
How to read this
The census neighbourhood at the centre of M99 (E01034129, 1,077 residents in 2021, down 19.4% on 2011) on the 2011 and 2021 censuses, with England's own change over the same decade for scale. Each line is a share of the neighbourhood's households or residents, so a growing area and a shrinking one compare fairly. The biggest move here: born outside the uk, up 8.1 points.
| Measure | 2011 | 2021 | Change | England |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Households that own their home | 26.3% | 25.0% | -1.3 pts | -2.0 pts |
| Households renting privately | 71.2% | 70.5% | -0.7 pts | +3.7 pts |
| Households renting socially | 1.3% | 3.6% | +2.3 pts | -0.6 pts |
| Residents under 15 | 2.6% | 2.3% | -0.3 pts | -0.3 pts |
| Residents 65 and over | 0.4% | 1.7% | +1.3 pts | +2.1 pts |
| Adults with a degree or equivalent | 68.4% | 75.4% | +7.0 pts | +6.5 pts |
| Residents born outside the UK | 17.7% | 25.8% | +8.1 pts | +3.6 pts |
| Residents in good or very good health | 95.2% | 92.3% | -2.9 pts | +0.8 pts |
| Residents in a white ethnic group | 86.1% | 78.8% | -7.3 pts | -4.4 pts |
Office for National Statistics, Census 2011 and Census 2021, Open Government Licence. A district holds many neighbourhoods; the full report for an address shows the one it sits in.
Crime
Greater Manchester Police is publishing only a small part of its recorded crime to Police.uk at present, a handful of offences a month where other forces list hundreds. Any count here would make the area look far safer than it is, so none is shown.
Flood risk
Zone 1 (low probability). This is the Environment Agency's flood zone for the area's centre point, an individual property's own risk can differ, especially near a specific watercourse.
Deprivation
This area falls in decile 5 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation (moderately deprived ), based on Manchester's figures.
Buses from the centre of M99
Best-served stop: Warwick Street, with 30.0 buses an hour on weekday daytimes.
Evenings, Sundays and routes
The best-served stop within 800 m of the centre of M99 is Warwick Street: 30.0 buses an hour on a weekday daytime, 16.0 in the evening and 16.2 on Sunday daytime; first bus 04:30, last 00:33 after midnight. Routes there: 83, 84, 216, 76, 114, 231. 5 stops with a scheduled service within that distance.
Departures a passenger can board, from the timetables operators publish to the Department for Transport's Bus Open Data Service, for Tuesday 8 Sep 2026 and Sunday 13 Sep 2026. Scheduled, not observed. Two stops on opposite sides of a road are two stops. The full report does this for the stops within 500 m of an address.
Source: operators' timetables on the Bus Open Data Service (Department for Transport)
GP practices and A&E
3 GP practices within 3.0 km of the centre of M99. The nearest, City Health Centre, has 15,459 registered patients and 2,483 patients per fully qualified GP, against an England median of 2,186.
| Practice | From the centre | Patients | Per qualified GP |
|---|---|---|---|
| City Health Centre | 0.5 mi | 15,459 | 2,483 |
| New Islington Medical Centre | 0.5 mi | 13,018 | 3,042 |
| Ancoats Urban Village Medical Practice | 0.5 mi | 14,272 | 1,606 |
Nearest A&E: Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust, where 63.0% of type 1 attendances were seen within four hours in July 2026; then Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust at 63.5%.
How to read this
NHS England: patients registered at a GP practice (1 Aug 2026), the general practice workforce (July 2026), and A&E attendances by provider, monthly. Fully qualified GPs exclude trainees. Practices are matched by postcode.
Source: NHS England, monthly releases
Council tax and the council's finances
A Band D household in Manchester pays £2,312 for 2026-27, all precepts included, a rise of 5.9% on the year before against an England median rise of 4.8%. Every band for Manchester, and how it compares.
| Year | Band D bill | Rise |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | £1,806 | +4.7% |
| 2022-23 | £1,873 | +3.7% |
| 2023-24 | £1,970 | +5.2% |
| 2024-25 | £2,068 | +5.0% |
| 2025-26 | £2,183 | +5.6% |
| 2026-27 | £2,312 | +5.9% |
No exceptional financial support from government since 2020-21 and no section 114 notice on record for Manchester, as at 7 Sep 2026.
How to read this
A home's own band is on its council tax bill, free to look up at gov.uk/council-tax-bands; the report shows every band's bill at the council beside the home's other checks.
Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, live council tax tables (Band D, area averages) and the Exceptional Financial Support lists published each year; section 114 notices as published by the councils.
Source: MHCLG live council tax tables and Exceptional Financial Support lists
Common questions about M99
What is the average house price in M99?
The average sold price in Manchester is £252,309 as of July 2026, according to the UK House Price Index.
Are house prices rising in M99?
Prices in Manchester are up 1.2% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).
What do houses actually sell for in M99?
The median of 81 recorded sales around central M99 in the last 2 years is £255,000, ranging from £51,000 to £688,500 (HM Land Registry Price Paid Data).
Are the schools good in M99?
140 schools sit within 3 miles of central M99, and 75% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.
Is M99 at risk of flooding?
Central M99 sits in Zone 1 (low probability) for river and sea flooding (Environment Agency). Individual addresses vary, so check the full report for a specific property.
Is M99 a good place to live?
That depends on what you need, so here is what the official data says rather than an opinion: 75% of nearby schools are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted; the median home sells for £255,000; the area sits in decile 5 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation. Every one of those figures names its source on this page.
Is M99 safe?
Greater Manchester Police is publishing only a small part of its recorded crime to Police.uk at present, a handful of offences a month where other forces list hundreds. Any count here would make the area look far safer than it is, so none is shown.
Neighbouring districts
Want the full picture for a specific property?
This page covers M99 as a whole. For sold price history, EPC rating, exact-address crime and flood risk, school catchment areas and 30+ other checks on one specific property, search its full postcode.