Living in CT9, Thanet
What the open data says about house prices, schools, crime and flood risk around CT9 in Thanet. Built from the same sources as every property report on this site, not opinion or marketing copy.
- Homes on the streets around central CT9 sold at a median of £245,000 across 107 recorded sales, below the England average of £290,000 (HM Land Registry).
- Prices across Thanet are up 1.8% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).
- Of the 34 schools within about 3 miles, 88% are rated Good or Outstanding, against 90% of state schools in England (Ofsted).
- The centre of CT9 is in flood zone 1 (low probability), on the Environment Agency flood map for planning.
- A Band D household in Thanet pays £2,491 in council tax for 2026-27, every precept included (MHCLG).
- Police recorded 599 crimes within roughly a mile of the centre in August 2026, most commonly violent crime (Police.uk).
Figures gathered 14 October 2026, each from the source named in its section.
House prices
Average price in Thanet: £269,708, up 1.8% on a year ago (July 2026). The wider South East average is £380,878.
Check sold prices for a specific address in CT9 →
See where CT9 ranks across South East →
Council tax at Band D in Thanet: £2,491 a year (2026-27). Running costs by postcode: council tax, energy, tenure, and the estate charge no listing shows →
Compare CT9 with another district
Sold prices, the price trend, schools, flood zone, Band D council tax and crime for CT9 against any other district, each from the source the section below names.
What actually sold around CT9
107 recorded home sales on the streets around central CT9 in the last 2 years, with a median of £245,000 and a range from £85,000 to £725,000. Mostly terraced houses.
| Address | Type | Sold for | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Osborne Terrace, CT9 1TP | Terraced | £250,000 | 26 Aug 2026 |
| Flat 4 40 St Peters Road, CT9 1TJ | Flat or maisonette | £85,000 | 24 Aug 2026 |
| 128 Byron Avenue, CT9 1TX | Terraced | £228,000 | 11 Aug 2026 |
| 24 Osborne Terrace, CT9 1TP | Semi-detached | £280,000 | 3 Aug 2026 |
| 126 Byron Avenue, CT9 1TX | Terraced | £235,000 | 31 Jul 2026 |
| 4 Oxford Street, CT9 1TD | Terraced | £430,000 | 30 Jul 2026 |
How to read this
Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Every sale of a registered property in England and Wales appears here once it completes, so the most recent weeks are always still filling in.
Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data
Schools nearby
34 schools within 3 miles , of which 88% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.
| Nearest well-rated schools | Stage | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Peter-in-Thanet CofE Junior School | Primary | Outstanding | 1.9 mi away | no figure |
| Margate, Holy Trinity and St John's Church of England Primary School | Primary | Good | 0.3 mi away | no figure |
| Drapers Mills Primary Academy | Primary | Good | 0.3 mi away | no figure |
| Cliftonville Primary School | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | no figure |
| Northdown Primary School | Primary | Good | 0.8 mi away | no figure |
| Garlinge Primary School and Nursery | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | no figure |
17 state primary and 5 state secondary schools within range, plus 3 fee-paying schools.
Private schools
3 fee-paying schools within 3 miles: St Lawrence College, St Lawrence College Junior School, Wellesley Haddon Dene School.
All 3 fee-paying schools near CT9, with ages and admissions →
Fee-paying schools are inspected by the Independent Schools Inspectorate, not Ofsted, and the ISI publishes no open data feed. That is why they carry no rating here. A missing grade means we cannot see one, not that the school was judged poorly.
What people here do for work
The most common occupations among working residents, from the 2021 Census. This is occupation rather than industry: it says what people do, not which industries employ them.
| Occupation group | Share of workers |
|---|---|
| Caring, leisure and other service | 17.2% |
| Skilled trades | 13.5% |
| Professional occupations | 13.4% |
| Elementary occupations | 13.2% |
| Sales and customer service | 11.0% |
Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS063, for this district's small area.
How CT9 has changed since 2011
The biggest move: degree-level adults, up 12.1 points since 2011, with England's change beside each line.
How to read this
The census neighbourhood at the centre of CT9 (E01024677, 1,810 residents in 2021, up 0.7% on 2011) on the 2011 and 2021 censuses, with England's own change over the same decade for scale. Each line is a share of the neighbourhood's households or residents, so a growing area and a shrinking one compare fairly. The biggest move here: degree-level adults, up 12.1 points.
| Measure | 2011 | 2021 | Change | England |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Households that own their home | 48.6% | 46.0% | -2.6 pts | -2.0 pts |
| Households renting privately | 40.3% | 46.2% | +5.9 pts | +3.7 pts |
| Households renting socially | 9.6% | 7.6% | -2.0 pts | -0.6 pts |
| Residents under 15 | 25.4% | 21.3% | -4.1 pts | -0.3 pts |
| Residents 65 and over | 11.5% | 12.9% | +1.4 pts | +2.1 pts |
| Adults with a degree or equivalent | 14.0% | 26.1% | +12.1 pts | +6.5 pts |
| Residents born outside the UK | 7.8% | 10.8% | +3.0 pts | +3.6 pts |
| Residents in good or very good health | 76.6% | 78.2% | +1.6 pts | +0.8 pts |
| Residents in a white ethnic group | 93.3% | 90.5% | -2.8 pts | -4.4 pts |
Office for National Statistics, Census 2011 and Census 2021, Open Government Licence. A district holds many neighbourhoods; the full report for an address shows the one it sits in.
Crime
599 crimes recorded within roughly a mile of central CT9 in August 2026, most commonly violent crime.
Flood risk
Zone 1 (low probability). This is the Environment Agency's flood zone for the area's centre point, an individual property's own risk can differ, especially near a specific watercourse.
Deprivation
This area falls in decile 2 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation (most deprived nationally), based on Thanet's figures.
Getting around & nearby essentials
4 supermarkets, 141 restaurants, 36 pubs within range of central CT9.
Buses from the centre of CT9
Best-served stop: Health Centre, with 2.2 buses an hour on weekday daytimes.
Evenings, Sundays and routes
The best-served stop within 800 m of the centre of CT9 is Health Centre: 2.2 buses an hour on a weekday daytime, 0.0 in the evening and 0.1 on Sunday daytime; first bus 07:09, last 02:52 after midnight. Routes there: 34, 946, 960, BK1. 5 stops with a scheduled service within that distance.
Departures a passenger can board, from the timetables operators publish to the Department for Transport's Bus Open Data Service, for Tuesday 8 Sep 2026 and Sunday 13 Sep 2026. Scheduled, not observed. Two stops on opposite sides of a road are two stops. The full report does this for the stops within 500 m of an address.
Source: operators' timetables on the Bus Open Data Service (Department for Transport)
GP practices and A&E
3 GP practices within 3.0 km of the centre of CT9. The nearest, The Limes Medical Centre, has 16,804 registered patients and 3,926 patients per fully qualified GP, against an England median of 2,186.
| Practice | From the centre | Patients | Per qualified GP |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Limes Medical Centre | 0.6 mi | 16,804 | 3,926 |
| Northdown & Dashwood Surgery | 0.7 mi | 25,496 | 1,998 |
| Bethesda Medical Centre | 1.2 mi | 18,462 | 1,715 |
Nearest A&E: Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust, where 72.5% of type 1 attendances were seen within four hours in July 2026; then East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust at 52.7%.
How to read this
NHS England: patients registered at a GP practice (1 Aug 2026), the general practice workforce (July 2026), and A&E attendances by provider, monthly. Fully qualified GPs exclude trainees. Practices are matched by postcode.
Source: NHS England, monthly releases
Council tax and the council's finances
A Band D household in Thanet pays £2,491 for 2026-27, all precepts included, a rise of 4.2% on the year before against an England median rise of 4.8%. Every band for Thanet, and how it compares.
| Year | Band D bill | Rise |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | £2,010 | +4.6% |
| 2022-23 | £2,070 | +3.0% |
| 2023-24 | £2,173 | +5.0% |
| 2024-25 | £2,276 | +4.7% |
| 2025-26 | £2,391 | +5.1% |
| 2026-27 | £2,491 | +4.2% |
No exceptional financial support from government since 2020-21 and no section 114 notice on record for Thanet, as at 7 Sep 2026.
How to read this
A home's own band is on its council tax bill, free to look up at gov.uk/council-tax-bands; the report shows every band's bill at the council beside the home's other checks.
Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, live council tax tables (Band D, area averages) and the Exceptional Financial Support lists published each year; section 114 notices as published by the councils.
Source: MHCLG live council tax tables and Exceptional Financial Support lists
Common questions about CT9
What is the average house price in CT9?
The average sold price in Thanet is £269,708 as of July 2026, according to the UK House Price Index.
Are house prices rising in CT9?
Prices in Thanet are up 1.8% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).
What do houses actually sell for in CT9?
The median of 107 recorded sales around central CT9 in the last 2 years is £245,000, ranging from £85,000 to £725,000 (HM Land Registry Price Paid Data).
Are the schools good in CT9?
34 schools sit within 3 miles of central CT9, and 88% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.
How much crime is there in CT9?
599 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central CT9 in August 2026, most commonly violent crime (Police.uk).
Is CT9 at risk of flooding?
Central CT9 sits in Zone 1 (low probability) for river and sea flooding (Environment Agency). Individual addresses vary, so check the full report for a specific property.
Is CT9 a good place to live?
That depends on what you need, so here is what the official data says rather than an opinion: 88% of nearby schools are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted; the median home sells for £245,000; the area sits in decile 2 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation; 599 crimes were recorded within about a mile. Every one of those figures names its source on this page.
Is CT9 safe?
599 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central CT9 in August 2026, according to Police.uk. The most common category was violent crime. Crime counts follow how many people are around, so a busy district records more than a quiet one of the same size.
Neighbouring districts
Want the full picture for a specific property?
This page covers CT9 as a whole. For sold price history, EPC rating, exact-address crime and flood risk, school catchment areas and 30+ other checks on one specific property, search its full postcode.