Living in CW1, Cheshire East
What the open data says about house prices, schools, crime and flood risk around CW1 in Cheshire East. Built from the same sources as every property report on this site, not opinion or marketing copy.
- Homes on the streets around central CW1 sold at a median of £128,000 across 98 recorded sales, below the England average of £290,000 (HM Land Registry).
- Prices across Cheshire East are up 5.0% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).
- Of the 34 schools within about 3 miles, 87% are rated Good or Outstanding, against 90% of state schools in England (Ofsted).
- The centre of CW1 is in flood zone 1 (low probability), on the Environment Agency flood map for planning.
- A Band D household in Cheshire East pays £2,455 in council tax for 2026-27, every precept included (MHCLG).
- Police recorded 408 crimes within roughly a mile of the centre in August 2026, most commonly violent crime (Police.uk).
Figures gathered 16 October 2026, each from the source named in its section.
House prices
Average price in Cheshire East: £309,121, up 5.0% on a year ago (July 2026). The wider North West average is £221,445.
Check sold prices for a specific address in CW1 →
See where CW1 ranks across North West →
Council tax at Band D in Cheshire East: £2,455 a year (2026-27). Running costs by postcode: council tax, energy, tenure, and the estate charge no listing shows →
Compare CW1 with another district
Sold prices, the price trend, schools, flood zone, Band D council tax and crime for CW1 against any other district, each from the source the section below names.
What actually sold around CW1
98 recorded home sales on the streets around central CW1 in the last 2 years, with a median of £128,000 and a range from £56,000 to £320,000. Mostly terraced houses.
| Address | Type | Sold for | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| 86 Middlewich Street, CW1 4DQ | Terraced | £75,000 | 6 Aug 2026 |
| 105 Richmond Road, CW1 4BA | Terraced | £150,000 | 24 Jul 2026 |
| 40 Sorbus Drive, CW1 4EX | Semi-detached | £190,000 | 26 Jun 2026 |
| 12 Hillside Drive, CW1 4AT | Semi-detached | £290,000 | 26 Jun 2026 |
| 84 Middlewich Street, CW1 4DG | Terraced | £119,000 | 19 Jun 2026 |
| 20 Prunus Road, CW1 4HB | Flat or maisonette | £130,000 | 10 Jun 2026 |
How to read this
Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Every sale of a registered property in England and Wales appears here once it completes, so the most recent weeks are always still filling in.
Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data
Schools nearby
34 schools within 3 miles , of which 87% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.
| Nearest well-rated schools | Stage | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wistaston Academy | Primary | Outstanding | 1.5 mi away | 0.59 mi 2025/26 |
| The Dingle Primary School | Primary | Outstanding | 1.7 mi away | 1.9 mi 2025/26 |
| Brierley Primary School | Primary | Good | 0.3 mi away | 1.75 mi 2025/26 |
| Cheshire Studio School | Secondary | Good | 0.3 mi away | no figure |
| Monks Coppenhall Academy | Primary | Good | 0.5 mi away | 3.81 mi 2025/26 |
| Ruskin Community High School | Secondary | Good | 1.1 mi away | no figure |
Schools in CW1 with a published admission distance
How far away the last child offered a place lived, as the council published it. Tightest first; each name opens the school's page and its postcode checker.
| School | Stage | Admitted from | Round |
|---|---|---|---|
| St Michael's Community Academy | Primary | 0.6 mi | 2025/26 |
| Underwood West Academy | Primary | 0.87 mi | 2025/26 |
| Beechwood Primary School and Nursery | Primary | 1.2 mi | 2025/26 |
| Brierley Primary School | Primary | 1.75 mi | 2025/26 |
| Mablins Lane Community Primary School | Primary | 1.82 mi | 2025/26 |
| Leighton Academy | Primary | 1.85 mi | 2025/26 |
| The Dingle Primary School | Primary | 1.9 mi | 2025/26 |
| Hungerford Primary Academy | Primary | 3.11 mi | 2025/26 |
| Monks Coppenhall Academy | Primary | 3.81 mi | 2025/26 |
Will an address here get a place? How far Cheshire East schools admitted from, school by school →
20 state primary and 7 state secondary schools within range, plus 1 fee-paying school.
Private schools
1 fee-paying school within 3 miles: Cornerstone Academy.
All 1 fee-paying schools near CW1, with ages and admissions →
Fee-paying schools are inspected by the Independent Schools Inspectorate, not Ofsted, and the ISI publishes no open data feed. That is why they carry no rating here. A missing grade means we cannot see one, not that the school was judged poorly.
What people here do for work
The most common occupations among working residents, from the 2021 Census. This is occupation rather than industry: it says what people do, not which industries employ them.
| Occupation group | Share of workers |
|---|---|
| Elementary occupations | 24.3% |
| Process, plant and machine operatives | 15.8% |
| Caring, leisure and other service | 11.9% |
| Skilled trades | 11.0% |
| Sales and customer service | 10.3% |
Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS063, for this district's small area.
How CW1 has changed since 2011
The biggest move: owner-occupiers, down 11.2 points since 2011, with England's change beside each line.
How to read this
The census neighbourhood at the centre of CW1 (E01018463, 1,442 residents in 2021, down 2.7% on 2011) on the 2011 and 2021 censuses, with England's own change over the same decade for scale. Each line is a share of the neighbourhood's households or residents, so a growing area and a shrinking one compare fairly. The biggest move here: owner-occupiers, down 11.2 points.
| Measure | 2011 | 2021 | Change | England |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Households that own their home | 60.8% | 49.6% | -11.2 pts | -2.0 pts |
| Households renting privately | 20.7% | 31.9% | +11.2 pts | +3.7 pts |
| Households renting socially | 17.1% | 15.6% | -1.5 pts | -0.6 pts |
| Residents under 15 | 21.1% | 16.2% | -4.9 pts | -0.3 pts |
| Residents 65 and over | 10.5% | 11.5% | +1.0 pts | +2.1 pts |
| Adults with a degree or equivalent | 12.7% | 19.3% | +6.6 pts | +6.5 pts |
| Residents born outside the UK | 7.8% | 17.9% | +10.1 pts | +3.6 pts |
| Residents in good or very good health | 79.3% | 78.7% | -0.6 pts | +0.8 pts |
| Residents in a white ethnic group | 96.3% | 94.1% | -2.2 pts | -4.4 pts |
Office for National Statistics, Census 2011 and Census 2021, Open Government Licence. A district holds many neighbourhoods; the full report for an address shows the one it sits in.
Crime
408 crimes recorded within roughly a mile of central CW1 in August 2026, most commonly violent crime.
Flood risk
Zone 1 (low probability). This is the Environment Agency's flood zone for the area's centre point, an individual property's own risk can differ, especially near a specific watercourse.
Deprivation
This area falls in decile 2 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation (most deprived nationally), based on Cheshire East's figures.
Getting around & nearby essentials
12 supermarkets, 9 pharmacies, 33 restaurants and cafés, 12 pubs, 1 hospital within a mile of central CW1, hospitals within three miles.
Buses from the centre of CW1
Best-served stop: Charlesworth Street, with 1.7 buses an hour on weekday daytimes.
Evenings, Sundays and routes
The best-served stop within 800 m of the centre of CW1 is Charlesworth Street: 1.7 buses an hour on a weekday daytime, 1.0 in the evening and 0.8 on Sunday daytime; first bus 08:09, last 22:21. Routes there: 15. 5 stops with a scheduled service within that distance.
Departures a passenger can board, from the timetables operators publish to the Department for Transport's Bus Open Data Service, for Tuesday 8 Sep 2026 and Sunday 13 Sep 2026. Scheduled, not observed. Two stops on opposite sides of a road are two stops. The full report does this for the stops within 500 m of an address.
Source: operators' timetables on the Bus Open Data Service (Department for Transport)
GP practices and A&E
3 GP practices within 3.0 km of the centre of CW1. The nearest, Hungerford Medical Centre, has 10,691 registered patients and 4,358 patients per fully qualified GP, against an England median of 2,186.
| Practice | From the centre | Patients | Per qualified GP |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hungerford Medical Centre | 0.5 mi | 10,691 | 4,358 |
| Grosvenor Medical Centre | 0.8 mi | 15,804 | 1,352 |
| Millcroft Medical Centre | 0.8 mi | 31,086 | 3,387 |
Nearest A&E: Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust, where 61.9% of type 1 attendances were seen within four hours in July 2026; then Liverpool University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust at 50.4%.
How to read this
NHS England: patients registered at a GP practice (1 Aug 2026), the general practice workforce (July 2026), and A&E attendances by provider, monthly. Fully qualified GPs exclude trainees. Practices are matched by postcode.
Source: NHS England, monthly releases
Council tax and the council's finances
A Band D household in Cheshire East pays £2,455 for 2026-27, all precepts included, a rise of 5.2% on the year before against an England median rise of 4.8%. Every band for Cheshire East, and how it compares.
| Year | Band D bill | Rise |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | £1,944 | +5.0% |
| 2022-23 | £2,004 | +3.1% |
| 2023-24 | £2,109 | +5.2% |
| 2024-25 | £2,217 | +5.1% |
| 2025-26 | £2,333 | +5.2% |
| 2026-27 | £2,455 | +5.2% |
Exceptional Financial Support. Cheshire East was agreed support by government for 2026-27 (£35.0m), 2025-26 (£25.3m, later revised), 2024-25 (£17.6m). Support is permission to borrow, or to spend capital receipts, on day-to-day services because the council could not otherwise set a balanced budget. Councils in this position tend to cut services and raise council tax by the most the rules allow.
How to read this
A home's own band is on its council tax bill, free to look up at gov.uk/council-tax-bands; the report shows every band's bill at the council beside the home's other checks.
Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, live council tax tables (Band D, area averages) and the Exceptional Financial Support lists published each year; section 114 notices as published by the councils.
Source: MHCLG live council tax tables and Exceptional Financial Support lists
Common questions about CW1
What is the average house price in CW1?
The average sold price in Cheshire East is £309,121 as of July 2026, according to the UK House Price Index.
Are house prices rising in CW1?
Prices in Cheshire East are up 5.0% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).
What do houses actually sell for in CW1?
The median of 98 recorded sales around central CW1 in the last 2 years is £128,000, ranging from £56,000 to £320,000 (HM Land Registry Price Paid Data).
Are the schools good in CW1?
34 schools sit within 3 miles of central CW1, and 87% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.
How much crime is there in CW1?
408 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central CW1 in August 2026, most commonly violent crime (Police.uk).
Is CW1 at risk of flooding?
Central CW1 sits in Zone 1 (low probability) for river and sea flooding (Environment Agency). Individual addresses vary, so check the full report for a specific property.
Is CW1 a good place to live?
That depends on what you need, so here is what the official data says rather than an opinion: 87% of nearby schools are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted; the median home sells for £128,000; the area sits in decile 2 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation; 408 crimes were recorded within about a mile. Every one of those figures names its source on this page.
Is CW1 safe?
408 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central CW1 in August 2026, according to Police.uk. The most common category was violent crime. Crime counts follow how many people are around, so a busy district records more than a quiet one of the same size.
Neighbouring districts
Want the full picture for a specific property?
This page covers CW1 as a whole. For sold price history, EPC rating, exact-address crime and flood risk, school catchment areas and 30+ other checks on one specific property, search its full postcode.