Area guide

Living in M9, Manchester

What the open data says about house prices, schools, crime and flood risk around M9 in Manchester. Built from the same sources as every property report on this site, not opinion or marketing copy.

Figures gathered 17 October 2026, each from the source named in its section.

House prices

Average price in Manchester: £252,309, up 1.2% on a year ago (July 2026). The wider North West average is £221,445.

Check sold prices for a specific address in M9 →
See where M9 ranks across North West →

Council tax at Band D in Manchester: £2,312 a year (2026-27). Running costs by postcode: council tax, energy, tenure, and the estate charge no listing shows →

Compare M9 with another district

Sold prices, the price trend, schools, flood zone, Band D council tax and crime for M9 against any other district, each from the source the section below names.

What actually sold around M9

87 recorded home sales on the streets around central M9 in the last 2 years, with a median of £200,000 and a range from £34,500 to £525,000. Mostly terraced houses.

AddressTypeSold forDate
6 Sandybrook Drive, M9 8NY Detached £340,099 17 Jul 2026
27 Lawson Street, M9 8DD Terraced £150,000 17 Jul 2026
34 Fotherby Drive, M9 6PD Semi-detached £175,000 30 Jun 2026
27 Wilson Road, M9 8BQ Terraced £122,000 24 Jun 2026
16 Lion Brow, M9 8FF Detached £300,000 22 Jun 2026
59 French Barn Lane, M9 6PB Terraced £290,000 19 Jun 2026
How to read this

Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Every sale of a registered property in England and Wales appears here once it completes, so the most recent weeks are always still filling in.

Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data

Schools nearby

98 schools within 3 miles , of which 75% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.

Nearest well-rated schoolsStageOfstedDistanceAdmitted from
King David Primary School Primary Outstanding 1.4 mi away no figure
St Thomas of Canterbury RC Primary School Primary Outstanding 1.9 mi away no figure
Abbott Community Primary School Primary Outstanding 2.2 mi away no figure
Bowlee Park Community Primary School Primary Outstanding 2.5 mi away no figure
Pike Fold Primary School Primary Good 0.4 mi away no figure
Co-op Academy Manchester Secondary Good 0.6 mi away no figure

Schools in M9 with a published admission distance

How far away the last child offered a place lived, as the council published it. Tightest first; each name opens the school's page and its postcode checker.

SchoolStageAdmitted fromRound
Co-op Academy North Manchester Secondary 1.27 mi 2026/27

Will an address here get a place? How far Manchester schools admitted from, school by school →

62 state primary and 11 state secondary schools within range, plus 14 fee-paying schools.

See the full school breakdown for M9 →

Private schools

14 fee-paying schools within 3 miles: Beis Ruchel Girls School, Beis Ruchel Girls School, Bnos Margulis Viznitz Girls' School, Bnos Yisroel School Manchester, Chetham's School of Music, Elizabeth House School and others.

All 14 fee-paying schools near M9, with ages and admissions →

Fee-paying schools are inspected by the Independent Schools Inspectorate, not Ofsted, and the ISI publishes no open data feed. That is why they carry no rating here. A missing grade means we cannot see one, not that the school was judged poorly.

What people here do for work

The most common occupations among working residents, from the 2021 Census. This is occupation rather than industry: it says what people do, not which industries employ them.

Occupation groupShare of workers
Professional occupations20.5%
Elementary occupations13.4%
Associate professional and technical12.5%
Caring, leisure and other service11.9%
Managers, directors and senior officials10.0%

Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS063, for this district's small area.

How M9 has changed since 2011

The biggest move: white residents, down 23.5 points since 2011, with England's change beside each line.

How to read this

The census neighbourhood at the centre of M9 (E01034108, 2,075 residents in 2021, down 26.0% on 2011) on the 2011 and 2021 censuses, with England's own change over the same decade for scale. Each line is a share of the neighbourhood's households or residents, so a growing area and a shrinking one compare fairly. The biggest move here: white residents, down 23.5 points.

Measure20112021ChangeEngland
Households that own their home 54.6% 56.5% +1.9 pts -2.0 pts
Households renting privately 24.0% 27.8% +3.8 pts +3.7 pts
Households renting socially 17.6% 14.7% -2.9 pts -0.6 pts
Residents under 15 20.7% 24.9% +4.2 pts -0.3 pts
Residents 65 and over 10.8% 10.2% -0.6 pts +2.1 pts
Adults with a degree or equivalent 21.2% 34.9% +13.7 pts +6.5 pts
Residents born outside the UK 17.5% 32.1% +14.6 pts +3.6 pts
Residents in good or very good health 78.7% 83.3% +4.6 pts +0.8 pts
Residents in a white ethnic group 81.0% 57.5% -23.5 pts -4.4 pts

Office for National Statistics, Census 2011 and Census 2021, Open Government Licence. A district holds many neighbourhoods; the full report for an address shows the one it sits in.

Crime

Greater Manchester Police is publishing only a small part of its recorded crime to Police.uk at present, a handful of offences a month where other forces list hundreds. Any count here would make the area look far safer than it is, so none is shown.

Flood risk

Zone 1 (low probability). This is the Environment Agency's flood zone for the area's centre point, an individual property's own risk can differ, especially near a specific watercourse.

Deprivation

This area falls in decile 2 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation (most deprived nationally), based on Manchester's figures.

Buses from the centre of M9

Best-served stop: Charlestown Road, with 19.3 buses an hour on weekday daytimes.

Evenings, Sundays and routes

The best-served stop within 800 m of the centre of M9 is Charlestown Road: 19.3 buses an hour on a weekday daytime, 12.0 in the evening and 11.8 on Sunday daytime; first bus 04:07, last 00:10 after midnight. Routes there: 17, 18, 163, 53, 163A, 708. 5 stops with a scheduled service within that distance.

Departures a passenger can board, from the timetables operators publish to the Department for Transport's Bus Open Data Service, for Tuesday 8 Sep 2026 and Sunday 13 Sep 2026. Scheduled, not observed. Two stops on opposite sides of a road are two stops. The full report does this for the stops within 500 m of an address.

Source: operators' timetables on the Bus Open Data Service (Department for Transport)

GP practices and A&E

3 GP practices within 3.0 km of the centre of M9. The nearest, The Neville Family Centre, has 5,642 registered patients and 1,755 patients per fully qualified GP, against an England median of 2,186.

PracticeFrom the centrePatientsPer qualified GP
The Neville Family Centre0.3 mi5,6421,755
Dam Head Medical Centre0.3 mi2,693Not given
Valentine Medical Centre0.4 mi10,3981,847

Nearest A&E: Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust, where 63.0% of type 1 attendances were seen within four hours in July 2026; then Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust at 63.5%.

How to read this

NHS England: patients registered at a GP practice (1 Aug 2026), the general practice workforce (July 2026), and A&E attendances by provider, monthly. Fully qualified GPs exclude trainees. Practices are matched by postcode.

Source: NHS England, monthly releases

Council tax and the council's finances

A Band D household in Manchester pays £2,312 for 2026-27, all precepts included, a rise of 5.9% on the year before against an England median rise of 4.8%. Every band for Manchester, and how it compares.

Band D bill a year at Manchester, all precepts included, from MHCLG. Every year and its rise is in the table below.
YearBand D billRise
2021-22£1,806+4.7%
2022-23£1,873+3.7%
2023-24£1,970+5.2%
2024-25£2,068+5.0%
2025-26£2,183+5.6%
2026-27£2,312+5.9%

No exceptional financial support from government since 2020-21 and no section 114 notice on record for Manchester, as at 7 Sep 2026.

How to read this

A home's own band is on its council tax bill, free to look up at gov.uk/council-tax-bands; the report shows every band's bill at the council beside the home's other checks.

Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, live council tax tables (Band D, area averages) and the Exceptional Financial Support lists published each year; section 114 notices as published by the councils.

Source: MHCLG live council tax tables and Exceptional Financial Support lists

Common questions about M9

What is the average house price in M9?

The average sold price in Manchester is £252,309 as of July 2026, according to the UK House Price Index.

Are house prices rising in M9?

Prices in Manchester are up 1.2% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).

What do houses actually sell for in M9?

The median of 87 recorded sales around central M9 in the last 2 years is £200,000, ranging from £34,500 to £525,000 (HM Land Registry Price Paid Data).

Are the schools good in M9?

98 schools sit within 3 miles of central M9, and 75% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.

Is M9 at risk of flooding?

Central M9 sits in Zone 1 (low probability) for river and sea flooding (Environment Agency). Individual addresses vary, so check the full report for a specific property.

Is M9 a good place to live?

That depends on what you need, so here is what the official data says rather than an opinion: 75% of nearby schools are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted; the median home sells for £200,000; the area sits in decile 2 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation. Every one of those figures names its source on this page.

Is M9 safe?

Greater Manchester Police is publishing only a small part of its recorded crime to Police.uk at present, a handful of offences a month where other forces list hundreds. Any count here would make the area look far safer than it is, so none is shown.

Neighbouring districts

Want the full picture for a specific property?

This page covers M9 as a whole. For sold price history, EPC rating, exact-address crime and flood risk, school catchment areas and 30+ other checks on one specific property, search its full postcode.