Schools near PR1
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
PR1
Remove63% Outstanding or Good · below the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 72 schools, 3 sixth form or FE colleges (16 plus), 1 university.
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: PR1 is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in PR1 and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Ungraded inspection, February 2025: standards maintained | 0.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 0.4 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 65.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.5 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | no figure |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Good | 0.5 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 55.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 0.6 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 39.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.37 mi est. | 41.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Outstanding | 0.7 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 49.8 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Inadequate | 0.7 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | 35.9 A8 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.9 mi away | no figure | 50.4 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Outstanding | 0.9 mi away | 0.41 mi est. | 56.2 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Requires improvement | 1.0 mi away | 0.37 mi est. | 65.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Secondary | Report card | 1.0 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 39.3 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 1.0 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 62.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 1.1 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 78.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 1.2 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 42.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 47.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | No current grade | 1.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | no figure | 61.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 1.2 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 44.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.2 mi away | no figure | 52.9 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.3 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 79.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | No current grade | 1.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: standards maintained | 1.3 mi away | 0.44 mi est. | 62.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Report card | 1.3 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 49.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.58 mi est. | 66.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | 60.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 1.6 mi away | no figure | 88.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 30.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 1.6 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 47.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.6 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 53.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 1.6 mi away | no figure | 52.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 1.6 mi away | no figure | 57.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.42 mi est. | 56.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 1.7 mi away | 0.54 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 1.7 mi away | no figure | 43.2 A8 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.64 mi est. | 53.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | No current grade | 1.8 mi away | 0.66 mi est. | 55.4 A8 |
| Foundation school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Academy special sponsor led | Special | No current grade | 1.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.39 mi est. | 55.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.72 mi est. | 50.0 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.0 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 53.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | No current grade | 2.0 mi away | 0.62 mi est. | 50.2 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 2.0 mi away | 0.39 mi est. | 48.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 2.0 mi away | no figure | 47.6 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.0 mi away | 0.76 mi est. | 55.6 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | no figure | 59.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.44 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.1 mi away | 0.43 mi est. | 74.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 2.1 mi away | 0.44 mi est. | 36.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.81 mi est. | 41.4 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 2.3 mi away | 0.44 mi est. | 65.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 2.4 mi away | 0.55 mi est. | 74.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 2.4 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 52.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, June 2025: standards maintained | 2.4 mi away | 0.45 mi est. | 46.1 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.5 mi away | no figure | 86.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | no figure | 67.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 79.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 2.8 mi away | 0.49 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.54 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 2.9 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
The table includes 4 fee-paying schools. State schools only
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
University of Central Lancashire
House prices, crime and flood risk for PR1 →
Fee-paying schools around PR1: ages, selection, how full →