Living in CW7, Cheshire West and Chester
What the open data says about house prices, schools, crime and flood risk around CW7 in Cheshire West and Chester. Built from the same sources as every property report on this site, not opinion or marketing copy.
- Homes on the streets around central CW7 sold at a median of £162,000 across 94 recorded sales, below the England average of £290,000 (HM Land Registry).
- Prices across Cheshire West and Chester are up 5.8% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).
- Of the 16 schools within about 3 miles, 100% are rated Good or Outstanding, against 90% of state schools in England (Ofsted).
- The centre of CW7 is in flood zone 1 (low probability), on the Environment Agency flood map for planning.
- A Band D household in Cheshire West and Chester pays £2,517 in council tax for 2026-27, every precept included (MHCLG).
- Police recorded 208 crimes within roughly a mile of the centre in August 2026, most commonly violent crime (Police.uk).
Figures gathered 15 October 2026, each from the source named in its section.
House prices
Average price in Cheshire West and Chester: £270,104, up 5.8% on a year ago (July 2026). The wider North West average is £221,445.
Check sold prices for a specific address in CW7 →
See where CW7 ranks across North West →
Council tax at Band D in Cheshire West and Chester: £2,517 a year (2026-27). Running costs by postcode: council tax, energy, tenure, and the estate charge no listing shows →
Compare CW7 with another district
Sold prices, the price trend, schools, flood zone, Band D council tax and crime for CW7 against any other district, each from the source the section below names.
What actually sold around CW7
94 recorded home sales on the streets around central CW7 in the last 2 years, with a median of £162,000 and a range from £54,344 to £1,545,149. Mostly terraced houses.
| Address | Type | Sold for | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Dean Street, CW7 1HG | Terraced | £80,000 | 3 Jul 2026 |
| 8 Briarwood Court, CW7 1GD | Terraced | £195,000 | 15 Jun 2026 |
| 202 Weaver Street, CW7 4AE | Terraced | £81,500 | 29 May 2026 |
| 55 Springbank Crescent, CW7 1HT | Semi-detached | £195,000 | 29 May 2026 |
| 3 Rosemary Crescent, CW7 4EU | Detached | £322,000 | 22 May 2026 |
| 496 High Street, CW7 2DY | Semi-detached | £152,500 | 22 May 2026 |
How to read this
Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Every sale of a registered property in England and Wales appears here once it completes, so the most recent weeks are always still filling in.
Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data
Schools nearby
16 schools within 3 miles , of which 100% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.
| Nearest well-rated schools | Stage | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Winsford High Street Community Primary School | Primary | Good | 0.2 mi away | no figure |
| St. Chad's Church of England Primary and Nursery School | Primary | Good | 0.4 mi away | no figure |
| Grange Community Nursery and Primary School | Primary | Good | 0.6 mi away | no figure |
| Over St John's CofE Primary School | Primary | Good | 0.6 mi away | no figure |
| Over Hall Community School | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | no figure |
| Darnhall Primary School | Primary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 0.68 mi 2025/26 |
Schools in CW7 with a published admission distance
How far away the last child offered a place lived, as the council published it. Tightest first; each name opens the school's page and its postcode checker.
| School | Stage | Admitted from | Round |
|---|---|---|---|
| Darnhall Primary School | Primary | 0.68 mi | 2025/26 |
Will an address here get a place? How far Cheshire West and Chester schools admitted from, school by school →
12 state primary and 1 state secondary schools within range, plus 1 fee-paying school.
Private schools
1 fee-paying school within 3 miles: Jefferson House.
All 1 fee-paying schools near CW7, with ages and admissions →
Fee-paying schools are inspected by the Independent Schools Inspectorate, not Ofsted, and the ISI publishes no open data feed. That is why they carry no rating here. A missing grade means we cannot see one, not that the school was judged poorly.
What people here do for work
The most common occupations among working residents, from the 2021 Census. This is occupation rather than industry: it says what people do, not which industries employ them.
| Occupation group | Share of workers |
|---|---|
| Elementary occupations | 16.6% |
| Process, plant and machine operatives | 11.9% |
| Caring, leisure and other service | 11.3% |
| Administrative and secretarial | 11.0% |
| Associate professional and technical | 10.8% |
Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS063, for this district's small area.
How CW7 has changed since 2011
The biggest move: private renting, up 8.2 points since 2011, with England's change beside each line.
How to read this
The census neighbourhood at the centre of CW7 (E01018732, 1,320 residents in 2021, down 7.4% on 2011) on the 2011 and 2021 censuses, with England's own change over the same decade for scale. Each line is a share of the neighbourhood's households or residents, so a growing area and a shrinking one compare fairly. The biggest move here: private renting, up 8.2 points.
| Measure | 2011 | 2021 | Change | England |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Households that own their home | 77.6% | 72.6% | -5.0 pts | -2.0 pts |
| Households renting privately | 15.0% | 23.2% | +8.2 pts | +3.7 pts |
| Households renting socially | 6.3% | 3.6% | -2.7 pts | -0.6 pts |
| Residents under 15 | 15.0% | 13.1% | -1.9 pts | -0.3 pts |
| Residents 65 and over | 20.4% | 21.8% | +1.4 pts | +2.1 pts |
| Adults with a degree or equivalent | 13.6% | 21.2% | +7.6 pts | +6.5 pts |
| Residents born outside the UK | 3.7% | 5.0% | +1.3 pts | +3.6 pts |
| Residents in good or very good health | 72.1% | 74.1% | +2.0 pts | +0.8 pts |
| Residents in a white ethnic group | 98.0% | 97.4% | -0.6 pts | -4.4 pts |
Office for National Statistics, Census 2011 and Census 2021, Open Government Licence. A district holds many neighbourhoods; the full report for an address shows the one it sits in.
Crime
208 crimes recorded within roughly a mile of central CW7 in August 2026, most commonly violent crime.
Flood risk
Zone 1 (low probability). This is the Environment Agency's flood zone for the area's centre point, an individual property's own risk can differ, especially near a specific watercourse.
Deprivation
This area falls in decile 3 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation (most deprived nationally), based on Cheshire West and Chester's figures.
Getting around & nearby essentials
4 supermarkets, 5 pharmacies, 17 restaurants and cafés, 10 pubs within a mile of central CW7.
Buses from the centre of CW7
Best-served stop: Siddon Street, with 3.6 buses an hour on weekday daytimes.
Evenings, Sundays and routes
The best-served stop within 800 m of the centre of CW7 is Siddon Street: 3.6 buses an hour on a weekday daytime, 2.0 in the evening and 1.1 on Sunday daytime; first bus 06:28, last 23:32. Routes there: 37, 31, 37A. 5 stops with a scheduled service within that distance.
Departures a passenger can board, from the timetables operators publish to the Department for Transport's Bus Open Data Service, for Tuesday 8 Sep 2026 and Sunday 13 Sep 2026. Scheduled, not observed. Two stops on opposite sides of a road are two stops. The full report does this for the stops within 500 m of an address.
Source: operators' timetables on the Bus Open Data Service (Department for Transport)
GP practices and A&E
3 GP practices within 3.0 km of the centre of CW7. The nearest, Swanlow Medical Centre, has 10,564 registered patients and 1,905 patients per fully qualified GP, against an England median of 2,186.
| Practice | From the centre | Patients | Per qualified GP |
|---|---|---|---|
| Swanlow Medical Centre | 171 yd | 10,564 | 1,905 |
| High Street Practice Winsford | 171 yd | 6,793 | 2,196 |
| The Weaver Vale Surgery | 171 yd | 8,708 | 1,515 |
Nearest A&E: Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust, where 61.9% of type 1 attendances were seen within four hours in July 2026; then Liverpool University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust at 50.4%.
How to read this
NHS England: patients registered at a GP practice (1 Aug 2026), the general practice workforce (July 2026), and A&E attendances by provider, monthly. Fully qualified GPs exclude trainees. Practices are matched by postcode.
Source: NHS England, monthly releases
Council tax and the council's finances
A Band D household in Cheshire West and Chester pays £2,517 for 2026-27, all precepts included, a rise of 5.2% on the year before against an England median rise of 4.8%. Every band for Cheshire West and Chester, and how it compares.
| Year | Band D bill | Rise |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | £1,998 | +5.0% |
| 2022-23 | £2,061 | +3.2% |
| 2023-24 | £2,169 | +5.2% |
| 2024-25 | £2,277 | +5.0% |
| 2025-26 | £2,392 | +5.1% |
| 2026-27 | £2,517 | +5.2% |
No exceptional financial support from government since 2020-21 and no section 114 notice on record for Cheshire West and Chester, as at 7 Sep 2026.
How to read this
A home's own band is on its council tax bill, free to look up at gov.uk/council-tax-bands; the report shows every band's bill at the council beside the home's other checks.
Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, live council tax tables (Band D, area averages) and the Exceptional Financial Support lists published each year; section 114 notices as published by the councils.
Source: MHCLG live council tax tables and Exceptional Financial Support lists
Common questions about CW7
What is the average house price in CW7?
The average sold price in Cheshire West and Chester is £270,104 as of July 2026, according to the UK House Price Index.
Are house prices rising in CW7?
Prices in Cheshire West and Chester are up 5.8% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).
What do houses actually sell for in CW7?
The median of 94 recorded sales around central CW7 in the last 2 years is £162,000, ranging from £54,344 to £1,545,149 (HM Land Registry Price Paid Data).
Are the schools good in CW7?
16 schools sit within 3 miles of central CW7, and 100% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.
How much crime is there in CW7?
208 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central CW7 in August 2026, most commonly violent crime (Police.uk).
Is CW7 at risk of flooding?
Central CW7 sits in Zone 1 (low probability) for river and sea flooding (Environment Agency). Individual addresses vary, so check the full report for a specific property.
Is CW7 a good place to live?
That depends on what you need, so here is what the official data says rather than an opinion: 100% of nearby schools are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted; the median home sells for £162,000; the area sits in decile 3 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation; 208 crimes were recorded within about a mile. Every one of those figures names its source on this page.
Is CW7 safe?
208 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central CW7 in August 2026, according to Police.uk. The most common category was violent crime. Crime counts follow how many people are around, so a busy district records more than a quiet one of the same size.
Neighbouring districts
Want the full picture for a specific property?
This page covers CW7 as a whole. For sold price history, EPC rating, exact-address crime and flood risk, school catchment areas and 30+ other checks on one specific property, search its full postcode.