How far Cheshire West and Chester schools admitted from
How far away the last child offered a place lived, for 31 Cheshire West and Chester schools, from the council's own figures. Tightest first.
Sign up to save the schools you care about and be told when Cheshire West and Chester republishes a distance.
Primary and secondary schools, from the 2025/26 round.
Applying for September 2027? Secondary applications close on 31 October 2026, with offers on 1 March 2027; primary applications close on 15 January 2027, with offers on 16 April 2027.
The tightest is Cambridge Road Community Primary and Nursery School at 0.17 miles in 2025/26; the most far-reaching, Neston High School, admitted from 868.3 miles.
Primary schools
| School | Ofsted | Admitted from | Round | How full |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cambridge Road Community Primary and Nursery School Ellesmere Port | Good | 0.17 mi | 2025/26 | 122% |
| Westminster Community Primary School Ellesmere Port | Good | 0.33 mi | 2025/26 | 108% |
| Mill View Primary School Chester | Outstanding | 0.41 mi | 2025/26 | 103% |
| Belgrave Primary School Chester | Good | 0.43 mi | 2025/26 | 100% |
| Tarvin Primary School Chester | Good | 0.45 mi | 2025/26 | 73% |
| Darnhall Primary School Winsford | Good | 0.68 mi | 2025/26 | 109% |
| Boughton Heath Academy Chester | Outstanding | 0.69 mi | 2025/26 | 100% |
| Hoole Church of England Primary School Chester | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: improved significantly | 0.72 mi | 2025/26 | 94% |
| Dee Point Primary School Chester | Report card | 0.76 mi | 2025/26 | 115% |
| Acresfield Academy Chester | Outstanding | 1.05 mi | 2025/26 | 105% |
| Christleton Primary School Chester | No current grade | 1.13 mi | 2025/26 | 105% |
| Parkgate Primary School Neston | Good | 1.13 mi | 2025/26 | 88% |
| Barnton Community Nursery and Primary School Northwich | Outstanding | 1.25 mi | 2025/26 | 95% |
| Clutton Church of England Primary School Chester | Good | 1.38 mi | 2025/26 | 46% |
| Whitby Heath Primary School Ellesmere Port | No current grade | 1.41 mi | 2025/26 | 97% |
| The Acorns Primary and Nursery School Ellesmere Port | Ungraded inspection, July 2025: standards maintained | 1.46 mi | 2025/26 | 90% |
| The Oaks Community Primary School Ellesmere Port | Requires improvement | 1.65 mi | 2025/26 | 82% |
| Sutton Green Primary School Ellesmere Port | Good | 1.79 mi | 2025/26 | 97% |
| Horn's Mill Primary School Frodsham | Good | 1.86 mi | 2025/26 | 95% |
| Overleigh St Mary's Church of England Primary School Chester | No current grade | 1.89 mi | 2025/26 | 101% |
| The Grosvenor Park Church of England Academy Chester | Good | 2.12 mi | 2025/26 | 94% |
| Little Sutton C of E Primary School Ellesmere Port | Good | 2.48 mi | 2025/26 | 91% |
| Alvanley and Manley Village School Frodsham | Good | 2.69 mi | 2025/26 | 95% |
| Delamere CofE Primary Academy Tarporley | Outstanding | 2.84 mi | 2025/26 | 97% |
| Whitley Village School Warrington | No current grade | 3.21 mi | 2025/26 | 80% |
| Highfield Community Primary School Chester | Good | 3.97 mi | 2025/26 | 104% |
| Frodsham Manor House Primary School Frodsham | Good | 4.45 mi | 2025/26 | 100% |
| Brookside Primary School Ellesmere Port | Good | 5.86 mi | 2025/26 | 88% |
Secondary schools
| School | Ofsted | Admitted from | Round | How full |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Bishops' Blue Coat Church of England High School Chester | Good | 522.1 mi | 2025/26 | 104% |
| The County High School, Leftwich Northwich | Report card | 579.2 mi | 2025/26 | 100% |
| Neston High School Neston | Good | 868.3 mi | 2025/26 | 100% |
If a place is refused
You can appeal. In 2025, 22 of 70 secondary appeals heard here were allowed (31.4%; England 19.9%), counted for all the council's schools together.
How to read this
Every refusal carries a right of appeal to an independent panel. In Cheshire West and Chester, panels heard 70 appeals for secondary places in the 2025 round and allowed 22 of them, 31.4%, against 19.9% across England. These are the council's figures for all its schools together: appeals are not published school by school, so no one can tell you the rate for one named school, and this page will not pretend to.
An infant class appeal, for reception to year 2, can only be allowed on narrow legal grounds, which is why its share is a fraction of the others.
| Appeals in 2025 | Lodged | Heard | Allowed | Share allowed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Secondary | 90 | 70 | 22 | 31.4% |
| Primary | 35 | 18 | 2 | 11.1% of 18 heard |
| Primary (infant classes) | 27 | 14 | 1 | 7.1% of 14 heard |
How every council compares, and what the figures are and are not.
How often children here are out of school
Primary schools here missed 4.9% of sessions in 2024/25 (England 5.2%), and 11.4% of pupils were persistently absent (England 13.0%).
How to read this
In Cheshire West and Chester, 4.9% of primary school sessions were missed in 2024/25, about the same as the 5.2% across England. That is days missed. The second figure is children: 11.4% of primary pupils here were persistently absent, meaning they missed a tenth or more of their sessions, lower than England's 13.0%.
| 2024/25 | Sessions missed | England | Persistently absent | England |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Primary | 4.9% | 5.2% | 11.4% | 13.0% |
| Secondary | 9.2% | 8.4% | 24.7% | 23.4% |
What the figures mean
Persistently absent means missing a tenth or more of their sessions, for any reason, authorised or not. A council's rate is moved by things no school controls, term-time holidays and a bad winter among them, so read it as the weather around the schools rather than a mark against them. Higher or lower is said only where the two rates differ by at least 1 percentage point.
These are Cheshire West and Chester's figures for all its schools together. The Department for Education publishes absence by council, not school by school, so no one can give you the rate for one named school from this release. Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England, explore-education-statistics.service.gov.uk. Read on 1 October 2026.
Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England, by council, not school by school
Reading the numbers
These are distances, not catchment areas, and they move every year.
How to read this
For every oversubscribed school, Cheshire West and Chester publishes how far away the last child offered a place lived. A short distance means a school that fills up close to its gates; a long one means places went further afield. The address on the deadline is the one the council uses.
These are not catchment areas: most English schools have none. Each figure is the distance from the school to the home of the furthest child who was offered a place under the distance criterion in that round, as Cheshire West and Chester measures it, which is usually a straight line from a fixed point at the home to one at the school. Looked-after children, siblings and, at faith schools, faith criteria come before distance, so a school can fill before distance is reached at all. The figure moves every year with the number of applications. How the whole process works →
Checking an address against these
Each school's page has a checker that measures a postcode against that school's distance. The full property report measures every nearby school at once, alongside sold prices, flood risk and the rest of the house.
Admission distances published by Cheshire West and Chester. School details and grades from the Department for Education's register and Ofsted. If a figure looks wrong, tell us and it goes on the accuracy log.