Living in CH2, Cheshire West and Chester
What the open data says about house prices, schools, crime and flood risk around CH2 in Cheshire West and Chester. Built from the same sources as every property report on this site, not opinion or marketing copy.
- Homes on the streets around central CH2 sold at a median of £280,260 across 109 recorded sales, in line with the England average of £290,000 (HM Land Registry).
- Prices across Cheshire West and Chester are up 5.8% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).
- Of the 30 schools within about 3 miles, 83% are rated Good or Outstanding, against 90% of state schools in England (Ofsted).
- The centre of CH2 is in flood zone 1 (low probability), on the Environment Agency flood map for planning.
- A Band D household in Cheshire West and Chester pays £2,517 in council tax for 2026-27, every precept included (MHCLG).
- Police recorded 51 crimes within roughly a mile of the centre in August 2026, most commonly violent crime (Police.uk).
Figures gathered 13 October 2026, each from the source named in its section.
House prices
Average price in Cheshire West and Chester: £270,104, up 5.8% on a year ago (July 2026). The wider North West average is £221,445.
Check sold prices for a specific address in CH2 →
See where CH2 ranks across North West →
Council tax at Band D in Cheshire West and Chester: £2,517 a year (2026-27). Running costs by postcode: council tax, energy, tenure, and the estate charge no listing shows →
Compare CH2 with another district
Sold prices, the price trend, schools, flood zone, Band D council tax and crime for CH2 against any other district, each from the source the section below names.
What actually sold around CH2
109 recorded home sales on the streets around central CH2 in the last 2 years, with a median of £280,260 and a range from £40,000 to £750,000. Mostly semi-detached houses.
| Address | Type | Sold for | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| 92 St James Avenue, CH2 1NL | Semi-detached | £280,260 | 7 Aug 2026 |
| 133 Newhall Road, CH2 1TB | Flat or maisonette | £98,000 | 24 Jul 2026 |
| 5 Endsleigh Close, CH2 1LX | Terraced | £275,000 | 17 Jul 2026 |
| 50 Heath Road, CH2 1HX | Semi-detached | £325,000 | 16 Jul 2026 |
| 4 Shipbrook Road, CH2 1SP | Terraced | £232,000 | 3 Jul 2026 |
| 99 St James Avenue, CH2 1NN | Semi-detached | £235,000 | 30 Jun 2026 |
How to read this
Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Every sale of a registered property in England and Wales appears here once it completes, so the most recent weeks are always still filling in.
Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data
Schools nearby
30 schools within 3 miles , of which 83% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.
| Nearest well-rated schools | Stage | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Acresfield Academy | Primary | Outstanding | 0.5 mi away | 1.05 mi 2025/26 |
| Mill View Primary School | Primary | Outstanding | 0.6 mi away | 0.41 mi 2025/26 |
| Guilden Sutton CofE Primary School | Primary | Outstanding | 1.8 mi away | no figure |
| Boughton Heath Academy | Primary | Outstanding | 2.1 mi away | 0.69 mi 2025/26 |
| Upton Heath CofE Primary School | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | no figure |
| St Werburgh's and St Columba's Catholic Primary School | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | no figure |
Schools in CH2 with a published admission distance
How far away the last child offered a place lived, as the council published it. Tightest first; each name opens the school's page and its postcode checker.
| School | Stage | Admitted from | Round |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mill View Primary School | Primary | 0.41 mi | 2025/26 |
| Hoole Church of England Primary School | Primary | 0.72 mi | 2025/26 |
| Acresfield Academy | Primary | 1.05 mi | 2025/26 |
Will an address here get a place? How far Cheshire West and Chester schools admitted from, school by school →
17 state primary and 6 state secondary schools within range, plus 3 fee-paying schools.
Private schools
3 fee-paying schools within 3 miles: The Firs School, The Hammond, The Queen's School.
All 3 fee-paying schools near CH2, with ages and admissions →
Fee-paying schools are inspected by the Independent Schools Inspectorate, not Ofsted, and the ISI publishes no open data feed. That is why they carry no rating here. A missing grade means we cannot see one, not that the school was judged poorly.
Universities
1 higher education institution within 3 miles: University of Chester.
Relevant beyond study: a large student population shapes rental demand, and term-time letting is a different market from family letting.
What people here do for work
The most common occupations among working residents, from the 2021 Census. This is occupation rather than industry: it says what people do, not which industries employ them.
| Occupation group | Share of workers |
|---|---|
| Professional occupations | 25.5% |
| Associate professional and technical | 15.2% |
| Managers, directors and senior officials | 10.6% |
| Caring, leisure and other service | 10.0% |
| Elementary occupations | 9.0% |
Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS063, for this district's small area.
How CH2 has changed since 2011
The biggest move: degree-level adults, up 9.8 points since 2011, with England's change beside each line.
How to read this
The census neighbourhood at the centre of CH2 (E01018380, 1,133 residents in 2021, down 3.7% on 2011) on the 2011 and 2021 censuses, with England's own change over the same decade for scale. Each line is a share of the neighbourhood's households or residents, so a growing area and a shrinking one compare fairly. The biggest move here: degree-level adults, up 9.8 points.
| Measure | 2011 | 2021 | Change | England |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Households that own their home | 81.7% | 79.9% | -1.8 pts | -2.0 pts |
| Households renting privately | 5.7% | 8.8% | +3.1 pts | +3.7 pts |
| Households renting socially | 11.5% | 11.2% | -0.3 pts | -0.6 pts |
| Residents under 15 | 15.2% | 14.5% | -0.7 pts | -0.3 pts |
| Residents 65 and over | 27.6% | 26.5% | -1.1 pts | +2.1 pts |
| Adults with a degree or equivalent | 29.6% | 39.4% | +9.8 pts | +6.5 pts |
| Residents born outside the UK | 8.5% | 10.6% | +2.1 pts | +3.6 pts |
| Residents in good or very good health | 81.0% | 83.2% | +2.2 pts | +0.8 pts |
| Residents in a white ethnic group | 93.5% | 91.7% | -1.8 pts | -4.4 pts |
Office for National Statistics, Census 2011 and Census 2021, Open Government Licence. A district holds many neighbourhoods; the full report for an address shows the one it sits in.
Crime
51 crimes recorded within roughly a mile of central CH2 in August 2026, most commonly violent crime.
Flood risk
Zone 1 (low probability). This is the Environment Agency's flood zone for the area's centre point, an individual property's own risk can differ, especially near a specific watercourse.
Deprivation
This area falls in decile 7 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation (moderately deprived ), based on Cheshire West and Chester's figures.
Buses from the centre of CH2
Best-served stop: Woodlea Avenue, with 2.0 buses an hour on weekday daytimes.
Evenings, Sundays and routes
The best-served stop within 800 m of the centre of CH2 is Woodlea Avenue: 2.0 buses an hour on a weekday daytime, 0.2 in the evening and 1.0 on Sunday daytime; first bus 06:11, last 19:33. Routes there: 51, 52, 26A, 26B. 5 stops with a scheduled service within that distance.
Departures a passenger can board, from the timetables operators publish to the Department for Transport's Bus Open Data Service, for Tuesday 8 Sep 2026 and Sunday 13 Sep 2026. Scheduled, not observed. Two stops on opposite sides of a road are two stops. The full report does this for the stops within 500 m of an address.
Source: operators' timetables on the Bus Open Data Service (Department for Transport)
GP practices and A&E
3 GP practices within 3.0 km of the centre of CH2. The nearest, Upton Village Surgery, has 8,137 registered patients and 2,007 patients per fully qualified GP, against an England median of 2,186.
| Practice | From the centre | Patients | Per qualified GP |
|---|---|---|---|
| Upton Village Surgery | 0.6 mi | 8,137 | 2,007 |
| Park Medical Centre | 1.0 mi | 9,992 | 2,498 |
| Boughton Medical Group | 1.7 mi | 13,037 | 1,971 |
Nearest A&E: Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust, where 61.9% of type 1 attendances were seen within four hours in July 2026; then Liverpool University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust at 50.4%.
How to read this
NHS England: patients registered at a GP practice (1 Aug 2026), the general practice workforce (July 2026), and A&E attendances by provider, monthly. Fully qualified GPs exclude trainees. Practices are matched by postcode.
Source: NHS England, monthly releases
Council tax and the council's finances
A Band D household in Cheshire West and Chester pays £2,517 for 2026-27, all precepts included, a rise of 5.2% on the year before against an England median rise of 4.8%. Every band for Cheshire West and Chester, and how it compares.
| Year | Band D bill | Rise |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | £1,998 | +5.0% |
| 2022-23 | £2,061 | +3.2% |
| 2023-24 | £2,169 | +5.2% |
| 2024-25 | £2,277 | +5.0% |
| 2025-26 | £2,392 | +5.1% |
| 2026-27 | £2,517 | +5.2% |
No exceptional financial support from government since 2020-21 and no section 114 notice on record for Cheshire West and Chester, as at 7 Sep 2026.
How to read this
A home's own band is on its council tax bill, free to look up at gov.uk/council-tax-bands; the report shows every band's bill at the council beside the home's other checks.
Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, live council tax tables (Band D, area averages) and the Exceptional Financial Support lists published each year; section 114 notices as published by the councils.
Source: MHCLG live council tax tables and Exceptional Financial Support lists
Common questions about CH2
What is the average house price in CH2?
The average sold price in Cheshire West and Chester is £270,104 as of July 2026, according to the UK House Price Index.
Are house prices rising in CH2?
Prices in Cheshire West and Chester are up 5.8% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).
What do houses actually sell for in CH2?
The median of 109 recorded sales around central CH2 in the last 2 years is £280,260, ranging from £40,000 to £750,000 (HM Land Registry Price Paid Data).
Are the schools good in CH2?
30 schools sit within 3 miles of central CH2, and 83% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.
How much crime is there in CH2?
51 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central CH2 in August 2026, most commonly violent crime (Police.uk).
Is CH2 at risk of flooding?
Central CH2 sits in Zone 1 (low probability) for river and sea flooding (Environment Agency). Individual addresses vary, so check the full report for a specific property.
Is CH2 a good place to live?
That depends on what you need, so here is what the official data says rather than an opinion: 83% of nearby schools are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted; the median home sells for £280,260; the area sits in decile 7 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation; 51 crimes were recorded within about a mile. Every one of those figures names its source on this page.
Is CH2 safe?
51 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central CH2 in August 2026, according to Police.uk. The most common category was violent crime. Crime counts follow how many people are around, so a busy district records more than a quiet one of the same size.
Neighbouring districts
Want the full picture for a specific property?
This page covers CH2 as a whole. For sold price history, EPC rating, exact-address crime and flood risk, school catchment areas and 30+ other checks on one specific property, search its full postcode.