Living in CH3, Cheshire West and Chester
What the open data says about house prices, schools, crime and flood risk around CH3 in Cheshire West and Chester. Built from the same sources as every property report on this site, not opinion or marketing copy.
- Homes on the streets around central CH3 sold at a median of £549,250 across 17 recorded sales, above the England average of £290,000 (HM Land Registry).
- Prices across Cheshire West and Chester are up 5.8% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).
- Of the 14 schools within about 3 miles, 89% are rated Good or Outstanding, against 90% of state schools in England (Ofsted).
- The centre of CH3 is in flood zone 1 (low probability), on the Environment Agency flood map for planning.
- A Band D household in Cheshire West and Chester pays £2,517 in council tax for 2026-27, every precept included (MHCLG).
- Police recorded 5 crimes within roughly a mile of the centre in August 2026, most commonly criminal damage arson (Police.uk).
Figures gathered 13 October 2026, each from the source named in its section.
House prices
Average price in Cheshire West and Chester: £270,104, up 5.8% on a year ago (July 2026). The wider North West average is £221,445.
Check sold prices for a specific address in CH3 →
See where CH3 ranks across North West →
Council tax at Band D in Cheshire West and Chester: £2,517 a year (2026-27). Running costs by postcode: council tax, energy, tenure, and the estate charge no listing shows →
Compare CH3 with another district
Sold prices, the price trend, schools, flood zone, Band D council tax and crime for CH3 against any other district, each from the source the section below names.
What actually sold around CH3
17 recorded home sales on the streets around central CH3 in the last 2 years, with a median of £549,250 and a range from £282,000 to £788,000. Mostly detached houses.
| Address | Type | Sold for | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Byeways Moor Lane, CH3 7QW | Detached | £620,000 | 6 Aug 2026 |
| 24 Common Lane, CH3 7QT | Detached | £695,000 | 27 Mar 2026 |
| Fir Tree Cottage, 30 Eggbridge Lane, CH3 7PE | Semi-detached | £530,000 | 16 Jan 2026 |
| 22 St Georges Crescent, CH3 7QR | Semi-detached | £330,000 | 9 Jan 2026 |
| 38 Mount Way, CH3 7QF | Detached | £635,000 | 5 Dec 2025 |
| 42 Mount Way, CH3 7QF | Detached | £582,000 | 24 Oct 2025 |
How to read this
Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Every sale of a registered property in England and Wales appears here once it completes, so the most recent weeks are always still filling in.
Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data
Schools nearby
14 schools within 3 miles , of which 89% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.
| Nearest well-rated schools | Stage | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boughton Heath Academy | Primary | Outstanding | 2.1 mi away | 0.69 mi 2025/26 |
| Guilden Sutton CofE Primary School | Primary | Outstanding | 3.0 mi away | no figure |
| Saighton Church of England Primary School & Pre-School | Primary | Good | 0.9 mi away | no figure |
| Christleton High School | Secondary | Good | 1.3 mi away | no figure |
| Huntington Community Primary School | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | no figure |
| The Bishops' Blue Coat Church of England High School | Secondary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 522.1 mi 2025/26 |
Schools in CH3 with a published admission distance
How far away the last child offered a place lived, as the council published it. Tightest first; each name opens the school's page and its postcode checker.
| School | Stage | Admitted from | Round |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tarvin Primary School | Primary | 0.45 mi | 2025/26 |
| Boughton Heath Academy | Primary | 0.69 mi | 2025/26 |
| Christleton Primary School | Primary | 1.13 mi | 2025/26 |
| Clutton Church of England Primary School | Primary | 1.38 mi | 2025/26 |
| The Bishops' Blue Coat Church of England High School | Secondary | 522.1 mi | 2025/26 |
Will an address here get a place? How far Cheshire West and Chester schools admitted from, school by school →
10 state primary and 2 state secondary schools within range, plus 1 fee-paying school.
Private schools
1 fee-paying school within 3 miles: Abbey Gate College.
All 1 fee-paying schools near CH3, with ages and admissions →
Fee-paying schools are inspected by the Independent Schools Inspectorate, not Ofsted, and the ISI publishes no open data feed. That is why they carry no rating here. A missing grade means we cannot see one, not that the school was judged poorly.
What people here do for work
The most common occupations among working residents, from the 2021 Census. This is occupation rather than industry: it says what people do, not which industries employ them.
| Occupation group | Share of workers |
|---|---|
| Professional occupations | 25.0% |
| Managers, directors and senior officials | 20.5% |
| Associate professional and technical | 17.0% |
| Administrative and secretarial | 9.8% |
| Skilled trades | 8.6% |
Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS063, for this district's small area.
How CH3 has changed since 2011
The biggest move: degree-level adults, up 3.9 points since 2011, with England's change beside each line.
How to read this
The census neighbourhood at the centre of CH3 (E01018385, 1,999 residents in 2021, down 1.4% on 2011) on the 2011 and 2021 censuses, with England's own change over the same decade for scale. Each line is a share of the neighbourhood's households or residents, so a growing area and a shrinking one compare fairly. The biggest move here: degree-level adults, up 3.9 points.
| Measure | 2011 | 2021 | Change | England |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Households that own their home | 86.7% | 85.3% | -1.4 pts | -2.0 pts |
| Households renting privately | 9.2% | 11.1% | +1.9 pts | +3.7 pts |
| Households renting socially | 2.8% | 3.2% | +0.4 pts | -0.6 pts |
| Residents under 15 | 14.7% | 15.5% | +0.8 pts | -0.3 pts |
| Residents 65 and over | 26.7% | 30.2% | +3.5 pts | +2.1 pts |
| Adults with a degree or equivalent | 45.0% | 48.9% | +3.9 pts | +6.5 pts |
| Residents born outside the UK | 3.5% | 4.2% | +0.7 pts | +3.6 pts |
| Residents in good or very good health | 85.8% | 84.5% | -1.3 pts | +0.8 pts |
| Residents in a white ethnic group | 98.5% | 98.2% | -0.3 pts | -4.4 pts |
Office for National Statistics, Census 2011 and Census 2021, Open Government Licence. A district holds many neighbourhoods; the full report for an address shows the one it sits in.
Crime
5 crimes recorded within roughly a mile of central CH3 in August 2026, most commonly criminal damage arson.
Flood risk
Zone 1 (low probability). This is the Environment Agency's flood zone for the area's centre point, an individual property's own risk can differ, especially near a specific watercourse.
Deprivation
This area falls in decile 9 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation (least deprived nationally), based on Cheshire West and Chester's figures.
Buses from the centre of CH3
Best-served stop: Antique Shop, with 1.0 buses an hour on weekday daytimes.
Evenings, Sundays and routes
The best-served stop within 800 m of the centre of CH3 is Antique Shop: 1.0 buses an hour on a weekday daytime, 0.2 in the evening and 0.0 on Sunday daytime; first bus 07:08, last 20:23. Routes there: 41. 5 stops with a scheduled service within that distance.
Departures a passenger can board, from the timetables operators publish to the Department for Transport's Bus Open Data Service, for Tuesday 8 Sep 2026 and Sunday 13 Sep 2026. Scheduled, not observed. Two stops on opposite sides of a road are two stops. The full report does this for the stops within 500 m of an address.
Source: operators' timetables on the Bus Open Data Service (Department for Transport)
Council tax and the council's finances
A Band D household in Cheshire West and Chester pays £2,517 for 2026-27, all precepts included, a rise of 5.2% on the year before against an England median rise of 4.8%. Every band for Cheshire West and Chester, and how it compares.
| Year | Band D bill | Rise |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | £1,998 | +5.0% |
| 2022-23 | £2,061 | +3.2% |
| 2023-24 | £2,169 | +5.2% |
| 2024-25 | £2,277 | +5.0% |
| 2025-26 | £2,392 | +5.1% |
| 2026-27 | £2,517 | +5.2% |
No exceptional financial support from government since 2020-21 and no section 114 notice on record for Cheshire West and Chester, as at 7 Sep 2026.
How to read this
A home's own band is on its council tax bill, free to look up at gov.uk/council-tax-bands; the report shows every band's bill at the council beside the home's other checks.
Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, live council tax tables (Band D, area averages) and the Exceptional Financial Support lists published each year; section 114 notices as published by the councils.
Source: MHCLG live council tax tables and Exceptional Financial Support lists
Common questions about CH3
What is the average house price in CH3?
The average sold price in Cheshire West and Chester is £270,104 as of July 2026, according to the UK House Price Index.
Are house prices rising in CH3?
Prices in Cheshire West and Chester are up 5.8% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).
What do houses actually sell for in CH3?
The median of 17 recorded sales around central CH3 in the last 2 years is £549,250, ranging from £282,000 to £788,000 (HM Land Registry Price Paid Data).
Are the schools good in CH3?
14 schools sit within 3 miles of central CH3, and 89% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.
How much crime is there in CH3?
5 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central CH3 in August 2026, most commonly criminal damage arson (Police.uk).
Is CH3 at risk of flooding?
Central CH3 sits in Zone 1 (low probability) for river and sea flooding (Environment Agency). Individual addresses vary, so check the full report for a specific property.
Is CH3 a good place to live?
That depends on what you need, so here is what the official data says rather than an opinion: 89% of nearby schools are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted; the median home sells for £549,250; the area sits in decile 9 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation; 5 crimes were recorded within about a mile. Every one of those figures names its source on this page.
Is CH3 safe?
5 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central CH3 in August 2026, according to Police.uk. The most common category was criminal damage arson. Crime counts follow how many people are around, so a busy district records more than a quiet one of the same size.
Neighbouring districts
Want the full picture for a specific property?
This page covers CH3 as a whole. For sold price history, EPC rating, exact-address crime and flood risk, school catchment areas and 30+ other checks on one specific property, search its full postcode.