How far Cheshire East primary schools admitted from
How far away the last child offered a place lived, for 114 Cheshire East primary schools, from the council's own figures. Tightest first.
Sign up to save the schools you care about and be told when Cheshire East republishes a distance.
Primary schools only, from the 2025/26 round. Secondary distances are not on this page.
Applying for September 2027? Primary applications close on 15 January 2027, with offers on 16 April 2027.
The tightest is Pebble Brook Primary School at 0.02 miles in 2025/26; the most far-reaching, Sound and District Primary School, admitted from 12.98 miles.
Primary schools
| School | Ofsted | Admitted from | Round | How full |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pebble Brook Primary School Crewe | Good | 0.02 mi | 2025/26 | 94% |
| Acton Church of England Primary Academy Nantwich | Good | 0.06 mi | 2025/26 | 110% |
| Lindow Community Primary School Wilmslow | Good | 0.1 mi | 2025/26 | 72% |
| Bickerton Holy Trinity CofE Primary School Malpas | Good | 0.19 mi | 2025/26 | 72% |
| Pikemere School Alsager | Good | 0.21 mi | 2025/26 | 121% |
| St Anne's Fulshaw C of E Primary School Wilmslow | Good | 0.22 mi | 2025/26 | 54% |
| St John the Evangelist CofE Primary School Macclesfield | Good | 0.22 mi | 2025/26 | 88% |
| Broken Cross Primary Academy and Nursery Macclesfield | Good | 0.28 mi | 2025/26 | 111% |
| Daven Primary School Congleton | Report card | 0.28 mi | 2025/26 | 65% |
| Christ The King Catholic and Church of England Primary School Macclesfield | No current grade | 0.29 mi | 2025/26 | 40% |
| Elworth Hall Primary School Sandbach | No current grade | 0.35 mi | 2025/26 | 100% |
| St Alban's Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy Macclesfield | No current grade | 0.4 mi | 2025/26 | 64% |
| Whirley Primary School Macclesfield | Good | 0.41 mi | 2025/26 | 101% |
| Ashdene Primary School Wilmslow | Ungraded inspection, May 2025: standards maintained | 0.43 mi | 2025/26 | 100% |
| Havannah Primary School Congleton | No current grade | 0.46 mi | 2025/26 | 103% |
| Gorsey Bank Primary School Wilmslow | Outstanding | 0.47 mi | 2025/26 | 100% |
| Astbury St Mary's CofE Primary School Congleton | Good | 0.52 mi | 2025/26 | 82% |
| Alderley Edge Community Primary School Alderley Edge | No current grade | 0.59 mi | 2025/26 | not published |
| Wistaston Academy Crewe | Outstanding | 0.59 mi | 2025/26 | 104% |
| St Michael's Community Academy Crewe | Requires improvement | 0.6 mi | 2025/26 | 85% |
| Offley Primary Academy Sandbach | No current grade | 0.64 mi | 2025/26 | 99% |
| Upton Priory School Macclesfield | Good | 0.64 mi | 2025/26 | 71% |
| Manor Park Primary School and Nursery Knutsford | Good | 0.67 mi | 2025/26 | 77% |
| Handforth Grange Primary School Wilmslow | Outstanding | 0.71 mi | 2025/26 | 108% |
| Elworth CofE Primary School Sandbach | Good | 0.75 mi | 2025/26 | 115% |
| Egerton Primary School Knutsford | Good | 0.77 mi | 2025/26 | 107% |
| Millfields Primary Academy Nantwich | Good | 0.78 mi | 2025/26 | 109% |
| Shavington Primary School Crewe | Good | 0.78 mi | 2025/26 | 114% |
| Buglawton Primary School Congleton | No current grade | 0.79 mi | 2025/26 | 96% |
| St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Crewe | Good | 0.8 mi | 2025/26 | 89% |
| Wrenbury Primary School Nantwich | Good | 0.81 mi | 2025/26 | 84% |
| Hermitage Primary School Crewe | Good | 0.82 mi | 2025/26 | 98% |
| St Gabriel's Catholic Primary School Stoke-on-Trent | Outstanding | 0.82 mi | 2025/26 | 113% |
| Bexton Primary School Knutsford | Good | 0.86 mi | 2025/26 | 119% |
| Stapeley Broad Lane CofE Primary School Nantwich | No current grade | 0.87 mi | 2025/26 | 110% |
| Underwood West Academy Crewe | No current grade | 0.87 mi | 2025/26 | 111% |
| Lacey Green Primary Academy Wilmslow | Good | 0.92 mi | 2025/26 | 101% |
| Disley Primary School Stockport | Good | 0.93 mi | 2025/26 | 90% |
| Edleston Primary School Crewe | Ungraded inspection, September 2025: standards maintained | 0.98 mi | 2025/26 | 100% |
| Ash Grove Academy Macclesfield | Outstanding | 1.09 mi | 2025/26 | 111% |
| Saint Mary's Catholic Primary School Congleton | Requires improvement | 1.15 mi | 2025/26 | 75% |
| The Wilmslow Academy Wilmslow | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: improved significantly | 1.18 mi | 2025/26 | 93% |
| Beechwood Primary School and Nursery Crewe | Report card | 1.2 mi | 2025/26 | 150% |
| St Anne's Catholic Primary School Nantwich | Good | 1.25 mi | 2025/26 | 94% |
| Parkroyal Community School Macclesfield | Report card | 1.28 mi | 2025/26 | 98% |
| Bollington Cross CofE Primary School Macclesfield | Good | 1.37 mi | 2025/26 | 80% |
| Lower Park School Stockport | Good | 1.37 mi | 2025/26 | 97% |
| Black Firs Primary School Congleton | Good | 1.4 mi | 2025/26 | 133% |
| Weston Village Primary School Crewe | Good | 1.51 mi | 2025/26 | 84% |
| Highfields Academy Nantwich | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 1.56 mi | 2025/26 | 118% |
| Scholar Green Primary School Stoke-on-Trent | Good | 1.56 mi | 2025/26 | 108% |
| Weaver Primary School Nantwich | Good | 1.62 mi | 2025/26 | 99% |
| Worth Primary School Poynton | Requires improvement | 1.65 mi | 2025/26 | 94% |
| The Quinta Primary School Congleton | Good | 1.67 mi | 2025/26 | 117% |
| Brierley Primary School Crewe | Good | 1.75 mi | 2025/26 | 106% |
| The Berkeley Academy Crewe | Good | 1.77 mi | 2025/26 | 109% |
| Mablins Lane Community Primary School Crewe | No current grade | 1.82 mi | 2025/26 | 97% |
| Leighton Academy Crewe | Good | 1.85 mi | 2025/26 | 97% |
| Marlborough Primary School Macclesfield | Good | 1.85 mi | 2025/26 | 96% |
| Adlington Primary School Macclesfield | No current grade | 1.88 mi | 2025/26 | 92% |
| The Dingle Primary School Crewe | Outstanding | 1.9 mi | 2025/26 | 96% |
| Warmingham CofE Primary School Sandbach | Good | 1.95 mi | 2025/26 | 106% |
| Rode Heath Primary School Stoke-on-Trent | Outstanding | 1.96 mi | 2025/26 | 105% |
| Hurdsfield Community Primary School and Nursery Macclesfield | Good | 2.0 mi | 2025/26 | 95% |
| Goostrey Community Primary School Near Crewe | Report card | 2.04 mi | 2025/26 | 94% |
| Prestbury CofE Primary School Macclesfield | Good | 2.15 mi | 2025/26 | 102% |
| Alsager Highfields Community Primary School Stoke-on-Trent | Good | 2.31 mi | 2025/26 | 71% |
| Bollington St John's CofE Primary School Macclesfield | Good | 2.33 mi | 2025/26 | 97% |
| Mobberley CofE Primary School Knutsford | No current grade | 2.36 mi | 2025/26 | 92% |
| Middlewich Primary School Middlewich | Good | 2.65 mi | 2025/26 | 96% |
| Dean Valley Community Primary School Macclesfield | Good | 2.69 mi | 2025/26 | 95% |
| Woodcocks' Well CofE Primary School Stoke-on-Trent | Requires improvement | 2.7 mi | 2025/26 | 82% |
| St. Mary's Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy Middlewich | Good | 2.79 mi | 2025/26 | 73% |
| Mossley CofE Primary School Congleton | Good | 2.9 mi | 2025/26 | 98% |
| St. Benedict's Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy Wilmslow | Good | 2.93 mi | 2025/26 | 96% |
| St Oswald's Worleston CofE Primary School Nantwich | Good | 3.04 mi | 2025/26 | 81% |
| Hungerford Primary Academy Crewe | No current grade | 3.11 mi | 2025/26 | 59% |
| Mottram St Andrew Primary Academy Macclesfield | Report card | 3.29 mi | 2025/26 | 106% |
| Marton and District CofE Aided Primary School Macclesfield | Good | 3.32 mi | 2025/26 | 90% |
| Nantwich Primary Academy Nantwich | Good | 3.49 mi | 2025/26 | 84% |
| Styal Primary School Wilmslow | Good | 3.5 mi | 2025/26 | 84% |
| Monks Coppenhall Academy Crewe | Good | 3.81 mi | 2025/26 | 105% |
| Lostock Hall Primary School Stockport | Good | 4.07 mi | 2025/26 | 92% |
| Gawsworth Primary School Macclesfield | Report card | 4.12 mi | 2025/26 | 94% |
| Hollinhey Primary School Macclesfield | Good | 4.33 mi | 2025/26 | 118% |
| St Paul's Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy Stockport | Good | 4.4 mi | 2025/26 | 73% |
| Wheelock Primary School Sandbach | Good | 4.46 mi | 2025/26 | 114% |
| Brereton CofE Primary School Sandbach | Report card | 4.58 mi | 2025/26 | 96% |
| Pear Tree Primary School NANTWICH | Good | 4.72 mi | 2025/26 | 102% |
| High Legh Primary School Knutsford | Good | 4.73 mi | 2025/26 | 77% |
| Calveley Primary Academy | No current grade | 4.8 mi | 2025/26 | 112% |
| Smallwood CofE Primary School Sandbach | Good | 4.93 mi | 2025/26 | 127% |
| Sandbach Primary Academy Sandbach | No current grade | 4.96 mi | 2025/26 | 142% |
| Willaston Primary Academy Nantwich | Good | 5.27 mi | 2025/26 | 120% |
| Ivy Bank Primary School Macclesfield | Good | 5.29 mi | 2025/26 | 81% |
| Cranberry Academy | Report card | 5.3 mi | 2025/26 | 97% |
| Excalibur Primary School Stoke-on-Trent | Good | 5.47 mi | 2025/26 | 103% |
| Marlfields Primary School Congleton | Requires improvement | 5.61 mi | 2025/26 | 86% |
| Holmes Chapel Primary School Crewe | No current grade | 5.62 mi | 2025/26 | 95% |
| Vernon Primary School Poynton | Outstanding | 5.62 mi | 2025/26 | 113% |
| Chelford CofE Primary School Macclesfield | Good | 5.63 mi | 2025/26 | 90% |
| Nether Alderley Primary School Macclesfield | Report card | 5.78 mi | 2025/26 | 85% |
| Audlem St James' CofE Primary School Crewe | Good | 5.88 mi | 2025/26 | 82% |
| Vine Tree Primary School Crewe | Good | 6.19 mi | 2025/26 | 95% |
| Bridgemere CofE Primary School Nantwich | Good | 6.93 mi | 2025/26 | 90% |
| Bunbury Aldersey CofE Primary School Tarporley | Good | 7.74 mi | 2025/26 | 84% |
| Wistaston Church Lane Academy Crewe | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: standards maintained | 8.53 mi | 2025/26 | 96% |
| Rainow Primary School Macclesfield | No current grade | 9.0 mi | 2025/26 | 103% |
| Peover Superior Endowed Primary School Knutsford | Outstanding | 9.29 mi | 2025/26 | 90% |
| Bollinbrook CofE (A) Primary School Macclesfield | Good | 10.35 mi | 2025/26 | 51% |
| Wybunbury Delves CofE Primary School Nantwich | Report card | 10.95 mi | 2025/26 | 85% |
| Puss Bank School and Nursery Macclesfield | Report card | 12.2 mi | 2025/26 | 97% |
| Gainsborough Primary & Nursery Academy Crewe | Good | 12.32 mi | 2025/26 | 93% |
| Sound and District Primary School Nantwich | Good | 12.98 mi | 2025/26 | 104% |
If a place is refused
You can appeal. In 2025, 14 of 39 secondary appeals heard here were allowed (35.9%; England 19.9%), counted for all the council's schools together.
How to read this
Every refusal carries a right of appeal to an independent panel. In Cheshire East, panels heard 39 appeals for secondary places in the 2025 round and allowed 14 of them, 35.9%, against 19.9% across England. These are the council's figures for all its schools together: appeals are not published school by school, so no one can tell you the rate for one named school, and this page will not pretend to.
An infant class appeal, for reception to year 2, can only be allowed on narrow legal grounds, which is why its share is a fraction of the others.
| Appeals in 2025 | Lodged | Heard | Allowed | Share allowed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Secondary | 73 | 39 | 14 | 35.9% |
| Primary | 49 | 31 | 6 | 19.4% |
| Primary (infant classes) | 45 | 27 | 6 | 22.2% of 27 heard |
How every council compares, and what the figures are and are not.
How often children here are out of school
Primary schools here missed 4.5% of sessions in 2024/25 (England 5.2%), and 9.5% of pupils were persistently absent (England 13.0%).
How to read this
In Cheshire East, 4.5% of primary school sessions were missed in 2024/25, about the same as the 5.2% across England. That is days missed. The second figure is children: 9.5% of primary pupils here were persistently absent, meaning they missed a tenth or more of their sessions, lower than England's 13.0%.
| 2024/25 | Sessions missed | England | Persistently absent | England |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Primary | 4.5% | 5.2% | 9.5% | 13.0% |
| Secondary | 7.9% | 8.4% | 20.4% | 23.4% |
What the figures mean
Persistently absent means missing a tenth or more of their sessions, for any reason, authorised or not. A council's rate is moved by things no school controls, term-time holidays and a bad winter among them, so read it as the weather around the schools rather than a mark against them. Higher or lower is said only where the two rates differ by at least 1 percentage point.
These are Cheshire East's figures for all its schools together. The Department for Education publishes absence by council, not school by school, so no one can give you the rate for one named school from this release. Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England, explore-education-statistics.service.gov.uk. Read on 1 October 2026.
Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England, by council, not school by school
Reading the numbers
These are distances, not catchment areas, and they move every year.
How to read this
For every oversubscribed school, Cheshire East publishes how far away the last child offered a place lived. A short distance means a school that fills up close to its gates; a long one means places went further afield. The address on the deadline is the one the council uses.
These are not catchment areas: most English schools have none. Each figure is the distance from the school to the home of the furthest child who was offered a place under the distance criterion in that round, as Cheshire East measures it, which is usually a straight line from a fixed point at the home to one at the school. Looked-after children, siblings and, at faith schools, faith criteria come before distance, so a school can fill before distance is reached at all. The figure moves every year with the number of applications. How the whole process works →
Checking an address against these
Each school's page has a checker that measures a postcode against that school's distance. The full property report measures every nearby school at once, alongside sold prices, flood risk and the rest of the house.
Admission distances published by Cheshire East. School details and grades from the Department for Education's register and Ofsted. If a figure looks wrong, tell us and it goes on the accuracy log.